Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4131EUA+
- Part No.:
- MAX4131EUA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4131EUA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,459
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4131EUA+ from Maxim Integrated is a single, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage, single-supply precision signal conditioning. It delivers 10MHz gain-bandwidth, 900µA quiescent current per amplifier, ±0.35mV typical input offset voltage (–40°C to +85°C), and full rail-to-rail swing into 250Ω loads - making it ideal for battery-powered data-acquisition front-ends in portable instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4131EUA+ datasheet, MAX4131EUA+ pinout, MAX4131EUA+ application, or MAX4131EUA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include shutdown functionality (25µA standby), capacitive-load stability up to 160pF, unity-gain stability, 4V/µs slew rate, and operation down to +2.7V with typical 1.8V capability.
Technical Context
The MAX4131EUA+ employs a dual-input-stage architecture (NPN + PNP) enabling rail-to-rail common-mode input range extending 200mV beyond VEE and VCC. Its output stage uses complementary push-pull circuitry to achieve millivolt-level output swing near both rails under load.
It integrates a dedicated SHDN pin that places the output in high-impedance state and reduces supply current to ≤40µA (–40°C to +85°C) when asserted low. The device is unity-gain stable and maintains phase margin ≥62° with 160pF capacitive load.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 10MHz - supports stable closed-loop operation up to ~1MHz at AV = 10 without compensation. |
| Supply Current per Amplifier | 1.05mA max at +2.7V - enables >100-hour operation on a 100mAh coin cell in active mode. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±0.35mV (max, –40°C to +85°C) - ensures <0.01% gain error in 10-bit systems with 3V full-scale. |
| Output Voltage Swing | Within 125mV of rails into 250Ω - preserves dynamic range in 3V ADC interfaces driving resistive loads. |
| Slew Rate | 4V/µs - settles 2V step in ≤2.0µs to 0.01%, suitable for multiplexed sensor sampling at 500ksps. |
| Capacitive-Load Stability | Stable with ≤160pF - eliminates need for isolation resistors in anti-alias filter or cable-drive applications. |
| Shutdown Supply Current | ≤40µA (–40°C to +85°C) - enables microamp-level system sleep states without external power gating. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4131EUA+ is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (pin-compatible with SO-8 but 30% smaller footprint). Thermal performance supports 330mW continuous dissipation at +70°C ambient.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT | Amplifier output node - drives 250Ω loads rail-to-rail; high-impedance during SHDN assertion. |
| 2 | IN− | Inverting input - accepts signals from VEE −0.2V to VCC +0.2V; protected by 1kΩ series resistors. |
| 3 | IN+ | Noninverting input - same common-mode range as IN−; bias current polarity flips near VCC/2. |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply - connect to GND for single-supply operation; sets lower bound of input/output swing. |
| 5 | VCC | Positive supply - operates from +2.7V to +6.5V; requires 0.1µF ceramic + ≥1µF bulk bypass. |
| 6 | N.C. | No internal connection - must remain unconnected; no routing or thermal relief required. |
| 7 | SHDN | Active-low shutdown control - <0.8V disables amplifier; ≥2.0V or open enables; draws ≤3µA. |
| 8 | N.C. | No internal connection - must remain unconnected; not used for thermal pad or grounding. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail I/O | Input CMVR extends 200mV beyond VEE/VCC; output swings within 125mV of rails into 250Ω - maximizes usable signal range in 3V systems. |
| Low-power shutdown | Reduces ICC to ≤40µA while placing OUT in high-Z - enables firmware-controlled power cycling without PCB layout changes. |
| Unity-gain stable | Operates without external compensation at AV = 1 - simplifies design of buffers, active filters, and transimpedance amplifiers. |
| No phase reversal | Remains stable even with IN+ or IN− overdriven beyond rails - prevents latch-up in sensor fault conditions. |
| 160pF capacitive-load drive | Maintains ≥62° phase margin with 160pF load - supports direct connection to ADC input caps or long PCB traces without isolation resistor. |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Instrumentation | Portable Medical Sensors |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Handheld multimeter front-end amplifying mV-level thermocouple or RTD signals with 3V coin-cell supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled signal conditioner providing rail-to-rail input range and low offset drift over temperature. Use Value: ±0.35mV max VOS and ±2µV/°C tempco ensure <0.1°C measurement error across –40°C to +85°C operating range. | Use Scenario: Wearable ECG/PPG analog front-end acquiring biopotential signals with ultra-low power budget. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, low-IQ amplifier enabling >7-day battery life while maintaining 10MHz bandwidth for artifact rejection. Use Value: 900µA ICC and 22nV/√Hz input noise support SNR >75dB in 100Hz bandwidth with 3V supply. |
| Data-Acquisition System Input Stage | Low-Voltage Industrial Control Loop |
