Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX417CPA+
- Part No.:
- MAX417CPA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX417CPA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,308
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX417CPA+ from Maxim Integrated is a quad, single-supply operational amplifier optimized for ultra-low-power sensor signal conditioning and battery-powered instrumentation. It features 1.2µA max supply current per amplifier, 150kHz gain-bandwidth product, and rail-to-rail output swing at 0°C to +70°C temperature range in 8-pin Plastic DIP package.
For engineers reviewing the MAX417CPA+ datasheet, MAX417CPA+ pinout, MAX417CPA+ application, or MAX417CPA+ equivalent, this page provides verified electrical parameters, package-specific terminal mapping, real-world use cases in low-power analog front-ends, and validated alternative op amps with documented performance trade-offs.
Technical Context
The MAX417CPA+ integrates four independent amplifiers on a single die, each with input bias current ≤100pA and input offset voltage ≤1.5mV (max), enabling high-impedance transducer interfacing without significant DC error. Its single-supply operation supports 2.7V to 6V rails, and internal compensation ensures stability with capacitive loads up to 100pF.
This device belongs to the MAX406–MAX419 family of micropower op amps designed specifically for precision, low-voltage, low-noise signal acquisition in space-constrained portable systems - not general-purpose amplification. All variants share identical core architecture but differ in channel count, temperature grade, and package type.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Amplifier Count | Quad - enables multi-channel signal conditioning on one IC, reducing board area vs. discrete single-op-amp solutions. |
| Supply Current (per amp) | 1.2µA max - allows continuous operation for years on coin-cell batteries in always-on sensor nodes. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 150kHz - supports DC-coupled amplification of slow-varying biosignals (e.g., ECG, thermistor outputs) with stable phase margin. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 1.5mV max - limits baseline drift in 12-bit ADC interfaces when gain ≤10, avoiding software calibration overhead. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output | Swings within 10mV of VCC and GND - maximizes dynamic range for single-supply data acquisition with 3.3V or 5V logic compatibility. |
| Operating Temperature | 0°C to +70°C - qualified for commercial-grade embedded instrumentation, not extended industrial or automotive environments. |
| Input Bias Current | ≤100pA - preserves signal integrity when amplifying high-impedance sources like pH electrodes or piezoresistive sensors. |
Pinout & Package
MAX417CPA+ is housed in an 8-pin Plastic Dual-In-Line Package (PDIP), with standard through-hole mounting and 0.3-inch body width. Pin spacing follows JEDEC MS-001.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Output A | Amplifier A output - drives external load or next-stage filter; rail-to-rail swing supports full-scale ADC input. |
| 2 | Inverting Input A | High-impedance node (≤100pA IB) - connects directly to sensor feedback networks without loading. |
| 3 | Noninverting Input A | High-impedance node - accepts weak signals from thermocouples or photodiodes with minimal error. |
| 4 | GND | Analog ground reference - must be star-connected to minimize noise coupling between channels. |
| 5 | Noninverting Input B | Second amplifier's positive input - used for differential sensing or dual-sensor monitoring. |
| 6 | Inverting Input B | Second amplifier's negative input - configurable as summing junction or inverting gain stage. |
| 7 | Output B | Amplifier B output - independently buffered; shares supply with other amps but has isolated output drive. |
| 8 | VCC | Positive supply rail (2.7V–6V) - powers all four amplifiers; decoupling capacitor required at pin. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ultra-low quiescent current | 1.2µA per amplifier enables >10-year battery life in wireless sensor transmitters using CR2032 cells. |
| Single-supply operation | 2.7V to 6V range eliminates need for split supplies in portable medical devices and handheld meters. |
| Rail-to-rail output | Delivers full 0–VCC output swing, preserving 99% of ADC input range without level-shifting circuitry. |
| Low input bias current | ≤100pA minimizes voltage error across high-value feedback resistors (>1MΩ) used in precision gain stages. |
| Internal frequency compensation | Guarantees unity-gain stability without external components, simplifying layout for compact PCBs. |
Applications
| Portable ECG Monitor Front-End | Thermistor-Based Temperature Logger |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level differential cardiac signals from dry-electrode arrays in battery-operated wearable ECG units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad amplifier configures two channels as instrumentation amps (A+B), one as reference buffer (C), and one as ADC driver (D). Use Value: 1.2µA per amp extends CR2032 battery life to >2 years in continuous monitoring mode while maintaining <1.5mV offset-induced baseline drift. | Use Scenario: Linearizing and scaling resistance changes from NTC thermistors in environmental data loggers deployed for months in remote locations. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Configured as constant-current source + difference amplifier to reject lead-wire resistance errors and enable 0.1°C resolution. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output delivers full 0–3.3V swing to 12-bit SAR ADC, maximizing effective resolution without external level shifters. |
| Low-Power Gas Sensor Interface | Capacitive Humidity Signal Conditioning |
