Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4198ESA+
- Part No.:
- MAX4198ESA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4198ESA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP DIFF 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:276
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4198ESA+ from Maxim Integrated is a micropower, single-supply, rail-to-rail precision differential amplifier with factory-trimmed +1V/V gain, 0.01% gain error, 30µV input offset voltage, and 175kHz −3dB bandwidth. It operates from +2.7V to +7.5V, consumes only 42µA quiescent current, and drives 5kΩ loads to within 100mV of each rail-ideal for low-power instrumentation and transducer interface circuits.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4198ESA+ datasheet, MAX4198ESA+ pinout, MAX4198ESA+ application, or MAX4198ESA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed rail-to-rail output swing under load, Beyond-the-Rails™ input common-mode range (extending 100mV beyond VEE/VCC), shutdown mode with 6.5µA supply current, and fixed-gain architecture eliminating external resistor matching errors.
Technical Context
The MAX4198ESA+ integrates precision-matched internal resistors to achieve fixed +1V/V differential gain without external components. Its input stage supports common-mode voltages from VEE − 0.1V to VCC + 0.1V, enabled by a resistor-divider network that extends the effective input range beyond supply rails while maintaining 90dB DC CMRR.
The rail-to-rail output stage uses a common-source structure capable of sourcing/sinking current into 5kΩ loads at ±10mV overdrive, delivering full dynamic range in single-supply systems. Shutdown is controlled via an active-low SHDN pin referenced to VCC, with logic thresholds at VCC − 1.5V (high) and VCC − 2.5V (low), enabling fast 35µs enable/disable settling.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | +1V/V (factory-trimmed, no external resistors required) |
| Gain Error | ±0.01% (ensures high-accuracy differential measurement without calibration) |
| Supply Current | 42µA (enables multi-year battery life in portable equipment) |
| −3dB Bandwidth | 175kHz (supports medium-speed data acquisition up to ~100ksps) |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±30µV (typical, enables µV-level signal resolution in sensor interfaces) |
| Output Swing | Within 100mV of VEE/VCC into 5kΩ (maximizes usable dynamic range on 3V/5V rails) |
| Shutdown Current | 6.5µA (reduces system power during idle without disabling bias networks) |
| CMRR (DC) | 90dB (rejects low-frequency interference in noisy industrial environments) |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4198ESA+ is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (3.05mm × 3.05mm, 0.6mm height), pin-compatible with industry-standard SO-8 but with 50% smaller footprint and improved thermal performance.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - REF | Reference voltage input | Sets output common-mode level; tied to VCC/2 for bipolar output swing in single-supply operation |
| 2 - IN− | Inverting differential input | Accepts negative-side signal; input impedance ≈25kΩ (matched to IN+ for common-mode rejection) |
| 3 - IN+ | Noninverting differential input | Accepts positive-side signal; input impedance ≈50kΩ (enables Beyond-the-Rails™ operation) |
| 4 - VEE | Negative supply rail | Ground reference in single-supply mode; supports dual ±1.35V to ±3.75V operation |
| 5 - FB | Feedback resistor node | Internal connection point for gain-setting network; not user-accessible in standard configuration |
| 6 - OUT | Differential amplifier output | Rail-to-rail capable; high-impedance during shutdown |
| 7 - VCC | Positive supply rail | Accepts +2.7V to +7.5V; powers internal op-amp core and output stage |
| 8 - SHDN | Active-low shutdown control | VCC-referenced logic input; pulls low to reduce ICC to 6.5µA; 35µs wake-up time |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Beyond-the-Rails™ input range | Extends 100mV beyond VEE/VCC without phase reversal or CMRR degradation (critical for sensor biasing near supply rails) |
| Fixed +1V/V gain architecture | Eliminates external resistor matching errors and layout sensitivity-guarantees 0.01% gain accuracy over temperature |
| Rail-to-rail output stage | Delivers full-scale output swing into 5kΩ loads, preserving SNR in low-voltage ADC front-ends |
| Ultra-low 42µA supply current | Enables continuous operation in energy-constrained IoT nodes and handheld test equipment |
| Integrated shutdown mode | Reduces supply current to 6.5µA while maintaining high-impedance output-no external isolation needed |
| 90dB DC CMRR | Rejects power supply ripple and ground noise in single-ended sensor bridges and current-sense shunts |
Applications
| Instrumentation Amplifier Building Block | Differential Voltage Amplifier |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Used as the core gain stage in a three-op-amp instrumentation amplifier with ultra-low input bias current op-amps (e.g., MAX406A). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision differential amplifier providing fixed +1V/V gain and high CMRR between input buffers and output stage. Use Value: Eliminates resistor matching requirements and drift, enabling <0.001% gain error across −40°C to +85°C. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying the differential output of a Wheatstone bridge in a pressure sensor module powered by a single 3.3V Li-ion cell. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Differential-to-single-ended converter with REF biased at VCC/2 to center output in ADC input range. Use Value: Delivers rail-to-rail output swing and 90dB CMRR, resolving sub-mV bridge imbalances without external gain-setting resistors. |
| Portable/Battery-Powered Equipment | Transducer Interface |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning front-end in a handheld multimeter measuring mV-range thermocouple outputs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power differential amplifier with shutdown control synchronized to measurement cycles. Use Value: 42µA operating current and 6.5µA shutdown current extend battery life to >2 years in intermittent-use devices. |
