Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4217EUA+
- Part No.:
- MAX4217EUA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4217EUA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC BUFFER 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,831
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4217EUA+ from Maxim Integrated is a dual-channel, precision, closed-loop +2/−1 gain rail-to-rail output buffer IC operating from 3.15V to 11V single supply or ±1.575V to ±5.5V dual supplies. It delivers 230MHz −3dB bandwidth, 600V/µs slew rate, ±120mA output drive, and 0.03%/0.04° differential gain/phase error-optimized for video line drivers and ADC interface circuits in battery-powered instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4217EUA+ datasheet, MAX4217EUA+ pinout, MAX4217EUA+ application, or MAX4217EUA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include dual-channel rail-to-rail output swing, fixed internal 500Ω feedback resistors for gain stability, low 5.5mA quiescent current per amplifier, and µMAX-8 package compatibility with space-constrained PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The MAX4217EUA+ implements voltage-feedback architecture enhanced with current-feedback techniques to achieve high-speed performance while maintaining closed-loop precision. Its internal 500Ω resistors set fixed noninverting (+2V/V) or inverting (−1V/V) gain configurations without external components.
Each channel features rail-to-rail output swing into 2kΩ loads (within 60mV of rails), input common-mode range extending 100mV beyond VEE, and low noise (10nV/√Hz voltage noise, 1.3pA/√Hz current noise). No enable/disable function is present-unlike MAX4215/MAX4219 variants-making it suitable for always-on signal conditioning paths.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 3.15V to 11V single supply or ±1.575V to ±5.5V dual supply - supports wide-input industrial and portable systems without level-shifting. |
| −3dB Bandwidth | 230MHz - enables full NTSC/PAL video bandwidth and high-fidelity RF signal buffering up to UHF. |
| Slew Rate | 600V/µs - ensures minimal distortion on fast transient signals such as video sync pulses and high-speed data edges. |
| Output Drive | ±120mA - drives 50Ω/75Ω coaxial cables directly or heavy capacitive loads with minimal external buffering. |
| Differential Gain/Phase Error | 0.03%/0.04° - meets broadcast-grade video fidelity requirements for professional analog video routing. |
| Quiescent Current | 5.5mA per amplifier - balances high-speed performance with low power in battery-operated test equipment. |
| Input Noise Density | 10nV/√Hz - preserves SNR in precision analog front-ends like CCD imaging and medical sensor interfaces. |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4217EUA+ is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (pin-compatible with SO-8), measuring 3.0mm × 3.0mm × 0.8mm with exposed pad for thermal enhancement. Pin 1 is marked by a dot; pin numbering follows standard counter-clockwise orientation from top-left corner.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (IN−) | Inverting Input | 500Ω input impedance; used for −1V/V gain configuration or termination in 50Ω/75Ω video systems. |
| 2 (IN+) | Noninverting Input | High-impedance node; used for +2V/V gain when IN− is grounded; accepts input down to VEE − 100mV. |
| 3 (VEE) | Negative Supply / Ground | Reference for single-supply operation; supports ground-sensing input common-mode range extension. |
| 4 (OUTB) | Channel B Output | Rail-to-rail output capable of ±120mA sourcing/sinking; requires no external pull-up/down for DC-coupled video lines. |
| 5 (OUTA) | Channel A Output | Independent rail-to-rail output; matches OUTB in bandwidth, drive, and settling time for matched dual-path designs. |
| 6 (INA−) | Channel A Inverting Input | Dedicated inverting input for Channel A; electrically isolated from Channel B inputs to prevent crosstalk. |
| 7 (INA+) | Channel A Noninverting Input | Primary signal input for Channel A; shares same electrical characteristics as IN+ but assigned to first amplifier. |
| 8 (VCC) | Positive Supply | Accepts 3.15–11V; bypassing with 0.1µF ceramic capacitor near pin is mandatory for stable high-frequency operation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Fixed internal 500Ω resistors | Eliminates external gain-setting components, reducing BOM count and layout sensitivity in video driver applications. |
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Drives 2kΩ loads within 60mV of VCC/VEE-maximizes dynamic range in single-supply 3.3V/5V systems without level shifters. |
| Low differential gain/phase error | 0.03%/0.04° at NTSC frequencies ensures color fidelity in broadcast video routing and switching systems. |
| High output current drive | ±120mA per channel enables direct driving of 50Ω coaxial cables or multiple parallel loads without external buffers. |
| 230MHz bandwidth with 90MHz 0.1dB flatness | Maintains amplitude accuracy across full SD/HD video spectrum (up to 75MHz luminance + chroma). |
Applications
| Video Line Drivers | Analog-to-Digital Converter Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Driving composite video signals over 75Ω coaxial cable in broadcast switchers and distribution amplifiers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel closed-loop buffer providing gain-of-2 amplification and rail-to-rail output swing to maintain signal integrity across long cable runs. Use Value: 0.03%/0.04° differential gain/phase error preserves color accuracy; ±120mA drive eliminates need for external line drivers. | Use Scenario: Conditioning analog sensor outputs prior to sampling by high-speed ADCs in portable test equipment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision unity-gain or gain-of-2 buffer isolating sensitive ADC inputs from source impedance variations and noise coupling. Use Value: 10nV/√Hz input voltage noise minimizes added quantization error; 230MHz bandwidth supports >100MSPS sampling with minimal group delay. |
| CCD Imaging Systems | Video Multiplexing Applications |