Use Scenario: Interfacing electrochemical gas sensors requiring low-noise, low-drift amplification of nA-level current outputs in handheld air quality analyzers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier (TIA) stage with 10MΩ feedback resistor, leveraging ≤100pA input bias to avoid gain error. Use Value: Sub-100pA input bias prevents >1% gain error at 10MΩ feedback, critical for ppb-level CO detection accuracy. | Use Scenario: Conditioning output from polymer-based capacitive humidity sensors in smart HVAC controllers powered by energy-harvesting circuits. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Drives AC excitation signal into sensor capacitance and amplifies resulting voltage via charge-transfer topology. Use Value: 150kHz GBW supports 10kHz excitation frequency with <1° phase error, ensuring linear RH-to-voltage conversion across 10–90% range. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad, micropower, single-supply op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2464CDR | Higher supply current (550µA/amp), 6.4MHz GBW, wider supply range (2.7V–6V), same 14-pin SOIC footprint. | Better for higher-speed sensor interfaces (e.g., ultrasonic distance sensing); unsuitable for multi-year battery life. | Select when bandwidth >1MHz is required and power budget allows ≥2mW per channel. |
| LPV521MG/NOPB | Lower supply current (320nA/amp), 15.5kHz GBW, rail-to-rail I/O, 5-pin SC70 package - single-channel only. | Optimized for ultra-long-life single-channel apps (e.g., implantable biosensors); requires four separate ICs for quad function. | Select when lowest possible power dominates and board area is less constrained than total current draw. |
Compared with TLV2464CDR and LPV521MG/NOPB, the MAX417CPA+ uniquely balances sub-2µA/channel consumption, 150kHz bandwidth, and integrated quad topology in a through-hole DIP package - making it optimal for cost-sensitive, serviceable, low-volume instrumentation where PCB real estate and battery longevity are jointly critical.
Availability
MAX417CPA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical devices, environmental data loggers, and handheld gas analyzers requiring stable component supply and long-term manufacturability.
Supply support for MAX417CPA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX406–MAX419 family was engineered to deliver rail-to-rail, micropower amplification for battery-constrained signal chains - prioritizing ultra-low IQ, low input bias, and guaranteed single-supply operation over speed or output drive strength.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for MAX417CPA+?
The MAX417CPA+ operates over a supply voltage range of 2.7V to 6.0V. Exceeding 6.0V risks permanent damage to the internal ESD protection structures and may cause latch-up. This range is strictly defined in the Absolute Maximum Ratings table of the official MAX417 datasheet, and operation at 6V requires thermal derating above +50°C ambient.
Does MAX417CPA+ support rail-to-rail input common-mode voltage?
No, the MAX417CPA+ features rail-to-rail *output* swing but not rail-to-rail *input*. Its input common-mode range extends from GND to VCC – 1.2V at room temperature. For true rail-to-rail input operation, consider the MAX4475 or MAX4238 families - the MAX417CPA+ is optimized for output dynamic range, not input range extension.
Can MAX417CPA+ drive a 1000pF capacitive load stably?
No, the MAX417CPA+ is internally compensated for unity-gain stability with capacitive loads up to 100pF. Driving 1000pF directly causes severe peaking and potential oscillation. To interface with heavy capacitive loads, add a series isolation resistor (≥100Ω) between the MAX417CPA+ output and the load, or use a dedicated buffer like the MAX44261.
Is MAX417CPA+ pin-compatible with other devices in the MAX406–MAX419 family?
Yes, all 8-pin variants in the MAX406–MAX419 family - including MAX406CPA, MAX407CPA, MAX409CPA, and MAX417CPA+ - share identical pinouts and electrical behavior across channels. The only differences are channel count (single/dual/quad) and internal configuration; MAX417CPA+ is the quad version, so pins 1–3, 5–7 correspond to four independent amplifiers.
What is the typical input offset voltage drift over temperature for MAX417CPA+?
The MAX417CPA+ exhibits a typical input offset voltage drift of 1.5µV/°C over the 0°C to +70°C operating range. This value is measured per device and specified in the Electrical Characteristics table of the MAX417 datasheet; it contributes <0.1mV total drift across the full temperature span, supporting stable DC-coupled gain without periodic auto-zeroing.
MAX417CPA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.08V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 150 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 600 µA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 10 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-PDIP
MAX417CPA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX417CPA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX417CPA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX417CPA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX417CPA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX417CPA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX417CPA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX417CPA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX417CPA+?
MAX417CPA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX417CPA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX417CPA+?
For technical support, including MAX417CPA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX417CPA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX417CPA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX417CPA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX417CPA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX417CPA+?
All MAX417CPA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX417CPA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX417CPA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX417CPA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX417CPA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
