Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX417ESA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX417ESA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX417ESA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,094
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX417ESA+T from Maxim Integrated is a dual, rail-to-rail input/output, micropower operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation from +2.7V to +11V. It features 1.2µA max supply current per amplifier, 150kHz gain-bandwidth product, and ±1mV input offset voltage at +25°C. It is used in battery-powered sensor signal conditioning and low-power data acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX417ESA+T datasheet, MAX417ESA+T pinout, MAX417ESA+T application, or MAX417ESA+T equivalent, key selection criteria include ultra-low quiescent current, rail-to-rail I/O swing, input offset voltage stability over temperature, and SO-8 package compatibility with space-constrained PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The MAX417ESA+T integrates two independent op-amps on a single die with matched internal transistor pairs enabling consistent DC performance across channels. Its input stage uses p-channel JFETs for femtoampere-level input bias current and rail-to-rail common-mode range down to VEE and up to VCC – 1.2V.
Output stage employs complementary bipolar transistors delivering rail-to-rail voltage swing within 15mV of each rail at 100kΩ load. The amplifier is internally compensated for unity-gain stability and operates without external components across its full specified temperature range (–40°C to +85°C).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.7V to +11V - supports direct connection to single Li-ion cell or 9V battery without regulation |
| Quiescent Current | 1.2µA per amplifier - enables multi-year operation from coin-cell batteries in always-on sensors |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 150kHz - sufficient for DC-coupled thermistor, RTD, or bridge amplifier stages |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±1mV (max at +25°C) - limits zero-scale error in 12-bit ADC front-ends to <0.025% FS |
| Input Bias Current | 100fA (typ) - preserves high-impedance source integrity (e.g., pH electrodes, photodiodes) |
| Output Voltage Swing | Rail-to-rail - delivers full dynamic range to ADCs or low-voltage comparators without level-shifting |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +85°C - qualified for industrial ambient environments without derating |
Pinout & Package
MAX417ESA+T is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package, 150mil body width, with standard JEDEC MS-012AC outline and 1.27mm pitch. Pin 1 marked by notch or dot.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting Input (Amplifier A) | High-impedance node accepting differential signal; referenced to noninverting input at Pin 2 |
| 2 | Noninverting Input (Amplifier A) | Accepts reference or sensor signal; common-mode range extends to both supply rails |
| 3 | Output (Amplifier A) | Delivers amplified, rail-to-rail output; drives 100kΩ min load without phase reversal |
| 4 | VEE (Ground) | Return path for both amplifiers; must be low-impedance connection to system ground plane |
| 5 | Noninverting Input (Amplifier B) | Independent input for second channel; electrically isolated from Amplifier A inputs |
| 6 | Inverting Input (Amplifier B) | Second differential input pair; matches A-channel bias and offset characteristics |
| 7 | Output (Amplifier B) | Second rail-to-rail output; fully decoupled from Channel A except via shared supply pins |
| 8 | VCC | Positive supply rail; requires local 0.1µF ceramic bypass capacitor to Pin 4 (ground) |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input and output | Enables full utilization of ADC input range when powered from same supply as microcontroller (e.g., +3.3V) |
| 1.2µA max supply current per amplifier | Reduces total system standby power to <3µA for dual-channel sensing nodes |
| 100fA typical input bias current | Maintains accuracy in high-Z transducer interfaces without guard traces or active guarding |
| –40°C to +85°C operating range | Eliminates need for thermal compensation circuitry in unheated industrial enclosures |
| Internal unity-gain compensation | Guarantees stable operation at all gains without external compensation components |
Applications
| Portable Gas Sensor Front-End | Low-Power Thermistor Signal Chain |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Battery-operated CO detector using electrochemical sensor with nA-level output current. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier converting sensor current to voltage, followed by buffer driving 12-bit SAR ADC. Use Value: 100fA input bias prevents sensor current loss; 1.2µA quiescent current extends 10-year battery life. | Use Scenario: Wireless temperature node measuring NTC thermistor in HVAC duct monitoring. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision voltage divider buffer and gain stage feeding microcontroller's internal ADC. Use Value: ±1mV offset ensures ±0.5°C absolute accuracy over –20°C to +60°C ambient without calibration. |
| Medical Patch ECG Amplifier | Industrial 4–20mA Loop Receiver |
