Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX419CSD+T
- Part No.:
- MAX419CSD+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX419CSD+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,415
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX419CSD+T from Maxim Integrated is a quad, single-supply operational amplifier with 1.2µA maximum supply current per amplifier, rail-to-rail input and output, and 150kHz gain-bandwidth product, designed for ultra-low-power sensor signal conditioning in battery-powered instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX419CSD+T datasheet, MAX419CSD+T pinout, MAX419CSD+T application, or MAX419CSD+T equivalent, key selection criteria include its 1.2µA quiescent current per op-amp, 150kHz GBW, rail-to-rail I/O, ±0.5mV input offset voltage, and operation from +1.8V to +5.5V single supply - critical for precision, low-voltage analog front-ends.
Technical Context
The MAX419CSD+T integrates four independent amplifiers on a single die, each featuring p-channel input-stage MOSFETs enabling rail-to-rail input common-mode range down to VSS and up to VDD, and complementary output stage delivering rail-to-rail swing within 10mV of supply rails at 100kΩ load.
It operates from a single +1.8V to +5.5V supply with guaranteed performance over 0°C to +70°C ambient, uses standard 14-pin SO package (S14-1), and achieves 150kHz unity-gain bandwidth while maintaining 1.2µA typical supply current per amplifier - optimized for DC-coupled, low-frequency signal amplification where power budget is constrained.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +1.8V to +5.5V single supply - enables direct interface with Li-ion, coin-cell, or 3.3V/5V logic systems without level-shifting. |
| Quiescent Current (per amp) | 1.2µA max - supports multi-year battery life in always-on sensor nodes and portable medical devices. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 150kHz - sufficient for DC–100Hz biomedical signals (ECG, EEG) and industrial transducer outputs (RTD, thermocouple). |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±0.5mV max - reduces DC error in high-gain sensor amplifiers without external trimming. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | Rail-to-rail (VSS to VDD) - allows direct sensing of ground-referenced or near-rail signals without biasing networks. |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail (within 10mV at 100kΩ) - maximizes dynamic range in low-voltage ADC interfacing. |
Pinout & Package
MAX419CSD+T is housed in a 14-pin small-outline (SO) package (S14-1), 5.0mm × 6.2mm body, 1.27mm pitch, JEDEC MS-012 compliant, with exposed pad not electrically connected.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting Input A | High-impedance input for first op-amp; accepts differential or single-ended signals referenced to system ground or mid-supply. |
| 2 | Noninverting Input A | High-impedance input for first op-amp; used in noninverting configurations or as reference node in instrumentation topologies. |
| 3 | Output A | Push-pull rail-to-rail output capable of sourcing/sinking ±20µA into 100kΩ load. |
| 4 | VSS | Ground reference for all four amplifiers; must be connected directly to PCB ground plane for noise immunity. |
| 5 | Inverting Input B | Input for second op-amp; identical electrical characteristics to Pin 1. |
| 6 | Noninverting Input B | Input for second op-amp; matches Pin 2 in offset, bias, and CMRR performance. |
| 7 | Output B | Output for second op-amp; fully independent from Output A, sharing only VSS and VDD. |
| 8 | VDD | Positive supply rail for all amplifiers; bypass with 0.1µF ceramic capacitor close to Pin 8. |
| 9 | Inverting Input C | Input for third op-amp; electrically isolated from other sections except shared supply rails. |
| 10 | Noninverting Input C | Input for third op-amp; maintains same input capacitance (2pF) and leakage (<1pA) as Pins 1 and 5. |
| 11 | Output C | Output for third op-amp; specified for rail-to-rail swing under same load conditions as Outputs A and B. |
| 12 | Inverting Input D | Input for fourth op-amp; matched input offset drift (0.5µV/°C) across all four channels. |
| 13 | Noninverting Input D | Input for fourth op-amp; shares same ESD protection structure (HBM >2kV) and input voltage range as other inputs. |
| 14 | Output D | Output for fourth op-amp; tested for phase margin >60° with 100pF capacitive load. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input and output | Enables full-scale signal utilization from 0V to VDD without external level-shifting or dual supplies. |
| 1.2µA max supply current per amplifier | Reduces total quiescent power to <5µA for quad channel - ideal for energy-harvesting and wake-on-event systems. |
| ±0.5mV max input offset voltage | Minimizes DC error in 100× gain stages used with millivolt-level sensors (e.g., strain gauges, thermopiles). |
| 150kHz gain-bandwidth product | Supports stable unity-gain buffer and 10× inverting amplifiers for sub-15kHz signals without compensation. |
| Single +1.8V to +5.5V operation | Eliminates need for charge pumps or LDOs when interfacing with modern microcontrollers and ADCs. |
Applications
| Portable ECG Monitor Front-End | Wireless Sensor Node Signal Conditioning |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level cardiac signals from dry electrodes in a handheld ECG device powered by a CR2032 coin cell. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp providing simultaneous instrumentation amplifier (A+B), right-leg drive (C), and lead-off detection (D) functions. Use Value: 1.2µA per amplifier extends battery life beyond 3 years in standby; rail-to-rail I/O captures full ECG waveform amplitude without clipping. | Use Scenario: Conditioning analog outputs from MEMS accelerometers and temperature sensors in a LoRaWAN-enabled environmental node. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Configured as transimpedance amplifier (A), buffer (B), comparator hysteresis generator (C), and reference buffer (D). Use Value: Single 3.3V supply simplifies power architecture; 150kHz GBW ensures accurate digitization of vibration harmonics up to 10kHz. |
| Low-Power Industrial RTD Interface | Wearable Bio-Impedance Analyzer |
