Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4220ESD-T
- Part No.:
- MAX4220ESD-T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4220ESD-T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP VFB 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:12,238
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX4220ESD-T from Maxim Integrated is a quad, rail-to-rail output, voltage-feedback operational amplifier with enable control, designed for high-speed video and RF signal processing. It delivers 200MHz -3dB bandwidth, 600V/µs slew rate, ±100mA output drive, and operates from a single 3.3V–11V supply. Its 400µA shutdown current and high-impedance disabled state make it suitable for multiplexing in battery-powered instrumentation and video routing systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4220ESD-T datasheet, MAX4220ESD-T pinout, MAX4220ESD-T application, or MAX4220ESD-T equivalent, key selection criteria include its quad-channel configuration, 14-pin SO package, enable-controlled power-down capability, rail-to-rail output swing within 50mV of rails, and verified performance in NTSC video line driving and ADC interface circuits.
Technical Context
The MAX4220ESD-T employs current-feedback techniques within a voltage-feedback architecture to achieve high slew rate and wide bandwidth while maintaining unity-gain stability. Its input stage supports common-mode voltages extending 200mV below VEE and to within 2.25V of VCC, enabling ground-sensing operation in single-supply systems.
Each amplifier features independent enable (ENA/ENB/ENC/END) inputs that reduce quiescent current to 400µA and raise output impedance to 35kΩ when asserted low. The device uses local feedback around the output stage to maintain low open-loop output impedance (~8Ω) and deliver ±100mA drive into 20Ω loads without compromising supply current efficiency.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| -3dB Bandwidth | 200MHz - supports full NTSC/PAL video bandwidth and high-fidelity analog signal conditioning up to 100MHz fundamental. |
| Slew Rate | 600V/µs - enables clean 2V-step response in under 4ns, critical for fast pulse and video signal fidelity. |
| Supply Range | 3.3V to 11V single supply - compatible with 3.3V, 5V, and 9V industrial and portable systems without dual-rail generation. |
| Output Drive | ±100mA - drives 50Ω/75Ω transmission lines directly or supports heavy capacitive loads with external isolation. |
| Shutdown Current | 400µA per amplifier - reduces total system quiescent power by >93% versus active mode (5.5mA), ideal for power-gated channel banks. |
| Input Noise | 10nV/√Hz voltage noise, 1.3pA/√Hz current noise - preserves SNR in low-level signal amplification (e.g., CCD sensor front-end). |
| Differential Gain/Phase | 0.02%/0.02° - meets broadcast-grade video specifications for minimal color distortion in composite video paths. |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4220ESD-T is housed in a 14-pin SO (Small Outline) package, 150mil width, with exposed pad not electrically connected. Pin 1 is marked by a beveled corner or dot; pin numbering follows standard SO convention (counterclockwise from pin 1).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (INA+) | Amplifier A noninverting input | High-impedance node accepting signals down to VEE − 0.2V; optimized for low noise and wide common-mode range. |
| 2 (INA−) | Amplifier A inverting input | Feedback node for closed-loop configurations; matched to INA+ for precision gain accuracy. |
| 3 (OUTA) | Amplifier A output | Rail-to-rail output capable of ±100mA sourcing/sinking; swings to within 50mV of VCC or VEE with 10kΩ load. |
| 4 (VEE) | Negative supply / ground | Reference for all four amplifiers; supports single-supply operation with VEE = 0V or dual-supply with negative rail. |
| 5 (VCC) | Positive supply | Accepts 3.3V–11V; requires local 0.1µF ceramic bypass to VEE for stable high-frequency operation. |
| 6 (INB+) | Amplifier B noninverting input | Independent input for second channel; identical electrical characteristics to INA+. |
| 7 (INB−) | Amplifier B inverting input | Matches INB+ for channel-matched performance in differential or parallel configurations. |
| 8 (OUTB) | Amplifier B output | Functionally identical to OUTA; enables dual-channel video routing or independent signal paths. |
| 9 (ENA) | Amplifier A enable control | Active-low logic input; pulls output to high-Z and reduces IS to 400µA when ≤ VCC − 2.6V. |
