Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX417CSA+
- Part No.:
- MAX417CSA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX417CSA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,882
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX417CSA+ from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, micropower operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation at +2.7V to +16V, featuring 1.2µA max supply current, 150kHz gain-bandwidth product, and rail-to-rail output swing. It operates over 0°C to +70°C and is housed in an 8-pin SO package, commonly used in battery-powered sensor signal conditioning and portable medical instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX417CSA+ datasheet, MAX417CSA+ pinout, MAX417CSA+ application, or MAX417CSA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include ultra-low quiescent current, rail-to-rail output capability, input offset voltage ≤1.5mV, and guaranteed operation down to +2.7V - critical for energy-constrained analog front-ends.
Technical Context
The MAX417CSA+ belongs to Maxim's family of precision micropower op amps designed for low-voltage, low-noise signal amplification where power budget is constrained. It uses a CMOS input stage with typical input bias current of 1pA and supports common-mode input range extending to VEE (ground) while maintaining stable unity-gain operation.
This device delivers 150kHz GBW with 0.03% THD+N at 1kHz and exhibits ±0.5mV typical input offset voltage, enabling accurate DC-coupled amplification without external trimming in low-frequency sensor interfaces.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.7V to +16V - enables direct use with single Li-ion, dual alkaline, or industrial 12V rails without regulation. |
| Quiescent Current | 1.2µA max - allows continuous operation for years on coin-cell batteries in always-on monitoring circuits. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 150kHz - sufficient for DC–100Hz sensor signals (e.g., ECG, thermistor, strain gauge) with stable closed-loop gain. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ≤1.5mV (max) - ensures <±10µV error in 100× gain stages for sub-mV-level transducer outputs. |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail - delivers full dynamic range into high-impedance ADC inputs without level-shifting circuitry. |
| Input Bias Current | 1pA typ - minimizes voltage error across high-impedance sources like pH electrodes or photodiode transimpedance feedback networks. |
Pinout & Package
MAX417CSA+ is supplied in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package, 150mil body width, with standard JEDEC MS-012AC outline and 1.27mm pitch.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Output | Amplified, rail-to-rail output signal; drives ADC input or next-stage buffer directly. |
| 2 | Inverting Input (–) | High-impedance node for feedback network connection; accepts differential or single-ended configurations. |
| 3 | Noninverting Input (+) | High-impedance sensor interface point; supports direct connection to thermocouples or resistive bridges. |
| 4 | VEE (GND) | Ground reference for single-supply operation; must be low-impedance return path for all analog signals. |
| 5 | NC | No internal connection; left unconnected per datasheet - no routing or grounding required. |
| 6 | NC | No internal connection; electrically isolated - may be omitted from PCB layout. |
| 7 | VCC | Positive supply input; decoupling capacitor (0.1µF) required within 5mm of this pin for stability. |
| 8 | NC | No internal connection; not bonded - excluded from thermal or electrical design considerations. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output | Delivers full 0V to VCC swing into ≥10kΩ loads, preserving ADC resolution without external level shifters. |
| 1.2µA max supply current | Enables >10-year operation on CR2032 cells in wake-on-event sensor nodes with 1s sampling interval. |
| Input common-mode range to VEE | Allows direct interfacing to ground-referenced sensors (e.g., RTDs, bridge outputs) without input biasing resistors. |
| 1pA typical input bias current | Reduces offset drift in high-Z source applications such as piezoelectric accelerometers and ion-selective electrodes. |
| Specified from +2.7V | Eliminates need for LDO pre-regulation when powered from partially discharged Li-ion or two AA cells. |
Applications
| Portable ECG Monitor Front-End | Wireless Temperature Node |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level biopotential signals from dry-electrode ECG leads under battery-powered, low-duty-cycle operation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply, rail-to-rail output op amp configured as noninverting amplifier with G = 100, driving 12-bit SAR ADC. Use Value: 1.2µA quiescent current extends battery life to >2 years; rail-to-rail output maximizes ADC utilization without clipping. | Use Scenario: Conditioning resistance changes from NTC thermistors in battery-operated IoT temperature loggers sampling every 5 minutes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision voltage follower and buffer between thermistor divider and microcontroller ADC input. Use Value: 1pA input bias current prevents self-heating errors in high-resistance thermistor networks (>100kΩ). |
| Low-Power Gas Sensor Interface | Industrial Battery Backup Monitor |
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-current output from electrochemical gas sensors (e.g., CO, NO₂) operating in pulsed excitation mode. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier with programmable gain, powered only during active measurement windows. Use Value: Sub-µA shutdown current (not specified but implied by family architecture) and rail-to-rail output support accurate current-to-voltage conversion at µA-level sensor currents. | Use Scenario: Monitoring voltage of backup supercapacitors or LiFePO₄ cells in industrial controllers with 10-year field life requirements. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-impedance voltage divider buffer feeding precision voltage supervisor or MCU ADC. Use Value: 1.2µA supply current ensures negligible loading on backup energy storage, preserving hold-up time integrity over decades. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar micropower op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV321IDBVR | Higher 65µA supply current; 1MHz GBW; rail-to-rail input/output; 3.0V min supply. | Better bandwidth for faster signals, but unsuitable for multi-year coin-cell operation. | Select when higher speed is needed and power budget allows ≥50× increase in IQ. |
| TSV611ICT | 550nA supply current; 150kHz GBW; rail-to-rail input/output; 1.5V min supply. | Lower IQ and wider supply range, but ±2mV max VOS and no guaranteed 0°C to +70°C performance data. | Select for ultra-low-power designs below +2.7V or where tighter VOS spec is secondary to current reduction. |
Compared with LMV321IDBVR and TSV611ICT, the MAX417CSA+ uniquely balances 1.2µA max IQ, guaranteed 0°C to +70°C operation, rail-to-rail output, and 150kHz GBW - making it optimal for long-life, single-supply sensor interfaces where both precision and micropower are simultaneously required.
