Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4236BEUA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4236BEUA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4236BEUA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,645
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX4236BEUA+T from Maxim Integrated is a high-precision, unity-gain stable rail-to-rail output operational amplifier with 200 pF capacitive load drive capability, 1.7 MHz gain-bandwidth product, and ultra-low 1 pA input bias current. It features ±50 µV max input offset voltage at +25°C (Grade B), 2.4 V to 5.5 V single-supply operation, and shutdown mode reducing quiescent current to <0.1 µA - ideal for battery-powered electrochemical sensor front-ends and strain gauge signal conditioning.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4236BEUA+T datasheet, MAX4236BEUA+T pinout, MAX4236BEUA+T application, or MAX4236BEUA+T equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed Grade B offset voltage (±50 µV max), rail-to-rail output swing into 1 kΩ, ground-sensing input common-mode range extending to VEE − 0.15 V, and µMAX-8 package compatibility with space-constrained instrumentation PCBs.
Technical Context
The MAX4236BEUA+T employs a CMOS input stage enabling its 1 pA input bias current and 1000 MΩ input resistance, while maintaining 110 dB minimum open-loop gain (RL = 100 kΩ) and 95 dB minimum PSRR across −40°C to +85°C. Its architecture supports single-supply operation down to 2.4 V without chopper stabilization, delivering low-frequency noise of 0.2 µVP-P (0.1 Hz to 10 Hz) and 14 nV/√Hz input voltage noise density at 1 kHz.
It integrates a dedicated SHDN pin (Pin 5 in µMAX-8) that forces output into high-impedance state and reduces supply current to ≤2 µA in shutdown mode, with 4 µs recovery time. The device is specified for Grade B performance in µMAX-8 packaging, guaranteeing ±50 µV max VOS at +25°C and ±340 µV max over temperature, with ±4.5 µV/°C max TCVOS.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.4 V to 5.5 V - enables direct interface with Li-ion, 3.3 V, and 5 V logic systems without level-shifting. |
| Input Offset Voltage (Grade B) | ±50 µV max at +25°C - ensures sub-100 µV DC error in precision transducer amplification stages. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 1.7 MHz - supports stable unity-gain configurations for low-noise buffer and I/V conversion circuits. |
| Input Bias Current | 1 pA typical - minimizes voltage error across high-impedance sensor sources (e.g., piezoelectric elements). |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Within 150 mV of rails into 1 kΩ - maximizes dynamic range in single-supply 3 V/5 V systems. |
| Shutdown Quiescent Current | <0.1 µA - extends battery life in portable instrumentation with intermittent measurement cycles. |
| Capacitive Load Drive | 200 pF - allows direct driving of ADC input filters or long traces without external isolation. |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4236BEUA+T is supplied in an 8-pin µMAX package (3.0 mm × 3.0 mm, 0.8 mm height), pin-compatible with SO-8 but with reduced footprint and thermal resistance. This thermally enhanced leadless package supports high-density layout in portable medical and industrial sensors.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT) | Amplifier Output | Delivers rail-to-rail voltage swing; high-impedance in shutdown mode when SHDN = low. |
| 2 (VEE) | Negative Supply / Ground Reference | Accepts 0 V (single-supply) or negative rail; requires local 0.1 µF bypass to GND. |
| 3 (IN+) | Noninverting Input | High-impedance CMOS node (1000 MΩ); accepts signals down to VEE − 0.15 V. |
| 4 (IN−) | Inverting Input | Matches IN+ in bias current and offset; used for feedback network connection. |
| 5 (SHDN) | Shutdown Control Input | Active-low logic: ≤0.3×VCC disables amplifier; ≥0.7×VCC enables normal operation. |
| 6 (VCC) | Positive Supply Input | Accepts 2.4–5.5 V; requires local 0.1 µF bypass capacitor for stability. |
| 7, 8 (N.C.) | No Connection | Not internally bonded; must remain unconnected on PCB. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ultra-low input bias current | 1 pA typical - preserves signal integrity in femtoamp-level current sensing and high-Z sensor interfaces. |
| Ground-sensing input common-mode range | Extends to VEE − 0.15 V - enables direct amplification of signals referenced to system ground in single-supply designs. |
| Guaranteed Grade B offset performance | ±50 µV max at +25°C, ±340 µV max over −40°C to +85°C - eliminates need for external trimming in cost-sensitive instrumentation. |
| 200 pF capacitive load stability | No external compensation required - simplifies anti-aliasing filter integration before SAR or delta-sigma ADCs. |
| 4 µs shutdown recovery time | Enables rapid wake-up in duty-cycled sensor nodes without compromising settling accuracy. |
Applications
| Strain Gauge Signal Conditioning | Piezoelectric Sensor Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level Wheatstone bridge outputs from metal foil or semiconductor strain gauges in load cells and pressure transducers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier front-end with ultra-low input current to prevent bridge imbalance errors. Use Value: ±50 µV max offset and ±4.5 µV/°C drift ensure <0.01% full-scale error over industrial temperature range without calibration. | Use Scenario: Charge-to-voltage conversion for piezoelectric accelerometers and acoustic emission sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-bias-current, low-noise transimpedance amplifier with high input impedance to maximize charge transfer efficiency. Use Value: 1 pA input bias current minimizes leakage-induced baseline drift, enabling stable low-frequency response down to 0.1 Hz. |
| Electrochemical Sensor Front-End | Battery-Powered Portable Instrumentation |
