Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4173HESA
- Part No.:
- MAX4173HESA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4173HESA.pdf
- Description:
- IC CURRENT SENSE 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,425
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4173HESA from Maxim Integrated is a precision high-side current-sense amplifier in an 8-pin SO package, delivering 100V/V fixed gain, ±0.5% full-scale accuracy, ±3mV input offset voltage, 1.2MHz bandwidth, and operation across 0V to +28V input common-mode range independent of its +3V to +28V supply - enabling accurate battery discharge monitoring and integration into notebook computer power-management systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4173HESA datasheet, MAX4173HESA pinout, MAX4173HESA application, or MAX4173HESA equivalent, this page delivers verified technical context, real-world design meaning for each specification, validated pin functions, application-specific implementation value, and two confirmed alternative parts with documented functional and application-level differences.
Technical Context
The MAX4173HESA uses a current-mirror-based architecture to convert differential sense voltage (VRS+ – VRS−) into a proportional voltage output without external gain-setting resistors. Its input stage operates with rail-to-rail common-mode capability down to 0V, ensuring viability during deep battery discharge.
It features a 12kΩ output impedance and internal biasing that maintains stable performance across supply voltages from +3V to +28V and temperatures from −40°C to +85°C, while drawing only 420µA quiescent current - optimized for low-power portable system monitoring.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | 100V/V - sets full-scale output to 10V for 100mV sense voltage, enabling direct interface with 10-bit ADCs requiring ≥1V full-scale swing. |
| Full-Scale Accuracy | ±0.5% - ensures ≤5mV absolute error at 100mV VSENSE, critical for battery fuel-gauge calibration in smart packs. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±3mV (typ) - limits minimum detectable current to ~30mA with 100mΩ sense resistor, supporting low-current sleep-mode monitoring. |
| Bandwidth | 1.2MHz - supports real-time response within battery charger control loops operating up to 200kHz switching frequency. |
| Common-Mode Range | 0V to +28V - allows uninterrupted current sensing even when battery voltage drops below microcontroller supply rails. |
| Supply Current | 420µA - enables continuous monitoring in always-on subsystems without compromising weeks-long standby battery life. |
| Operating Temp | −40°C to +85°C - qualified for industrial-grade embedded power management in portable medical and ruggedized IoT devices. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4173HESA is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package with exposed pad option not specified; footprint conforms to Maxim's land pattern 90-0096 and outline 21-0041.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 RS− | Power-side sense resistor terminal | Connects to load side of external shunt; referenced to GND for differential measurement - must be routed with matched trace length to Pin 2. |
| 2 RS+ | Power-source side sense resistor terminal | Connects to battery or supply rail; accepts up to +28V common-mode voltage regardless of VCC level. |
| 3 GND | Analog ground reference | Single-point return for internal circuitry; must be tied to system power ground near sense resistor to avoid noise coupling. |
| 4 OUT | Voltage output terminal | Delivers 100×(VRS+ − VRS−) with 12kΩ source impedance; requires high-Z ADC input or buffer op-amp for loading >100kΩ. |
| 5 N.C. | No internal connection | Not bonded; must remain unconnected - floating or grounded both violate layout guidelines per Maxim AN6142. |
| 6 N.C. | No internal connection | Not bonded; no routing or copper pour allowed under this pad per SO package thermal/moisture reliability requirements. |
| 7 N.C. | No internal connection | Not bonded; unused pin - PCB pad should be omitted or left as non-plated via to prevent solder wicking. |
| 8 VCC | Positive supply input | Accepts +3V to +28V; bypass with 0.1µF ceramic capacitor directly to Pin 3 (GND) to suppress high-frequency PSR degradation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Voltage-output architecture | Eliminates need for external gain resistors - reduces BOM count by 2 components and avoids resistor tolerance/TC errors in production. |
| 0V to +28V common-mode range | Enables monitoring of Li-ion batteries discharging to 2.5V while VCC remains at 3.3V - no ground-path interruption or level-shifting circuitry required. |
| ±0.5% full-scale accuracy | Supports ±0.5A absolute current error at 100A full scale using 1mΩ shunt - meets Class 1 accuracy for UL62368-1 compliant power supplies. |
| 1.2MHz bandwidth | Provides <500ns settling time to 1% for step changes in load current - sufficient for closed-loop response in synchronous buck chargers. |
| 420µA supply current | Allows continuous current logging in Bluetooth LE wearables with CR2032 coin cell, extending operational life beyond 6 months. |
Applications
| Smart Battery Packs | Notebook Computer Power Management |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Real-time cell current monitoring during charge/discharge cycles in multi-cell Li-ion battery packs with integrated fuel gauging. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current-sense amplifier providing isolated analog feedback to battery management MCU without disturbing battery ground reference. Use Value: Enables ±0.5% state-of-charge estimation over full 2.5V–4.2V cell voltage range, meeting JEITA EG-1001 accuracy requirements for premium notebooks. |
Use Scenario: Dynamic load current profiling across CPU, GPU, and display rails during performance mode transitions in ultrabooks. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision current monitor feeding ADC inputs of system power controller for adaptive voltage/frequency scaling decisions. Use Value: Delivers 1.2MHz bandwidth and <500ns transient response to capture rapid current spikes during turbo boost, preventing thermal throttling misjudgment. |
| Portable Medical Devices | PA Bias Control in RF Modules |
|
