Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4131ESA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4131ESA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4131ESA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,876
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4131ESA+T from Maxim Integrated is a single, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage, single-supply precision signal conditioning. It delivers 10MHz gain-bandwidth, 900µA quiescent current per amplifier, ±0.20mV typical input offset voltage (25°C), and full rail-to-rail swing into 250Ω loads - enabling high-fidelity analog front-ends in battery-powered data-acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4131ESA+T datasheet, MAX4131ESA+T pinout, MAX4131ESA+T application, or MAX4131ESA+T equivalent, key selection criteria include shutdown functionality (25µA), capacitive-load stability up to 160pF, operation down to +2.7V supply, and SO-8 package compatibility with legacy layouts and automated assembly.
Technical Context
The MAX4131ESA+T employs a dual-input-stage architecture (NPN/PNP) to achieve rail-to-rail common-mode input range extending 200mV beyond VEE and VCC, with seamless transition near VCC/2 to minimize CMRR degradation. Its unity-gain-stable, voltage-feedback topology supports stable operation with 160pF capacitive loads without external compensation.
It features an active shutdown control (SHDN pin) that places the output in high-impedance state and reduces supply current to ≤40µA (–40°C to +85°C), while maintaining fast enable/disable timing (tON = 1µs, tOFF = 0.2µs at VCC = 3V). Input protection includes 1kΩ series resistors and back-to-back diodes limiting differential input voltage stress.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 10MHz - enables stable closed-loop operation up to ~1MHz at AV = 10, suitable for anti-aliasing and sensor amplification. |
| Supply Current per Amplifier | 900µA at VCC = 2.7V - supports >100-hour operation on coin-cell batteries in portable instrumentation. |
| Input Offset Voltage (25°C) | ±0.20mV - ensures <0.01% gain error in 20-bit ADC front-ends with 5V full-scale reference. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Within 25mV of rails into 250Ω load at VCC = 5V - maximizes dynamic range in single-supply 3.3V/5V systems. |
| Shutdown Supply Current | ≤40µA over –40°C to +85°C - enables ultra-low-power sleep modes in always-on monitoring nodes. |
| Capacitive-Load Stability | Stable with up to 160pF - eliminates need for isolation resistors when driving ADC input capacitance or long traces. |
| Slew Rate | 4V/µs - supports clean 10kHz sine-wave reproduction with <0.003% THD at 2VP-P. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4131ESA+T is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package with standard 1.27mm pitch, RoHS-compliant lead finish, and JEDEC MS-012AC outline. The package supports reflow soldering per J-STD-020 and provides thermal resistance θJA = 170°C/W.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT | Amplifier output - drives loads directly; high-impedance during shutdown. |
| 2 | IN− | Inverting input - accepts feedback network; protected by 1kΩ series resistor and diode clamps. |
| 3 | IN+ | Noninverting input - accepts sensor/reference signals; rail-to-rail common-mode range (VEE −0.2V to VCC +0.2V). |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply - connect to GND for single-supply operation; serves as reference for rail-to-rail output swing. |
| 5 | VCC | Positive supply - operates from +2.7V to +6.5V; requires 0.1µF ceramic + ≥1µF bulk bypassing. |
| 6 | N.C. | No connection - not internally bonded; leave unconnected or ground for mechanical stability (not required). |
| 7 | SHDN | Shutdown control - logic-high (≥2.0V) or open enables amplifier; logic-low (≤0.8V) disables with 25–40µA ICC. |
| 8 | N.C. | No connection - not internally bonded; no electrical function. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail I/O | Enables full utilization of 2.7V–6.5V supply range - preserves signal headroom in low-voltage microcontroller interfaces. |
| 10MHz GBWP + 4V/µs SR | Supports high-speed sensor buffering (e.g., piezoelectric, strain gauge) without phase lag or slew-induced distortion. |
| 25µA shutdown current | Reduces system standby power by >97% vs active mode - critical for energy-harvesting and battery-life-critical designs. |
| No phase reversal on overdrive | Prevents latch-up or erroneous output states when inputs exceed supply rails - improves robustness in noisy environments. |
| Stable with 160pF capacitive load | Eliminates need for output isolation resistors when driving SAR ADC inputs or long PCB traces - simplifies layout. |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Data Loggers | Portable Medical Sensors |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Continuous acquisition of thermistor, RTD, or ECG signals powered by CR2032 or Li-ion cells. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision buffer and level-shifter between sensor bridge and 16–20-bit SAR ADC, operating at 3.3V single supply. Use Value: Rail-to-rail I/O and 0.2mV VOS preserve measurement resolution; 900µA ICC extends battery life to >1 year in 1Hz sampling mode. |
Use Scenario: Front-end amplification for wearable pulse oximetry or glucose monitor analog channels. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, low-drift gain stage preceding programmable-gain amplifier and ADC in compact wearable PCB. Use Value: 22nV/√Hz input noise and <0.003% THD ensure clinical-grade signal fidelity; shutdown mode cuts idle power during sensor sleep cycles. |
| Industrial Process Transmitters | Low-Voltage Test Equipment |
