Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX412CSA
- Part No.:
- MAX412CSA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX412CSA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,601
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX412CSA from Maxim Integrated is a dual, precision, low-noise operational amplifier optimized for high-speed, low-voltage systems. It delivers 2.4nV/√Hz input voltage-noise density at 1kHz, 28MHz unity-gain bandwidth, and 4.5V/µs slew rate while consuming only 2.5mA per amplifier from ±2.4V to ±5V supplies. It is widely used in ultra-low-noise instrumentation amplifiers and infrared detector front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the MAX412CSA datasheet, MAX412CSA pinout, MAX412CSA application, or MAX412CSA equivalent, key selection criteria include its guaranteed low noise performance across temperature, rail-to-rail output swing into 2kΩ, and SO-8 package compatibility with standard dual op-amp layouts.
Technical Context
The MAX412CSA employs a bipolar input stage engineered to minimize voltage noise without compromising DC accuracy or AC stability - achieving <2.4nV/√Hz at 1kHz while maintaining ±250µV max input offset voltage over 0°C to +70°C. Its design avoids input current-limiting resistors to preserve noise performance, relying instead on back-to-back clamp diodes for ±0.1V differential input protection.
It supports stable operation with capacitive loads up to 3900pF in unity-gain configuration and remains functional down to ±2.4V supplies, enabling use in portable and battery-powered instrumentation where supply headroom is constrained.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Voltage-Noise Density | 2.4nV/√Hz (max) at 1kHz - enables detection of microvolt-level signals in precision sensor interfaces |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 28MHz - supports wideband signal conditioning up to ~10MHz with minimal phase error |
| Slew Rate | 4.5V/µs - ensures faithful reproduction of fast transients in audio and measurement circuits |
| Supply Current per Amplifier | 2.5mA (typ) - balances low-noise performance with moderate power consumption in dual-channel designs |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±250µV (max) at TA = 0°C to +70°C - reduces DC error in high-gain, DC-coupled amplification stages |
| Common-Mode Rejection Ratio | 115dB (min) - suppresses interference in bridge-based sensor applications with unbalanced excitation |
| Operating Supply Range | ±2.4V to ±5V - allows direct integration into legacy ±5V systems or lower-power ±2.4V rails |
Pinout & Package
MAX412CSA is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package compliant with JEDEC MS-012, with standard dual op-amp pinout and exposed pad not present (TDFN variant is MAX412ETA).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting Input (Amplifier 1) | High-impedance node accepting negative feedback or signal inversion; requires guarding in low-noise PCB layout |
| 2 | Non-Inverting Input (Amplifier 1) | Reference input for differential gain; matched trace routing critical for CMRR preservation |
| 3 | Output (Amplifier 1) | Capable of ±3.6V swing into 2kΩ load from ±5V supplies; stable with ≤3900pF capacitive loads |
| 4 | V− | Negative supply rail connection; must be low-impedance and decoupled locally with 0.1µF ceramic |
| 5 | V+ | Positive supply rail connection; shares same decoupling requirements as V− |
| 6 | Inverting Input (Amplifier 2) | Independent second channel input; electrically isolated from Channel 1 except via shared supply rails |
| 7 | Non-Inverting Input (Amplifier 2) | Second channel reference input; identical electrical characteristics to Pin 2 |
| 8 | Output (Amplifier 2) | Second independent output; channel separation >135dB at 1kHz minimizes crosstalk in dual-path systems |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ultra-low voltage noise | 2.4nV/√Hz max at 1kHz - sets benchmark for bipolar dual op-amps in sub-5V systems |
| Wide supply flexibility | Operates from ±2.4V to ±5V - eliminates need for dedicated ±5V regulators in mixed-supply systems |
| Guaranteed unity-gain stability | No external compensation required - simplifies layout and reduces BOM count in follower/gain configurations |
| High channel separation | 135dB at 1kHz - preserves signal integrity in dual-channel lock-in or differential measurement topologies |
| Low input bias current | ±150nA max - minimizes voltage error across high-impedance sensor sources (e.g., piezoelectric, photodiode) |
Applications
| Low-Noise Frequency Synthesizers | Infrared Detectors |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level IF signals in PLL-based synthesizer loop filters where phase noise directly impacts spectral purity. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel transimpedance and buffer amplifier providing gain, filtering, and drive capability for VCO control voltage generation. Use Value: 2.4nV/√Hz noise floor prevents degradation of close-in phase noise; 28MHz bandwidth accommodates fast loop dynamics. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning weak photocurrent from cooled HgCdTe or InSb IR detectors operating at cryogenic temperatures. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage low-noise preamplifier with adjustable gain and offset nulling for DC-coupled detector readout. Use Value: Bipolar input stage delivers optimal noise match to typical detector impedances (<10kΩ); ±250µV offset ensures baseline stability over thermal cycling. |
| High-Quality Audio Amplifiers | Bridge Signal Conditioning |
Use Scenario: Implementing active filters and line drivers in professional audio equipment requiring THD+N < -90dB at 1kHz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel gain block and I/V converter in microphone preamp or DAC output stage. Use Value: 4.5V/µs slew rate prevents slew-induced distortion at 20kHz full-scale; 115dB PSRR rejects power supply ripple. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying differential output from Wheatstone bridge strain gauges in industrial load cells and pressure sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier front-end using one MAX412CSA per channel in 3-op-amp topology. Use Value: 115dB CMRR rejects common-mode noise from long cable runs; 28MHz GBW supports fast step response in dynamic weighing systems. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual low-noise op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA211AIDR | FET-input (not bipolar); 1.1nV/√Hz noise but higher 1/f corner (~10Hz vs. 90Hz); 4.3mA supply current per amp | Better for ultra-high-impedance sources (>1MΩ); less suitable for low-Z bridge sensors due to higher current noise | Choose OPA211AIDR when source impedance exceeds 100kΩ and 1/f noise dominates; avoid if driving 2kΩ loads from ±5V |