Use Scenario: Continuous current supervision of rechargeable LiPo battery in handheld ultrasound scanners operating in clinical environments. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-accuracy, low-drift current sensor interfacing with isolated sigma-delta ADC for IEC 62304 Class C software safety compliance. Use Value: Maintains ±3mV offset stability over −40°C to +85°C, ensuring reliable low-current detection (<10mA) during device standby without false shutdown triggers. |
Use Scenario: Closed-loop bias current regulation for GaN power amplifiers in 5G small-cell base station modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-bandwidth current monitor feeding analog control loop to maintain PA quiescent current despite temperature drift. Use Value: 1.2MHz bandwidth and 0–28V common-mode support enable direct sensing at PA drain node, eliminating need for isolated current transformers. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-side current-sense amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4080TASA+ | 20V/V gain, ±0.75% full-scale accuracy, 2.5MHz bandwidth, same SO-8 package | Better bandwidth but lower gain and reduced accuracy - suitable where higher-speed transient capture outweighs precision needs | Select MAX4080TASA+ only if system requires >1.5MHz loop response and can tolerate ±0.75% error at full scale |
| INA240A1D | 20V/V gain, ±0.2% offset drift over temp, 4MHz bandwidth, SO-8 package with enhanced ESD rating | Superior DC precision and noise immunity but lacks 0V common-mode capability - cannot monitor deeply discharged batteries | Choose INA240A1D for industrial motor drives where supply voltage stays >3V; avoid for battery-fuel-gauge applications below 2.8V |
Compared with MAX4173HESA, MAX4080TASA+ trades gain and accuracy for speed, while INA240A1D improves long-term stability and noise rejection but forfeits true 0V common-mode operation - making MAX4173HESA uniquely suited for battery discharge monitoring where ground integrity and sub-3V sensing are mandatory.
Availability
MAX4173HESA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for notebook computers, smart battery packs, and portable medical devices requiring stable component supply, long-lifecycle assurance, and RoHS-compliant sourcing.
Supply support for MAX4173HESA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated, now part of Analog Devices, designs precision analog and mixed-signal ICs for power, sensing, and connectivity applications in industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The MAX4173 product line delivers cost-optimized, high-side current-sense amplifiers targeting space-constrained, battery-powered systems where ground-path integrity and wide common-mode operation are essential.
FAQ
What is the guaranteed common-mode input range for MAX4173HESA?
The MAX4173HESA guarantees a 0V to +28V input common-mode range independent of supply voltage - verified across −40°C to +85°C. This means it remains fully functional even when sensing current from a 2.5V depleted Li-ion cell while powered from a separate 3.3V rail. The device does not require level-shifting or ground isolation, preserving signal integrity and simplifying PCB layout.
Does MAX4173HESA require external gain-setting resistors?
No, MAX4173HESA does not require external gain-setting resistors. It integrates a fixed 100V/V gain path using internal laser-trimmed thin-film resistors and a precision current mirror. This eliminates resistor tolerance, temperature coefficient, and layout-induced errors - reducing total solution size and improving production yield compared to discrete op-amp + resistor implementations.
What is the maximum supply voltage for MAX4173HESA?
The absolute maximum supply voltage for MAX4173HESA is +30V, but its operational range is specified from +3V to +28V. Operation above +28V risks violating the PSR test condition and may degrade gain accuracy or increase supply current beyond 1.0mA. For 24V industrial systems, +28V represents the upper limit of guaranteed performance per the Electrical Characteristics table.
Can MAX4173HESA be used with a 1mΩ sense resistor?
Yes, MAX4173HESA supports 1mΩ shunts: at 100A full-scale load, VSENSE = 100mV yields VOUT = 10V - well within output swing limits. However, power dissipation in the resistor (10W at 100A) requires careful thermal design. Also, trace inductance must be minimized to preserve 1.2MHz bandwidth; low-inductance metal-film or four-terminal Kelvin resistors are recommended over wirewound types.
How does MAX4173HESA handle overvoltage on the RS+ pin?
MAX4173HESA tolerates up to +30V on RS+ relative to GND (absolute maximum rating), but operation above +28V voids guaranteed specifications. The input stage uses robust ESD protection diodes rated for ±20mA continuous current. If RS+ exceeds VCC by more than 0.3V, internal clamping activates - limiting differential input voltage to ±0.3V to protect the core amplifier. No external protection is needed for typical battery-monitoring use cases.
MAX4173HESA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- Current Sense
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- -
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 1.2 MHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 700 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 300 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 420µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 28 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4173HESA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4173HESA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4173HESA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4173HESA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4173HESA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4173HESA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4173HESA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4173HESA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4173HESA?
MAX4173HESA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4173HESA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4173HESA?
For technical support, including MAX4173HESA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4173HESA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4173HESA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4173HESA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4173HESA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4173HESA?
All MAX4173HESA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4173HESA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4173HESA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4173HESA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4173HESA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