Use Scenario: 4–20mA loop-powered transmitter conditioning temperature or pressure sensor outputs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Rail-to-rail output driver interfacing with DAC-controlled current source, operating from 3.3V auxiliary rail. Use Value: Output swing within 25mV of rails ensures full 16-bit DAC code utilization; 10MHz GBWP supports fast calibration routines. |
Use Scenario: Portable oscilloscope probe amplifier or handheld multimeter input stage. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed, low-offset buffer isolating DUT from meter input impedance and protecting against overvoltage transients. Use Value: Input protection (1kΩ + diodes) withstands ±10V differential faults; 160pF load stability allows direct connection to scope input capacitance. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA333AIDBVR | Zero-drift architecture; 0.02µV/°C TCVOS vs. MAX4131ESA+T's ±2µV/°C; higher 350µA ICC; no shutdown. | Better DC accuracy for <1Hz sensor apps; unsuitable where shutdown or 10MHz BW is required. | Choose OPA333AIDBVR only if sub-µV drift dominates over bandwidth and power constraints. |
| AD8605ARTZ-REEL7 | Higher 10MHz GBWP same; lower 1pA IB vs. 150nA; no shutdown; 500µA ICC; SO-8 compatible. | Superior for high-impedance pH or photodiode sensors; lacks shutdown for intermittent operation. | Choose AD8605ARTZ-REEL7 when ultra-low input bias current is mandatory and shutdown is unnecessary. |
Compared with OPA333AIDBVR and AD8605ARTZ-REEL7, MAX4131ESA+T uniquely balances 10MHz bandwidth, rail-to-rail I/O, integrated shutdown, and SO-8 compatibility - making it optimal for cost-sensitive, battery-operated signal chains requiring both speed and power gating.
Availability
MAX4131ESA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered instruments, portable medical devices, and industrial process transmitters requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges (–40°C to +85°C).
Supply support for MAX4131ESA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for industrial, automotive, and communications markets.
The MAX4130–MAX4134 family was designed specifically for precision, low-voltage, single-supply signal conditioning - targeting data-acquisition systems where rail-to-rail operation, low power, and robust input/output drive are essential.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating supply voltage for MAX4131ESA+T?
The MAX4131ESA+T supports a maximum supply voltage of +6.5V between VCC and VEE. Absolute maximum rating is 7.5V, but operation above +6.5V violates specifications and risks parametric noncompliance. For dual-supply use, it operates from ±1.35V to ±3.25V. Always observe derating curves in the datasheet for continuous power dissipation at elevated temperatures.
Does MAX4131ESA+T support true rail-to-rail input common-mode range?
Yes, MAX4131ESA+T supports rail-to-rail input common-mode voltage range from VEE −0.2V to VCC +0.2V at TA = −40°C to +85°C. This is achieved via complementary NPN/PNP input pairs with extended switchover region near VCC/2, ensuring stable operation even when inputs approach or slightly exceed supply rails - critical for sensor interfaces in low-voltage systems.
Can MAX4131ESA+T drive a 250Ω load while maintaining rail-to-rail output swing?
Yes, MAX4131ESA+T is explicitly characterized to drive 250Ω loads with rail-to-rail output swing: at VCC = 5V, VOH is within 25mV of VCC and VOL is within 190mV of VEE. At VCC = 2.7V, output swing remains within 30mV of VEE and 240mV of VCC into 250Ω - enabling full dynamic range utilization in 3.3V and 5V data-acquisition channels.
What is the shutdown behavior of MAX4131ESA+T?
When SHDN is pulled low (≤0.8V), MAX4131ESA+T enters shutdown mode: supply current drops to ≤40µA over temperature, and the output transitions to high-impedance state. The amplifier resumes normal operation within 1µs after SHDN rises above 2.0V. No external pull-up is required - floating SHDN defaults to enabled state due to internal biasing.
Is MAX4131ESA+T stable with capacitive loads, and what is the limit?
Yes, MAX4131ESA+T is unity-gain stable and characterized for capacitive-load stability up to 160pF with no external compensation. This is verified across all operating conditions (VCC = 2.7V to 6.5V, –40°C to +85°C). Driving larger capacitive loads (e.g., >200pF) requires an isolation resistor (e.g., 39Ω) in series with the output to maintain phase margin and prevent peaking or oscillation.
MAX4131ESA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 4V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 10 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 6.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4131ESA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4131ESA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4131ESA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4131ESA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4131ESA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4131ESA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4131ESA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4131ESA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4131ESA+T?
MAX4131ESA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4131ESA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4131ESA+T?
For technical support, including MAX4131ESA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4131ESA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4131ESA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4131ESA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4131ESA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4131ESA+T?
All MAX4131ESA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4131ESA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4131ESA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4131ESA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4131ESA+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
