Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4132EUA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4132EUA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4132EUA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,361
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4132EUA+T from Maxim Integrated is a dual, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage, single-supply precision signal conditioning. It delivers 10MHz gain-bandwidth, 900µA per amplifier quiescent current, ±4.7mV max input offset voltage (–40°C to +85°C), and rail-to-rail output swing into 250Ω loads - enabling high-fidelity analog front-ends in portable data-acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4132EUA+T datasheet, MAX4132EUA+T pinout, MAX4132EUA+T application, or MAX4132EUA+T equivalent, key selection criteria include its dual-channel configuration in 8-pin µMAX package, shutdown-inactive design (no SHDN pin), 2.7V–6.5V supply range, and guaranteed rail-to-rail I/O performance across industrial temperature range (–40°C to +85°C).
Technical Context
The MAX4132EUA+T employs complementary NPN/PNP input stages to achieve rail-to-rail common-mode input range extending 200mV beyond VEE and VCC, with seamless transition near mid-supply to minimize CMRR degradation. Its unity-gain-stable architecture supports direct connection to high-capacitance loads up to 160pF without external compensation.
Each amplifier features a low-noise (22nV/√Hz at 1kHz), fast-settling (2.0µs to 0.01%) signal path with 4V/µs slew rate and 0.003% THD at 10kHz. The device operates from single supplies only (no dual-supply variant offered in µMAX package) and exhibits no phase reversal under overdriven input conditions.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 10MHz - enables stable closed-loop operation up to 100kHz with gain ≥100, suitable for anti-aliasing and sensor amplification. |
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.7V to +6.5V - supports direct interfacing with Li-ion battery (3.0–4.2V), 3.3V logic, and 5V systems without level-shifting. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | ±4.7mV (–40°C to +85°C) - ensures ≤0.1% gain error in 12-bit precision applications with 1V full-scale input. |
| Quiescent Current per Amp | 1200µA (max at +85°C) - balances speed and power for always-on instrumentation channels in battery-constrained devices. |
| Output Swing (250Ω load) | VOL ≤ 250mV above VEE, VOH ≥ 350mV below VCC - delivers true rail-to-rail dynamic range into moderate loads typical of ADC drivers. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable with ≤160pF - eliminates need for isolation resistors when driving ADC input capacitance or long PCB traces. |
| Common-Mode Rejection | 58dB (min, –40°C to +85°C) - sufficient for DC-coupled sensor interfaces where common-mode transients are <100mV. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4132EUA+T is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (package code U8-1), measuring 3.0mm × 3.0mm × 1.1mm with exposed pad for thermal enhancement. Pin 1 is marked by a dot; pin numbering follows standard SO/µMAX counterclockwise convention.
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT1 | Amplifier 1 output - drives external load or feedback network; rail-to-rail swing supports full-scale ADC input ranges. |
| 2 | IN1− | Inverting input for Amp 1 - matched impedance required with IN1+ to minimize bias-current-induced offset. |
| 3 | IN1+ | Noninverting input for Amp 1 - accepts signals from 0.2V below VEE to 0.2V above VCC, enabling ground-referenced sensor inputs. |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply terminal - connect directly to GND in single-supply configurations; not internally connected to substrate. |
| 5 | VCC | Positive supply terminal - bypass with 0.1µF ceramic + 1µF tantalum to suppress high-frequency noise coupling. |
| 6 | IN2+ | Noninverting input for Amp 2 - electrically identical to IN1+; supports dual-channel differential sensing or independent signal paths. |
| 7 | IN2− | Inverting input for Amp 2 - use with matched feedback network for consistent gain accuracy across both amplifiers. |
| 8 | OUT2 | Amplifier 2 output - fully independent of OUT1; allows simultaneous processing of two analog channels without crosstalk penalty. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Extends 200mV beyond VEE and VCC - enables direct interface with 0V-referenced thermistors, bridge sensors, and current-sense shunts. |
| Rail-to-rail output voltage swing | Delivers >98% of full supply range into 100kΩ, >85% into 250Ω - maximizes dynamic range for 12-/16-bit SAR and sigma-delta ADCs. |
| No phase reversal on overdrive | Prevents latch-up or erroneous output polarity during transient input excursions - critical for fault-tolerant sensor monitoring. |
| Unity-gain stability | Operates stably at AV = +1 without external compensation - simplifies design of voltage followers and active filters. |
| Low input bias current (±160nA max) | Minimizes voltage drop across high-impedance sensor sources (e.g., pH electrodes, piezoelectric elements) without gain error. |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Data Loggers | Portable Medical Sensors |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Continuous acquisition of ECG, SpO₂, or temperature signals from low-power wearable patches using coin-cell batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel signal conditioning stage: one amp buffers reference voltage, the other amplifies sensor output with programmable gain. Use Value: 900µA per amplifier enables >1-year battery life; rail-to-rail I/O preserves full sensor dynamic range without external level-shifting circuitry. |
Use Scenario: Analog front-end for handheld glucose meters or blood pressure cuffs requiring precision DC amplification and low noise. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp configured as transimpedance amplifier (TIA) for photodiode current conversion and buffer for ratiometric reference voltage. Use Value: ±4.7mV offset ensures <0.5% measurement error at 1V full-scale; 22nV/√Hz input noise maintains SNR >80dB for sub-mV biological signals. |
| Industrial Sensor Transmitters | Low-Voltage PLC Input Modules |
