Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4237AESA+
- Part No.:
- MAX4237AESA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4237AESA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:120
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX4237AESA+ from Maxim Integrated is a high-precision, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for single-supply +3V/+5V systems with closed-loop gain ≥5V/V. It delivers 7.5MHz gain-bandwidth product, 1pA input bias current, 20µV (max) input offset voltage at +25°C (Grade A), and rail-to-rail output swing into 1kΩ - enabling high-accuracy signal conditioning in electrochemical sensors and thermocouple amplifiers.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4237AESA+ datasheet, MAX4237AESA+ pinout, MAX4237AESA+ application, or MAX4237AESA+ equivalent, this page provides verified specifications, SO-8 package terminal mapping, real-world use cases in battery-powered instrumentation, and validated alternative op amps with documented performance trade-offs.
Technical Context
The MAX4237AESA+ uses a CMOS input stage to achieve ultra-low input bias current (1pA) and low input voltage noise (14nV/√Hz), making it suitable for high-impedance sensor interfaces like piezoelectric transducers. Its ground-sensing input extends to VEE − 0.15V, and rail-to-rail output delivers <150mV headroom to rails under 1kΩ load.
It features a shutdown function (SHDN pin) that reduces quiescent current to 0.1µA and places the output in high-impedance state. Stability is guaranteed for closed-loop gains ≥5V/V, with 200pF capacitive load drive capability and 1.3V/µs slew rate - distinguishing it from the unity-gain-stable MAX4236 variant.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 7.5MHz - enables stable amplification of signals up to ~1.5MHz at gain=5, critical for fast sensor signal chains. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | 20µV at +25°C (Grade A) - ensures ≤0.04% error in 500mV full-scale measurements without trimming. |
| Offset Voltage Drift (max) | 2µV/°C - limits drift-induced error to <100µV over −40°C to +85°C industrial range. |
| Input Bias Current | 1pA - preserves signal integrity in >1GΩ source impedances (e.g., piezoelectric charge amplifiers). |
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.4V to +5.5V - supports direct operation from Li-ion (3.0–4.2V) and regulated 3.3V/5V rails. |
| Quiescent Current | 350µA (normal mode), 0.1µA (shutdown) - extends battery life in portable instrumentation. |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail into 1kΩ - delivers full dynamic range from 0V to VCC, maximizing ADC utilization. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4237AESA+ is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package with standard SOIC-8 footprint (5.0mm × 4.0mm, 1.27mm pitch). Pin 1 is marked by a beveled corner or dot; pin numbering follows JEDEC MS-012AA convention.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT | Amplifier output node - rail-to-rail capable, high-impedance in shutdown mode. |
| 2 | IN− | Inverting input - high-impedance CMOS node; sensitive to PCB leakage and guarding requirements. |
| 3 | IN+ | Noninverting input - matched to IN− for optimal common-mode rejection; requires symmetrical layout. |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply pin - connect to GND in single-supply operation; bypass with 0.1µF capacitor. |
| 5 | N.C. | No internal connection - leave unconnected; not electrically tied to die. |
| 6 | VCC | Positive supply pin - operate from +2.4V to +5.5V; bypass with 0.1µF capacitor near pin. |
| 7 | N.C. | No internal connection - leave unconnected; no routing or thermal pad required. |
| 8 | SHDN | Active-low shutdown control - logic low (≤0.3×VCC) disables amplifier and forces output high-Z. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ultra-low offset voltage drift | 2µV/°C max (Grade A) - maintains calibration stability across temperature without external compensation. |
| Rail-to-rail output with 1kΩ load | Swings within 150mV of VCC and VEE - maximizes signal swing and SNR in low-voltage ADC front-ends. |
| Ground-sensing input common-mode range | Extends to VEE − 0.15V - enables accurate amplification of signals referenced to system ground (e.g., shunt-based current sensing). |
| Shutdown mode with high-Z output | 0.1µA quiescent current and tri-stated output - allows multiplexing or power gating in multi-channel sensor arrays. |
| 200pF capacitive load drive | Stable operation into 200pF - supports direct driving of long traces, filters, or ADC input capacitance without isolation resistors. |
Applications
| Strain Gauge Signal Conditioning | Piezoelectric Sensor Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level Wheatstone bridge outputs from metal foil or semiconductor strain gauges in load cells and pressure transducers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision noninverting amplifier with gain ≥5, rejecting bridge common-mode voltage while preserving microvolt-level differential signals. Use Value: 20µV offset and 2µV/°C drift ensure <0.1% full-scale error over temperature - eliminating need for periodic recalibration in industrial weighing systems. |
Use Scenario: Charge-to-voltage conversion for high-impedance piezoelectric accelerometers and acoustic sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-bias-current transimpedance amplifier with guarded input and shutdown control for duty-cycled sensing. Use Value: 1pA input bias current minimizes signal loss across feedback capacitors, enabling >100s time constants and sub-Hz low-frequency response. |
| Thermocouple Amplifier Front-End | Battery-Powered Electrochemical Sensor |
Use Scenario: Cold-junction compensation and amplification of µV-level thermocouple outputs (e.g., Type K, J) in portable temperature meters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-PSRR (95dB min), high-CMRR (80dB min) instrumentation-grade amplifier rejecting EMI and supply ripple. Use Value: 120dB PSRR and 102dB CMRR suppress noise from shared 3.3V rails and ambient EMI - critical for <0.1°C resolution. |
