Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4173FEUT
- Part No.:
- MAX4173FEUT
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- SOT-23-6
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4173FEUT.pdf
- Description:
- IC CURR SENSE 1 CIRCUIT SOT23-6
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:10,171
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4173FEUT from Maxim Integrated is a precision high-side current-sense amplifier in SOT23-6 package, delivering 50V/V fixed gain, ±0.5% full-scale accuracy, 1.4MHz bandwidth, and 0–28V input common-mode range independent of supply voltage. It enables accurate battery current monitoring in notebook computers and smart chargers without disrupting ground paths.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4173FEUT datasheet, MAX4173FEUT pinout, MAX4173FEUT application, or MAX4173FEUT equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, real-world design meaning for key specs, validated pin functions, and two confirmed alternative parts with documented functional differences.
Technical Context
The MAX4173FEUT uses an internal current-mirror architecture to convert differential sense voltage (VRS+ – VRS−) into a proportional voltage output, eliminating external gain-setting resistors. Its rail-to-rail input stage supports operation down to 0V common-mode while maintaining functionality at up to +28V - critical for deep-discharge battery monitoring.
It operates from a single +3V to +28V supply, draws only 420µA quiescent current across –40°C to +85°C, and delivers stable performance with <±3mV input offset voltage (typical) and 90dB common-mode rejection above +2V common-mode.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | 50V/V - sets output voltage = 50 × (VRS+ – VRS−); enables precise scaling for 100mV full-scale sense voltage |
| Full-Scale Accuracy | ±0.5% - ensures ≤5mV error at 100mV sense input; critical for battery fuel-gauge calibration |
| Common-Mode Range | 0V to +28V - allows monitoring of Li-ion batteries at 2.5V or 24V systems without level-shifting |
| Bandwidth | 1.4MHz - supports fast transient response inside battery charger control loops |
| Supply Current | 420µA - enables always-on current sensing in portable devices without significant battery drain |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±3mV (typ) - limits minimum detectable sense voltage to ~60µA with 5mΩ shunt |
| Power-Supply Rejection | ≥60dB - maintains accuracy despite ripple on VCC from switching regulators |
Pinout & Package
SOT23-6 package with exposed pad (U6+2 outline), 1.6mm × 2.9mm footprint, RoHS-compliant, tape-and-reel delivery.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (RS−) | Current-sense resistor low-side terminal | Connects to load side of shunt; referenced internally to GND; must be held within ±0.3V differential of RS+ |
| 2 (GND) | Analog ground reference | Return path for internal circuitry; separate from power ground in high-noise systems to avoid offset drift |
| 3 (RS+) | Current-sense resistor high-side terminal | Connects to battery/source side of shunt; accepts 0–28V common-mode; high-impedance input |
| 4 (VCC) | Positive supply input | Accepts +3V to +28V; requires 0.1µF bypass capacitor to GND for stability |
| 5 (N.C.) | No internal connection | Not bonded; must remain unconnected to prevent parasitic coupling or ESD damage |
| 6 (OUT) | Voltage output terminal | Delivers 50×(VRS+–VRS−) with ~12kΩ output impedance; drive high-Z ADC inputs directly |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Fixed 50V/V gain | Eliminates external gain resistors, reducing BOM count and layout area in space-constrained SOT23 designs |
| 0V to +28V common-mode range | Enables direct connection to battery terminals during deep discharge (e.g., 2.7V Li-ion) without auxiliary biasing |
| ±0.5% full-scale accuracy | Supports high-fidelity state-of-charge estimation in smart battery packs per JEITA standards |
| 1.4MHz bandwidth | Meets dynamic response requirements for closed-loop battery charge termination and overcurrent protection |
| 420µA supply current | Permits continuous current monitoring in always-on subsystems (e.g., USB-C PD port controllers) |
Applications
| Notebook Battery Monitoring | Smart Charger Feedback |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time battery discharge/charge current measurement in ultrabooks with dual-cell Li-ion packs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current-sense amplifier providing analog feedback to EC or PMIC for fuel-gauge algorithm and thermal management. Use Value: Enables ±0.5% current accuracy across 0–28V battery voltage range, improving runtime prediction by >8% versus lower-accuracy alternatives. | Use Scenario: Precision current regulation in USB-C PD 3.0 compliant wall adapters with programmable voltage/current profiles. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-bandwidth current monitor feeding error amplifier in secondary-side feedback loop for CC/CV transition control. Use Value: 1.4MHz bandwidth ensures <10µs response to load transients, preventing overshoot during dynamic USB-C sink negotiation. |
| PA Bias Control | Industrial Power-Management System |
Use Scenario: RF power amplifier bias current stabilization in 5G small-cell base stations operating from 24V DC input. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current sensor measuring PA collector current to adjust bias voltage via DAC-controlled op-amp. Use Value: 90dB CMR rejects 24V rail noise, maintaining <±1% bias current stability under 100mA load steps. | Use Scenario: Board-level current supervision in DIN-rail mounted PLC I/O modules with 24V backplane power. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fault-detection sensor feeding microcontroller ADC for overcurrent alarm and graceful shutdown sequencing. Use Value: 0–28V common-mode tolerance allows direct placement upstream of hot-swap controllers, eliminating isolation components. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-side current-sense amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA210AIDCKR | 20V/V gain, 10ppm/°C gain drift, 100kHz bandwidth, 650µA supply current | Limited to ≤26V common-mode; lower bandwidth restricts use in fast charger loops | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs speed requirements and gain matching is acceptable |
| LT6106IMS8#TRPBF | 100V/V gain, 1.5MHz bandwidth, ±0.75% accuracy, 550µA supply current, SO-8 package | Higher gain reduces usable shunt voltage range; SO-8 footprint increases PCB area vs. SOT23 | Choose when higher gain simplifies signal chain but board space permits larger package |
Compared with MAX4173FEUT, INA210AIDCKR trades bandwidth and common-mode range for lower cost and better temperature stability, while LT6106IMS8#TRPBF offers higher gain and similar speed in a larger package - making MAX4173FEUT optimal for compact, high-voltage, moderate-gain current sensing where SOT23 size and 50V/V scaling are design-critical.
