Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4196ESA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4196ESA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4196ESA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,846
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4196ESA+T from Maxim Integrated is a fixed-gain, rail-to-rail, micropower instrumentation amplifier with G = +10V/V, 115dB DC common-mode rejection at 25°C, 93µA quiescent current, and operation from +2.7V to +7.5V single supply. It delivers precision signal conditioning for low-level sensor outputs in battery-powered medical and industrial measurement systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4196ESA+T datasheet, MAX4196ESA+T pinout, MAX4196ESA+T application, or MAX4196ESA+T equivalent, key selection criteria include its guaranteed 8µA shutdown current, ±0.03% gain error at +25°C, input common-mode range extending 200mV below ground, rail-to-rail output swing, and SO-8 package compatibility with space-constrained PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The MAX4196ESA+T implements a three-op-amp topology with on-chip 25kΩ feedback resistors defining its fixed +10V/V gain. Its input stage supports common-mode voltages from VEE − 0.2V to VCC − 1.1V, while the rail-to-rail output stage achieves ≤30mV from rails into 25kΩ loads.
Shutdown control via the SHDN pin reduces supply current to 8µA (typ), placing the output in high-impedance state. The device maintains precision across −40°C to +85°C with ±0.03% gain error (25°C) and ±15ppm/°C gain temperature coefficient.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | +10V/V, fixed by internal laser-trimmed resistors - eliminates external gain-setting components and associated drift. |
| DC CMRR | 115dB at G = +10V/V, 25°C - enables accurate amplification of µV-level differential signals in noisy industrial environments. |
| Quiescent Current | 93µA - supports >1-year battery life in portable ECG monitors and handheld data loggers. |
| Shutdown Current | 8µA - allows periodic wake-up sampling without significant average power penalty. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±75µV (max, −40°C to +85°C) - ensures <0.1% measurement error in 4–20mA loop transmitters with 100mV full-scale inputs. |
| Supply Range | +2.7V to +7.5V single supply - interfaces directly with Li-ion, two-cell alkaline, or regulated 3.3V/5V rails without level-shifting. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | VEE − 0.2V to VCC − 1.1V - accepts grounded-sensor configurations (e.g., thermocouples) without level-shifting circuitry. |
| Output Swing | Within 30mV of rails (25kΩ load) - maximizes dynamic range for ADCs with 0–VCC input ranges. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4196ESA+T is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package, RoHS-compliant, with standard 1.27mm pitch and 4.9mm × 6.0mm body dimensions. Pin 1 is marked with a dot or bevelled edge.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (RG−) | Gain resistor connection (low side) | No connection required - internally tied to fixed 25kΩ resistor network for +10V/V gain. |
| 2 (IN−) | Inverting input | Differential input node; accepts common-mode voltages down to VEE − 0.2V. |
| 3 (IN+) | Noninverting input | Differential input node; matched to IN− for optimal CMRR performance. |
| 4 (VEE) | Negative supply | Ground reference for single-supply operation; must be connected to system ground. |
| 5 (REF) | Reference voltage input | Sets output common-mode level; typically tied to VCC/2 for maximum swing in single-supply systems. |
| 6 (OUT) | Amplifier output | Rail-to-rail output driving up to 25kΩ load; high-impedance during shutdown. |
| 7 (VCC) | Positive supply | Accepts +2.7V to +7.5V; requires local 0.1µF bypass capacitor to ground. |
| 8 (SHDN) | Shutdown control | Active-low logic input; pulls low (< VIL = VCC − 2.5V) to enter 8µA shutdown mode. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input and output | Enables direct interfacing with grounded sensors and low-voltage ADCs without external biasing or level-shifting networks. |
| 115dB DC CMRR at G = +10V/V | Rejects 99.9997% of common-mode noise in bridge-based strain gauge and thermocouple circuits. |
| 8µA shutdown current | Reduces average power in duty-cycled sensor nodes (e.g., wireless IoT nodes) by >90% versus active operation. |
| ±0.03% gain error (25°C) | Eliminates need for per-unit gain calibration in production test, lowering manufacturing cost for portable medical devices. |
| −40°C to +85°C operating range | Supports deployment in automotive cabin modules, industrial PLC I/O cards, and outdoor environmental sensors. |
| SO-8 package with standard footprint | Ensures drop-in replacement capability and compatibility with automated SMT assembly lines using industry-standard reflow profiles. |
Applications
| Thermocouple Amplifier | 4–20mA Loop Transmitter |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying µV-level thermocouple outputs (e.g., Type K, −200°C to +1350°C) in furnace controllers with cold-junction compensation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier providing fixed +10V/V gain, rejecting thermocouple wire EMI and power-supply ripple. Use Value: Delivers ±0.5°C accuracy over full temperature range without trimming, leveraging 115dB CMRR and 75µV max input offset. | Use Scenario: Converting sensor voltage (e.g., pressure transducer 0–100mV) to standardized 4–20mA current loop for industrial process control. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Front-end signal conditioner isolating and scaling low-level sensor output before V/I conversion stage. Use Value: Maintains linearity within ±0.001% due to low nonlinearity spec, ensuring <0.1% full-scale error across 16-bit DAC resolution. |
| Battery-Powered Data Logger | Bridge Amplifier for Strain Gauges |
