Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX412CSA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX412CSA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX412CSA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,741
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX412CSA+T from Maxim Integrated is a dual, precision, low-noise operational amplifier optimized for high-speed, low-voltage systems. It delivers 2.4nV/√Hz input voltage-noise density at 1kHz, 28MHz unity-gain bandwidth, and 4.5V/µs slew rate while operating from ±2.4V to ±5V supplies and consuming only 2.5mA per amplifier. It is used in ultra-low-noise instrumentation amplifiers and infrared detector front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the MAX412CSA+T datasheet, MAX412CSA+T pinout, MAX412CSA+T application, or MAX412CSA+T equivalent, key selection criteria include its guaranteed 2.4nV/√Hz noise floor at 1kHz, ±250µV max input offset voltage (0°C to +70°C), SO-8 package compatibility, and stability driving up to 3900pF capacitive loads in unity-gain configuration.
Technical Context
The MAX412CSA+T employs a bipolar input stage designed to minimize voltage noise without compromising DC accuracy or AC stability. Its architecture achieves low noise via high collector currents while maintaining tight control over input bias current (±80nA typ) and offset voltage drift (±1µV/°C).
It supports rail-to-rail output swing of ±3.6V into 2kΩ from ±5V supplies and remains unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 3900pF - a critical feature for sensor signal conditioning and high-fidelity audio buffering where phase margin must be preserved.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Voltage Noise Density | 2.4nV/√Hz max at 1kHz - enables sub-µV-level signal resolution in precision transducer interfaces |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 28MHz - supports wideband signal acquisition up to ~10MHz with <0.1% gain error |
| Slew Rate | 4.5V/µs - ensures faithful reproduction of fast transient signals without distortion |
| Supply Current | 2.5mA per amplifier - allows dual-channel operation within 5mA total budget for portable instrumentation |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±250µV max (0°C to +70°C) - reduces DC error in closed-loop gain stages without trimming |
| CMRR | 115dB min - rejects common-mode interference in bridge-based sensor circuits |
| Operating Supply | ±2.4V to ±5V - supports battery-powered and mixed-signal systems with limited headroom |
Pinout & Package
MAX412CSA+T is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package with standard dual op-amp pinout compatible with industry-wide PCB footprints.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT1 | Inverting amplifier output channel 1 - drives external load or feedback network |
| 2 | IN1− | Inverting input of amplifier 1 - connects to feedback resistor and signal source in standard configurations |
| 3 | IN1+ | Noninverting input of amplifier 1 - accepts reference or sensor signal with high CMRR |
| 4 | V− | Negative supply rail - must be connected to system ground or negative rail; exposed paddle on TDFN tied to V− |
| 5 | IN2+ | Noninverting input of amplifier 2 - independent input for second signal path |
| 6 | IN2− | Inverting input of amplifier 2 - supports differential or single-ended configurations per channel |
| 7 | OUT2 | Inverting amplifier output channel 2 - electrically isolated from OUT1 for dual-path processing |
| 8 | V+ | Positive supply rail - supplies both amplifiers; PSRR >96dB minimizes supply ripple coupling |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Low-noise bipolar input stage | 2.4nV/√Hz max at 1kHz - optimized for sensor front-ends where thermal noise dominates |
| Unity-gain stable architecture | Stable with 3900pF capacitive load - eliminates need for external compensation in probe buffers |
| Wide supply range | ±2.4V to ±5V - enables operation from single 4.8V supply or split ±3.3V rails |
| High open-loop gain | 115dB min - ensures <0.001% gain error in precision gain blocks with 100x closed-loop gain |
| Low input offset drift | ±1µV/°C - maintains calibration integrity across industrial temperature ranges without recalibration |
Applications
| Low-Noise Frequency Synthesizers | Infrared Detectors |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level IF signals in PLL-based synthesizer loops where phase noise must remain below −140dBc/Hz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise voltage amplifier in loop filter and VCO buffer stages. Use Value: 2.4nV/√Hz noise density prevents degradation of close-in phase noise performance. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning weak photocurrent outputs from cooled HgCdTe or InSb detectors in spectroscopy systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier front-end with matched feedback resistors. Use Value: Bipolar input stage provides optimal noise match to typical detector impedances (<10kΩ). |
| High-Quality Audio Amplifiers | Bridge Signal Conditioning |
Use Scenario: Line-level preamplification in studio-grade analog audio paths requiring THD+N <−90dB. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel gain block with independent inputs for stereo L/R channels. Use Value: 115dB CMRR suppresses ground-loop hum and power supply ripple in unbalanced interconnects. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying differential output from Wheatstone bridge strain gauges in load cells and pressure sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Instrumentation amplifier core using two MAX412CSA+T units per channel. Use Value: 28MHz bandwidth preserves step response fidelity for dynamic force measurements up to 10kHz. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual low-noise op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA211AIDR | FET-input, 1.1nV/√Hz noise at 1kHz, 45MHz GBW, higher supply current (3.6mA/amplifier) | Better noise performance but less suitable for low-impedance sources due to higher current noise (1.8fA/√Hz) | Select when ultra-low voltage noise dominates design requirements and source impedance exceeds 10kΩ |
| ADA4898-2ARMZ | Bipolar input, 1.1nV/√Hz noise, 210MHz GBW, ±3.5mA supply current, requires external compensation for unity-gain stability | Higher speed and lower noise, but unstable with >100pF loads unless compensated | Select for wideband active filters or ADC drivers where bandwidth >50MHz is required |
Compared with OPA211AIDR and ADA4898-2ARMZ, the MAX412CSA+T offers best-in-class trade-off between noise (2.4nV/√Hz), stability (unity-gain stable to 3900pF), and supply efficiency (2.5mA/amplifier) for precision DC-coupled sensor interfaces operating below 10MHz.