| 10 (ENB) | Amplifier B enable control | Independent shutdown for Channel B; allows selective power gating without affecting other channels. |
| 11 (INC+) | Amplifier C noninverting input | Third channel input; supports simultaneous multi-path signal conditioning in compact layouts. |
| 12 (INC−) | Amplifier C inverting input | Matched pair with INC+; maintains <1mV offset matching across channels per datasheet spec. |
| 13 (OUTC) | Amplifier C output | Full-performance output with same drive and bandwidth as OUTA/OUTB. |
| 14 (VEE) | Negative supply / ground (redundant) | Second VEE connection for improved PSRR and thermal distribution; must be tied to same net as Pin 4. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Within 50mV of VCC and VEE under 10kΩ load - maximizes dynamic range in 3.3V/5V systems, enabling 4.9VP-P output from 5V supply. |
| Independent per-channel enable | Four logic-controlled shutdown inputs (ENA–END) - permits granular power management in multi-amplifier signal chains without inter-channel crosstalk. |
| Low distortion at 5MHz | −75dB THD, −78dBc SFDR - preserves signal integrity in high-fidelity analog front-ends for communications and instrumentation. |
| High-output impedance in disable | 35kΩ typical OFF-state output resistance - isolates inactive channels in video multiplexers and prevents loading of shared buses. |
| Ground-sensing input stage | Common-mode range extends to VEE − 0.2V - enables direct interfacing with sensors or DACs referenced to system ground in single-supply designs. |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Instruments | Video Line Driver |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Portable oscilloscope front-end or handheld spectrum analyzer requiring low-power, high-bandwidth signal conditioning. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op amp providing simultaneous gain, filtering, and level-shifting for multiple analog acquisition channels. Use Value: 400µA shutdown per channel extends battery life; 200MHz bandwidth captures harmonics up to 100MHz without aliasing. | Use Scenario: Driving 75Ω coaxial cable in SD/HD video switchers or broadcast equipment with NTSC/PAL compliance. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unity-gain buffer with 50mV rail-to-rail swing and 0.02%/0.02° differential gain/phase error. Use Value: Meets SMPTE/EBU video specs without external compensation; ±100mA drive eliminates need for discrete output transistors. |
| Analog-to-Digital Converter Interface | Video Routing and Switching Systems |
Use Scenario: Driving SAR or pipeline ADC inputs with fast settling and low noise in data acquisition modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed driver buffering sensor outputs before digitization; provides 45ns 0.1% settling time for 2V steps. Use Value: 10nV/√Hz input noise preserves ENOB; rail-to-rail output ensures full ADC input range utilization. | Use Scenario: Channel-selectable video path in matrix switchers where unused amplifiers must not load active signal paths. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad amplifier with independent enable inputs acting as electronically controlled analog switches. Use Value: 35kΩ disabled output impedance and 2pF OFF capacitance minimize crosstalk (<−110dB at 10MHz) between routed channels. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-speed, rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4218ESD | Triple-channel version in same 14-pin SO package; shares identical AC specs (200MHz BW, 600V/µs), but lacks fourth amplifier and END pin. | Used where three high-speed channels suffice; saves board space vs. using two duals, but cannot replace quad functionality. | Select MAX4218ESD when only three channels are needed and layout density is critical; verify enable logic mapping matches design. |
| THS4631D | Single-channel, 300MHz, 350V/µs JFET-input op amp in 8-pin SO; no enable function; higher input bias current (1pA vs. 5.4µA) but lower input voltage noise (7.8nV/√Hz). | Preferred for ultra-low-noise single-ended front-ends where power gating is unnecessary and bandwidth >200MHz is required. | Choose THS4631D for single-channel, lowest-noise applications above 200MHz; avoid if quad integration or shutdown capability is mandatory. |
Compared with MAX4218ESD and THS4631D, the MAX4220ESD-T uniquely delivers four independently controllable, high-drive, low-distortion amplifiers in a single 14-pin SO package-enabling compact, power-aware video and instrumentation signal routing without channel duplication or external logic.