Use Scenario: Continuous monitoring of vibration or temperature in remote asset-tracking tags powered by coin-cell batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power analog front-end enabling multi-year operation via 93µA active and 8µA shutdown current. Use Value: Achieves >3-year battery life at 1Hz sampling rate, validated by supply current vs. temperature curves across −40°C to +85°C. | Use Scenario: Amplifying differential output of full-bridge strain gauges (120Ω–350Ω) in structural health monitoring systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-CMRR instrumentation amplifier rejecting lead-wire resistance errors and ambient EMI. Use Value: Input common-mode range extending 200mV below ground accommodates grounded bridge excitation, eliminating need for isolated supplies. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar instrumentation amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| AD8221ARMZ | G = +10V/V fixed; 350µA ICC; no shutdown; 8-lead MSOP package | Lacks shutdown mode and micropower operation; higher supply current limits battery life | Select when higher bandwidth (800kHz) or better PSR (105dB) is prioritized over power efficiency |
| INA126UA | G = +10V/V fixed; 170µA ICC; no shutdown; SO-8 package; 100dB CMRR | Lower CMRR and no shutdown function; wider input offset (±250µV) | Choose for cost-sensitive industrial designs where 115dB CMRR is not required and shutdown is unnecessary |
Compared with AD8221ARMZ and INA126UA, MAX4196ESA+T uniquely combines 93µA supply current, 8µA shutdown, 115dB CMRR, and SO-8 packaging-making it optimal for ultra-low-power, high-precision sensor interfaces where board space and battery longevity are critical.
Availability
MAX4196ESA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for medical equipment, 4–20mA loop transmitters, and battery-powered portable instrumentation requiring stable component supply and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for MAX4196ESA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX4194–MAX4197 family was engineered specifically for low-power, high-accuracy sensor signal conditioning in single-supply, space-constrained systems-emphasizing rail-to-rail operation, micropower consumption, and robust CMRR.
FAQ
What is the guaranteed maximum input offset voltage for MAX4196ESA+T over temperature?
The MAX4196ESA+T has a guaranteed maximum input offset voltage of ±75µV over the full operating temperature range of −40°C to +85°C. This specification ensures consistent accuracy in precision measurement applications such as thermocouple amplification and bridge sensing, where offset drift directly impacts system calibration stability. The MAX4196ESA+T achieves this performance through laser-trimmed internal resistors and matched input transistor pairs.
Does MAX4196ESA+T require external gain-setting resistors?
No, MAX4196ESA+T does not require external gain-setting resistors. It is a fixed-gain instrumentation amplifier with G = +10V/V implemented using on-chip, laser-trimmed 25kΩ feedback resistors. Pins 1 (RG−) and 8 (RG+) are unused and left unconnected in standard operation. This eliminates external component count, layout sensitivity, and resistor-induced gain drift-key advantages over variable-gain alternatives like the MAX4194.
What is the minimum supply voltage required for proper operation of MAX4196ESA+T?
The MAX4196ESA+T operates from a minimum single supply voltage of +2.7V. At this voltage, all specifications-including 115dB CMRR, rail-to-rail output swing, and 93µA quiescent current-remain valid across the full −40°C to +85°C temperature range. This low-voltage capability enables direct integration with energy-harvesting systems and single-cell lithium polymer batteries without boost regulation.
How does the shutdown function of MAX4196ESA+T affect output behavior?
When the SHDN pin of MAX4196ESA+T is pulled low (≤ VIL = VCC − 2.5V), the internal amplifiers disable and the output enters a high-impedance state-effectively disconnecting from the load. Supply current drops to 8µA (typ). Upon exit from shutdown (SHDN high), the device requires ≤0.5ms to settle within 0.1% of final value. This behavior prevents loading of downstream circuitry during sleep modes and simplifies power sequencing in multi-rail systems.
Can MAX4196ESA+T drive a 5kΩ load while maintaining rail-to-rail output swing?
Yes, MAX4196ESA+T can drive a 5kΩ load tied to VCC/2 and still achieve rail-to-rail output swing within 100mV of both supply rails. While the typical specification is ≤30mV from rails into 25kΩ, the 5kΩ condition is explicitly characterized in the Electrical Characteristics table with VOL/VOH = 100mV. This capability supports direct interfacing with medium-impedance ADC inputs and analog multiplexers without buffer amplifiers.
MAX4196ESA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Instrumentation
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.06V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 34 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 6 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 100 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 93µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 4.5 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 7.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4196ESA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4196ESA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4196ESA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4196ESA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4196ESA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4196ESA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4196ESA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4196ESA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4196ESA+T?
MAX4196ESA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4196ESA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4196ESA+T?
For technical support, including MAX4196ESA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4196ESA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4196ESA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4196ESA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4196ESA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4196ESA+T?
All MAX4196ESA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4196ESA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4196ESA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4196ESA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4196ESA+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
