Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4132EUA-T
- Part No.:
- MAX4132EUA-T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4132EUA-T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,400
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4132EUA-T from Maxim Integrated is a dual, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage, single-supply operation. It delivers 10MHz gain-bandwidth, 900µA per amplifier quiescent current, ±4.7mV max input offset voltage (–40°C to +85°C), and rail-to-rail output swing into 250Ω loads - enabling precision signal conditioning in battery-powered data-acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4132EUA-T datasheet, MAX4132EUA-T pinout, MAX4132EUA-T application, or MAX4132EUA-T equivalent, key selection criteria include its dual-channel configuration in 8-pin µMAX package, shutdown-inactive status (no SHDN pin), unity-gain stability, 160pF capacitive-load tolerance, and operation from +2.7V to +6.5V single supply.
Technical Context
The MAX4132EUA-T implements a composite rail-to-rail input stage using parallel NPN and PNP differential pairs, extending common-mode range 200mV beyond VEE and VCC. Its output stage employs complementary Class-AB architecture to achieve millivolt-level output swing near both rails under load.
This dual op amp operates with no internal shutdown control - unlike MAX4133 - and is specified for –40°C to +85°C industrial temperature range. It maintains 66dB min large-signal voltage gain at 2.7V supply with 250Ω load and exhibits 22nV/√Hz input voltage noise density at 1kHz.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 10MHz - supports stable closed-loop operation up to 1MHz at unity gain with adequate phase margin. |
| Supply Current per Amplifier | 1.2mA max (–40°C to +85°C) - enables multi-channel low-power designs without thermal derating concerns. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±4.7mV max (–40°C to +85°C) - ensures <0.5% error in 1V full-scale 12-bit ADC front-end applications. |
| Output Voltage Swing | VOL ≤ 250mV above VEE, VOH ≥ VCC – 350mV (RL = 250Ω) - delivers >92% of full rail-to-rail dynamic range into moderate loads. |
| Capacitive-Load Stability | Stable with ≤160pF - eliminates need for external isolation resistors when driving ADC input capacitance or long traces. |
| Common-Mode Rejection Ratio | 58dB min (–40°C to +85°C) - suppresses supply ripple and ground noise in single-supply sensor interfaces. |
| Slew Rate | 4V/µs - supports clean 100kHz full-scale sine-wave output at 2Vpp without distortion. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4132EUA-T is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (package code U8-1), pin-compatible with industry-standard SO-8 but with 3mm × 3mm footprint and exposed pad for thermal enhancement.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT1 | Amplifier 1 output - drives low-impedance loads directly; rail-to-rail swing supports full-scale analog interface. |
| 2 | IN1− | Inverting input for Amp 1 - matched impedance path required to minimize bias-current-induced offset. |
| 3 | IN1+ | Noninverting input for Amp 1 - accepts signals from 200mV below VEE to 200mV above VCC in rail-to-rail mode. |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply terminal - tied to GND in single-supply systems; establishes reference for rail-to-rail operation. |
| 5 | VCC | Positive supply terminal - accepts 2.7V–6.5V; requires local 0.1µF ceramic + 1µF bulk bypassing. |
| 6 | IN2+ | Noninverting input for Amp 2 - electrically isolated from Amp 1; enables independent dual-channel signal paths. |
| 7 | IN2− | Inverting input for Amp 2 - shares same bias current characteristics and layout rules as IN1−. |
| 8 | OUT2 | Amplifier 2 output - identical AC/DC performance to OUT1; supports dual-sensor or differential pair conditioning. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail I/O | Input common-mode range extends 200mV beyond supply rails; output swings within 250mV of either rail into 250Ω - maximizes dynamic range in 3V systems. |
| Low quiescent current | 1.2mA max per amplifier across full temperature range - extends battery life in portable instrumentation without sacrificing bandwidth. |
| Unity-gain stable | No external compensation required for gains ≥1 - simplifies design of buffers, followers, and active filters. |
| No phase reversal | Maintains correct polarity even when inputs overdrive beyond rails - prevents latch-up or erroneous ADC readings in transient conditions. |
| High capacitive-load drive | Stable with 160pF loads - directly interfaces with SAR ADC inputs and long PCB traces without added series resistance. |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Instrumentation | Portable Medical Sensors |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Handheld multimeter front-end amplifying mV-level thermocouple or shunt voltage signals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel precision buffer and level-shifter, converting sensor outputs to ADC-compatible range. Use Value: Rail-to-rail I/O preserves >92% of 3V supply range; 10MHz GBW supports fast sampling without settling delay. | Use Scenario: ECG electrode signal conditioning in wearable patch monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual low-noise amplifier for differential lead-off detection and filtered biopotential amplification. Use Value: 22nV/√Hz input noise enables sub-µV signal resolution; 900µA/quiescent current extends 7-day battery life. |
| Data-Acquisition Front-End | Industrial Process Monitoring |
Use Scenario: 12-bit SAR ADC driver in PLC analog input modules with 4–20mA loop receivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amp providing gain, filtering, and rail-to-rail buffering before ADC sampling. Use Value: ±4.7mV max VOS ensures <0.5% full-scale error; 250Ω drive capability matches typical ADC input impedance. | Use Scenario: Temperature and pressure transducer signal conditioning in factory-floor sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel amplifier for bridge sensor excitation and differential output amplification. Use Value: 58dB CMRR rejects common-mode noise from 24V DC field wiring; –40°C to +85°C rating ensures reliability in harsh environments. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual-rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA2333AIDR | Zero-drift architecture; 0.02µV/°C offset drift vs. MAX4132EUA-T's ±2µV/°C; 350kHz GBW vs. 10MHz. | Better DC accuracy for ultra-low-drift sensor bridges; insufficient bandwidth for >10kHz signal chains. | Select OPA2333AIDR only when microvolt-level long-term stability outweighs speed requirements. |
| AD8602ARZ | Higher 10MHz GBW match; 650µA/quiescent current; no guaranteed 250Ω drive spec; 100pF max stable load vs. 160pF. | Lower power draw but reduced robustness driving heavy capacitive loads or low-impedance ADCs. | Choose AD8602ARZ for lower power budgets where load capacitance remains <100pF and output swing margin is acceptable. |
Compared with OPA2333AIDR and AD8602ARZ, MAX4132EUA-T uniquely balances 10MHz bandwidth, 250Ω drive strength, and 160pF capacitive-load stability - making it optimal for high-fidelity, medium-speed data-acquisition channels requiring rail-to-rail operation on 3V supplies.
