Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4209TAUA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4209TAUA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4209TAUA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,916
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX4209TAUA+T from Maxim Integrated is a fixed-gain (100 V/V), ultra-low offset and drift instrumentation amplifier optimized for precision differential voltage amplification of ±100 mV sensor signals, featuring ±20 µV max input offset voltage, 0.2 µV/°C max offset drift, rail-to-rail output, and buffered REFIN/MODE input in an 8-pin µMAX package. It operates from 2.85 V to 5.5 V single supply, consumes only 750 µA quiescent current (buffer off), and supports automotive temperature range (–40°C to +125°C) for strain-gauge and low-side current sensing.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4209TAUA+T datasheet, MAX4209TAUA+T pinout, MAX4209TAUA+T application, or MAX4209TAUA+T equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed ±0.03% gain accuracy at 100 V/V, true ground-sensing capability with CMOS input bias current ≤1 pA, 750 kHz gain-bandwidth product, and REFIN/MODE triple-mode control (reference buffer enable/shutdown/direct REF drive).
Technical Context
The MAX4209TAUA+T implements a spread-spectrum autozeroing architecture that continuously measures and corrects input offset, eliminating 1/f noise and drift over time and temperature. Its transconductance-based signal path enables true ground-sensing operation while maintaining high common-mode rejection (≥90 dB over –40°C to +125°C) and low input bias current (≤1 pA).
This device integrates a precision unity-gain REFIN buffer with <±40 µV input offset and ≥106 dB CMRR, allowing accurate bipolar-level shifting via external resistive dividers without loading error. Gain is factory-trimmed to 100 V/V with ±0.25% max gain error and ±0.17 µV/°C max offset drift across full automotive temperature range.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | Fixed 100 V/V, ±0.03% typical accuracy - enables direct interface with 10 mV full-scale sensors without external gain-setting resistors. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±20 µV maximum at +25°C - ensures sub-2 µV output error for 10 mV input signals, critical for strain-gauge bridge outputs. |
| Offset Drift | ±0.17 µV/°C maximum over –40°C to +125°C - maintains <20 µV total offset shift across automotive temperature range. |
| Supply Current | 750 µA typical (buffer off), 1.4 µA in shutdown - supports battery-powered medical equipment with multi-year runtime. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 750 kHz - delivers 7.5 kHz small-signal bandwidth at G = 100, sufficient for DC–5 kHz sensor signal conditioning. |
| Input Bias Current | 1 pA maximum - preserves high-impedance sensor node integrity, especially for piezoresistive and thermopile sources. |
| Common-Mode Rejection | ≥90 dB over –40°C to +125°C - rejects interference from noisy industrial power rails and motor drives. |
Pinout & Package
Package: 8-pin µMAX (3 mm × 3 mm, 0.8 mm height), RoHS-compliant, lead-free.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - REFIN/MODE | Triple-function reference/shutdown control | Selects internal REF buffer (VSS + 0.2 V to VDD – 1.3 V), disables buffer (VSS), or enters shutdown (VDD); enables bipolar operation without external op amp. |
| 2 - IN− | Negative differential input | High-impedance CMOS input (≥2 GΩ) for precision bridge or current-sense resistor connections; accepts ±100 mV differential range. |
| 3 - IN+ | Positive differential input | Matches IN− for matched common-mode rejection; optimized for ground-referenced low-side current sensing. |
| 4 - VSS | Negative supply / ground reference | Single-supply return node; must be bypassed with 0.1 µF capacitor to minimize noise coupling into sensitive inputs. |
| 5 - REF | Output reference level | Sets zero-differential-output voltage; driven by internal buffer when REFIN/MODE is in valid range; allows ADC-compatible bipolar swing. |
| 6 - FB | Feedback input | Internally connected to factory-trimmed gain resistors (100 V/V); no external components required - eliminates resistor matching errors. |
| 7 - OUT | Amplified output | Rail-to-rail capable (within 30–375 mV of rails depending on load); supports direct connection to SAR or delta-sigma ADC inputs. |
| 8 - VDD | Positive supply input | 2.85 V to 5.5 V operation; requires local 0.1 µF bypass capacitor to suppress supply noise affecting offset stability. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Spread-spectrum autozeroing | Eliminates 1/f noise and long-term drift - achieves stable DC performance without external calibration in automotive ECU modules. |
| Buffered REFIN/MODE | Enables precision REF setting via high-impedance resistive divider - removes loading error in battery-powered portable diagnostics. |
| True ground-sensing input | Accepts common-mode voltages down to VSS – 0.1 V - supports low-side current sensing in 0 V–ground-referenced motor drivers. |
| Rail-to-rail output | Delivers >95% of supply rail swing under 100 kΩ load - maximizes dynamic range for 12-bit+ ADCs in industrial process controllers. |
| Automotive-grade temp range | Specified from –40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood and transmission-control applications per AEC-Q100 stress requirements. |
Applications
| Strain-Gauge Amplifiers | Precision Low-Side Current Sense |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level Wheatstone bridge outputs from load cells and pressure sensors in weigh scales and industrial transducers. IC Role / Device Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier with fixed 100 V/V gain and ultra-low offset to resolve sub-10 µV signals without post-amplification trimming. Use Value: ±20 µV max offset ensures <0.2% full-scale error for 10 mV bridge output; 0.17 µV/°C drift prevents thermal recalibration in uncontrolled environments. |
Use Scenario: Measuring motor phase current in BLDC inverters using shunt resistors placed between load and ground. IC Role / Device Role: Ground-sensing instrumentation amplifier accepting differential inputs down to VSS – 0.1 V while rejecting common-mode noise from switching FETs. Use Value: True ground-sensing capability enables accurate 0–100 mV shunt voltage measurement; 90 dB CMRR suppresses PWM-induced ripple at ADC input. |
| Battery-Powered Medical Equipment | Industrial Process Control |
|
