Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4175BNEUK-T
- Part No.:
- MAX4175BNEUK-T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4175BNEUK-T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT SOT23-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,500
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4175BNEUK-T from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, fixed-gain, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier with internal VCC/2 biasing and precision laser-trimmed gain-setting resistors. It delivers +5V/V noninverting gain with 0.1% accuracy, operates from +2.5V to +5.5V supply, consumes only 300µA, and features ±17V input fault protection. It is used in low-side current-sense amplification and photodiode preamplification within portable instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4175BNEUK-T datasheet, MAX4175BNEUK-T pinout, MAX4175BNEUK-T application, or MAX4175BNEUK-T equivalent, key selection criteria include its integrated VCC/2 bias for single-supply AC-coupled designs, guaranteed 0.1% gain accuracy without external resistors, rail-to-rail output swing into 1kΩ, and stability with up to 470pF capacitive loads.
Technical Context
The MAX4175BNEUK-T integrates a unity-gain-stable op-amp core with factory-laser-trimmed RF/RG resistor network, enabling precise +5V/V closed-loop gain without external components. Its internal 150kΩ/150kΩ voltage divider establishes a stable VCC/2 bias at the IN+ terminal, eliminating external biasing circuitry for AC-coupled inputs.
This device uses strategic decompensation optimized for +5V/V gain, achieving a 3.3MHz –3dB bandwidth and 23MHz gain-bandwidth product. Input protection includes back-to-back SCRs and diode clamps, allowing ±17V fault tolerance without phase reversal or excessive current draw.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | +5V/V noninverting, fixed and laser-trimmed for 0.1% accuracy - eliminates external resistor matching and layout sensitivity |
| Supply Voltage | +2.5V to +5.5V single supply - supports battery-powered and low-voltage industrial systems |
| Supply Current | 300µA typical - enables ultra-low-power operation in portable and energy-constrained applications |
| Bandwidth | 3.3MHz –3dB bandwidth at AV = +5V/V - provides sufficient speed for sensor signal conditioning and IR receiver front-ends |
| Input Fault Protection | ±17V on IN+ or IN− - protects against transient overvoltage without latch-up or damage in harsh ESD environments |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail into 1kΩ load - maximizes dynamic range across full supply voltage, critical for single-supply ADC interfacing |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable up to 470pF - allows direct driving of ADC input capacitance or long PCB traces without isolation resistor |
Pinout & Package
SOT23-5 package: compact 2.9mm × 1.6mm surface-mount footprint with exposed pad for thermal performance in space-constrained designs.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (IN−) | Inverting input | Connected internally to RG resistor; accepts differential or inverting signal; limited to supply rails to avoid distortion |
| 2 (IN+) | Noninverting input | Biased internally to VCC/2 via 150kΩ resistors; enables DC-centered operation in single-supply AC-coupled circuits |
| 3 (VEE) | Negative supply / ground | Reference node for single-supply operation (0V) or negative rail in dual-supply configurations |
| 4 (OUT) | Amplifier output | Rail-to-rail capable; drives 1kΩ load while maintaining DC accuracy; stable with ≤470pF capacitive load |
| 5 (VCC) | Positive supply | +2.5V to +5.5V input; requires 0.1µF bypass capacitor to ground for noise suppression and stability |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Integrated VCC/2 bias network | Eliminates two external 150kΩ resistors and associated layout area, reducing BOM count and improving thermal tracking in portable instruments |
| 0.1% gain accuracy | Factory-laser-trimmed RF/RG ratio ensures consistent gain across temperature and unit-to-unit without calibration |
| Rail-to-rail output stage | Delivers full-scale output swing (e.g., 0–5V from 5V supply) into 1kΩ, maximizing SNR when interfacing with 12-bit+ SAR ADCs |
| ±17V input fault tolerance | Enables robust operation in automotive accessory modules or industrial sensors exposed to load-dump transients |
| 470pF capacitive load stability | Supports direct connection to high-input-capacitance devices (e.g., 300pF ADC inputs + 100pF trace) without added series resistance |
Applications
| Portable Instruments | Smart-Card Readers |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning of thermistor or RTD bridge outputs in handheld multimeters and data loggers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fixed-gain amplifier with internal VCC/2 bias provides DC-centered amplification of low-level analog sensor signals using single 3.3V supply. Use Value: Eliminates external bias resistors and matching networks, reducing PCB area by >12 mm² and improving thermal drift performance. | Use Scenario: Amplifying weak analog signals from ISO 7816 smart-card contact interfaces during power-on reset and protocol negotiation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, fast-settling (+5V/V) amplifier conditions card voltage signatures prior to microcontroller ADC sampling. Use Value: 3.3MHz bandwidth and 7µs settling time to 0.01% ensure accurate capture of 1–5 MHz card clock edges and data transitions. |
| Infrared Receivers | Low-Side Current-Sense |
