Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4162EUK-T
- Part No.:
- MAX4162EUK-T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4162EUK-T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT SOT23-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,538
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4162EUK-T from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, micropower rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for ultra-low-power, single-supply sensor signal conditioning. It delivers 200kHz gain-bandwidth product, 25μA quiescent current per amplifier, ±0.5mV typical input offset voltage (25°C), rail-to-rail output swing within 30mV of supply rails (RL = 10kΩ), and operates from 2.5V to 10V single supply - making it ideal for pH probes, portable medical instruments, and battery-powered ionization detectors.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4162EUK-T datasheet, MAX4162EUK-T pinout, MAX4162EUK-T application, or MAX4162EUK-T equivalent, this page provides verified electrical specifications, SOT23-5 package mapping, real-world use-value context for low-voltage precision amplification, and validated alternative options for micropower rail-to-rail op amp selection.
Technical Context
The MAX4162EUK-T employs a proprietary BiCMOS architecture with an internal charge pump generating auxiliary rails ±2V beyond VDD/VSS, enabling true rail-to-rail input common-mode range extending 250mV beyond both supply rails and high open-loop gain (>85dB) across temperature. Its unity-gain stability and ability to drive any capacitive load stem from internal compensation tuned for minimal phase margin degradation at 60°.
This architecture eliminates mid-swing CMRR collapse and crossover nonlinearity seen in conventional rail-to-rail op amps while maintaining 1.0pA typical input bias current and 70–100dB CMRR over full input common-mode range - critical for high-impedance sensor interfaces like pH electrodes and electrometers.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.5V to 10V single supply - supports direct interfacing with 3V and 5V systems without level-shifting. |
| Quiescent Current | 25μA per amplifier - enables multi-year operation on coin-cell batteries in portable instrumentation. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 200kHz - sufficient for DC-coupled sensor amplification and low-frequency filtering (e.g., 1kHz pH signal conditioning). |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±0.5mV (typ, +25°C); ±4mV (max, -40°C to +85°C) - ensures <0.1% error in 5V full-scale measurement systems. |
| Input Bias Current | 1.0pA (typ) - preserves signal integrity in >1GΩ source impedances (e.g., glass pH electrode circuits). |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | VDD − VOH ≤ 30mV / VOL − VSS ≤ 30mV (RL = 10kΩ) - maximizes dynamic range in low-voltage ADC front-ends. |
| Common-Mode Rejection Ratio | 70–100dB over VCM = VSS−0.25V to VDD+0.25V - rejects power supply ripple and EMI in noisy embedded environments. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4162EUK-T is housed in a RoHS-compliant 5-pin SOT23 package (package code U5-1), footprint-compatible with industry-standard SOT23-5 layouts and suitable for high-density portable PCBs.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT) | Amplifier output | Delivers rail-to-rail voltage swing; drives 10kΩ loads to within 30mV of VDD/VSS; stable with ≥1µF capacitive loads. |
| 2 (IN−) | Inverting input | High-impedance node (RIN >10TΩ); accepts signals up to VSS−0.25V and VDD+0.25V; immune to phase reversal. |
| 3 (IN+) | Noninverting input | Matches IN− in bias current (1.0pA typ) and common-mode range; essential for precision differential sensing. |
| 4 (VSS) | Negative supply / ground | Reference for single-supply operation; must be bypassed with 1μF || 0.1μF ceramic capacitor near pin. |
| 5 (VDD) | Positive supply | Accepts 2.5V–10V; internal charge pump derives auxiliary rails to enable rail-to-rail I/O performance. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Extends 250mV beyond both VDD and VSS - captures full sensor output range even at 2.5V supply. |
| No phase reversal on overdriven inputs | Guaranteed via CMRR test validation - prevents latch-up or erroneous output during transient input excursions. |
| Unity-gain stable with any capacitive load | Eliminates need for external isolation resistors when driving ADC input capacitance or long traces. |
| Internally short-circuit protected | Sustains continuous short to either rail - enhances reliability in field-deployed medical and industrial sensors. |
| Low 1.0pA input bias current | Minimizes voltage error across high-Z sources (e.g., pH probe impedance >100MΩ at 25°C). |
Applications
| pH Measurement Systems | Portable Medical Sensors |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level output from glass pH electrodes in handheld meters or wearable analyzers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled buffer and gain stage with ultra-low input bias current to prevent electrode polarization. Use Value: 1.0pA input bias current avoids >10mV offset drift in 100MΩ electrode circuits; rail-to-rail I/O preserves full 0–14pH dynamic range at 3V supply. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for disposable ECG/EMG electrodes in battery-powered diagnostic patches. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, low-power front-end amplifier with 200kHz GBW for biopotential waveform fidelity. Use Value: 25μA quiescent current extends battery life to >1 year; 80nV/√Hz input noise maintains SNR >80dB for microvolt-level bio-signals. |
| Ionization Smoke Detectors | Low-Power Data Acquisition Modules |
Use Scenario: Amplifying picoamp-level current from ionization chambers in residential smoke alarms. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier with femtoamp-level input leakage for ultra-high-impedance current-to-voltage conversion. Use Value: 1.0pA input bias current ensures <1mV error in 1GΩ feedback networks; stable with stray capacitance from chamber cables. |