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for ECG front-ends and portable glucose meters requiring multi-year battery life and clinical-grade accuracy. IC Role / Device Role: Low-power, high-precision amplifier with shutdown mode (1.4 µA) and rail-to-rail output compatible with single-cell Li-ion supplies. Use Value: 750 µA quiescent current extends AA/AAA battery life beyond 5 years in standby; buffered REFIN eliminates need for external op amp in REF path. |
Use Scenario: Analog input modules in PLCs and DCS systems measuring 4–20 mA loop signals, RTD bridges, and thermocouple outputs. IC Role / Device Role: High-CMRR, temperature-stable amplifier interfacing field sensors to isolated ADCs in harsh electromagnetic environments. Use Value: ≥90 dB CMRR over full temperature range rejects 50/60 Hz mains pickup and VFD harmonics; AEC-Q100 qualification ensures reliability in factory automation. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar instrumentation amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA333AIDRGT | Fixed 100 V/V gain, 25 µV max offset, 0.1 µV/°C drift, 500 kHz GBW, 50 µA supply current, 8-pin VSSOP | Lower power but reduced CMRR (100 dB typ vs. 106 dB min) and narrower input CM range (VSS + 0.1 V) | Preferred for ultra-low-power portable devices where 50 µA supply current outweighs CMRR margin; not suitable for ground-sensing below VSS + 0.1 V. |
| AD8429ARMZ | Fixed 1000 V/V gain, 25 µV max offset, 0.3 µV/°C drift, 4.5 MHz GBW, 4.5 mA supply current, 8-pin MSOP | Higher gain and bandwidth but 6× higher supply current and no integrated REF buffer | Used when higher gain is needed for µV-level thermocouples; requires external REF buffer circuitry and heatsinking due to higher power dissipation. |
Compared with INA333AIDRGT and AD8429ARMZ, the MAX4209TAUA+T uniquely combines automotive-grade temperature stability (±0.17 µV/°C drift), integrated REF buffer for simplified bipolar operation, and true ground-sensing capability - making it optimal for cost-sensitive, space-constrained industrial and automotive sensor nodes where layout simplicity and thermal robustness are critical.
Availability
MAX4209TAUA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for strain-gauge amplifiers, precision low-side current sense circuits, and battery-powered medical equipment requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4209TAUA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, automotive, and medical applications.
The MAX4209TAUA+T belongs to Maxim's precision instrumentation amplifier product line, designed specifically for DC-critical sensor signal conditioning in harsh environments where offset stability, low power, and ground-sensing capability are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the maximum differential input voltage supported by the MAX4209TAUA+T?
The MAX4209TAUA+T is specified for a maximum differential input voltage of ±100 mV. Exceeding this range degrades linearity and gain accuracy, as confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table and Applications Information section. Operation beyond ±100 mV may cause increased nonlinearity (up to 700 ppm over temperature) and reduced CMRR performance. For reliable precision, the input differential signal should remain within this limit.
Does the MAX4209TAUA+T require external gain-setting resistors?
No, the MAX4209TAUA+T does not require external gain-setting resistors. It features factory-trimmed fixed gain of 100 V/V, with FB internally connected to precision laser-trimmed resistors. This eliminates resistor matching errors, board space, and thermal drift concerns associated with external networks - a key differentiator from the adjustable-gain MAX4208 variant.
How does the REFIN/MODE pin function in the MAX4209TAUA+T?
The REFIN/MODE pin on the MAX4209TAUA+T provides three distinct functions: (1) connect to VDD to enter shutdown mode (1.4 µA supply current), (2) connect to a voltage between VSS + 0.2 V and VDD – 1.3 V to activate the internal REF buffer, or (3) connect to VSS to disable the buffer and allow direct external drive of the REF pin. This triple-mode control simplifies system-level reference architecture.
Is the MAX4209TAUA+T suitable for ground-sensing applications?
Yes, the MAX4209TAUA+T supports true ground-sensing operation, with input common-mode range extending to VSS – 0.1 V (per Electrical Characteristics table). This enables accurate amplification of low-side shunt voltages referenced directly to ground - a critical requirement for motor current monitoring and battery protection circuits where the sense resistor is placed between load and ground.
What is the guaranteed common-mode rejection ratio (CMRR) of the MAX4209TAUA+T over temperature?
The MAX4209TAUA+T guarantees a minimum CMRR of 90 dB over the full automotive temperature range (–40°C to +125°C), as specified in the Electrical Characteristics table under "Input Common-Mode Rejection Ratio" with conditions (VSS – 0.1 V) ≤ VCM ≤ (VDD – 1.6 V). This performance is maintained without external trimming and is validated across production lots.
MAX4209TAUA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- Instrumentation
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.055V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 750 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 7.5 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 3 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.4mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 25 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.85 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4209TAUA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4209TAUA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4209TAUA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4209TAUA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4209TAUA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4209TAUA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4209TAUA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4209TAUA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4209TAUA+T?
MAX4209TAUA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4209TAUA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4209TAUA+T?
For technical support, including MAX4209TAUA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4209TAUA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4209TAUA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4209TAUA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4209TAUA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4209TAUA+T?
All MAX4209TAUA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4209TAUA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4209TAUA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4209TAUA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4209TAUA+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