Use Scenario: Amplifying nanoamp-level currents from pH, dissolved oxygen, or glucose biosensors using three-electrode configurations. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier with guarded input and rail-to-rail output for wide-dynamic-range current measurement. Use Value: 0.2 µVP-P (0.1–10 Hz) low-frequency noise and 14 nV/√Hz spectral density preserve signal fidelity in sub-mV analyte detection. | Use Scenario: Power-efficient signal conditioning in handheld multimeters, gas detectors, and field calibrators operating from coin-cell or Li-ion batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: General-purpose precision op amp with shutdown control for power gating between measurements. Use Value: <0.1 µA shutdown current extends 10-year battery life in devices with 1-second measurement intervals. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-precision op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA333AIDBVR | Chopper-stabilized; 10 µV max VOS, 0.1 µV/°C TCVOS, but higher 17 nV/√Hz noise and 500 nA input bias current. | Superior DC accuracy but unsuitable for piezoelectric sensors due to 1/f noise and charge injection artifacts. | Select OPA333AIDBVR only when ultra-low drift dominates over low-frequency noise and input current requirements. |
| LTC2050CS5#TRMPBF | Zero-drift architecture; 5 µV max VOS, 0.015 µV/°C TCVOS, 20 nV/√Hz noise, 25 pA input bias current. | Higher precision than MAX4236BEUA+T but incompatible with 2.4 V operation and lacks integrated shutdown. | Choose LTC2050CS5#TRMPBF for metrology-grade DC stability where supply >2.7 V and shutdown is implemented externally. |
Compared with OPA333AIDBVR and LTC2050CS5#TRMPBF, the MAX4236BEUA+T uniquely balances ultra-low input bias current (1 pA), rail-to-rail output, integrated shutdown, and 2.4 V operation - making it optimal for battery-powered, high-impedance sensor interfaces where chopper artifacts or external power management are unacceptable.
Availability
MAX4236BEUA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for electrochemical sensor front-ends, strain gauge instrumentation, and portable medical diagnostics requiring stable component supply with guaranteed Grade B parametric performance over −40°C to +85°C.
Supply support for MAX4236BEUA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX4236/MAX4237 family was engineered specifically for high-accuracy, low-power sensor signal conditioning - emphasizing ultra-low input bias current, rail-to-rail output, and single-supply operation in miniature packages.
FAQ
What is the maximum input offset voltage specification for MAX4236BEUA+T at +25°C?
The MAX4236BEUA+T is a Grade B device with a maximum input offset voltage of ±50 µV at +25°C, as guaranteed by production testing per Maxim's datasheet (Rev 0, 8/2001). This value is confirmed for the µMAX-8 package variant and applies under standard conditions: VCC = +5 V, RL = 100 kΩ, and TA = +25°C. The MAX4236BEUA+T does not carry the tighter ±20 µV Grade A specification.
Does MAX4236BEUA+T support true rail-to-rail input operation?
No, the MAX4236BEUA+T does not support rail-to-rail input. Its input common-mode voltage range extends from (VEE − 0.15 V) to (VCC − 1.2 V), enabling ground-sensing operation (down to VEE − 0.15 V) but not full rail-to-rail input. However, the MAX4236BEUA+T does provide rail-to-rail output swing - within 150 mV of both rails into a 1 kΩ load - which is explicitly verified in the datasheet's Electrical Characteristics table.
What is the recommended bypass capacitance for MAX4236BEUA+T power pins?
The MAX4236BEUA+T requires a 0.1 µF ceramic capacitor placed as close as possible to both VCC (Pin 6) and VEE (Pin 2) pins, connected directly to ground. This is explicitly mandated in the Pin Description section and Applications Information chapter of the datasheet to ensure stability, minimize supply noise coupling, and maintain PSRR performance. Larger bulk capacitance (e.g., 1–10 µF) may be added in parallel for systems with high transient current demands.
Can MAX4236BEUA+T drive a 1000 pF capacitive load?
No, the MAX4236BEUA+T is characterized for stable operation with up to 200 pF capacitive load, as stated in the Electrical Characteristics table under "Capacitive Load Stability". Driving 1000 pF would risk oscillation or degraded step response. For heavier loads, external isolation (e.g., series resistor + follower) or a higher-drive op amp like the MAX44263 is required. The MAX4236BEUA+T's 200 pF rating is sufficient for most ADC input filters and PCB trace capacitance.
Is MAX4236BEUA+T pin-compatible with MAX4236AEUA?
Yes, the MAX4236BEUA+T and MAX4236AEUA share identical µMAX-8 pinout, package dimensions, and terminal functions - differing only in guaranteed offset voltage grade (B vs. A) and associated test limits. Both use Pins 1–6 and 8 identically (OUT, VEE, IN+, IN−, SHDN, VCC, N.C.), with Pin 7 also N.C. No PCB redesign is needed when substituting between these variants, though system-level calibration may be affected by the ±50 µV (B) vs. ±20 µV (A) offset spec.
MAX4236BEUA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.3V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.7 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 5 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 350µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4236BEUA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4236BEUA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4236BEUA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4236BEUA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4236BEUA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4236BEUA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4236BEUA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4236BEUA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4236BEUA+T?
MAX4236BEUA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4236BEUA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4236BEUA+T?
For technical support, including MAX4236BEUA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4236BEUA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4236BEUA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4236BEUA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4236BEUA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4236BEUA+T?
All MAX4236BEUA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4236BEUA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4236BEUA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4236BEUA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4236BEUA+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

