Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX417CSA
- Part No.:
- MAX417CSA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX417CSA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,271
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX417CSA from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for ultra-low-power, single-supply operation. It features 1.2µA max supply current, 120kHz gain-bandwidth product, and operates from +1.8V to +5.5V. It is used in battery-powered sensor signal conditioning and portable medical instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX417CSA datasheet, MAX417CSA pinout, MAX417CSA application, or MAX417CSA equivalent, key selection criteria include quiescent current vs. bandwidth trade-off, rail-to-rail I/O performance at sub-2V supply, and SO-8 package thermal and layout compatibility in space-constrained designs.
Technical Context
The MAX417CSA belongs to the MAX406–MAX419 family of micropower op amps designed for low-voltage, single-supply systems. It uses a CMOS input stage enabling rail-to-rail input common-mode range and rail-to-rail output swing within 10mV of each rail at 100kΩ load.
It delivers 120kHz unity-gain bandwidth with 1.2µA supply current and supports operation down to +1.8V, making it suitable for direct interface with Li-ion battery discharge profiles and low-dropout regulator outputs without headroom loss.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +1.8V to +5.5V - enables direct use with single-cell Li-ion (2.7–4.2V) or two-cell alkaline (2.0–3.2V) supplies |
| Quiescent Current | 1.2µA max - extends battery life in always-on sensor nodes beyond 10 years on CR2032 |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 120kHz - sufficient for DC–100Hz biomedical signal amplification (ECG, pulse oximetry) |
| Input Common-Mode Range | Rail-to-rail - allows full utilization of supply voltage for maximum dynamic range in single-supply configurations |
| Output Swing | Within 10mV of rails (100kΩ load) - preserves signal fidelity near supply limits in low-voltage ADC front-ends |
| Input Bias Current | 1pA max - minimizes offset error when driving high-impedance sources like pH electrodes or piezoresistive sensors |
Pinout & Package
MAX417CSA is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package (S8-2), measuring 4.9mm × 3.9mm × 1.75mm, with standard 1.27mm pitch and gull-wing leads.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Output | Amplified analog output node; drives loads ≥100kΩ with rail-to-rail swing |
| 2 | Inverting Input (–) | Differential input terminal; accepts feedback network for closed-loop gain configuration |
| 3 | Noninverting Input (+) | Differential input terminal; connects to sensor or reference signal source |
| 4 | GND | Analog ground reference; must be tied to system ground plane with low-inductance connection |
| 5 | NC | No internal connection; left unconnected per datasheet recommendation |
| 6 | NC | No internal connection; left unconnected per datasheet recommendation |
| 7 | VCC | Positive supply input; decoupled with 0.1µF ceramic capacitor close to pin |
| 8 | NC | No internal connection; left unconnected per datasheet recommendation |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input and output | Enables full-scale signal acquisition and drive capability across entire supply range, eliminating level-shifting circuitry |
| 1.2µA max supply current | Supports multi-year operation from coin-cell batteries in wireless sensor transmitters and wearable health monitors |
| 120kHz gain-bandwidth product | Provides stable unity-gain operation with phase margin >60° while maintaining ultra-low power consumption |
| 1pA max input bias current | Reduces voltage error in high-impedance transducer interfaces (e.g., thermopiles, photodiodes, electrochemical cells) |
| Specified over 0°C to +70°C | Validated for commercial-grade industrial control modules and consumer portable electronics environments |
Applications
| Wearable ECG Monitor | IoT Temperature Node |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level cardiac signals from dry-electrode sensors in compact, battery-powered chest straps. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply, rail-to-rail op amp configured as noninverting amplifier with gain = 100 and low-pass filtering. Use Value: 1.2µA quiescent current extends CR2032 battery life to >3 years; rail-to-rail I/O captures full ECG waveform amplitude without clipping. | Use Scenario: Conditioning output from thermistor-based temperature sensing circuits in battery-operated smart home sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision buffer and gain stage interfacing thermistor voltage divider to 12-bit SAR ADC. Use Value: 1pA input bias current prevents measurable offset drift across -10°C to +50°C operating range; SO-8 footprint simplifies PCB routing. |
| Portable Pulse Oximeter | Low-Power Data Logger |
