Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4173HESA-T
- Part No.:
- MAX4173HESA-T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4173HESA-T.pdf
- Description:
- IC CURRENT SENSE 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,381
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4173HESA-T from Maxim Integrated is a precision high-side current-sense amplifier in an 8-pin SO package, featuring 100V/V fixed gain, ±0.5% full-scale accuracy, 0V to +28V input common-mode range independent of supply voltage, and 1.2MHz bandwidth. It delivers voltage output without external gain-setting resistors and is designed for battery-charger control loops and smart battery pack monitoring in portable systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4173HESA-T datasheet, MAX4173HESA-T pinout, MAX4173HESA-T application, or MAX4173HESA-T equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, real-world design meaning for key specs, validated pin functions, confirmed alternative parts with functional differences, and supply-chain support details specific to the MAX4173HESA-T variant.
Technical Context
The MAX4173HESA-T implements a high-impedance current-mirror-based architecture that converts differential sense voltage (VRS+ − VRS−) into a proportional voltage output (VOUT = 100 × VSENSE). Its input common-mode range extends down to 0V - enabling accurate current sensing during battery deep discharge - and remains fully functional up to +28V regardless of VCC (which operates from +3V to +28V).
This device integrates internal resistor ratios to fix gain at 100V/V, eliminating external feedback components. Its 1.2MHz bandwidth supports dynamic response in closed-loop battery charger control, while 420µA supply current and ±3mV input offset voltage (typical) ensure low-power, high-accuracy operation across −40°C to +85°C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | 100V/V - sets full-scale output to 10V for 100mV sense voltage; enables direct interface with 10-bit ADCs using 10V reference. |
| Full-Scale Sense Voltage | 150mV - maximum differential input before output saturation; defines minimum RSENSE for target load current. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | 0V to +28V - allows monitoring battery discharge down to 0V without ground path interruption or supply dependency. |
| Supply Voltage Range | +3V to +28V - supports single-supply operation across wide input rails including 3.3V, 5V, 12V, and 24V systems. |
| Bandwidth | 1.2MHz - sufficient for real-time response in switching charger control loops with ≤833ns settling time to 1%. |
| Supply Current | 420µA - enables always-on current monitoring in battery-backed systems with negligible quiescent drain. |
| Total Output Error | ±0.5% full-scale - ensures <±5mV absolute error at 1V output, critical for precision charge termination and safety cutoffs. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4173HESA-T is housed in an 8-pin SO (small-outline) package with exposed pad (RoHS-compliant, lead-free). Pin 1 is marked with a dot; pin numbering follows standard SO convention (counterclockwise from top-left corner).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | RS− | Low-side terminal of external sense resistor; connects to load side; referenced internally as inverting input node. |
| 2 | N.C. | No internal connection; must be left floating or tied to GND per layout best practice - no signal routing allowed. |
| 3 | RS+ | High-side terminal of external sense resistor; connects to power source (e.g., battery+); common-mode input node. |
| 4 | N.C. | No internal connection; electrically isolated - not usable for thermal relief or grounding. |
| 5 | N.C. | No internal connection; unused pin - avoid routing traces or vias to this terminal. |
| 6 | GND | Analog ground reference for internal amplifier and output stage; requires low-impedance connection to system AGND plane. |
| 7 | VCC | Positive supply input; bypass with 0.1µF ceramic capacitor directly to GND to suppress supply noise and ensure stability. |
| 8 | OUT | Voltage output terminal; 12kΩ output impedance; drives high-Z inputs (e.g., ADC, comparator) without buffering. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Fixed 100V/V gain | Eliminates external gain resistors and associated layout sensitivity, reducing BOM count and PCB area by ≥3 components. |
| 0V to +28V common-mode range | Enables uninterrupted current monitoring during battery voltage collapse to 0V - essential for fuel-gauge accuracy and end-of-discharge detection. |
| ±0.5% full-scale accuracy | Supports ±5mA absolute current measurement error at 1A full-scale, meeting IEC 62368-1 battery safety compliance thresholds. |
| 1.2MHz bandwidth | Allows stable integration into 100kHz–500kHz switching charger feedback paths without phase lag-induced instability. |
| 420µA supply current | Permits continuous current logging in coin-cell–powered backup circuits with >1-year runtime at 1Hz sampling. |
Applications
| Battery Charger Control Loop | Smart Battery Pack Monitoring |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time current feedback inside constant-current/constant-voltage (CC/CV) lithium-ion battery chargers operating from 3.3V to 24V input rails. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current-sense amplifier providing analog voltage output proportional to charge current for PID controller input. Use Value: Enables precise charge termination at ±5mA accuracy and prevents overcharge via fast 1.2MHz loop response - critical for UL 2054 compliance. |
Use Scenario: Continuous current tracking in multi-cell LiPo battery packs used in drones and medical portables, where ground integrity must be preserved. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current monitor interfaced to microcontroller ADC for coulomb counting and state-of-charge (SoC) estimation. Use Value: Maintains accurate SoC over full 0–28V battery voltage range, including deep discharge (<2V/cell), due to 0V common-mode capability. |
| PA Bias Current Regulation | Industrial Power-Management System |
Use Scenario: Bias current stabilization for RF power amplifiers in 4G/5G base station remote radio units (RRUs) powered from 24V DC distribution. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current sensor feeding analog feedback to DAC-controlled bias voltage generator. Use Value: Compensates for temperature drift in PA bias with ±0.5% gain accuracy, improving EVM performance across −40°C to +85°C ambient. |
