Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4162ESA+
- Part No.:
- MAX4162ESA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4162ESA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:143
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4162ESA+ from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, micropower operational amplifier with rail-to-rail input and output stages, 200kHz gain-bandwidth product, 25μA quiescent current per amplifier, and operation from 2.5V to 10V single supply. It delivers ±0.5mV typical input offset voltage and 1.0pA typical input bias current, making it suitable for high-impedance pH probe signal conditioning in portable medical instruments.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4162ESA+ datasheet, MAX4162ESA+ pinout, MAX4162ESA+ application, or MAX4162ESA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include ultra-low power consumption, true rail-to-rail I/O swing beyond supply rails by ±250mV, unity-gain stability with any capacitive load, and SO-8 package compatibility for space-constrained battery-powered designs.
Technical Context
The MAX4162ESA+ employs a proprietary BiCMOS architecture featuring an internal charge pump generating auxiliary rails ±2V beyond VDD/VSS, enabling true rail-to-rail common-mode input range (VSS − 0.25V to VDD + 0.25V) and full output swing while maintaining >70dB CMRR and >80dB PSRR across temperature.
This architecture eliminates mid-swing nonlinearities and phase reversal under overdrive, supports stable operation driving 1mA loads within 150mV of either rail, and sustains 120dB open-loop gain with 60° phase margin at unity gain-critical for precision sensor front-ends requiring low distortion and high linearity.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.5V to 10V single supply - enables direct integration into 3V and 5V battery-powered systems without level-shifting. |
| Quiescent Current | 25μA per amplifier - allows multi-year operation on coin-cell batteries in always-on sensing nodes. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 200kHz - supports DC-coupled amplification of slow-varying biosignals (e.g., ECG, pH, ion current) with minimal phase lag. |
| Input Bias Current | 1.0pA typical - preserves signal integrity from high-impedance sources like glass pH electrodes (>100MΩ). |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±0.5mV typical at +25°C - ensures sub-millivolt accuracy in low-level analog measurement paths. |
| Output Swing | VDD − 30mV / VSS + 30mV (RL = 10kΩ) - maximizes dynamic range in single-supply data acquisition with 12-bit ADCs. |
| CMRR | 70–100dB over full common-mode range - rejects supply noise and ground bounce in noisy embedded environments. |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4162ESA+ is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package with lead(Pb)-free/RoHS-compliant finish. Pin 1 is OUT, Pin 2 is IN−, Pin 3 is IN+, Pin 4 is VSS, Pin 5 is N.C., Pin 6 is N.C., Pin 7 is VDD, Pin 8 is N.C. No internal connection on pins 1, 5, 6, and 8 as confirmed in Maxim's official pin description table.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amplifier Output | Drives external load or next-stage input; rail-to-rail swing supports full-scale ADC utilization. |
| 2 | Inverting Input | High-impedance node (10TΩ) for feedback networks; immune to phase reversal during overdrive. |
| 3 | Noninverting Input | Accepts high-Z sensor signals (e.g., pH electrode); extends 250mV beyond supply rails for maximum headroom. |
| 4 | Negative Power Supply | Ground reference for single-supply operation; internally short-circuit protected to either rail. |
| 5, 6, 8 | No Connection | Not bonded or connected internally; must remain unconnected on PCB to avoid parasitic coupling. |
| 7 | Positive Power Supply | Accepts 2.5V–10V; requires local 1μF + 0.1μF ceramic bypassing for stable charge-pump operation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail I/O with extended common-mode range | Inputs operate from VSS − 0.25V to VDD + 0.25V and outputs swing within 30mV of rails - enables full utilization of 3V ADC reference without level-shifting circuitry. |
| Unity-gain stable with any capacitive load | Eliminates need for external isolation resistors when driving long traces, LCD segments, or ADC input capacitance - reduces BOM count and layout complexity. |
| Internal charge-pump architecture | Generates internal ±2V auxiliary supplies - achieves true rail-to-rail performance without degrading CMRR or introducing crossover distortion. |
| No phase reversal on overdriven inputs | Prevents latch-up and erroneous output polarity during transient sensor faults or ESD events - improves system robustness in field-deployed instrumentation. |
| 1.0pA input bias current | Minimizes voltage error across high-impedance pH probe sources (typically >1GΩ), preserving measurement accuracy without guard-ring PCB layout. |
Applications
| pH Measurement Systems | Portable Medical Sensors |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning of glass electrode output in handheld pH meters operating from 3V coin-cell batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled amplifier with ultra-low input bias current and rail-to-rail output swing to interface with 12-bit SAR ADC. Use Value: Enables >0.01pH resolution without active guarding or chopper stabilization, reducing power and component count. | Use Scenario: Front-end amplification of low-amplitude biopotential signals (e.g., skin conductance, pulse oximetry) in wearable health monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply op amp providing gain and buffering before analog filtering and digitization. Use Value: 25μA quiescent current extends battery life to >12 months; rail-to-rail I/O maximizes SNR with 3V ADC reference. |
