Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4162ESA
- Part No.:
- MAX4162ESA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4162ESA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,781
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4162ESA from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, micropower rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier designed for ultra-low-power signal conditioning in battery-powered and space-constrained systems. It delivers 200kHz gain-bandwidth product, 25μA quiescent current per amplifier, ±0.5mV typical input offset voltage, and operates from 2.5V to 10V single supply - enabling precision sensing in pH probes and portable medical instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4162ESA datasheet, MAX4162ESA pinout, MAX4162ESA application, or MAX4162ESA equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, package-specific pin functions, real-world application mappings, and validated alternative options for low-voltage, micropower op amp selection.
Technical Context
The MAX4162ESA uses a proprietary BiCMOS charge-pump architecture to extend input common-mode range 250mV beyond both rails while maintaining high CMRR (70–100dB) and eliminating mid-swing nonlinearity. Its internal 700kHz charge pump generates auxiliary rails enabling true rail-to-rail I/O without sacrificing open-loop gain (85–120dB) or output swing under load.
This architecture ensures unity-gain stability with any capacitive load, no phase reversal on overdriven inputs, and stable operation down to 2.5V supply - making it suitable for direct interfacing with high-impedance sensors and single-supply data acquisition front-ends where power and dynamic range are critical.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.5V to 10V single supply - supports direct integration into 3V and 5V battery-powered systems without level-shifting. |
| Quiescent Current | 25μA per amplifier - enables multi-year operation on coin-cell batteries in always-on sensor nodes. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 200kHz - sufficient for DC–100kHz signal conditioning in pH meters, ionization detectors, and portable diagnostics. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±0.5mV (typ), ±4mV (max, -40°C to +85°C) - ensures <0.1% error in 5V full-scale analog front-ends. |
| Input Bias Current | 1.0pA (typ) - preserves signal integrity when amplifying nanoamp-level currents from pH electrodes or electrometers. |
| Output Swing | VDD – 30mV / VSS + 30mV (RL = 10kΩ) - delivers >99% of supply rail-to-rail dynamic range for maximum ADC utilization. |
| CMRR | 70–100dB - rejects common-mode noise from noisy digital supplies or shared ground paths in mixed-signal PCBs. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4162ESA is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package with standard JEDEC MS-012AC footprint (package code S8-2). Pin 1 is marked with a beveled corner or dot; the device is RoHS-compliant and lead(Pb)-free.
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | No Connection (N.C.) | Internally unconnected - must remain floating; no routing or grounding required. |
| 2 | Inverting Input (IN–) | Differential input node; high-impedance (10TΩ) path for feedback networks and sensor return signals. |
| 3 | Noninverting Input (IN+) | High-impedance sensor interface point; accepts signals up to VSS – 0.25V and VDD + 0.25V. |
| 4 | Negative Supply (VSS) | Ground reference for single-supply operation; also serves as return path for output short-circuit current (15mA). |
| 5 | No Connection (N.C.) | Internally unconnected - left unpopulated on PCB; no electrical function. |
| 6 | Output (OUT) | Capable of sourcing/sinking 15mA; drives 10kΩ loads to within 30mV of rails; stable with ≥1µF capacitive loads. |
| 7 | Positive Supply (VDD) | Accepts 2.5V–10V; requires local 1µF + 0.1µF ceramic bypassing to minimize charge-pump feedthrough (100µVP-P). |
| 8 | No Connection (N.C.) | Internally unconnected - no trace routing needed; avoids unintended coupling. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Extends 250mV beyond VSS and VDD - enables direct sensing of signals at ground or supply rail without clamping diodes. |
| Unity-gain stability with any capacitive load | Eliminates need for external compensation components - simplifies layout for battery-powered devices with long sensor traces. |
| 1.0pA typical input bias current | Minimizes voltage error across high-value source impedances (>100MΩ), critical for pH probe and ionization detector accuracy. |
| No phase reversal on overdriven inputs | Prevents latch-up or erroneous output states when input transients exceed supply rails - improves system robustness. |
| Internal charge-pump architecture | Generates internal ±2V rails autonomously - achieves rail-to-rail I/O without external components or performance trade-offs. |
Applications
| pH Measurement Systems | Portable Medical Sensors |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level output from glass electrode pH probes in handheld analyzers or wearable health monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled buffer and gain stage with ultra-low input bias current to prevent electrode polarization. Use Value: 1.0pA input bias current ensures <1mV drift over 24 hours, preserving calibration integrity without frequent recalibration. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for disposable ECG/EMG electrodes in battery-operated patient monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, rail-to-rail input amplifier driving 12-bit SAR ADCs with 3V supply headroom. Use Value: 25μA quiescent current extends battery life to >1 year in intermittent-use devices; 200kHz GBW supports fast settling for multi-lead acquisition. |
| Ionization Smoke Detectors | Low-Power Data Loggers |
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying picoamp-level ion currents from chamber electrodes in residential smoke alarms. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-impedance transimpedance amplifier with guarded input and rail-to-rail output swing. Use Value: Differential input resistance >10TΩ and 250mV beyond-rail common-mode range enable stable detection of sub-pA currents without guard ring complexity. |
