Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4130EUK
- Part No.:
- MAX4130EUK
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4130EUK.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT SOT23-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:12,735
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4130EUK from Maxim Integrated is a single, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage, single-supply precision signal conditioning. It delivers 10MHz gain-bandwidth, 900µA quiescent current per amplifier, ±200µV typical offset voltage, and operates from +2.7V to +6.5V. It is widely used in battery-powered data-acquisition systems requiring rail-to-rail swing and stable unity-gain performance.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4130EUK datasheet, MAX4130EUK pinout, MAX4130EUK application, or MAX4130EUK equivalent, key selection criteria include its SOT23-5 package compatibility, guaranteed -40°C to +85°C operation, rail-to-rail I/O capability at 2.7V minimum supply, 160pF capacitive-load stability, and absence of shutdown functionality-distinguishing it from the MAX4131/MAX4133 variants.
Technical Context
The MAX4130EUK employs a dual-input-stage architecture (NPN/PNP) enabling rail-to-rail common-mode input range extending 200mV beyond VEE and VCC. Its output stage supports full rail-to-rail swing into 250Ω loads while maintaining unity-gain stability without external compensation.
Unlike the MAX4131/33, the MAX4130EUK lacks a shutdown pin and is specified only in the 5-pin SOT23 package. Its DC accuracy-including ±3.5mV max input offset voltage over temperature-is validated across the full -40°C to +85°C industrial range, with parameters guaranteed by design per Note 2.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 10MHz - enables stable amplification of signals up to ~1MHz at moderate closed-loop gains (e.g., AV = 10). |
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.7V to +6.5V single supply - supports direct integration into 3V and 5V battery-powered systems without level-shifting. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | ±3.5mV over -40°C to +85°C - ensures <0.1% error in 12-bit ADC front-end applications at room and extended temperature. |
| Quiescent Current | 1.2mA max per amplifier at +85°C - balances speed and power for always-on sensor interfaces in portable equipment. |
| Output Swing (RL = 250Ω) | VOL ≤ 190mV above VEE, VOH ≥ 300mV below VCC - delivers true rail-to-rail output drive into moderate loads. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable with up to 160pF - eliminates need for isolation resistors when driving ADC inputs or long PCB traces. |
| Common-Mode Range | VEE – 0.2V to VCC + 0.2V - accepts input signals beyond supply rails, simplifying level translation in mixed-supply systems. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4130EUK is housed in a 5-pin SOT23-5 surface-mount package (JEDEC MO-178 compliant), measuring 2.80mm × 2.90mm × 1.30mm, with gull-wing leads and moisture sensitivity level 1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT | Amplifier output node - drives loads directly; rail-to-rail swing supports full dynamic range utilization. |
| 2 | IN− | Inverting input - high-impedance node (500kΩ typical); requires matched source impedance to IN+ to minimize bias-current-induced offset. |
| 3 | IN+ | Noninverting input - same impedance as IN−; polarity switch between NPN/PNP input stages occurs near VCC/2. |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply terminal - connect to GND for single-supply operation; extends common-mode range 200mV below ground. |
| 5 | VCC | Positive supply terminal - bypass with 0.1µF ceramic + 1µF bulk capacitor to suppress supply noise and ensure stability. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-Rail Input/Output | Enables full-scale signal acquisition and drive in 3V systems without external charge pumps or level shifters. |
| Unity-Gain Stable | Eliminates need for external compensation components, reducing BOM count and layout complexity in follower/buffer designs. |
| No Phase Reversal on Overdrive | Prevents latch-up or erroneous output behavior during input transients exceeding supply rails - critical for sensor fault tolerance. |
| Low Input Bias Current (±160nA max) | Minimizes voltage drop across high-impedance sensor sources (e.g., pH electrodes, piezoelectric elements). |
| 160pF Capacitive-Load Tolerance | Supports direct connection to SAR ADC inputs or long interconnects without added series resistance or peaking. |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Data Loggers | Portable Medical Sensors |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level thermistor or strain-gauge outputs in handheld environmental monitors powered by two AA cells (3V nominal). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled signal conditioner providing gain and buffering prior to 12-bit SAR ADC sampling. Use Value: Rail-to-rail I/O preserves >99% of available ADC input range; 900µA supply current extends battery life to >1 year in sleep-wake cycles. | Use Scenario: Front-end amplification of ECG electrode signals in wearable heart-rate monitors operating from coin-cell batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, low-offset instrumentation buffer rejecting common-mode interference while preserving microvolt-level signal integrity. Use Value: ±3.5mV max VOS ensures baseline stability across body temperature variations; 22nV/√Hz input noise maintains diagnostic SNR. |