Use Scenario: Channelized DAQ module digitizing 0–3V sensor outputs from multiple transducers using shared 12-bit SAR ADC. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Rail-to-rail buffer isolating sensors from ADC input capacitance and ensuring full-scale utilization. Use Value: 160pF load stability eliminates need for series R, preserving THD <0.003% at 10kHz and settling in 2.0µs. | Use Scenario: 4–20mA loop transmitter output stage converting DAC voltage to current with 3.3V microcontroller supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-swing output driver interfacing between low-voltage DAC and op-amp-based Howland current source. Use Value: Output swing to within 125mV of VCC allows full 0–3.3V DAC range to be translated to 4–20mA with minimal headroom loss. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA333AIDBVR | Zero-drift architecture; 0.02µV/°C offset drift vs. ±2µV/°C; 350kHz GBWP vs. 10MHz; 17µA ICC vs. 900µA | Better DC precision, worse AC performance; suited for µV-level DC measurements, not wideband signal conditioning | Select OPA333AIDBVR only when sub-µV offset stability dominates over bandwidth and drive strength |
| AD8605ARTZ-R7 | Higher GBWP (10MHz same); lower ICC (1mA same); wider supply range (2.7–5.5V vs. 2.7–6.5V); no shutdown pin | Lacks SHDN function; identical speed/noise but no low-power sleep mode for intermittent sensing | Select AD8605ARTZ-R7 when shutdown is unnecessary and SO-8 footprint compatibility is required |
Compared with OPA333AIDBVR and AD8605ARTZ-R7, MAX4131EUA+ uniquely balances 10MHz bandwidth, rail-to-rail I/O, integrated shutdown, and 250Ω drive capability - making it the only choice among the three for battery-operated, wideband, low-voltage signal chains requiring active power management.
Availability
MAX4131EUA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered instrumentation, portable medical sensors, and data-acquisition system input stages requiring stable component supply with guaranteed long-term availability.
Supply support for MAX4131EUA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for precision, power, and interface applications in industrial, medical, and communications systems.
The MAX4130–MAX4134 family was engineered specifically for low-voltage, single-supply signal conditioning where rail-to-rail I/O, low quiescent current, and robust capacitive-load drive are mandatory - targeting portable and energy-constrained measurement systems.
FAQ
What is the minimum operating voltage for MAX4131EUA+?
The MAX4131EUA+ is specified to operate from +2.7V to +6.5V, but test data shows functional operation down to +1.8V at room temperature. However, parameters such as gain-bandwidth, output swing, and offset voltage are not guaranteed below +2.7V - MAX4131EUA+ should be operated within its rated supply range for production designs.
Does MAX4131EUA+ require external compensation for unity-gain stability?
No, MAX4131EUA+ is internally compensated and unity-gain stable. It maintains ≥62° phase margin with 160pF capacitive load and does not require external compensation components - simplifying layout and reducing BOM count in buffer and gain-of-one configurations.
How does the shutdown function affect the output state of MAX4131EUA+?
When the SHDN pin is pulled below 0.8V, MAX4131EUA+ disables the amplifier core and places the OUT pin in a high-impedance state - effectively disconnecting it from the load. This allows multiple MAX4131EUA+ devices to share a common output node without contention during sleep modes.
Can MAX4131EUA+ drive a 1000pF capacitive load?
MAX4131EUA+ is guaranteed stable only up to 160pF. Driving 1000pF directly causes peaking and potential oscillation. To drive larger capacitive loads, add a 39Ω isolation resistor in series with the output - this restores stability while preserving DC accuracy and settling behavior, as validated in Maxim's Figure 6.
What is the input protection scheme used in MAX4131EUA+?
MAX4131EUA+ incorporates 1kΩ series resistors on both inputs plus back-to-back triple diodes across IN+ and IN−. This limits differential input current to safe levels for ±10V transients and provides ESD robustness. Input resistance is ~500kΩ for |VDIFF| < 1.8V and ~2kΩ for higher differentials - a key factor in bias-current error analysis.
MAX4131EUA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 4V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 10 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 350 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 6.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4131EUA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4131EUA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4131EUA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4131EUA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4131EUA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4131EUA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4131EUA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4131EUA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4131EUA+?
MAX4131EUA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4131EUA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4131EUA+?
For technical support, including MAX4131EUA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4131EUA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4131EUA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4131EUA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4131EUA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4131EUA+?
All MAX4131EUA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4131EUA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4131EUA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4131EUA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4131EUA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