Availability
MAX4132EUA-T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered instrumentation, portable medical sensors, and industrial process monitoring requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4132EUA-T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog and mixed-signal ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX4130–MAX4134 family targets low-voltage, single-supply signal-conditioning applications - emphasizing rail-to-rail I/O, low quiescent current, and robust capacitive-load drive for portable and embedded data-acquisition systems.
FAQ
Does MAX4132EUA-T include a shutdown pin?
No, MAX4132EUA-T does not feature a shutdown function. Unlike the MAX4133 (dual with independent SHDN pins) or MAX4131 (single with SHDN), the MAX4132EUA-T is a dual op amp with fixed-enable operation - all pins are signal or supply terminals. Its 8-pin µMAX package contains only two amplifiers, VCC, VEE, and four I/O pins (IN1±, OUT1, IN2±, OUT2). The MAX4132EUA-T draws continuous quiescent current and cannot be externally disabled.
What is the maximum load capacitance MAX4132EUA-T can drive while remaining stable?
MAX4132EUA-T is specified as unity-gain stable with up to 160pF of capacitive load. This value is verified across temperature and supply voltage (2.7V to 6.5V) and applies to both amplifiers. Driving loads exceeding 160pF - such as high-capacitance ADC inputs or long PCB traces - may induce peaking or oscillation unless an isolation resistor (e.g., 10Ω–39Ω) is added in series with the output, as documented in Maxim's Application Note on capacitive-load driving.
Can MAX4132EUA-T operate from a 1.8V supply?
While the absolute minimum recommended supply is +2.7V, MAX4132EUA-T typically functions down to +1.8V per the datasheet's "Minimum Operating Voltage vs. Temperature" curve (Figure MAX4130/34-21). However, performance degrades below 2.7V: gain-bandwidth drops, output swing narrows, and input offset voltage increases. For production designs, Maxim specifies operation only from +2.7V to +6.5V - so MAX4132EUA-T should not be relied upon at 1.8V without full characterization.
What is the input bias current behavior of MAX4132EUA-T near the supply rails?
MAX4132EUA-T uses a composite rail-to-rail input stage with NPN and PNP differential pairs. As the common-mode voltage crosses mid-supply (~VCC/2), the dominant input pair switches, causing input bias current to reverse polarity - reaching ±160nA max across temperature. This transition region is intentionally widened to minimize CMRR degradation. To avoid offset errors, external source impedances at IN+ and IN− must be closely matched, especially in high-gain configurations.
Is MAX4132EUA-T pin-compatible with standard SO-8 op amps?
MAX4132EUA-T uses the 8-pin µMAX package (3mm × 3mm), which shares the same pin count and functional pinout as SO-8 but differs mechanically: µMAX has finer pitch (0.65mm vs. 1.27mm), no gull-wing leads, and an exposed thermal pad. It is not physically or solder-reflow compatible with SO-8 footprints. Layout requires the specific land pattern U8-1 (Maxim drawing 90-0092); direct substitution into SO-8 boards will cause assembly failure.
MAX4132EUA-T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 4V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 10 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 400 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 6.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4132EUA-T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4132EUA-T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4132EUA-T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4132EUA-T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4132EUA-T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4132EUA-T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4132EUA-T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4132EUA-T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4132EUA-T?
MAX4132EUA-T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4132EUA-T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4132EUA-T?
For technical support, including MAX4132EUA-T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4132EUA-T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4132EUA-T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4132EUA-T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4132EUA-T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4132EUA-T?
All MAX4132EUA-T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4132EUA-T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4132EUA-T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4132EUA-T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4132EUA-T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