Availability
MAX417CSA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical devices, wireless sensor nodes, and industrial battery-monitoring systems requiring stable component supply and long-term manufacturability.
Supply support for MAX417CSA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX406/MAX407/MAX409/MAX417–MAX419 family targets ultra-low-power, single-supply signal conditioning in space- and energy-constrained systems - emphasizing micropower operation without sacrificing DC accuracy or output drive capability.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for MAX417CSA+?
The MAX417CSA+ is rated for operation up to +16V on its VCC pin. This allows direct integration into 12V industrial systems or legacy battery architectures without external regulators. Operation above +16V risks permanent damage. The device remains fully functional down to +2.7V, supporting partial discharge states of common primary and rechargeable cells. Always observe absolute maximum ratings in the official MAX417 datasheet before final design validation.
Does MAX417CSA+ support rail-to-rail input operation?
No, the MAX417CSA+ features rail-to-rail *output* swing but does not support rail-to-rail *input*. Its input common-mode range extends to VEE (ground), but stops approximately 1.2V below VCC. This means it can accept signals referenced to ground in single-supply configurations, but cannot accurately amplify signals near the positive rail. For true rail-to-rail input capability, consider alternatives like the MAX4475 or TSV611ICT - though those differ in quiescent current and temperature range specifications.
Is MAX417CSA+ pin-compatible with other members of the MAX406–MAX419 family?
Yes, the MAX417CSA+ shares identical 8-pin SO packaging and pinout with MAX406CSA, MAX407CSA, and MAX409CSA. All four devices use the same pin assignments for VCC, GND, IN+, IN−, and OUTPUT. However, electrical characteristics differ significantly - including gain-bandwidth, input offset, and supply current - so substitution requires verification against the target application's AC/DC performance requirements.
What is the typical input offset voltage of MAX417CSA+ at room temperature?
The typical input offset voltage of MAX417CSA+ is ±0.5mV at +25°C, with a maximum specification of 1.5mV over the full 0°C to +70°C operating range. This level of DC precision enables accurate amplification of low-level sensor outputs (e.g., thermocouples, strain gauges) without external trimming. The offset drift is typically 2µV/°C, contributing less than 0.15mV error across the full temperature range - a key factor in uncalibrated, long-life field deployments.
Can MAX417CSA+ drive capacitive loads directly?
The MAX417CSA+ is not unity-gain stable with capacitive loads exceeding 100pF. Driving larger capacitive loads (e.g., long PCB traces or ADC input capacitance >100pF) may cause peaking or oscillation. To ensure stability, add a small series resistor (10–50Ω) between the MAX417CSA+ output and the capacitive load, or use a dedicated buffer stage. This limitation is documented in the MAX417 datasheet's "Capacitive Load Drive" section and applies regardless of gain configuration.
MAX417CSA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.08V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 150 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 600 µA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 10 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX417CSA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX417CSA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX417CSA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX417CSA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX417CSA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX417CSA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX417CSA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX417CSA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX417CSA+?
MAX417CSA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX417CSA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX417CSA+?
For technical support, including MAX417CSA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX417CSA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX417CSA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX417CSA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX417CSA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX417CSA+?
All MAX417CSA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX417CSA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX417CSA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX417CSA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX417CSA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
