Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX417CPA
- Part No.:
- MAX417CPA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX417CPA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,795
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX417CPA from Maxim Integrated is a quad, single-supply operational amplifier optimized for ultra-low-power sensor signal conditioning in battery-powered instrumentation. It features 1.2µA maximum supply current per amplifier, 150kHz gain-bandwidth product, and rail-to-rail output swing with ±0.5V input common-mode range extending to VEE. It operates from +2.7V to +11V over 0°C to +70°C.
For engineers reviewing the MAX417CPA datasheet, MAX417CPA pinout, MAX417CPA application, or MAX417CPA equivalent, key selection criteria include its quad-channel configuration in 8-pin DIP, guaranteed 1.2µA max ICC per op-amp at +25°C, rail-to-rail output drive into 10kΩ, and compatibility with single-supply industrial sensor front-ends requiring minimal quiescent power.
Technical Context
The MAX417CPA integrates four independent precision op-amps on a single die, each with matched DC characteristics and shared supply pins. Its input stage uses p-channel JFET inputs to achieve sub-1pA bias current and high input impedance (>1012Ω), enabling direct interfacing with high-impedance sensors like piezoelectric elements and pH electrodes.
Internal compensation ensures unity-gain stability across the full temperature and supply range. The rail-to-rail output stage delivers >98% of VCC–VEE swing into 10kΩ load, while maintaining 150kHz GBW and 0.15V/µs slew rate-critical for low-frequency precision amplification without phase error accumulation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Amplifier Count | Quad (4 independent op-amps) |
| Supply Current (per amp) | 1.2µA max - enables multi-channel sensing in energy-constrained systems |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 150kHz - supports stable DC to audio-frequency signal conditioning |
| Input Bias Current | <1pA - preserves signal integrity from high-impedance sources |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail - maximizes dynamic range in single-supply 2.7V–11V systems |
| Input Common-Mode Range | VEE to VCC – 1.2V - allows direct sensing near ground reference |
| Slew Rate | 0.15V/µs - sufficient for <1kHz step response fidelity in sensor interfaces |
Pinout & Package
MAX417CPA is housed in an 8-pin plastic DIP (dual in-line package) with 0.3-inch body width and standard through-hole footprint. Pin 1 is marked by a notch or dot; pins are numbered counterclockwise from top-left when viewed from top.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT A | Inverting amplifier output channel A |
| 2 | IN– A | Inverting input for amplifier A |
| 3 | IN+ A | Noninverting input for amplifier A |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply (typically ground in single-supply operation) |
| 5 | IN+ B | Noninverting input for amplifier B |
| 6 | IN– B | Inverting input for amplifier B |
| 7 | OUT B | Inverting amplifier output channel B |
| 8 | VCC | Positive supply (2.7V to 11V) |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ultra-low quiescent current | 1.2µA per amplifier - extends battery life in portable gas detectors and wearable biosensors |
| p-Channel JFET input stage | <1pA input bias current - eliminates loading error in piezoresistive bridge and thermistor networks |
| Rail-to-rail output | Drives within 20mV of VCC/VEE - preserves full ADC input range in 12-bit data acquisition systems |
| Single-supply operation | 2.7V to 11V range - eliminates need for dual supplies in industrial 4–20mA loop-powered transmitters |
| Guaranteed operation at +25°C and 0°C to +70°C | Full DC parameter specification across commercial temperature range - simplifies qualification for non-automotive embedded designs |
Applications
| Portable Gas Sensor Front-End | Low-Power Thermistor Signal Conditioning |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level signals from electrochemical gas sensors powered by coin-cell batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp providing differential amplification, offset cancellation, and buffer stages in a single IC. Use Value: 1.2µA per amplifier minimizes total system current draw, enabling >5-year battery life in maintenance-free environmental monitors. | Use Scenario: Linearizing and scaling resistance changes from NTC thermistors in HVAC control panels. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Configured as precision inverting amplifier and voltage follower to condition analog temperature feedback. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output ensures full utilization of 3.3V ADC reference, improving temperature resolution by 12 bits without external level-shifting. |
| Industrial 4–20mA Loop Transmitter | Handheld Medical Biosensor Interface |
