Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4173FESA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4173FESA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4173FESA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC CURRENT SENSE 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,992
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4173FESA+T from Maxim Integrated is a precision high-side current-sense amplifier with fixed 50V/V gain, 0V to +28V input common-mode range independent of supply voltage, ±0.5% full-scale accuracy, 1.4MHz bandwidth, and 420µA supply current. It operates from a single +3V to +28V supply and is used in battery charger control loops and smart battery pack monitoring where ground-path integrity is critical.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4173FESA+T datasheet, MAX4173FESA+T pinout, MAX4173FESA+T application, or MAX4173FESA+T equivalent, this page delivers verified technical context, real-world design meaning for key specs, validated pin functions, application-specific implementation value, and two confirmed alternative parts with documented functional and application-level differences.
Technical Context
The MAX4173FESA+T implements a high-impedance current-mirror-based architecture that converts differential sense voltage (VRS+ – VRS−) into a proportional voltage output without external gain-setting resistors. Its input stage operates with rail-to-rail common-mode capability down to 0V, enabling accurate sensing during deep battery discharge.
It features a 12kΩ output impedance and delivers stable performance across supply voltages from +3V to +28V and temperatures from −40°C to +85°C. The device avoids phase reversal when overdriven and exhibits <10µs power-up time and saturation recovery time - critical for closed-loop battery charging systems.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | 50V/V - sets full-scale output to 5V for 100mV sense voltage, enabling direct interface with 5V ADCs without scaling. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | 0V to +28V - supports monitoring of Li-ion batteries at end-of-discharge (e.g., 2.5V) while powered from a 3.3V supply. |
| Full-Scale Accuracy | ±0.5% - ensures ≤5mV error at 1V output, sufficient for ±1% current measurement in portable power management. |
| Bandwidth | 1.4MHz - supports dynamic response in switching regulator current loops with >100kHz switching frequencies. |
| Supply Current | 420µA - enables always-on current monitoring in low-power battery systems with minimal quiescent drain. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±3mV (typ) - contributes ≤60µV error at 50× gain, limiting minimum resolvable sense voltage to ~1.2mV. |
| Output Impedance | 12kΩ - requires high-Z ADC input or buffer op-amp to avoid ≥1% gain error from 100kΩ load. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4173FESA+T is housed in an 8-pin SO package (SOIC-8), RoHS-compliant, with exposed pad not present. Pin functions are validated per Maxim's official datasheet Rev 5 (4/11).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | RS− | Load-side connection to external sense resistor; referenced to GND in high-side configuration. |
| 2 | N.C. | No internal connection; must be left floating or tied to GND per layout best practice. |
| 3 | RS+ | Power-side connection to external sense resistor; accepts up to +28V common-mode voltage. |
| 4 | N.C. | No internal connection; must be left floating or tied to GND. |
| 5 | N.C. | No internal connection; must be left floating or tied to GND. |
| 6 | OUT | Voltage output proportional to (VRS+ − VRS−) × 50; 12kΩ source impedance limits drive capability. |
| 7 | GND | Analog ground reference for internal circuitry and output stage; must connect to system AGND plane. |
| 8 | VCC | Positive supply input (+3V to +28V); bypass with 0.1µF ceramic capacitor close to pin for stability. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Fixed 50V/V gain | Eliminates external gain resistors, reducing BOM count and PCB area in space-constrained battery packs. |
| 0V to +28V common-mode range | Enables uninterrupted current monitoring during Li-ion battery discharge from 4.2V down to 2.0V without supply rail dependency. |
| ±0.5% full-scale accuracy | Supports precise charge/discharge coulomb counting in smart battery fuel gauges with <1% cumulative error. |
| 1.4MHz bandwidth | Allows real-time current feedback in 200kHz+ switching charger ICs without phase lag-induced loop instability. |
| 420µA supply current | Permits continuous current logging in IoT edge devices powered by coin cells for >1 year at 1Hz sampling. |
Applications
| Smart Battery Pack Monitoring | Battery Charger Control Loop |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Real-time current tracking in multi-cell Li-ion battery packs for state-of-charge (SoC) and health (SoH) estimation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current-sense amplifier providing isolated analog output proportional to charge/discharge current. Use Value: Enables ±1% current measurement accuracy over full battery voltage range (0–28V), supporting accurate coulomb counting without ground path disruption. |
Use Scenario: Closed-loop current regulation in switch-mode battery chargers for smartphones and tablets. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-response current feedback element inside the charger IC's inner control loop. Use Value: 1.4MHz bandwidth ensures phase margin retention at 200kHz switching frequency, preventing oscillation during constant-current charging. |
| Portable System Power Management | PA Bias Current Control |
|
Use Scenario: Board-level current supervision in handheld medical devices and ruggedized PDAs to detect overcurrent faults. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-accuracy current monitor interfaced to microcontroller ADC for system-level power budgeting. Use Value: ±0.5% full-scale accuracy allows detection of 5% load deviation from nominal, triggering thermal or shutdown responses before damage occurs. |