| Industrial Sensor Transmitters | Low-Voltage Process Controllers |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for 4–20mA loop-powered pressure transmitters with integrated microcontrollers running at 3.3V. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply op amp interfacing analog sensors to MCU ADCs while meeting EMC immunity requirements. Use Value: Guaranteed -40°C to +85°C operation ensures reliability in unheated enclosures; 10MHz GBW supports fast step response during calibration pulses. | Use Scenario: Voltage reference buffering and DAC output amplification in compact PLC I/O modules powered from 3.3V rails. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unity-gain stable buffer isolating precision voltage references from load variations and digital switching noise. Use Value: Output swing within 190mV of rails ensures full 0–3.3V DAC range utilization; 0.1Ω output resistance minimizes gain error. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar single-channel, rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA333AIDBVR | Zero-drift architecture; 0.02µV/°C offset drift vs. MAX4130EUK's ±2µV/°C; 350kHz GBW vs. 10MHz. | Better DC precision but lower bandwidth - suited for ultra-stable sensor bridges, not high-speed data acquisition. | Select OPA333AIDBVR when sub-µV offset drift dominates over speed; avoid when >100kHz signal content exists. |
| AD8605ARTZ-REEL7 | Higher 10MHz GBW and 5V/µs slew rate; 130µA IQ vs. 900µA; no guaranteed 2.7V operation (min 2.7V typical only). | Lower power and faster settling, but not production-validated below 2.7V - risk in brown-out conditions. | Select AD8605ARTZ-REEL7 for battery-constrained apps needing lower IQ; verify 2.7V startup margin in final design. |
Compared with OPA333AIDBVR and AD8605ARTZ-REEL7, the MAX4130EUK uniquely combines guaranteed 2.7V operation, 10MHz bandwidth, rail-to-rail I/O, and industrial temperature range in a space-saving SOT23-5 package-making it optimal for cost-sensitive, high-fidelity portable instrumentation where both speed and low-voltage robustness are mandatory.
Availability
MAX4130EUK is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered instruments, portable medical devices, and industrial sensor transmitters requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4130EUK includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for industrial, automotive, and communications markets.
The MAX4130–MAX4134 family was designed specifically for precision, low-voltage, single-supply signal conditioning-targeting applications where rail-to-rail operation, low quiescent current, and guaranteed industrial temperature performance are essential.
FAQ
Does the MAX4130EUK have a shutdown pin?
No, the MAX4130EUK does not include a shutdown function. Unlike the MAX4131 and MAX4133 variants, it has only five pins (OUT, IN−, IN+, VEE, VCC) and no SHDN terminal. Its supply current remains at ~900µA per amplifier under all operating conditions, making it unsuitable for ultra-low-power duty-cycled systems requiring standby modes.
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4130EUK can drive stably?
The MAX4130EUK is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 160pF, as confirmed in the AC Electrical Characteristics table and Figure 4 of the datasheet. This allows direct connection to ADC inputs, long PCB traces, or small ceramic filters without adding isolation resistors-reducing component count and preserving signal fidelity.
Is the MAX4130EUK specified for operation below 2.7V?
While the MAX4130EUK's absolute minimum supply voltage is specified as +2.7V, the datasheet notes that the device "typically operates down to 1.8V." However, only parameters at +2.7V to +6.5V are guaranteed across temperature. For production designs requiring reliable sub-2.7V operation, validation under actual conditions is required, as no characterization data is provided below 2.7V.
How does the input stage architecture of the MAX4130EUK affect bias current behavior?
The MAX4130EUK uses complementary NPN/PNP input pairs to achieve rail-to-rail common-mode range. As the input voltage crosses VCC/2, the dominant input stage switches, causing input bias current polarity reversal. To minimize offset error, external source impedances at IN+ and IN− must be closely matched-especially critical in high-impedance sensor interfaces like thermocouples or photodiodes.
What is the guaranteed input offset voltage specification for MAX4130EUK over temperature?
The MAX4130EUK guarantees a maximum input offset voltage of ±3.5mV over the full -40°C to +85°C operating temperature range, as stated in the DC Electrical Characteristics table (Note 2). This is distinct from the ±200µV typical value measured at +25°C and reflects worst-case production spread across temperature and process variation.
MAX4130EUK Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 4V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 10 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 350 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 6.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-5
MAX4130EUK FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4130EUK through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4130EUK on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4130EUK reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4130EUK are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4130EUK is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4130EUK?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4130EUK transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4130EUK?
MAX4130EUK orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4130EUK order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4130EUK?
For technical support, including MAX4130EUK datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4130EUK requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4130EUK is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4130EUK products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4130EUK meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4130EUK?
All MAX4130EUK units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4130EUK, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4130EUK part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4130EUK:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4130EUK Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