Use Scenario: Disposable wearable ECG patch acquiring biopotential signals with dry electrodes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage instrumentation amplifier input buffer with high CMRR and low noise. Use Value: Rail-to-rail I/O allows direct interface to 3.0V ADC while rejecting electrode half-cell potentials up to ±300mV. | Use Scenario: PLC analog input module converting 4–20mA loop current to 0–3.3V for microcontroller sampling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision current-to-voltage converter with gain-setting resistor and output buffer. Use Value: Matched dual amplifiers enable simultaneous loop measurement and diagnostics without cross-talk or offset drift. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual micropower op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV358IDR | Higher 80µA supply current per amplifier; 1MHz GBW; no rail-to-rail input | Suitable for higher-speed, non-battery-critical designs where input common-mode range > VCC – 1.5V is acceptable | Select LMV358IDR only if bandwidth >150kHz is required and supply current budget exceeds 5µA |
| TSV622IST | Lower 280nA supply current; 160kHz GBW; rail-to-rail I/O; but only specified to +70°C | Better for ultra-low-power, commercial-temperature applications; not qualified for industrial ambient | Choose TSV622IST when operating temperature stays below +70°C and sub-1µA per amplifier is mandatory |
Compared with LMV358IDR and TSV622IST, the MAX417ESA+T uniquely balances ultra-low 1.2µA supply current, rail-to-rail input/output, and industrial –40°C to +85°C qualification-making it optimal for long-life, wide-temperature, battery-powered signal conditioning where precision and power coexist.
Availability
MAX417ESA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical devices, industrial sensor nodes, and battery-powered data loggers requiring stable component supply and long-term manufacturability.
Supply support for MAX417ESA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX406/MAX407/MAX409/MAX417–MAX419 family was engineered specifically for ultra-low-power, single-supply sensor signal conditioning in energy-harvesting and battery-constrained systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for MAX417ESA+T?
The MAX417ESA+T is rated for operation from +2.7V to +11V DC. Exceeding +11V may cause permanent damage to the internal ESD protection structures. This upper limit is defined by oxide breakdown voltage and junction isolation margins in the proprietary BiCMOS process used for the MAX417ESA+T.
Does MAX417ESA+T support rail-to-rail input common-mode range?
Yes, the MAX417ESA+T supports rail-to-rail input common-mode range - from VEE (GND) to VCC – 1.2V. This is achieved using a p-channel JFET input stage, enabling accurate amplification of signals near ground in single-supply systems without level-shifting circuitry.
What is the typical input bias current of MAX417ESA+T at +25°C?
The typical input bias current of MAX417ESA+T is 100fA at +25°C, with a maximum of 1pA over the full –40°C to +85°C temperature range. This ultra-low value is critical for preserving signal integrity in high-impedance sensor interfaces such as pH probes and photodiode transimpedance stages.
Can MAX417ESA+T drive a 10kΩ load while maintaining rail-to-rail output swing?
Yes, the MAX417ESA+T maintains rail-to-rail output swing into loads ≥100kΩ. When driving a 10kΩ load, output swing degrades to within ~100mV of each rail due to output stage compliance limitations. For 10kΩ loads, consider adding an external follower or selecting a higher-output-current op amp.
Is MAX417ESA+T pin-compatible with other devices in the MAX406–MAX419 family?
Yes, MAX417ESA+T shares identical pinout and footprint with all 8-pin SO variants in the MAX406–MAX419 family (e.g., MAX407ESA, MAX409ESA). This allows drop-in substitution during design iteration or qualification, provided the selected variant meets the required gain-bandwidth, offset, and temperature specifications.
MAX417ESA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.08V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 150 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 600 µA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 10 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX417ESA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX417ESA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX417ESA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX417ESA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX417ESA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX417ESA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX417ESA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX417ESA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX417ESA+T?
MAX417ESA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX417ESA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX417ESA+T?
For technical support, including MAX417ESA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX417ESA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX417ESA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX417ESA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX417ESA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX417ESA+T?
All MAX417ESA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX417ESA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX417ESA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX417ESA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX417ESA+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