Availability
MAX412CSA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for low-noise instrumentation amplifiers, infrared detector front-ends, and high-quality audio preamplifiers requiring stable component supply across industrial temperature ranges.
Supply support for MAX412CSA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog and mixed-signal ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX410/MAX412/MAX414 family was engineered specifically for low-noise, low-voltage signal conditioning in measurement systems where voltage noise, offset stability, and capacitive-load drive capability are critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX412CSA+T can drive while remaining unity-gain stable?
The MAX412CSA+T remains unity-gain stable when driving capacitive loads up to 3900pF, as verified in the Typical Operating Characteristics section of the datasheet. This capability eliminates the need for external compensation in many sensor buffer and probe amplifier applications. For loads exceeding 3900pF, an isolation resistor (e.g., 10Ω) must be added in series with the output. The MAX412CSA+T's robust phase margin ensures reliable operation in high-impedance measurement setups without oscillation risk.
Does the MAX412CSA+T require external offset nulling components?
No, the MAX412CSA+T does not include dedicated offset null pins and is not designed for external trimming. Its input offset voltage is specified at ±250µV maximum over 0°C to +70°C, and its ±1µV/°C tempco ensures minimal drift across temperature. For applications requiring sub-100µV offset, system-level calibration or post-processing is recommended instead of hardware nulling. The MAX412CSA+T's internal laser-trimmed design provides sufficient DC accuracy for most precision instrumentation uses without external components.
Can the MAX412CSA+T operate from a single 5V supply?
Yes, the MAX412CSA+T supports single-supply operation down to 4.8V total supply (e.g., V+ = 4.8V, V− = 0V). Its input common-mode range extends to within 1.5V of each rail, and output swing reaches within 1.4V of V+ and 1.3V of V− into 2kΩ. When operated from 5V, it delivers usable output swing from ~1.3V to ~3.7V. However, bipolar supply operation (e.g., ±2.4V) is preferred for symmetric signal handling and optimal noise performance, as confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics tables.
What is the guaranteed input voltage-noise density specification for the MAX412CSA+T?
The MAX412CSA+T guarantees input voltage-noise density ≤2.4nV/√Hz at 1kHz, as stated in the Features section and confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table under "Input Noise-Voltage Density" for the MAX412/MAX412B grade. This value is measured at TA = +25°C with ±5V supplies and applies across the full 0°C to +70°C operating range. The typical value is 1.5nV/√Hz, and the 1/f corner frequency is 90Hz - making it especially effective for broadband noise-critical applications like lock-in amplifiers and low-frequency spectroscopy.
Is the MAX412CSA+T pin-compatible with other dual op amps in SO-8 packages?
Yes, the MAX412CSA+T uses the industry-standard dual op-amp pinout for SO-8 packages: Pin 1 = OUT1, Pin 2 = IN1−, Pin 3 = IN1+, Pin 4 = V−, Pin 5 = IN2+, Pin 6 = IN2−, Pin 7 = OUT2, Pin 8 = V+. This matches the pin configuration of LM358, TL072, AD822, and OP27 variants in SO-8. However, electrical behavior differs significantly - particularly in noise, bandwidth, and supply current - so functional substitution requires validation of signal chain requirements. The MAX412CSA+T is not a drop-in replacement for general-purpose op amps without circuit review.
MAX412CSA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 4.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 28 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 80 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 120 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 2.5mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 35 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.8 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 10.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX412CSA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX412CSA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX412CSA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX412CSA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX412CSA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX412CSA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX412CSA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX412CSA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX412CSA+T?
MAX412CSA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX412CSA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX412CSA+T?
For technical support, including MAX412CSA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX412CSA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX412CSA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX412CSA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX412CSA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX412CSA+T?
All MAX412CSA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX412CSA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX412CSA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX412CSA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX412CSA+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