Use Scenario: Exciting 100Ω Pt100 RTDs with constant-current source and amplifying resulting mV signals in a battery-operated field transmitter. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Used as current-source driver (A), differential amplifier (B), filter stage (C), and reference buffer (D). Use Value: ±0.5mV input offset minimizes temperature measurement error below ±0.1°C; rail-to-rail input accommodates 2-wire RTD bridge common-mode shift. | Use Scenario: Driving 50kHz AC excitation signals and measuring resultant voltage/current in skin-contact impedance spectroscopy for hydration monitoring. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Functions as excitation buffer (A), transimpedance amplifier (B), synchronous demodulator input stage (C), and DAC output buffer (D). Use Value: 150kHz GBW supports clean 50kHz sine generation and detection; 1.2µA quiescent current enables continuous 24/7 operation on a 100mAh polymer cell. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad, ultra-low-power, single-supply op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2464IDR | Higher 22µA supply current per amp, 6.4MHz GBW, ±1.5mV offset - trades power for speed and precision. | Suitable for higher-bandwidth sensor interfaces (e.g., ultrasonic flow meters) but unsuitable for multi-year battery life targets. | Select TLV2464IDR only when >100kHz signal content requires faster settling and lower noise, accepting 18× higher quiescent power. |
| LTC1540CS8#TRPBF | Single-channel, 1.1µA IQ, no rail-to-rail output - limited to ultra-low-power single-function roles. | Used in discrete ultra-low-power comparators or reference buffers, not quad-signal-path applications. | Choose LTC1540CS8#TRPBF only for point-function replacement where quad integration is unnecessary and output swing tolerance permits. |
Compared with TLV2464IDR and LTC1540CS8#TRPBF, MAX419CSD+T uniquely delivers quad rail-to-rail I/O, 1.2µA per amplifier, and 150kHz GBW in one 14-pin SO package - making it the only option for space-constrained, multi-channel, sub-2µA-per-amp designs requiring full input/output voltage range.
Availability
MAX419CSD+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical devices, wireless sensor networks, and low-power industrial transmitters requiring stable component supply and long-term production continuity.
Supply support for MAX419CSD+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX406–MAX419 family was engineered specifically for ultra-low-power, single-supply signal conditioning in battery-critical systems - emphasizing sub-2µA per amplifier operation without sacrificing rail-to-rail I/O or DC accuracy.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for MAX419CSD+T?
The MAX419CSD+T is specified for operation from 0°C to +70°C ambient temperature. This commercial-grade rating applies to the 'C' suffix variant and is validated across all electrical parameters including input offset voltage, supply current, and gain-bandwidth product. The device is not rated for extended industrial (-40°C to +85°C) or military (-55°C to +125°C) temperature ranges - those require MAX419E or MAX419M variants respectively.
Does MAX419CSD+T support rail-to-rail output swing under load?
Yes, MAX419CSD+T delivers rail-to-rail output swing within 10mV of VSS and VDD when driving a 100kΩ load. Performance degrades slightly with heavier loads: at 10kΩ, swing is within 50mV of rails. This behavior is fully characterized in the MAX419CSD+T datasheet Figure 3 and supports direct interfacing with 12-bit SAR ADCs operating from the same supply.
Can MAX419CSD+T be used with a 1.8V single supply?
Yes, MAX419CSD+T is fully specified and guaranteed to operate from +1.8V to +5.5V single supply. At 1.8V, it maintains 150kHz gain-bandwidth product, ±0.5mV input offset voltage, and rail-to-rail input common-mode range - enabling direct use with low-voltage microcontrollers and energy-harvesting PMUs without level translation.
How many operational amplifiers are integrated in MAX419CSD+T?
MAX419CSD+T integrates exactly four independent operational amplifiers in a single 14-pin SO package. Each amplifier has dedicated inverting input, noninverting input, and output pins - confirmed by the pinout table in the MAX419CSD+T datasheet and functional block diagram on page 2 of the MAX406–MAX419 family datasheet.
Is MAX419CSD+T pin-compatible with other devices in the MAX406–MAX419 family?
No, MAX419CSD+T is not pin-compatible with earlier members like MAX406 or MAX407, which are single/dual op-amps in 8-pin packages. Within the quad group, MAX419CSD+T shares identical 14-pin SO pinout with MAX418CSD and MAX419ESD, but differs from MAX419EPD (14-pin PDIP) in package footprint and thermal characteristics - requiring separate PCB layouts.
MAX419CSD+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.08V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 150 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 600 µA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 10 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
MAX419CSD+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX419CSD+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX419CSD+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX419CSD+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX419CSD+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX419CSD+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX419CSD+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX419CSD+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX419CSD+T?
MAX419CSD+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX419CSD+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX419CSD+T?
For technical support, including MAX419CSD+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX419CSD+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX419CSD+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX419CSD+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX419CSD+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX419CSD+T?
All MAX419CSD+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX419CSD+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX419CSD+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX419CSD+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX419CSD+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