Use Scenario: Board-level current supervision in programmable logic controller (PLC) backplanes handling 12V/24V field power with hot-swap capability. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side monitor detecting overcurrent faults before MOSFET-based protection triggers. Use Value: Provides 833ns fault detection latency (1.2MHz BW) and survives 28V transients - meets IEC 61000-4-4 Level 3 immunity requirements. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-side current-sense amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4080TASA+ | 20V/V gain, 1.7MHz bandwidth, same SO-8 package, but only 0.3V minimum common-mode (not 0V). | Not suitable for deep-discharge battery monitoring below 0.3V; limited to mid-to-high battery voltage ranges. | Select when gain of 20V/V suffices and deep-discharge operation is unnecessary - offers lower offset (±0.5mV) at cost of reduced CMR floor. |
| INA240A1DR | 100V/V gain, 4V/V step resolution, 1.1MHz bandwidth, SO-8, but requires 2.7V–5.5V supply (no 28V operation). | Cannot interface directly to 24V battery systems without level-shifting; unsuitable for charger input monitoring above 5.5V. | Choose for low-voltage (≤5.5V) industrial current sensing where ultra-low offset (±5µV) and enhanced CMRR (120dB) outweigh supply limitation. |
Compared with MAX4173HESA-T, MAX4080TASA+ trades 0V common-mode capability for tighter offset, while INA240A1DR sacrifices 28V common-mode headroom for superior DC precision - neither matches the MAX4173HESA-T's combination of 0–28V CMR, 100V/V gain, and 24V-compatible supply in SO-8.
Availability
MAX4173HESA-T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for notebook computers, smart battery packs, and industrial power-management systems requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle assurance, and RoHS-compliant sourcing.
Supply support for MAX4173HESA-T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for demanding industrial, computing, and portable applications.
The MAX4173 product line delivers integrated high-side current-sense amplifiers optimized for battery-powered systems - prioritizing wide common-mode range, low quiescent current, and simplified layout over programmability or digital interfaces.
FAQ
What is the common-mode input voltage range of the MAX4173HESA-T?
The MAX4173HESA-T supports a common-mode input voltage range of 0V to +28V, independent of its supply voltage (VCC). This means it can accurately sense current even when the battery voltage drops to 0V - a critical capability for deep-discharge monitoring in smart battery packs. The specification is guaranteed across the full −40°C to +85°C temperature range and does not require VCC to track the sensed rail.
Does the MAX4173HESA-T require external gain-setting resistors?
No, the MAX4173HESA-T does not require external gain-setting resistors. It features a factory-trimmed, fixed 100V/V gain implemented via internal resistor ratios and current mirroring. This eliminates gain error from external component tolerances and reduces PCB footprint - the output voltage is simply VOUT = 100 × (VRS+ − VRS−), with no external feedback network needed.
What is the supply voltage range for the MAX4173HESA-T?
The MAX4173HESA-T operates from a single supply voltage ranging from +3V to +28V. This wide range allows direct use with common system rails including 3.3V microcontrollers, 5V peripherals, 12V industrial supplies, and 24V battery systems - all without level-shifting or auxiliary regulators. Supply current remains stable at 420µA across this entire range.
How accurate is the MAX4173HESA-T over temperature and supply variation?
The MAX4173HESA-T guarantees ±0.5% full-scale accuracy over the −40°C to +85°C temperature range and across supply voltages from +3V to +28V. This includes contributions from gain error, offset drift, and PSR effects - verified by production testing per Maxim's datasheet (Rev 5, April 2011). Total output voltage error remains within ±5mV at 1V output under worst-case conditions.
Can the MAX4173HESA-T be used in battery charger control loops?
Yes, the MAX4173HESA-T is explicitly designed for battery charger control loops. Its 1.2MHz bandwidth, 833ns 1% settling time, and stable operation at 0V common-mode enable real-time current feedback in CC/CV charging algorithms. The voltage-output architecture interfaces directly with analog PID controllers or ADCs, supporting fast transient response required for safe lithium-based battery charging per JEITA and IEC 62133 standards.
MAX4173HESA-T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- Current Sense
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- -
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 1.2 MHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 700 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 300 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 420µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 28 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4173HESA-T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4173HESA-T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4173HESA-T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4173HESA-T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4173HESA-T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4173HESA-T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4173HESA-T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4173HESA-T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4173HESA-T?
MAX4173HESA-T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4173HESA-T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4173HESA-T?
For technical support, including MAX4173HESA-T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4173HESA-T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4173HESA-T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4173HESA-T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4173HESA-T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4173HESA-T?
All MAX4173HESA-T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4173HESA-T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4173HESA-T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4173HESA-T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4173HESA-T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