| LT1028ACN8#PBF | Bipolar input; 0.85nV/√Hz noise but requires ±15V supplies; 10mA supply current; not rated for 0°C to +70°C only | Superior noise performance at high supply voltages; incompatible with low-voltage portable systems | Choose LT1028ACN8#PBF only in fixed ±15V lab equipment; MAX412CSA is preferred for ±5V or lower supply-constrained designs |
Compared with OPA211AIDR and LT1028ACN8#PBF, MAX412CSA uniquely balances sub-2.5nV/√Hz noise, ±2.4V–±5V operation, and SO-8 footprint - making it the optimal dual op-amp for portable, battery-powered, or space-constrained low-noise instrumentation where supply voltage and board area are constrained.
Availability
MAX412CSA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for low-noise instrumentation amplifiers, infrared detector front-ends, and high-fidelity audio signal chains requiring stable component supply across production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX412CSA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, communications, and consumer applications.
The MAX410/MAX412/MAX414 family was designed specifically for precision, low-noise signal conditioning in resource-constrained environments - targeting applications where noise, supply voltage, and DC accuracy must coexist without trade-offs.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX412CSA can drive stably in unity-gain configuration?
The MAX412CSA remains stable when driving capacitive loads up to 3900pF in voltage-follower configuration, as verified in the Typical Operating Characteristics. For loads exceeding this value, an output isolation resistor (e.g., 10Ω) must be added between the amplifier output and the load capacitance to restore phase margin and prevent oscillation. This behavior is consistent across both amplifiers in the MAX412CSA package.
Does the MAX412CSA require external offset nulling components?
The MAX412CSA does not include internal offset null pins and is not specified for external nulling. Unlike the single-channel MAX410 which features NULL pins (Pins 1 and 8), the MAX412CSA relies on its guaranteed ±250µV max input offset voltage over 0°C to +70°C and ±1µV/°C tempco for DC accuracy. System-level calibration or post-amplification trimming is recommended if sub-100µV offset is required.
Is the MAX412CSA pin-compatible with industry-standard dual op-amps like the LM358 or OP27?
No, the MAX412CSA uses the standard dual op-amp pinout (SO-8: Pin 1=OUT1, Pin 2=IN1−, Pin 3=IN1+, Pin 4=V−, Pin 5=V+, Pin 6=IN2−, Pin 7=IN2+, Pin 8=OUT2), matching LM358 and many others. However, electrical differences - including ±2.4V minimum supply, bipolar input stage, and absence of ESD protection resistors - mean direct substitution may alter noise, bandwidth, or stability. Layout and decoupling must follow MAX412CSA-specific guidelines.
What is the input protection scheme used in the MAX412CSA?
The MAX412CSA incorporates back-to-back clamp diodes at each input for ±0.1V differential protection but omits series current-limiting resistors to preserve low-noise performance. If differential input voltages exceed ±1.0V, external series resistors must be added to limit input current to <20mA. This architecture prioritizes noise optimization over robustness to large transients - a deliberate design choice confirmed in the Applications Information section.
Can the MAX412CSA operate from a single 5V supply?
Yes - the MAX412CSA supports single-supply operation with total supply voltages as low as 4.8V (e.g., V+ = +4.8V, V− = GND). Input common-mode range extends to within 1.5V of each rail, and output swing reaches within 1.4V of V+ and 1.3V of V− into 2kΩ. Performance specifications (noise, bandwidth, slew rate) are guaranteed under ±5V conditions; single-supply operation is supported by design but not fully characterized across all parameters in the datasheet.
MAX412CSA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 4.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 28 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 80 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 120 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 2.5mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 35 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.8 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 10.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX412CSA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX412CSA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX412CSA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX412CSA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX412CSA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX412CSA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX412CSA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX412CSA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX412CSA?
MAX412CSA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX412CSA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX412CSA?
For technical support, including MAX412CSA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX412CSA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX412CSA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX412CSA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX412CSA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX412CSA?
All MAX412CSA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX412CSA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX412CSA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX412CSA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX412CSA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
