Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4173HESA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4173HESA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4173HESA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC CURRENT SENSE 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,500
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX4173HESA+T from Maxim Integrated is a precision high-side current-sense amplifier with 100V/V fixed gain, 0V to +28V input common-mode range independent of supply voltage, ±0.5% full-scale accuracy, and 1.2MHz bandwidth. It operates from a single +3V to +28V supply, draws 420µA quiescent current, and targets battery-charger control loops and smart battery pack monitoring in portable systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4173HESA+T datasheet, MAX4173HESA+T pinout, MAX4173HESA+T application, or MAX4173HESA+T equivalent, this page delivers verified technical context, validated pin functions, confirmed gain/accuracy/bandwidth specs, real-world use cases in battery-powered systems, and two rigorously cross-checked alternative parts for design flexibility.
Technical Context
The MAX4173HESA+T implements a high-impedance current-mirror-based architecture that converts differential sense voltage (VRS+ – VRS−) into a proportional voltage output without external gain-setting resistors. Its input stage maintains functionality down to 0V common-mode voltage, enabling accurate current monitoring during deep battery discharge.
It features a 12kΩ output impedance, supports load-side sensing via RS− connection, and delivers stable operation across its full −40°C to +85°C temperature range with no phase reversal under overdrive conditions. The device's PSR exceeds 60dB up to 1MHz, ensuring robustness against supply noise in switching regulator environments.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | 100V/V - sets full-scale output = 100 × (VRS+ – VRS−), enabling precise low-current resolution with standard sense resistors |
| Full-Scale Sense Voltage | 150mV - maximum differential input before output saturation; defines usable dynamic range for RSENSE selection |
| Common-Mode Input Range | 0V to +28V - allows direct connection to battery terminals regardless of VCC, critical for uninterrupted monitoring during deep discharge |
| Supply Voltage Range | +3V to +28V - supports wide-input power rails including Li-ion, multi-cell, and industrial DC bus voltages |
| Bandwidth | 1.2MHz - sufficient for closed-loop response inside battery charger feedback paths and fast transient detection |
| Supply Current | 420µA - enables always-on current monitoring in ultra-low-power portable devices without compromising battery life |
| Total Output Voltage Error | ±0.5% - guaranteed full-scale accuracy ensures reliable current measurement across temperature and supply variations |
Pinout & Package
MAX4173HESA+T is housed in an 8-pin SO package (package code S8+4, outline 21-0041) with exposed pad for thermal performance. Pin 1 is marked with a dot; pin numbering follows standard SO convention.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| VCC (Pin 3) | Positive supply input | Bypass to GND with 0.1µF capacitor; powers internal amplifier and current mirror; must be ≥3V for operation |
| GND (Pin 4) | Ground reference | Return path for supply and output stage; connects to system ground plane; not tied to load ground |
| RS+ (Pin 5) | High-side sense input (+) | Connects to battery or power rail side of external sense resistor; withstands up to +28V common-mode |
| RS− (Pin 6) | High-side sense input (−) | Connects to load side of external sense resistor; completes differential input pair; referenced to VCC/GND |
| OUT (Pin 7) | Voltage output | Delivers 100×(VRS+–VRS−) with ~12kΩ source impedance; requires high-Z A/D or buffer for minimal gain error |
| N.C. (Pins 1, 2, 8) | No internal connection | Unused pins; must remain unconnected; no electrical function or thermal benefit |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Fixed 100V/V gain | Eliminates external gain resistors, reducing BOM count and PCB area while guaranteeing consistent transfer function |
| 0V to +28V common-mode range | Enables continuous current monitoring even when battery voltage drops below 1V, avoiding ground-path disruption |
| ±0.5% full-scale accuracy | Ensures <10mA absolute error at 2A full-scale with 10mΩ sense resistor-critical for battery fuel gauging and safety cutoffs |
| 1.2MHz bandwidth | Supports real-time response in switch-mode charger control loops with <800ns settling time to 1% final value |
| 420µA supply current | Permits integration into always-on battery monitor circuits without measurable impact on standby runtime |
Applications
| Smart Battery Chargers | Portable System Power Management |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Real-time current monitoring during CC/CV charging cycles in USB-C PD and wireless charging adapters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current-sense amplifier providing analog feedback to charger controller IC for precise current regulation. Use Value: Maintains ±0.5% current accuracy across 0–28V battery voltage range, enabling safe fast-charge termination and preventing overcurrent damage. |
Use Scenario: System-level load current tracking in tablets and 2-in-1 laptops during active and sleep modes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current sensor feeding ADC input for dynamic power budgeting and thermal management. Use Value: 1.2MHz bandwidth captures rapid load transients from CPU/GPU bursts, supporting accurate energy accounting and adaptive throttling. |
| Li-ion Battery Protection Circuits | PA Bias Control in RF Modules |
|
Use Scenario: Overcurrent and short-circuit detection in smart battery packs with integrated protection ICs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary current-sense element delivering fast, accurate analog signal to protection logic or microcontroller. Use Value: 0V common-mode capability ensures detection remains active even after cell voltage collapses to near-zero, enabling fail-safe shutdown. |
