Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4198EUA
- Part No.:
- MAX4198EUA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4198EUA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP DIFF 1 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,002
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4198EUA from Maxim Integrated is a micropower, single-supply, rail-to-rail precision differential amplifier with factory-trimmed +1V/V gain, 0.01% gain error, 30µV input offset voltage, and 42µA supply current. It operates from +2.7V to +7.5V, delivers 175kHz bandwidth, and drives 5kΩ loads to within 100mV of each rail-ideal for low-power instrumentation and transducer interface in portable equipment.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4198EUA datasheet, MAX4198EUA pinout, MAX4198EUA application, or MAX4198EUA equivalent, this page provides verified circuit role, exact µMAX-8 package mapping, confirmed pin functions, temperature-stable performance data across -40°C to +85°C, and two validated alternative parts with documented functional and application differences.
Technical Context
The MAX4198EUA implements a precision differential amplifier topology using internally trimmed, matched resistors to achieve fixed +1V/V gain without external components. Its input stage supports common-mode voltages extending 100mV beyond the rails (Beyond-the-Rails™), while the rail-to-rail output stage maintains linearity down to 100mV from VEE and VCC under 5kΩ load.
It features an active-low shutdown input referenced to VCC (VIH = VCC – 1.5V, VIL = VCC – 2.5V), reducing supply current to 6.5µA. The device achieves 90dB DC common-mode rejection and 74dB power-supply rejection at 100Hz, with input bias current <10pA and THD <0.001% at 1kHz.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | +1V/V, factory-trimmed - eliminates need for external gain-setting resistors and matching tolerances |
| Gain Error | ±0.01% - enables high-accuracy differential measurements without system-level calibration |
| Supply Current | 42µA typical - supports multi-year battery life in portable sensing applications |
| -3dB Bandwidth | 175kHz at +5V - sufficient for DC–10kHz signal conditioning with <0.1% gain flatness |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±30µV max - ensures sub-mV measurement accuracy over full industrial temperature range |
| CMR (DC) | 90dB - rejects common-mode noise from 50/60Hz mains or motor drive coupling |
| Output Swing | VEE + 0.1V to VCC – 0.1V @ 5kΩ - maximizes dynamic range in single-supply systems |
| Shutdown Current | 6.5µA - enables low-power sleep modes without external power gating |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4198EUA is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (3.05mm × 3.05mm, 0.6mm height), pin-compatible with industry-standard SO-8 but with 50% smaller footprint and thermal performance optimized for space-constrained PCBs.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| REF (Pin 1) | Reference voltage input | Sets output common-mode level; tied to VCC/2 for zero-output differential mode |
| IN+ (Pin 3) | Noninverting input | Accepts input signals up to 100mV beyond VEE and VCC - enables true rail-to-rail input operation |
| IN− (Pin 2) | Inverting input | High-impedance node (25kΩ) used with IN+ to form differential pair; requires matched layout |
| FB (Pin 5) | Feedback resistor tap | Internal connection point for gain-setting network; not user-accessible for modification |
| OUT (Pin 6) | Amplifier output | Rail-to-rail capable; high-impedance during shutdown - allows safe multiplexing or shared bus use |
| VCC (Pin 7) | Positive supply | Accepts +2.7V to +7.5V single supply or ±1.35V to ±3.75V dual supply |
| VEE (Pin 4) | Negative supply / ground reference | Functions as GND in single-supply mode; must be bypassed with 0.1µF ceramic capacitor |
| SHDN (Pin 8) | Active-low shutdown control | Logic threshold referenced to VCC; pulls to VCC – 2.5V to enter 6.5µA shutdown state |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Beyond-the-Rails™ input range | Extends 100mV beyond VEE and VCC without phase reversal or CMR degradation - simplifies sensor biasing in single-supply designs |
| Factory-trimmed +1V/V gain | Eliminates external resistor networks and matching errors - reduces BOM count and layout sensitivity |
| Rail-to-rail output stage | Drives 5kΩ loads to within 100mV of both rails - preserves full ADC input range in 12-bit+ data acquisition |
| Ultra-low 42µA supply current | Enables continuous operation on coin-cell batteries for >5 years in wake-on-event sensor nodes |
| 90dB DC common-mode rejection | Rejects EMI-coupled noise in noisy industrial environments without requiring guard traces or shielding |
| Active-low VCC-referenced SHDN | Ensures predictable shutdown behavior across varying supply voltages - no external level-shifting needed |
Applications
| Instrumentation Amplifier Building Block | Differential Voltage Amplifier |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Used as front-end gain stage in a 3-op-amp instrumentation amplifier with ultra-low input bias current op amps (e.g., MAX406A). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision differential amplifier providing fixed +1V/V gain and high CMR to condition low-level bridge sensor outputs. Use Value: Enables <0.1pA input bias current and 47µA total supply current in full INA design - critical for high-impedance pH or piezoelectric sensors. | Use Scenario: Amplifying differential output of a strain-gauge Wheatstone bridge in a handheld torque meter. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Differential amplifier converting mV-level bridge imbalance into ratiometric 0–5V output referenced to supply. Use Value: 0.01% gain error and 30µV offset ensure ±0.05% full-scale accuracy without trimming - reduces factory calibration time. |
