Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4131EUA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4131EUA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4131EUA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,355
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4131EUA+T from Maxim Integrated is a single, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage, single-supply precision signal conditioning. It delivers 10MHz gain-bandwidth, 900µA quiescent current per amplifier, ±0.35mV (typ) input offset voltage at +25°C, and operates from +2.7V to +6.5V. It features shutdown mode (25µA), unity-gain stability, and drives 250Ω loads - ideal for portable data-acquisition front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4131EUA+T datasheet, MAX4131EUA+T pinout, MAX4131EUA+T application, or MAX4131EUA+T equivalent, key selection criteria include rail-to-rail I/O swing with sub-200mV output headroom at 250Ω load, shutdown functionality with high-impedance output state, 160pF capacitive-load stability, and guaranteed operation down to –40°C/+85°C industrial temperature range.
Technical Context
The MAX4131EUA+T employs a dual-input-stage architecture (NPN/PNP) enabling rail-to-rail common-mode input range extending 250mV beyond VEE and VCC. Its output stage delivers true rail-to-rail swing with <200mV saturation voltage into 250Ω loads at both supply rails.
It integrates a dedicated SHDN pin that places the output in high-impedance state and reduces supply current to ≤40µA (max) over full temperature range. The amplifier is unity-gain stable and maintains ≥62° phase margin with 160pF capacitive load, eliminating need for external compensation in most buffer and gain configurations.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 10MHz - supports stable closed-loop operation up to 10MHz at unity gain for high-speed sensor buffering. |
| Supply Current per Amplifier | 900µA (typ) at +2.7V - enables battery-powered operation with >100-hour runtime on coin-cell sources. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±0.35mV (max) at +25°C - ensures <0.01% gain error in 3.3V-span 12-bit systems without trimming. |
| Output Voltage Swing | Within 200mV of rails into 250Ω - preserves dynamic range in single-supply 3V systems driving ADC reference buffers. |
| Shutdown Supply Current | ≤40µA (max) at +85°C - allows deep power-down during idle cycles in portable instrumentation. |
| Capacitive-Load Stability | Stable with ≤160pF - eliminates need for isolation resistor when driving ADC input capacitance or long PCB traces. |
| Slew Rate | 4V/µs - supports 10kHz full-scale sine wave output with <1% distortion at 2VP-P. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4131EUA+T is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (pin-compatible with SO-8 footprint but smaller body). This thermally enhanced, surface-mount package supports industrial temperature operation and offers improved power dissipation vs. SOT23.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT | Amplifier output node - high-drive capability (250Ω load) with rail-to-rail swing; high-impedance during shutdown. |
| 2 | IN– | Inverting input - matched bias current path; protected by 1kΩ series resistors and back-to-back diodes. |
| 3 | IN+ | Noninverting input - same protection as IN–; active PNP/NPN input pair enables rail-to-rail CMVR. |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply terminal - connect to GND for single-supply operation; supports dual-supply (±1.35V to ±3.25V). |
| 5 | VCC | Positive supply terminal - accepts +2.7V to +6.5V; requires 0.1µF ceramic + ≥1µF bulk bypassing. |
| 6 | N.C. | No internal connection - leave unconnected; no electrical function or thermal role. |
| 7 | SHDN | Active-low shutdown control - pull ≤0.8V to disable amplifier; floating or ≥2.0V enables operation. |
| 8 | N.C. | No internal connection - leave unconnected; not used for thermal pad or grounding. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Extends 250mV beyond VEE and VCC - enables direct sensing of signals near ground or supply in 3V systems. |
| Shutdown mode with high-Z output | Reduces ICC to ≤40µA while isolating downstream circuitry - critical for multiplexed sensor front-ends. |
| 160pF capacitive-load stability | Eliminates need for output isolation resistor when driving ADC inputs or long traces - simplifies layout. |
| No phase reversal on overdriven inputs | Prevents latch-up or erroneous output transitions during input overload - improves system robustness. |
| Low input bias current (±50nA typ) | Minimizes voltage error across high-impedance sensor sources (e.g., pH electrodes, piezoresistive bridges). |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Instrumentation | Portable Medical Sensors |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Handheld multimeter front-end amplifying mV-level thermocouple or RTD signals under 3V coin-cell power. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled signal conditioner with rail-to-rail I/O enabling full utilization of 3V ADC input range. Use Value: 900µA quiescent current extends battery life; ±0.35mV offset minimizes calibration burden; shutdown cuts leakage during measurement idle. | Use Scenario: Wearable ECG electrode amplifier acquiring microvolt-level biopotentials with ultra-low power budget. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, low-offset gain stage before analog filtering and digitization. Use Value: 22nV/√Hz input noise and rail-to-rail swing preserve SNR; shutdown mode enables duty-cycled acquisition to extend wearable runtime. |
| Data-Acquisition System Front-End | Industrial Process Monitoring |