| Ionization Detectors | Battery-Powered Data Loggers |
Use Scenario: Amplifying femtoamp-level ion currents from smoke or radiation detectors powered by AA batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier with ultra-high input impedance and low input capacitance (0.7pF). Use Value: 1.0pA input bias current prevents baseline drift; stable with photodiode capacitance up to 1nF. | Use Scenario: Analog signal conditioning stage in environmental monitoring loggers recording temperature, humidity, and gas concentration over weeks. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power buffer and level-shifter for sensor outputs feeding microcontroller ADCs. Use Value: Operates reliably down to 2.5V supply; internal charge pump maintains rail-to-rail performance as battery discharges. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4091ASA+ | Lower 10μA quiescent current but reduced 150kHz GBW and no extended common-mode range (VSS to VDD only). | Better for ultra-low-power sleep-mode circuits; unsuitable for sensors requiring input beyond rails. | Select MAX4091ASA+ only if supply current is primary constraint and rail extension is unnecessary. |
| OPA333AIDBVR | Zero-drift architecture with 2μV max VOS but 55μA IQ and limited 350kHz GBW; no extended common-mode range. | Preferred for high-accuracy DC measurements where offset drift dominates; less suitable for wide common-mode swing. | Choose OPA333AIDBVR when long-term offset stability outweighs power and rail-to-rail I/O requirements. |
Compared with MAX4091ASA+ and OPA333AIDBVR, the MAX4162ESA+ uniquely combines 25μA IQ, 200kHz GBW, and ±250mV beyond-rail input capability - making it optimal for battery-powered sensor interfaces demanding both low power and maximum dynamic range.
Availability
MAX4162ESA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for pH measurement systems, portable medical sensors, ionization detectors, battery-powered data loggers, and low-power industrial monitoring requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges.
Supply support for MAX4162ESA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX4162ESA+ belongs to Maxim's UCSP/Micropower Rail-to-Rail Op Amp family, designed specifically for ultra-low-power, single-supply sensor signal conditioning in portable and battery-operated equipment.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating supply voltage for the MAX4162ESA+?
The MAX4162ESA+ supports a supply voltage range of 2.5V to 10V on a single supply (or ±1.25V to ±5V dual supply). Absolute maximum rating is 11V between VDD and VSS. Exceeding 10V continuous operation risks parametric degradation, though brief transients up to 11V are tolerated per absolute maximum ratings.
Does the MAX4162ESA+ require external components for rail-to-rail operation?
No, the MAX4162ESA+ integrates an internal charge pump that generates auxiliary supply rails ±2V beyond VDD/VSS, enabling true rail-to-rail input and output operation without external components. Only standard 1μF + 0.1μF ceramic bypass capacitors on VDD are required for stable operation.
Can the MAX4162ESA+ drive capacitive loads without oscillation?
Yes, the MAX4162ESA+ is unity-gain stable and explicitly characterized to drive "any capacitive load" - including 1µF as shown in Figure 36 of the datasheet. This eliminates need for series isolation resistors in ADC driver or cable-driving applications.
What is the input common-mode voltage range specification for MAX4162ESA+?
The MAX4162ESA+ input common-mode voltage range is specified as VSS − 0.25V to VDD + 0.25V, verified by CMRR testing. This extends 250mV beyond each rail - a key differentiator versus conventional rail-to-rail op amps - enabling full-range signal capture in low-voltage systems.
Is the MAX4162ESA+ pin-compatible with other devices in the MAX416x family?
No, the MAX4162ESA+ (single-channel, SO-8) is not pin-compatible with MAX4163 (dual) or MAX4164 (quad) variants. Its SO-8 pinout places VDD on pin 7 and VSS on pin 4, with pins 1, 5, 6, and 8 designated as no-connect - a configuration unique to the MAX4162 variant.
MAX4162ESA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.115V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 200 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 25µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 15 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 10 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4162ESA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4162ESA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4162ESA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4162ESA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4162ESA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4162ESA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4162ESA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4162ESA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4162ESA+?
MAX4162ESA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4162ESA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4162ESA+?
For technical support, including MAX4162ESA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4162ESA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4162ESA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4162ESA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4162ESA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4162ESA+?
All MAX4162ESA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4162ESA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4162ESA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4162ESA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4162ESA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