Availability
MAX4173FEUT is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for notebook computers, smart battery chargers, and industrial power-management systems requiring stable component supply and long-term production continuity.
Supply support for MAX4173FEUT includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated, now part of Analog Devices, designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, computing, and communications applications.
The MAX4173 family targets high-side current sensing in portable and battery-powered systems, emphasizing small size, wide common-mode range, and minimal external components to simplify power monitoring in space- and cost-constrained designs.
FAQ
What is the guaranteed common-mode input range for MAX4173FEUT?
The MAX4173FEUT guarantees a 0V to +28V common-mode input range independent of supply voltage, enabling reliable operation even when the battery voltage drops below 1V or rises to 24V systems. This specification is tested and guaranteed across the full –40°C to +85°C temperature range, and the device remains functional down to 0V - unlike many competitors that require ≥2V for specified accuracy. The MAX4173FEUT maintains this range whether powered from 3V or 28V.
Does MAX4173FEUT require external gain-setting resistors?
No, the MAX4173FEUT does not require external gain-setting resistors. It integrates a precision 50V/V gain stage using internal laser-trimmed resistors and a current-mirror architecture. This eliminates component count, layout sensitivity, and temperature drift associated with external resistor networks. The MAX4173FEUT delivers its full-scale output directly - for example, 100mV across the sense resistor yields exactly 5.0V at OUT - making it ideal for compact, high-reliability current-sense designs.
What is the maximum supply voltage for MAX4173FEUT?
The absolute maximum supply voltage for MAX4173FEUT is +30V, but its operational range is specified from +3V to +28V. Operation at +28V is fully characterized: supply current remains ≤1.0mA, total output error stays within ±5.75%, and common-mode rejection holds at ≥90dB. Exceeding +28V risks violating the guaranteed electrical characteristics, though the device will not be damaged until +30V is reached - a margin intended for transient spikes only.
Can MAX4173FEUT be used with a 5mΩ sense resistor for 10A current sensing?
Yes, MAX4173FEUT supports 10A sensing with a 5mΩ resistor: VSENSE = 10A × 5mΩ = 50mV, yielding VOUT = 50 × 50mV = 2.5V - well within its output swing capability. At this condition, the ±0.5% full-scale accuracy translates to ±250µV output error, and the ±3mV input offset contributes ≤±150µV additional error. The MAX4173FEUT's 1.4MHz bandwidth ensures clean step response, and its 420µA supply current avoids loading the 5mΩ shunt's low-impedance node.
Is MAX4173FEUT pin-compatible with other MAX4173 variants like MAX4173TEUT or MAX4173HEUT?
Yes, MAX4173FEUT is pin-compatible with MAX4173TEUT and MAX4173HEUT - all share identical SOT23-6 pinout, footprint, and terminal functions. The only difference is gain: 20V/V (T), 50V/V (F), and 100V/V (H). This allows direct substitution during prototyping or BOM optimization without layout changes. However, output voltage scaling changes proportionally - e.g., same 100mV sense input yields 2.0V (T), 5.0V (F), or 10.0V (H) - so downstream ADC or comparator thresholds must be adjusted accordingly.
MAX4173FEUT Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SOT-23-6
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Current Sense
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- -
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 1.4 MHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 100 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 300 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 420µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 28 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-6
MAX4173FEUT FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4173FEUT through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4173FEUT on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4173FEUT reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4173FEUT are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4173FEUT is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4173FEUT?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4173FEUT transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4173FEUT?
MAX4173FEUT orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4173FEUT order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4173FEUT?
For technical support, including MAX4173FEUT datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4173FEUT requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4173FEUT is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4173FEUT products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4173FEUT meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4173FEUT?
All MAX4173FEUT units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4173FEUT, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4173FEUT part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4173FEUT:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4173FEUT Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