Use Scenario: 12-bit industrial DAQ module conditioning 0–10V sensor outputs in compact DIN-rail enclosure. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply buffer and level-shifter interfacing sensors to SAR ADC with shared VREF. Use Value: Guaranteed –40°C to +85°C operation ensures reliability; 10MHz GBW supports anti-alias filtering; 250Ω drive handles ADC input capacitance. | Use Scenario: Remote 4–20mA loop-powered transmitter conditioning pressure/temperature transducer outputs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power, rail-to-rail I/O amplifier in 3.3V isolated domain driving current DAC or voltage output stage. Use Value: 2.7V minimum supply enables operation from tightly regulated loop supply; shutdown conserves power during diagnostic modes. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA333AIDBVR | Zero-drift architecture; 0.02µV/°C offset drift vs. 2µV/°C for MAX4131EUA+T; 350kHz GBW vs. 10MHz. | Better DC precision for <1Hz applications; insufficient bandwidth for >100kHz signal conditioning. | Select OPA333AIDBVR for ultra-low drift DC measurement; choose MAX4131EUA+T for wideband AC-coupled or fast-settling applications. |
| AD8605ARTZ-REEL7 | Higher 10MHz GBW and 5V/µs slew rate; 130µA supply current vs. 900µA; no shutdown pin. | Lower power consumption but lacks enable/disable control; requires external logic for power gating. | Select AD8605ARTZ-REEL7 where minimal quiescent current is critical and shutdown is managed externally; retain MAX4131EUA+T when integrated shutdown and 250Ω drive are required. |
Compared with OPA333AIDBVR and AD8605ARTZ-REEL7, MAX4131EUA+T uniquely balances wide bandwidth, rail-to-rail I/O, integrated shutdown, and 250Ω drive capability - making it optimal for portable, battery-sensitive systems requiring both speed and power control without external circuitry.
Availability
MAX4131EUA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered instrumentation, portable medical sensors, and industrial data-acquisition systems requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4131EUA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX4130–MAX4134 family was engineered specifically for low-voltage, single-supply signal-conditioning in portable and space-constrained systems - emphasizing rail-to-rail I/O, low quiescent current, and robust capacitive-load drive without external compensation.
FAQ
What is the operating supply voltage range for MAX4131EUA+T?
The MAX4131EUA+T operates from a single supply of +2.7V to +6.5V or dual supplies of ±1.35V to ±3.25V. It is fully specified over this range and typically functions down to 1.8V, though datasheet limits begin at 2.7V. The device maintains rail-to-rail input common-mode range and output swing across the entire specified voltage window, ensuring consistent performance in variable-battery applications.
Does MAX4131EUA+T support rail-to-rail input and output operation?
Yes, MAX4131EUA+T supports true rail-to-rail input common-mode voltage range (extending 250mV beyond VEE and VCC) and rail-to-rail output voltage swing. At VCC = +3V and RL = 250Ω to ground, output swings from within 200mV of VEE to within 200mV of VCC. This capability enables full utilization of ADC input ranges in low-voltage systems without level-shifting circuitry.
What is the shutdown current specification for MAX4131EUA+T?
The shutdown supply current for MAX4131EUA+T is ≤40µA maximum over the full –40°C to +85°C temperature range when SHDN is pulled low (<0.8V). At +25°C, typical shutdown current is 25µA. During shutdown, the output enters a high-impedance state, effectively disconnecting the amplifier from downstream circuitry while minimizing system-level leakage.
Can MAX4131EUA+T drive a 250Ω load while maintaining rail-to-rail output swing?
Yes, MAX4131EUA+T is explicitly characterized to drive 250Ω loads with rail-to-rail output swing. At VCC = +3V and RL = 250Ω to ground, the output reaches within 200mV of both rails. This capability is verified across temperature and supply voltage, making it suitable for directly driving ADC reference buffers, low-impedance filters, or other moderate-load stages without external gain boosting.
Is MAX4131EUA+T stable with capacitive loads, and what is the maximum value?
Yes, MAX4131EUA+T is unity-gain stable and remains stable with capacitive loads up to 160pF. This is confirmed in the datasheet's AC Electrical Characteristics and Typical Operating Characteristics (Figure 4). No external isolation resistor is required for loads ≤160pF, simplifying design for applications driving ADC inputs, cables, or PCB trace capacitance.
MAX4131EUA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 4V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 10 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 350 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 6.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4131EUA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4131EUA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4131EUA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4131EUA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4131EUA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4131EUA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4131EUA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4131EUA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4131EUA+T?
MAX4131EUA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4131EUA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4131EUA+T?
For technical support, including MAX4131EUA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4131EUA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4131EUA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4131EUA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4131EUA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4131EUA+T?
All MAX4131EUA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4131EUA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4131EUA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4131EUA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4131EUA+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