Use Scenario: Stable bias current setting for RF power amplifiers in cellular baseband modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision current sensor feeding DAC-controlled bias loop to maintain PA linearity across temperature. Use Value: 0V–28V common-mode range accommodates PA supply rails up to 24V while maintaining accuracy, even during cold-start conditions. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-side current-sense amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4080FASA+ | Same 50V/V gain, but wider 4.5V–76V supply range and 120dB CMR; higher 1.5mA ICC. | Targeted at industrial 24V/48V systems, not optimized for sub-5V portable battery operation. | Select MAX4080FASA+ only if operating above 28V common-mode or requiring >100dB rejection in noisy factory environments. |
| INA240A1DR | 50V/V gain, 80V common-mode range, ±0.2% max gain error, but 2.4MHz BW and 2.4mA ICC. | Designed for motor control and HEV/EV inverters; overqualified for notebook/phone battery monitoring. | Choose INA240A1DR only when >40V common-mode or <0.3% gain error is mandatory - adds cost and power overhead for portable use. |
Compared with MAX4173FESA+T, MAX4080FASA+ extends voltage range at the cost of 3.6× higher supply current, while INA240A1DR improves accuracy and bandwidth but doubles power consumption and targets automotive-grade reliability - neither offers a drop-in replacement, and both require layout and firmware revalidation for portable battery applications.
Availability
MAX4173FESA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for notebook computers, smart battery packs, and portable power-management systems requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4173FESA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated, now part of Analog Devices, designs precision analog and mixed-signal ICs for power, sensing, and connectivity applications in portable, industrial, and communications systems.
The MAX4173 family was developed specifically for high-side current sensing in battery-powered equipment, emphasizing low power, wide common-mode range, and integration to replace discrete op-amp + resistor solutions.
FAQ
What is the maximum common-mode voltage supported by the MAX4173FESA+T?
The MAX4173FESA+T supports a guaranteed 0V to +28V input common-mode voltage range, independent of its supply voltage. This allows it to accurately monitor current from deeply discharged batteries (e.g., 2.0V) while operating from a 3.3V supply. The absolute maximum rating extends to +30V, but operation beyond +28V is not specified for accuracy or reliability.
Does the MAX4173FESA+T require external gain-setting resistors?
No, the MAX4173FESA+T does not require external gain-setting resistors. It integrates a precision 50V/V gain stage internally, eliminating external components and associated layout sensitivity. This simplifies design, reduces board area, and improves temperature stability compared to discrete amplifier configurations.
What is the supply voltage range for the MAX4173FESA+T?
The MAX4173FESA+T operates from a single supply voltage ranging from +3V to +28V. It maintains full functionality-including common-mode range, accuracy, and bandwidth-across this entire range. Supply voltage variation has minimal impact on gain error, as confirmed by typical operating characteristics showing <±0.2% shift from 3V to 28V.
Can the MAX4173FESA+T be used with a 0.1Ω sense resistor?
Yes, the MAX4173FESA+T can be used with a 0.1Ω sense resistor. At 1A load current, this yields 100mV VSENSE, producing a 5V output - well within its output swing capability. However, power dissipation in the resistor (I²R = 100mW) must be managed thermally, and low-inductance construction is recommended for high-frequency current waveforms.
Is the MAX4173FESA+T pin-compatible with other variants in the MAX4173 family?
Yes, the MAX4173FESA+T shares identical pinout and package (8-pin SO) with MAX4173TESA+ and MAX4173HESA+, differing only in internal gain (50V/V vs. 20V/V or 100V/V). This allows hardware reuse across designs targeting different current ranges - only the sense resistor value needs adjustment to maintain consistent full-scale output voltage.
MAX4173FESA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Current Sense
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- -
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 1.4 MHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 700 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 300 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 420µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 28 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4173FESA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4173FESA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4173FESA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4173FESA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4173FESA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4173FESA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4173FESA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4173FESA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4173FESA+T?
MAX4173FESA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4173FESA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4173FESA+T?
For technical support, including MAX4173FESA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4173FESA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4173FESA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4173FESA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4173FESA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4173FESA+T?
All MAX4173FESA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4173FESA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4173FESA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4173FESA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4173FESA+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