Use Scenario: Amplifying modulated IR photodiode currents in remote control receivers and proximity sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Photodiode preamplifier with rail-to-rail output and internal VCC/2 bias enables full-swing AC coupling from zero-biased diodes. Use Value: 90nV/√Hz input voltage noise and 4fA/√Hz current noise preserve signal integrity for µV-level IR pulses under ambient light. | Use Scenario: Measuring shunt voltage in battery-powered motor controllers and USB PD chargers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Noninverting +5V/V amplifier converts mV-level shunt drops into clean 0–2.5V signals for MCU ADCs. Use Value: ±17V input fault rating withstands inductive kickback during MOSFET switching, preventing false trips or latch-up. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar fixed-gain amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4174BNEUK-T | No internal VCC/2 bias; requires external bias network for single-supply AC coupling; identical gain, bandwidth, and supply specs. | Suitable for DC-coupled or dual-supply designs where IN+ bias is externally controlled. | Select when design requires independent bias point tuning or compatibility with legacy MAX4174 layouts. |
| AD8236ARMZ-R7 | Instrumentation amplifier architecture; 1.5V/V to 1000V/V programmable gain; higher quiescent current (120µA per amp); no integrated VCC/2. | Used in high-precision medical and strain-gauge applications requiring common-mode rejection >100dB. | Choose when CMRR >90dB or differential input capability is required; not drop-in compatible due to different topology and pinout. |
Compared with MAX4174BNEUK-T, the MAX4175BNEUK-T saves two external resistors and simplifies layout for AC-coupled single-supply use, while AD8236ARMZ-R7 offers superior CMRR but demands more board area, higher cost, and external gain-setting components.
Availability
MAX4175BNEUK-T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instruments, smart-card readers, infrared receivers, and low-side current-sense applications requiring stable component supply, rapid prototyping support, and long-term production continuity.
Supply support for MAX4175BNEUK-T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, communications, computing, and consumer applications.
The MAX4175BNEUK-T belongs to the GainAmp™ family of fixed-gain amplifiers, engineered to replace discrete op-amp-plus-resistor configurations with monolithic, laser-trimmed solutions for space- and cost-sensitive signal conditioning.
FAQ
What is the exact gain configuration and accuracy of the MAX4175BNEUK-T?
The MAX4175BNEUK-T is configured for noninverting +5V/V gain with 0.1% accuracy achieved through factory laser trimming of internal RF/RG resistors. This specification is guaranteed over the full –40°C to +85°C operating temperature range and does not require external calibration. The MAX4175BNEUK-T maintains this accuracy without drift compensation circuitry or user adjustment.
Does the MAX4175BNEUK-T require external biasing components for single-supply operation?
No. The MAX4175BNEUK-T integrates two 150kΩ resistors forming a VCC/2 voltage divider directly at the IN+ pin, eliminating the need for external bias resistors in AC-coupled single-supply applications. A 0.1µF bypass capacitor from IN+ to ground is recommended to suppress high-frequency supply noise, but no resistive bias network is required.
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4175BNEUK-T can drive without oscillation?
The MAX4175BNEUK-T is specified stable with capacitive loads up to 470pF when driving a 100kΩ load, per the manufacturer's electrical characteristics table. This stability is achieved without external isolation resistors, enabling direct interface to high-input-capacitance ADCs, filters, or long PCB traces. Exceeding 470pF may require an output series resistor for phase margin recovery.
How does the ±17V input fault protection work on the MAX4175BNEUK-T?
The MAX4175BNEUK-T implements ±17V input fault protection using back-to-back SCR structures at both IN+ and IN− pins, combined with diode clamps to VCC and VEE. During overvoltage events, current is limited to <3.5mA per input by internal 5kΩ (IN+) and RG (IN−) resistors, preventing latch-up or permanent damage while avoiding output phase reversal.
Can the MAX4175BNEUK-T be used in dual-supply configurations?
Yes. The MAX4175BNEUK-T supports dual-supply operation from ±1.25V to ±2.75V. In such configurations, VEE is connected to the negative rail (e.g., –1.25V), and the internal VCC/2 bias becomes VREF = (VCC – VEE)/2. For ground-referenced signals, users may bypass or override the internal bias using external circuitry, though the IN+ pin remains internally tied to the resistor divider.
MAX4175BNEUK-T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.7V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 230 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 355µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 65 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-5
MAX4175BNEUK-T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4175BNEUK-T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4175BNEUK-T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4175BNEUK-T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4175BNEUK-T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4175BNEUK-T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4175BNEUK-T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4175BNEUK-T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4175BNEUK-T?
MAX4175BNEUK-T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4175BNEUK-T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4175BNEUK-T?
For technical support, including MAX4175BNEUK-T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4175BNEUK-T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4175BNEUK-T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4175BNEUK-T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4175BNEUK-T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4175BNEUK-T?
All MAX4175BNEUK-T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4175BNEUK-T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4175BNEUK-T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4175BNEUK-T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4175BNEUK-T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