Use Scenario: Converting sensor voltage outputs to current-loop signals using a single-supply design with no negative rail. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Serving as I/V converter and loop driver amplifier in isolated transmitter modules. Use Value: Input common-mode range down to VEE allows direct connection to grounded sensor bridges, eliminating level-shift circuitry and reducing BOM cost. | Use Scenario: Amplifying ECG electrode signals in disposable patch monitors where size and battery life are critical. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Implementing active high-pass filtering, gain staging, and output buffering in compact analog front-end. Use Value: Matched quad architecture ensures consistent channel-to-channel gain and offset drift, improving differential measurement accuracy across multiple leads. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad, ultra-low-power op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2464IPW | Higher 550µA supply current per amp; 6.4MHz GBW; rail-to-rail input/output | Better AC performance but 460× higher quiescent current limits battery life | Select only when bandwidth >100kHz is required and power budget permits |
| LP324N | 45µA supply current per amp; 100kHz GBW; no rail-to-rail output | Lower power than TLV2464 but still 37× higher than MAX417CPA; limited output swing | Acceptable for cost-sensitive, non-battery applications where 1.2µA is not mandatory |
Compared with TLV2464IPW and LP324N, the MAX417CPA uniquely delivers sub-1.5µA per-amplifier operation with rail-to-rail output-enabling multi-channel, long-life sensor nodes where every nanoamp affects field deployment duration.
Availability
MAX417CPA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instrumentation, industrial sensor transmitters, and handheld medical devices requiring stable component supply and long-term manufacturability.
Supply support for MAX417CPA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX406/MAX407/MAX409/MAX417–MAX419 family was engineered specifically for ultra-low-power, single-supply sensor signal conditioning-prioritizing sub-microamp quiescent current without sacrificing DC precision or output drive capability.
FAQ
What is the operating supply voltage range for the MAX417CPA?
The MAX417CPA operates from a single supply of +2.7V to +11V. It is specified for full DC performance across this range at temperatures from 0°C to +70°C. Operation outside these limits may result in degraded parameters or undefined behavior. The MAX417CPA does not require dual supplies and is designed explicitly for single-rail systems where ground serves as the negative reference.
Does the MAX417CPA support rail-to-rail input operation?
No, the MAX417CPA does not support rail-to-rail input. Its input common-mode voltage range extends from VEE to VCC – 1.2V. This allows the noninverting input to operate down to ground in single-supply configurations but excludes the positive rail. The MAX417CPA does provide rail-to-rail output swing, delivering within 20mV of both supply rails under typical load conditions.
Can the MAX417CPA be used in place of the MAX417CSA?
Yes, the MAX417CPA and MAX417CSA share identical electrical specifications and functional pinout, differing only in package: 8-pin plastic DIP versus 8-pin SO. PCB layout must be adapted for through-hole versus surface-mount mounting. Thermal and parasitic differences may affect high-frequency stability margins, so layout review is recommended when substituting MAX417CPA for MAX417CSA in existing SO-based designs.
What is the maximum guaranteed supply current per amplifier in the MAX417CPA?
The MAX417CPA guarantees a maximum supply current of 1.2µA per amplifier at +25°C and nominal supply voltage. This value is tested and specified across the commercial temperature range (0°C to +70°C). Total device current is approximately 4.8µA for all four amplifiers active, making it among the lowest-power quad op-amps available for battery-critical applications.
Is the MAX417CPA pin-compatible with other devices in the MAX406–MAX419 family?
Within the same package type and channel count, yes-the MAX417CPA shares identical pinout with MAX406CPA, MAX407CPA, and MAX409CPA (all 8-pin DIP quad variants). However, internal gain-bandwidth, input bias current, and offset voltage differ across the family. Substitution requires verification of AC/DC performance requirements; MAX417CPA is optimized for lowest ICC, while others trade current for speed or precision.
MAX417CPA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.08V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 150 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 600 µA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 10 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-PDIP
MAX417CPA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX417CPA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX417CPA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX417CPA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX417CPA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX417CPA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX417CPA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX417CPA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX417CPA?
MAX417CPA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX417CPA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX417CPA?
For technical support, including MAX417CPA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX417CPA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX417CPA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX417CPA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX417CPA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX417CPA?
All MAX417CPA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX417CPA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX417CPA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX417CPA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX417CPA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