Use Scenario: 4–20mA loop-powered field transmitters converting RTD, thermocouple, or strain-gauge outputs to standardized current signals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier core (with external resistors) and output driver for voltage-to-current conversion stage. Use Value: 10MHz GBW supports fast step response to process transients; 2.7V minimum supply allows operation directly from loop-powered 3.3V rails. |
Use Scenario: Analog input section of DIN-rail mounted programmable logic controllers accepting 0–10V or ±10V sensor inputs in factory automation environments. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel buffer and level-shifter between field-side isolated inputs and internal 3.3V ADC subsystem. Use Value: Rail-to-rail I/O eliminates need for negative supply generation; 58dB CMRR rejects common-mode noise from motor drives and switching power supplies. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual-rail-to-rail op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA2333AIDR | Lower offset (±2µV typ), lower noise (17nV/√Hz), but 350kHz GBW and higher quiescent current (17µA). | Better for ultra-precision DC applications (e.g., weigh scales); unsuitable for >100kHz signal conditioning. | Select OPA2333AIDR only when DC accuracy dominates speed requirements and supply current is unconstrained. |
| AD8602ARZ-REEL7 | Higher GBW (10MHz same), lower supply current (800µA), but narrower input common-mode range (to VEE + 0.1V) and no guaranteed rail-to-rail output into 250Ω. | Suitable for 3.3V logic-compatible systems with light loads; cannot drive heavy capacitive or resistive loads near rails. | Choose AD8602ARZ-REEL7 for cost-sensitive, low-power designs where output loading is ≤10kΩ and input common-mode stays >100mV above ground. |
Compared with OPA2333AIDR and AD8602ARZ-REEL7, MAX4132EUA+T uniquely balances 10MHz bandwidth, true rail-to-rail I/O into 250Ω, and industrial temperature rating in a space-constrained µMAX package - making it optimal for portable, battery-operated, wide-dynamic-range analog acquisition.
Availability
MAX4132EUA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered instruments, portable medical sensors, and industrial sensor transmitters requiring stable component supply with guaranteed industrial temperature performance and RoHS-compliant packaging.
Supply support for MAX4132EUA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for demanding applications in industrial, medical, and communications markets.
The MAX4130–MAX4134 family was engineered specifically for low-voltage, single-supply precision signal conditioning - prioritizing rail-to-rail I/O, low power, and robustness in portable and battery-operated systems.
FAQ
Does MAX4132EUA+T have a shutdown pin?
No, MAX4132EUA+T does not include a shutdown function. Unlike the MAX4131/MAX4133 variants, the MAX4132EUA+T is a dual op-amp without SHDN capability. Its 8-pin µMAX package contains only the two amplifier channels (OUT1/IN1+/IN1−/VEE/VCC/IN2+/IN2−/OUT2). Shutdown functionality is exclusive to MAX4131 (single) and MAX4133 (dual with independent SHDN1/SHDN2 pins).
What is the maximum capacitive load MAX4132EUA+T can drive stably?
MAX4132EUA+T is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 160pF, as confirmed in the datasheet's AC Electrical Characteristics table and Figure 4 (Capacitive-Load Stability). This specification holds for all operating conditions within the industrial temperature range (–40°C to +85°C) and supply voltages from +2.7V to +6.5V, eliminating need for external isolation resistors in typical ADC input or filter applications.
Can MAX4132EUA+T operate from a 1.8V supply?
While the absolute minimum specified supply is +2.7V, the MAX4132EUA+T typically operates down to +1.8V per the General Description section. However, this behavior is not production-tested or guaranteed - parameters like GBW, output swing, and CMRR degrade significantly below 2.7V. For reliable operation across temperature and process variation, design must adhere to the rated 2.7V–6.5V range.
Is MAX4132EUA+T pin-compatible with other packages in the MAX413x family?
No, MAX4132EUA+T (8-pin µMAX) is not pin-compatible with MAX4132ESA (8-pin SO) or MAX4133ESD (14-pin SO), despite sharing the same dual-amplifier functionality. Pin assignments differ: µMAX places VEE at pin 4 and VCC at pin 5, while SO places VEE at pin 4 and VCC at pin 8. Layout redesign is required when substituting packages.
What is the input protection scheme used in MAX4132EUA+T?
MAX4132EUA+T incorporates input protection consisting of 1kΩ series resistors and back-to-back triple diodes across IN+ and IN− terminals (Figure 2 in datasheet). This limits differential input voltage to ±1.8V for safe operation. For inputs within ±1.8V, input resistance is ~500kΩ; beyond that, resistance drops to ~2kΩ, and bias current becomes proportional to (VDIFF – 1.8V)/2kΩ.
MAX4132EUA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 4V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 10 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 400 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 6.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4132EUA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4132EUA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4132EUA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4132EUA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4132EUA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4132EUA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4132EUA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4132EUA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4132EUA+T?
MAX4132EUA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4132EUA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4132EUA+T?
For technical support, including MAX4132EUA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4132EUA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4132EUA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4132EUA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4132EUA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4132EUA+T?
All MAX4132EUA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4132EUA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4132EUA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4132EUA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4132EUA+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