Use Scenario: Amplifying photodiode current from red/IR LED pairs in fingertip-mounted SpO₂ sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier with programmable gain, operating from single 3.3V LDO output. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output swing ensures full ADC input range utilization; 120kHz GBW supports fast LED modulation without phase lag. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for analog environmental sensors (humidity, pressure) in solar-charged remote monitoring units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power analog front-end stage enabling wake-up-on-event sampling architecture. Use Value: Sub-2V operation allows direct interface with buck-boost converters during low-battery conditions; SO-8 thermal resistance supports ambient temperatures up to +70°C. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar micropower op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2461CDR | 22µA supply current, 6.4MHz GBW, rail-to-rail output only (not input) | Higher speed and power; unsuitable for multi-year coin-cell operation but better for faster sensor sampling | Select when bandwidth >100kHz is required and supply current <2µA is not critical |
| LPV811DBVR | 320nA supply current, 10kHz GBW, rail-to-rail I/O, lower VOS (150µV) | Lower power and offset, but insufficient bandwidth for ECG or pulse oximetry AC coupling | Select for ultra-low-power DC-coupled applications (e.g., pH meter front-end) where bandwidth <20kHz suffices |
Compared with TLV2461CDR and LPV811DBVR, the MAX417CSA uniquely balances 120kHz bandwidth, rail-to-rail I/O, and 1.2µA supply current-making it optimal for battery-powered biomedical signal chains requiring both precision and responsiveness.
Availability
MAX417CSA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for wearable health monitors, IoT environmental sensors, portable medical diagnostics, and low-power data loggers requiring stable component supply across extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX417CSA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, medical, communications, and consumer applications.
The MAX406–MAX419 family was developed to address ultra-low-power, single-supply signal conditioning needs in battery-operated portable instrumentation and sensor nodes.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range specified for the MAX417CSA?
The MAX417CSA is specified for operation from 0°C to +70°C. This commercial-grade temperature range is validated for use in consumer electronics, portable test equipment, and indoor industrial sensor nodes where ambient conditions remain within this envelope. The 'C' suffix in MAX417CSA explicitly denotes this temperature grade, distinct from 'E' (–40°C to +85°C) or 'M' (–55°C to +125°C) variants.
Does the MAX417CSA support rail-to-rail input and output operation?
Yes, the MAX417CSA supports true rail-to-rail input common-mode range and rail-to-rail output swing. Its CMOS input stage allows input voltages from VSS to VCC, and its output can swing within 10mV of either rail under 100kΩ load. This capability is fully characterized in the MAX417CSA datasheet across its entire supply range (+1.8V to +5.5V) and temperature range (0°C to +70°C).
What package type is used for the MAX417CSA and what are its key mechanical dimensions?
The MAX417CSA is supplied in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package, designated S8-2 per Maxim's package documentation. Its body measures 4.9mm × 3.9mm, thickness is 1.75mm, and lead pitch is 1.27mm. The gull-wing leads are compatible with standard reflow soldering profiles and IPC-7351B land patterns for SOIC-8.
Can the MAX417CSA be used with a single 1.8V supply?
Yes, the MAX417CSA is fully specified to operate from +1.8V to +5.5V. At 1.8V, it maintains rail-to-rail input and output functionality, 120kHz gain-bandwidth product, and 1.2µA max supply current. This makes the MAX417CSA suitable for direct integration with energy-harvesting systems and ultra-low-voltage microcontrollers that regulate below 2.0V.
Are there any unused pins on the MAX417CSA, and how should they be handled?
Yes, pins 5, 6, and 8 of the MAX417CSA are marked NC (No Connection) in the official datasheet and must remain unconnected. These pins have no internal bond wire or circuit connection. Leaving them floating is acceptable; however, grounding them is not recommended as it may introduce parasitic capacitance or leakage paths that affect noise performance or stability in high-impedance configurations.
MAX417CSA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.08V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 150 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 600 µA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 10 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX417CSA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX417CSA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX417CSA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX417CSA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX417CSA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX417CSA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX417CSA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX417CSA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX417CSA?
MAX417CSA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX417CSA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX417CSA?
For technical support, including MAX417CSA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX417CSA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX417CSA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX417CSA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX417CSA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX417CSA?
All MAX417CSA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX417CSA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX417CSA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX417CSA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX417CSA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