Use Scenario: Amperometric detection in glucose monitors and gas sensors using three-electrode electrochemical cells. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier with ultra-low input current and low 1/f noise for pA-level current measurement. Use Value: 0.2µVp-p (0.1–10Hz) input noise and 1pA bias enable reliable detection of 10pA–1nA currents - meeting ISO 15197 accuracy requirements. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-precision op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA333AIDR | Zero-drift chopper architecture; 10µV max offset, 0.1µV/°C drift; higher 1/f noise (0.6µVp-p). | Better DC accuracy but introduces switching artifacts; unsuitable for piezoelectric charge amplification due to charge injection. | Select for ultra-stable DC gain where low-frequency noise is secondary; avoid in AC-coupled high-Z sensor paths. |
| LTC2050CS8#PBF | Zero-drift design; 5µV max offset, 0.05µV/°C drift; 1.5MHz GBW; higher supply current (120µA). | Superior drift performance but lower bandwidth and higher power - less suitable for fast-sampling sensor systems. | Prefer when long-term calibration stability dominates over speed and power; verify absence of chopper ripple in signal band. |
Compared with OPA333AIDR and LTC2050CS8#PBF, the MAX4237AESA+ offers superior capacitive load drive (200pF), lower quiescent current (350µA vs. 120–170µA), and no chopper-related noise - making it uniquely suited for battery-powered, high-impedance, wideband sensor interfaces requiring rail-to-rail output and shutdown capability.
Availability
MAX4237AESA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for strain gauge signal conditioning, piezoelectric sensor interfaces, and battery-powered electrochemical sensor designs requiring stable component supply across industrial temperature ranges (−40°C to +85°C).
Supply support for MAX4237AESA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a U.S.-based semiconductor company specializing in precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX4237AESA+ belongs to Maxim's high-precision rail-to-rail op amp family, designed specifically for low-power, single-supply sensor signal conditioning where ultra-low input bias current, minimal offset drift, and robust shutdown capability are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating supply voltage for the MAX4237AESA+?
The MAX4237AESA+ supports a supply voltage range of +2.4V to +5.5V on VCC relative to VEE. Absolute maximum rating is −0.3V to +6V across VCC–VEE. Operation beyond +5.5V risks parametric degradation or latch-up; for 5V systems, ensure VCC stays within 4.75–5.25V tolerance bands per application requirements. The MAX4237AESA+ is not rated for dual-supply operation above ±2.75V.
Does the MAX4237AESA+ require external compensation for stability at gain ≥5V/V?
No, the MAX4237AESA+ is internally compensated and guaranteed stable for closed-loop gains ≥5V/V without external components. Its 7.5MHz gain-bandwidth product and phase margin are validated per datasheet test conditions (RL = ∞, CL = 5pF). For capacitive loads >200pF or reactive feedback networks, a small series resistor (10–50Ω) at the output may be needed to maintain stability - confirmed in Typical Operating Characteristics Figure toc09.
How does the shutdown function affect the output state of the MAX4237AESA+?
When SHDN is pulled low (≤0.3×VCC), the MAX4237AESA+ enters shutdown mode: quiescent current drops to ≤0.1µA, internal biasing is disabled, and the output is placed in a high-impedance (tri-state) condition - neither sourcing nor sinking current. This prevents loading of downstream circuitry and enables safe multiplexing. Recovery time to active operation is 4µs (typical) with RL = 1kΩ, as specified in Electrical Characteristics Table.
Is the MAX4237AESA+ pin-compatible with other op amps in the MAX4236/MAX4237 family?
Yes, all SO-8 variants (MAX4236AESA+, MAX4236BESA+, MAX4237AESA+, MAX4237BESA+) share identical pinouts and footprints. However, the MAX4236 and MAX4237 differ in internal compensation: MAX4236 is unity-gain stable (1.7MHz GBW), while MAX4237 requires minimum gain of 5V/V (7.5MHz GBW). Swapping them without circuit review risks instability or bandwidth loss.
What is the guaranteed input offset voltage specification for the MAX4237AESA+ over temperature?
The MAX4237AESA+ (Grade A, SO-8) guarantees input offset voltage ≤±150µV over the full −40°C to +85°C operating range, with tighter limits of ≤±20µV at +25°C. This is explicitly tested and specified in the "ELECTRICAL CHARACTERISTICS (SO-8 and µMAX-8)" table under VOS, Grade A, TA = TMIN to TMAX. The 2µV/°C max drift ensures predictable behavior across temperature without software correction.
MAX4237AESA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 1.3V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 7.5 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 5 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 350µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4237AESA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4237AESA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4237AESA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4237AESA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4237AESA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4237AESA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4237AESA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4237AESA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4237AESA+?
MAX4237AESA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4237AESA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4237AESA+?
For technical support, including MAX4237AESA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4237AESA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4237AESA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4237AESA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4237AESA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4237AESA+?
All MAX4237AESA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4237AESA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4237AESA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4237AESA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4237AESA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