| Transducer Interface | Current-Sense Amplifier |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for thermocouple outputs in battery-powered environmental monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision differential amplifier rejecting common-mode noise from long thermocouple leads while amplifying µV-level Seebeck voltage. Use Value: 100mV Beyond-the-Rails™ input allows direct connection to cold-junction compensation circuitry without level-shifting. | Use Scenario: High-side current sensing in a 3.3V IoT node power rail monitoring system. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Differential amplifier measuring voltage drop across a 50mΩ shunt with VSENSE referenced to 3.3V rail. Use Value: Input common-mode range extending to VCC + 0.1V enables direct high-side sensing - avoids costly isolated amplifiers or level translators. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar differential amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4198ESA | Same electrical specs and pinout; SO-8 package instead of µMAX-8 - 3.9mm × 4.9mm vs. 3.05mm × 3.05mm | Preferred where board-level reworkability, thermal mass, or legacy SO-8 footprint compatibility is required | Select MAX4198ESA for manual assembly, higher power dissipation margin, or existing SO-8 layout reuse |
| INA199A1IDBVR | Fixed +50V/V gain, 2.7µV/°C TCVOS, 500kHz bandwidth, 1.1mA supply current - higher speed and drift, significantly higher power | Used in higher-bandwidth motor control current sensing where 175kHz is insufficient | Select INA199A1IDBVR only when >200kHz bandwidth and <1% gain error at 85°C are mandatory - not a drop-in replacement |
Compared with MAX4198ESA, the MAX4198EUA offers identical performance in a 50% smaller package ideal for wearables and compact sensors; compared with INA199A1IDBVR, it trades bandwidth and drift tolerance for 26× lower quiescent current - making it optimal for always-on, battery-limited applications.
Availability
MAX4198EUA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable/battery-powered equipment, transducer interface, and current-sense amplifier designs requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and guaranteed -40°C to +85°C operation.
Supply support for MAX4198EUA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX4198EUA belongs to Maxim's precision micropower amplifier product line, designed specifically for ultra-low-power, high-accuracy signal conditioning in space- and energy-constrained systems such as portable instrumentation and remote sensors.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for the MAX4198EUA?
The MAX4198EUA is specified for operation from -40°C to +85°C. All electrical parameters-including gain error, input offset voltage, and common-mode rejection-are guaranteed across this full industrial temperature range, with production testing performed at +25°C per Note 1 in the datasheet.
Does the MAX4198EUA support single-supply operation?
Yes, the MAX4198EUA supports true single-supply operation from +2.7V to +7.5V. Its Beyond-the-Rails™ input stage accepts common-mode voltages 100mV beyond VEE and VCC, and its rail-to-rail output swings to within 100mV of both supply rails when driving a 5kΩ load - enabling full dynamic range utilization in 3.3V or 5V systems.
What is the shutdown behavior of the MAX4198EUA?
When the SHDN pin is pulled to VCC – 2.5V or lower, the MAX4198EUA enters shutdown mode, reducing supply current to 6.5µA maximum. The output becomes high-impedance, and the device exits shutdown in 35µs. SHDN logic thresholds are referenced to VCC-not ground-ensuring reliable operation across varying supply voltages.
Can the MAX4198EUA drive capacitive loads?
The MAX4198EUA remains stable with capacitive loads up to 690pF (CL) without external compensation. For loads exceeding this, a series isolation resistor (15Ω–100Ω) between OUT and CL restores stability at the cost of reduced bandwidth and slight DC gain error - a documented trade-off detailed in the Applications Information section.
How does the MAX4198EUA differ from the MAX4199EUA?
The MAX4198EUA is factory-trimmed to +1V/V gain with 175kHz bandwidth and 30µV input offset, while the MAX4199EUA is trimmed to +10V/V gain with 45kHz bandwidth and 10µV offset. Both share identical pinout, package, shutdown behavior, and supply range-but their gain, bandwidth, and offset specifications are mutually exclusive and not interchangeable in circuit design.
MAX4198EUA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- Beyond-the-Rails™
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- Differential
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.07V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 175 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- -
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 100 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 45µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 5.5 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 7.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4198EUA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4198EUA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4198EUA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4198EUA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4198EUA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4198EUA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4198EUA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4198EUA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4198EUA?
MAX4198EUA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4198EUA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4198EUA?
For technical support, including MAX4198EUA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4198EUA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4198EUA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4198EUA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4198EUA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4198EUA?
All MAX4198EUA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4198EUA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4198EUA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4198EUA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4198EUA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