Use Scenario: Analog front-end for temperature/humidity sensors in solar-powered environmental loggers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Micropower sensor interface with shutdown control, driving ADC reference buffers and multiplexed channels. Use Value: 2.5V minimum supply allows direct operation from LiFePO₄ cells; 30mV output headroom maximizes 16-bit ADC effective resolution. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar micropower, rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV8512IDR | Higher 50μA supply current; 360kHz GBW; 1.6mV max VOS at 85°C | Better bandwidth but higher power - suited for faster sampling, less ideal for multi-year battery life | Choose TLV8512IDR if system requires >200kHz closed-loop bandwidth and can tolerate ~2× higher quiescent current. |
| LTC1540CMS8#TRPBF | 1.5μA quiescent current; 2.5kHz GBW; 10mV max VOS; no rail-to-rail output | Ultra-low power but severely limited bandwidth - appropriate only for sub-1kHz DC-coupled monitoring | Choose LTC1540CMS8#TRPBF only when power budget is <5μA and signal bandwidth is <1kHz; not suitable for pH or ionization applications requiring full rail-to-rail swing. |
Compared with TLV8512IDR and LTC1540CMS8#TRPBF, MAX4162ESA uniquely balances 25μA quiescent current, 200kHz bandwidth, rail-to-rail I/O, and sub-mV offset - making it the optimal choice for precision, battery-constrained analog front-ends demanding both speed and efficiency.
Availability
MAX4162ESA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for pH measurement systems, portable medical sensors, ionization smoke detectors, and low-power data loggers requiring stable component supply across extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4162ESA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, medical, and communications applications - emphasizing performance-per-watt and reliability in harsh environments.
The MAX4162ESA belongs to Maxim's UCSP/Micropower Rail-to-Rail Op Amp family, engineered specifically for ultra-low-power, high-accuracy signal conditioning in battery-operated instrumentation where supply voltage headroom and input impedance are critical constraints.
FAQ
What is the minimum operating voltage for MAX4162ESA?
The MAX4162ESA is specified to operate from 2.5V to 10V on a single supply. While the absolute minimum is 2.5V, test data shows full rail-to-rail functionality typically extends down to 2.0V - confirmed in Figure 1 of the datasheet. Operation below 2.5V is not guaranteed across temperature or process variation, so MAX4162ESA designs targeting 2.0V should include margin verification.
Does MAX4162ESA require external components for stability?
No, MAX4162ESA is internally compensated and unity-gain stable with any capacitive load - including 1µF - without external compensation. The datasheet confirms stability in Figures 25–32 under CL = 0pF to 1500pF. However, a 1µF + 0.1µF ceramic bypass capacitor on VDD is mandatory to suppress 700kHz charge-pump feedthrough noise (100µVP-P) in MAX4162ESA applications.
Can MAX4162ESA drive ADC inputs directly?
Yes, MAX4162ESA can directly drive SAR and delta-sigma ADC inputs due to its rail-to-rail output swing (within 30mV of rails at 10kΩ), low output impedance (0.1Ω closed-loop), and 200kHz GBW. For 12-bit+ ADCs, ensure the 100µVP-P charge-pump noise falls outside the ADC's bandwidth via proper filtering or sampling timing - a key design consideration for MAX4162ESA-based data acquisition systems.
Is MAX4162ESA pin-compatible with other op amps in the MAX416x family?
No, MAX4162ESA is not pin-compatible with MAX4163 or MAX4164. As shown in the Pin Description table, MAX4162ESA (8-pin SO) has dedicated N.C. pins (1,5,8) and only one amplifier channel, whereas MAX4163 (dual) and MAX4164 (quad) use different pinouts and internal configurations. Interchanging them requires PCB redesign - MAX4162ESA's pinout is unique to the single-amplifier variant.
What is the thermal performance of MAX4162ESA in 8-pin SO package?
In the 8-pin SO package, MAX4162ESA has a thermal resistance θJA of 7.4mW/°C above +70°C, yielding 588mW maximum continuous power dissipation at TA = +70°C. At 25μA supply current and 5V supply, power dissipation is ~125μW - well below thermal limits. Derating begins only under sustained high-output-current conditions (>5mA into low-impedance loads), which is rare in typical MAX4162ESA micropower applications.
MAX4162ESA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.115V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 200 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 25µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 15 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 10 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4162ESA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4162ESA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4162ESA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4162ESA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4162ESA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4162ESA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4162ESA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4162ESA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4162ESA?
MAX4162ESA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4162ESA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4162ESA?
For technical support, including MAX4162ESA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4162ESA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4162ESA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4162ESA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4162ESA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4162ESA?
All MAX4162ESA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4162ESA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4162ESA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4162ESA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4162ESA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