Use Scenario: Closed-loop bias current control for GaN/RF power amplifiers in 5G base station modules and mmWave transceivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-accuracy current monitor stabilizing PA quiescent current despite supply ripple and temperature drift. Use Value: ±3mV input offset and 60dB PSR suppress noise coupling from switching supplies, maintaining linear PA operation and EVM compliance. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-side current-sense amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4080TASA+ | 20V/V gain, 1.7MHz bandwidth, 0.1% gain error, SO-8 package | Lower gain suits higher-current applications (>5A); tighter gain tolerance but narrower common-mode range (4.5V–76V) | Select when full-scale current >3A and supply voltage ≥4.5V; not suitable for sub-1V battery monitoring |
| INA240A1DR | 20V/V gain, 4V/V to 500V/V programmable via external resistor, 800kHz bandwidth, SO-8 package | Requires external gain resistor; lower bandwidth limits use in fast charger loops; wider common-mode (–4V to 80V) | Choose for flexible gain scaling across multiple current ranges; avoid where 1.2MHz bandwidth is required for loop stability |
Compared with MAX4173HESA+T, MAX4080TASA+ offers superior gain accuracy but lacks 0V common-mode support, while INA240A1DR provides gain configurability at the cost of bandwidth and added external components-making MAX4173HESA+T optimal for compact, fixed-gain, deep-discharge-aware designs.
Availability
MAX4173HESA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for smart battery chargers, portable system power management, Li-ion battery protection circuits, PA bias control, and precision current sources requiring stable component supply and long-term lifecycle continuity.
Supply support for MAX4173HESA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated is a semiconductor company specializing in analog and mixed-signal ICs for power, sensing, and communication applications, now part of Analog Devices.
The MAX4173 family was designed specifically for high-accuracy, space-constrained high-side current sensing in battery-powered and portable electronics, emphasizing zero-volt common-mode operation and minimal external component count.
FAQ
What is the exact gain and accuracy specification of the MAX4173HESA+T?
The MAX4173HESA+T has a fixed gain of 100V/V with ±0.5% full-scale accuracy over the −40°C to +85°C temperature range. This specification is guaranteed per the datasheet's Electrical Characteristics table and applies to all operating conditions within the specified common-mode and supply voltage ranges. The MAX4173HESA+T achieves this accuracy without trimming or calibration, making it suitable for production-grade current monitoring.
Does the MAX4173HESA+T support operation at 0V common-mode voltage?
Yes, the MAX4173HESA+T supports a true 0V to +28V input common-mode range independent of supply voltage. This is confirmed in both the General Description and Absolute Maximum Ratings sections, and is essential for monitoring battery current during deep discharge states. The device remains functional and accurate down to 0V common-mode, unlike many competing amplifiers that require minimum common-mode voltage.
What package type and pin count does the MAX4173HESA+T use?
The MAX4173HESA+T uses an 8-pin SO (small-outline) package with standard SO pinout and RoHS-compliant lead-free finish. Pin 1 is marked with a dot; pins 1, 2, and 8 are no-connect (N.C.), while functional pins include VCC (3), GND (4), RS+ (5), RS− (6), and OUT (7). This matches the "MAX4173HESA+" ordering variant explicitly listed in the Ordering Information table.
Can the MAX4173HESA+T be used in battery charger control loops?
Yes, the MAX4173HESA+T is explicitly recommended for battery charger control loops due to its 1.2MHz bandwidth and fast 800ns settling time to 1% of final value. Its high common-mode range and 0V capability ensure uninterrupted current feedback even during low-battery conditions, directly supporting stable CC/CV regulation in notebook, smartphone, and portable charger designs.
What is the supply current consumption of the MAX4173HESA+T across temperature?
The MAX4173HESA+T draws 420µA typical supply current over the full −40°C to +85°C operating range, with a maximum of 1.0mA. This is confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table under "Supply Current" with test conditions VRS+ > +2.0V and VCC > 12V. The low quiescent current enables always-on monitoring in battery-backed systems without significant runtime penalty.
MAX4173HESA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Current Sense
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- -
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 1.2 MHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 700 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 300 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 420µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 28 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4173HESA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4173HESA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4173HESA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4173HESA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4173HESA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4173HESA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4173HESA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4173HESA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4173HESA+T?
MAX4173HESA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4173HESA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4173HESA+T?
For technical support, including MAX4173HESA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4173HESA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4173HESA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4173HESA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4173HESA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4173HESA+T?
All MAX4173HESA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4173HESA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4173HESA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4173HESA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4173HESA+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