Use Scenario: Interfacing a 4–20mA current-loop transducer to a microcontroller ADC in industrial process monitoring. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision current-to-voltage converter using a shunt resistor, with MAX4198ESA+ amplifying the differential voltage drop. Use Value: 30µV input offset and 0.01% gain error ensure <0.1% total measurement uncertainty over full temperature range. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar differential amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4198EUA+ | Same electrical specs and gain, but in 8-pin SO package (5.0mm × 4.0mm vs. µMAX's 3.05mm × 3.05mm) | Preferred where board space allows larger footprint and SO reflow compatibility is required | Select MAX4198EUA+ when legacy SO-8 assembly lines or manual prototyping are used |
| AD8276ARMZ | +1V/V gain, 20µV max VOS, 200kHz BW, 300µA ICC-higher power, higher speed, tighter offset spec | Better suited for higher-bandwidth, lower-offset applications where 42µA quiescent current is not mandatory | Choose AD8276ARMZ when system requires <20µV offset or >175kHz bandwidth, accepting 7× higher supply current |
Compared with MAX4198EUA+, the MAX4198ESA+ saves 50% PCB area while maintaining identical performance; compared with AD8276ARMZ, it trades 130µA extra supply current for 6.5× lower power consumption-making it optimal for always-on, battery-critical designs.
Availability
MAX4198ESA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical monitors, industrial sensor nodes, and battery-powered test equipment requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and guaranteed parametric performance across −40°C to +85°C.
Supply support for MAX4198ESA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX4198ESA+ belongs to Maxim's micropower precision amplifier family, engineered specifically for single-supply, rail-to-rail signal conditioning in space- and power-constrained systems where gain accuracy and input range exceed standard op-amp capabilities.
FAQ
What is the maximum input common-mode voltage range for the MAX4198ESA+?
The MAX4198ESA+ supports an input common-mode voltage range extending 100mV beyond the supply rails (VEE − 0.1V to VCC + 0.1V) at VCC = +5V-enabled by its Beyond-the-Rails™ architecture. This allows direct interfacing to sensors biased near ground or VCC without level-shifting circuitry, while maintaining 90dB DC CMRR and avoiding phase reversal.
Does the MAX4198ESA+ require external gain-setting resistors?
No. The MAX4198ESA+ integrates factory-trimmed, precision-matched internal resistors to deliver a fixed +1V/V differential gain. This eliminates external resistor matching errors, temperature drift, and PCB layout sensitivity-guaranteeing ±0.01% gain error over −40°C to +85°C without any external components.
How does the shutdown mode affect the output state of the MAX4198ESA+?
In shutdown mode (SHDN pin pulled ≤ VCC − 2.5V), the MAX4198ESA+ reduces supply current to 6.5µA and places the OUT pin in a high-impedance state. This prevents loading of downstream circuitry and eliminates the need for external analog switches or isolation resistors when the amplifier is inactive.
Can the MAX4198ESA+ drive capacitive loads, and what is the stability limit?
Yes-the MAX4198ESA+ remains stable driving up to 690pF capacitive loads (CL) without external compensation. For loads exceeding this, a series isolation resistor (15Ω–100Ω) between OUT and CL restores stability, though at the cost of reduced bandwidth and slight DC gain error. Typical pulse response data confirms clean settling with CL = 690pF.
What is the typical input offset voltage drift over temperature for the MAX4198ESA+?
The MAX4198ESA+ exhibits a typical input offset voltage drift of ±1µV/°C over the full −40°C to +85°C operating range. This low drift-combined with its ±30µV initial offset-ensures minimal gain-dependent error accumulation in precision DC-coupled measurement paths, such as strain-gauge or thermocouple interfaces.
MAX4198ESA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- Beyond-the-Rails™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Differential
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.07V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 175 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- -
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 30 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 45µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 5.5 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 7.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4198ESA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4198ESA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4198ESA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4198ESA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4198ESA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4198ESA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4198ESA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4198ESA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4198ESA+?
MAX4198ESA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4198ESA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4198ESA+?
For technical support, including MAX4198ESA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4198ESA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4198ESA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4198ESA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4198ESA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4198ESA+?
All MAX4198ESA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4198ESA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4198ESA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4198ESA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4198ESA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