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-voltage, low-current CCD pixel outputs in medical endoscopes and industrial inspection cameras. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, rail-to-rail output buffer converting CCD charge-domain signals to robust voltage-domain outputs for digitization. Use Value: Input common-mode range extending 100mV below VEE accommodates CCD reset levels near ground; 5.5mA quiescent current extends battery life. | Use Scenario: Selecting and routing multiple video sources to a single display or recording path in security DVRs and AV matrix switchers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel buffer enabling independent gain control and isolation between video channels during switching transitions. Use Value: All-hostile crosstalk < −95dB at 10MHz prevents ghosting or interference between active and inactive channels. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual-channel high-speed buffer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4217ESA+ | Same electrical specs; packaged in 8-pin SO (5.0mm × 4.0mm) instead of µMAX (3.0mm × 3.0mm). | Preferred for through-hole prototyping or legacy SO-8 footprints; less suitable for ultra-dense HD video PCBs. | Select MAX4217ESA+ when board real estate allows larger package or when SO-8 is required for mechanical compatibility. |
| THS3202D | Higher 1.8GHz bandwidth and 4000V/µs slew rate; no internal gain-setting resistors; requires external feedback network. | Better suited for RF IF amplification above 500MHz; lacks integrated video-optimized gain and differential error specs. | Choose THS3202D only when >1GHz bandwidth is mandatory and system-level calibration can compensate for missing internal precision resistors. |
Compared with MAX4217ESA+, the MAX4217EUA+ saves 54% board area with identical performance; versus THS3202D, it trades raw speed for plug-and-play video fidelity, eliminating external resistor matching and layout sensitivity in broadcast-grade designs.
Availability
MAX4217EUA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for video line drivers, analog-to-digital converter interface circuits, and CCD imaging systems requiring stable component supply across extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4217EUA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a fabless semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for industrial, communications, and consumer applications.
The MAX4217EUA+ belongs to Maxim's high-speed precision buffer product line, engineered specifically for analog video signal integrity, low-power instrumentation, and high-fidelity data acquisition where gain accuracy, bandwidth, and distortion performance are critical.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for the MAX4217EUA+?
The MAX4217EUA+ is specified for operation from −40°C to +85°C. This industrial temperature range ensures reliable performance in battery-powered instruments, video surveillance enclosures, and factory-floor test equipment without derating. All DC and AC electrical characteristics-including 230MHz bandwidth and 0.03% differential gain error-are guaranteed across this full range.
Does the MAX4217EUA+ have an enable/disable pin?
No, the MAX4217EUA+ does not include an enable/disable function. Unlike the MAX4215/MAX4219 variants, it operates continuously whenever powered. Its quiescent supply current remains fixed at 5.5mA per amplifier-ideal for always-on video signal paths where shutdown sequencing adds complexity.
Can the MAX4217EUA+ be used in single-supply 3.3V applications?
Yes, the MAX4217EUA+ supports single-supply operation from 3.15V to 11V. At 3.3V, it maintains rail-to-rail output swing (within 60mV of rails into 2kΩ), 230MHz bandwidth, and 0.03% differential gain error-making it suitable for portable 3.3V video capture devices and low-voltage ADC front-ends.
What is the input common-mode voltage range of the MAX4217EUA+?
The MAX4217EUA+ input common-mode voltage range extends from (VEE − 100mV) to (VCC − 2.25V). In single-supply 5V operation with VEE = 0V, this means inputs can go as low as −100mV-enabling ground-referenced signal handling-and as high as +2.75V, supporting wide dynamic range in video and sensor interfaces.
How does the MAX4217EUA+ achieve its low differential gain and phase error?
The MAX4217EUA+ achieves 0.03%/0.04° differential gain/phase error through precision internal 500Ω feedback resistors, optimized voltage-feedback architecture with current-feedback enhancements, and matched transistor pairs in the output stage-all laser-trimmed during production. This eliminates resistor tolerance-induced errors and ensures consistent performance across temperature and supply voltage variations.
MAX4217EUA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Last Time Buy
- Amplifier Type:
- Buffer, Voltage Feedback
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 600V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 230 MHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 5.4 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 4 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 5.5mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 120 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3.15 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 11 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4217EUA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4217EUA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4217EUA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4217EUA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4217EUA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4217EUA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4217EUA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4217EUA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4217EUA+?
MAX4217EUA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4217EUA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4217EUA+?
For technical support, including MAX4217EUA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4217EUA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4217EUA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4217EUA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4217EUA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4217EUA+?
All MAX4217EUA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4217EUA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4217EUA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4217EUA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4217EUA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