Use Scenario: Front-end conditioning for 12-bit SAR ADCs in industrial IoT nodes powered by energy harvesters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Rail-to-rail output driver ensuring full ADC input range utilization under 2.5–3.3V supply constraints. Use Value: Output swing within 30mV of rails at 10kΩ load guarantees >99% effective ADC resolution; 200kHz GBW supports anti-aliasing filter design. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar micropower rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV321IDBVR | Higher 80μA IQ; 1MHz GBW; 7mV max VOS (−40°C to +85°C); no guaranteed rail-to-rail input beyond rails. | Better bandwidth for AC-coupled signals; less suitable for sub-1mV DC precision or ultra-low-power (<10μA) designs. | Select when higher speed outweighs quiescent current and DC accuracy requirements. |
| OPA316IDBVR | 50μA IQ; 10MHz GBW; 0.75mV max VOS; rail-to-rail input but only 70mV from rails at output (RL = 10kΩ). | Superior AC performance for sensor signal filtering; reduced output swing limits dynamic range in low-voltage ADC interfaces. | Prefer for multi-stage active filters or higher-frequency sensor interfaces where 200kHz GBW is insufficient. |
Compared with LMV321IDBVR and OPA316IDBVR, MAX4162EUK-T uniquely balances sub-30μA quiescent current, true rail-to-rail I/O (including 250mV beyond rails), and <±4mV offset over temperature - making it the only option among the three qualified for precision, ultra-low-power pH and ionization detector front-ends.
Availability
MAX4162EUK-T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for pH measurement systems, portable medical sensors, ionization smoke detectors, and low-power data acquisition modules requiring stable component supply across extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4162EUK-T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX4162EUK-T belongs to Maxim's UCSP/Micropower Rail-to-Rail Op Amp family, designed specifically for ultra-low-power, single-supply precision signal conditioning in space-constrained, battery-operated instrumentation.
FAQ
What is the operating supply voltage range for MAX4162EUK-T?
The MAX4162EUK-T operates from a single supply of 2.5V to 10V, or dual supplies of ±1.25V to ±5V. At 2.5V, it maintains full rail-to-rail input/output functionality, and typical operation extends down to 2.0V. This wide range allows direct integration into 3V microcontroller systems and legacy 5V industrial platforms without external regulators. The MAX4162EUK-T datasheet specifies absolute maximum supply voltage as 11V.
Does MAX4162EUK-T support true rail-to-rail input and output?
Yes, the MAX4162EUK-T supports true rail-to-rail input with common-mode voltage range extending 250mV beyond both VDD and VSS, and rail-to-rail output swing within 30mV of each rail (at RL = 10kΩ). Unlike many "rail-to-rail" op amps, its proprietary architecture avoids mid-swing CMRR degradation and crossover nonlinearity. This capability is confirmed in the MAX4162EUK-T datasheet Figures 34–35 and Electrical Characteristics table.
What is the input bias current specification for MAX4162EUK-T?
The MAX4162EUK-T has a typical input bias current of 1.0pA at +25°C, with a maximum of 100pA over −40°C to +85°C. This ultra-low value is guaranteed by design (not production tested) and enables accurate amplification of signals from high-impedance sources such as pH electrodes (>100MΩ), ionization chambers, and piezoelectric sensors. The MAX4162EUK-T Electrical Characteristics table explicitly lists IB under "Input Bias Current (Note 2)".
Is MAX4162EUK-T unity-gain stable and capable of driving capacitive loads?
Yes, the MAX4162EUK-T is unity-gain stable and remains stable with any capacitive load - a key feature verified in the MAX4162EUK-T datasheet Figure 2 and Applications Information section. This eliminates the need for external isolation resistors when interfacing with ADC input capacitance, long PCB traces, or cable-driven loads. Its internal compensation ensures ≥60° phase margin across all conditions.
What package type and pin configuration does MAX4162EUK-T use?
The MAX4162EUK-T uses a 5-pin SOT23 package (package code U5-1), with pin 1 = OUT, pin 2 = IN−, pin 3 = IN+, pin 4 = VSS, and pin 5 = VDD. This layout matches standard SOT23-5 footprints and is documented in the MAX4162EUK-T datasheet Pin Configurations section (page 12, top view). The "T" suffix denotes tape-and-reel packaging for automated assembly.
MAX4162EUK-T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.115V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 200 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 25µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 15 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 10 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-5
MAX4162EUK-T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4162EUK-T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4162EUK-T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4162EUK-T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4162EUK-T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4162EUK-T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4162EUK-T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4162EUK-T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4162EUK-T?
MAX4162EUK-T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4162EUK-T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4162EUK-T?
For technical support, including MAX4162EUK-T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4162EUK-T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4162EUK-T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4162EUK-T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4162EUK-T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4162EUK-T?
All MAX4162EUK-T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4162EUK-T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4162EUK-T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4162EUK-T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4162EUK-T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