Availability
The MAX4220ESD-T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for video routing and switching systems, battery-powered test instruments, and analog-to-digital converter interface circuits requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4220ESD-T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for industrial, communications, and consumer applications.
The MAX42xx family was designed specifically for high-speed, low-voltage, rail-to-rail signal conditioning in video, imaging, and instrumentation systems-emphasizing bandwidth, distortion performance, and flexible power management.
FAQ
What is the operating supply voltage range for the MAX4220ESD-T?
The MAX4220ESD-T operates from a single 3.3V to 11V supply or dual ±1.65V to ±5.5V supplies. At 5V operation, it delivers full 200MHz bandwidth and 600V/µs slew rate. The device remains functional down to 3.15V (per datasheet min), making it suitable for brown-out tolerant 3.3V systems. Supply rejection ratio is 46–57dB across frequency, ensuring robustness against rail noise.
Does the MAX4220ESD-T support rail-to-rail input operation?
The MAX4220ESD-T supports rail-to-rail *output* swing (within 50mV of VCC/VEE), but its input common-mode range extends from (VEE − 0.2V) to (VCC − 2.25V). This "ground-sensing" input allows operation with inputs at or slightly below VEE (e.g., 0V in single-supply), but does not accept signals near VCC. For true rail-to-rail input, external level-shifting or alternative amplifiers like the MAX44267 would be required.
How does the enable function work on the MAX4220ESD-T?
The MAX4220ESD-T has four independent active-low enable inputs (ENA, ENB, ENC, END). When pulled ≤ VCC − 2.6V, each amplifier shuts down, reducing quiescent current to 400µA and placing its output in high-impedance state (35kΩ typical). The enable threshold is supply-dependent and specified over temperature. No pull-up/pull-down resistors are required, but a 10kΩ series resistor is recommended to limit logic-low input current near VEE, per Maxim's application note.
What is the small-signal -3dB bandwidth of the MAX4220ESD-T?
The MAX4220ESD-T has a small-signal -3dB bandwidth of 200MHz under standard test conditions (VCC = 5V, RL = 100Ω, AVCL = +1, TA = +25°C). This is confirmed across all four channels and holds for both inverting and noninverting configurations. Bandwidth decreases with heavier loads (e.g., 150MHz at RL = 50Ω) and increases slightly in dual-supply mode, but 200MHz is the guaranteed minimum for 14-pin SO packaged units per datasheet Figure 2.
Can the MAX4220ESD-T drive 50Ω or 75Ω transmission lines directly?
Yes-the MAX4220ESD-T can directly drive 50Ω or 75Ω lines with proper termination. Its ±100mA output drive and low 8Ω open-loop output impedance allow clean 2VP-P delivery into 50Ω (40mA per rail). For back-terminated lines, place the 50Ω/75Ω resistor at the load end. For unterminated or capacitive loads >5pF, add a 20–30Ω isolation resistor (RS) in series with the output to prevent peaking and oscillation, as validated in Figures 5–8 of the datasheet.
MAX4220ESD-T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Voltage Feedback
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 600V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 200 MHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 5.4 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 4 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 5.5mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 120 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3.15 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 11 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
MAX4220ESD-T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4220ESD-T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4220ESD-T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4220ESD-T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4220ESD-T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4220ESD-T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4220ESD-T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4220ESD-T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4220ESD-T?
MAX4220ESD-T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4220ESD-T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4220ESD-T?
For technical support, including MAX4220ESD-T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4220ESD-T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4220ESD-T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4220ESD-T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4220ESD-T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4220ESD-T?
All MAX4220ESD-T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4220ESD-T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4220ESD-T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4220ESD-T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4220ESD-T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

