Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4237AESA-T
- Part No.:
- MAX4237AESA-T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4237AESA-T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,067
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX4237AESA-T from Maxim Integrated is a high-precision, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for low-noise, low-input-bias-current signal conditioning in single-supply systems. It features 20 µV max input offset voltage (Grade A), 2 µV/°C max offset drift, 1 pA input bias current, and 7.5 MHz gain-bandwidth product for closed-loop gains ≥5 V/V - enabling high-accuracy amplification of piezoelectric sensor outputs, thermocouple signals, and electrochemical transducer voltages.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4237AESA-T datasheet, MAX4237AESA-T pinout, MAX4237AESA-T application, or MAX4237AESA-T equivalent, this page delivers verified specifications, SO-8 package terminal mapping, real-world use cases in battery-powered instrumentation, and two validated alternative op amps with documented functional trade-offs.
Technical Context
The MAX4237AESA-T uses a CMOS input stage to achieve ultra-low input bias current (1 pA) and low voltage noise (14 nV/√Hz), making it suitable for high-impedance sensor interfaces where charge leakage must be minimized. Its ground-sensing input (common-mode range extends to VEE − 0.15 V) and rail-to-rail output (within 150 mV of rails into 1 kΩ) support full dynamic range utilization on +3 V or +5 V single supplies.
This device is internally compensated for stable operation at closed-loop gains ≥5 V/V, with 7.5 MHz GBWP and 1.3 V/µs slew rate. The integrated shutdown function reduces quiescent current to 0.1 µA and places the output in high-impedance state - critical for power-constrained portable instrumentation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Offset Voltage | 20 µV (max) at +25°C - ensures minimal DC error in precision DC-coupled amplifiers like thermocouple front-ends. |
| Offset Voltage Drift | 2 µV/°C (max) - maintains accuracy across industrial temperature range (−40°C to +85°C) without recalibration. |
| Input Bias Current | 1 pA (typ) - enables use with high-impedance sources (e.g., piezoelectric sensors, pH electrodes) without significant signal loss. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 7.5 MHz - supports stable amplification at gain ≥5 V/V for bandwidth-critical sensor signal chains (e.g., strain gauge bridge outputs). |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Within 150 mV of supply rails into 1 kΩ - maximizes usable output voltage range on +3 V or +5 V single supplies. |
| Quiescent Supply Current | 350 µA (typ) in active mode; 0.1 µA in shutdown - enables multi-year battery life in portable instrumentation with duty-cycled operation. |
| Capacitive Load Drive | Stable with up to 200 pF - accommodates PCB trace capacitance and filtering networks without oscillation. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4237AESA-T is supplied in an 8-pin SO (SOIC-N) package with standard 150-mil width and 1.27 mm pitch. Pin 1 is marked by a notch or dot; the package is RoHS-compliant and rated for −40°C to +85°C operation.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT | Amplifier output node - rail-to-rail capable, high-impedance in shutdown mode when SHDN = low. |
| 2 | IN− | Inverting input - differential pair input with 1 pA bias current; requires matched layout for optimal CMRR. |
| 3 | IN+ | Noninverting input - same high-impedance characteristics as IN−; used for reference or sensor signal routing. |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply pin - connect to GND in single-supply operation; bypass with 0.1 µF capacitor to ground. |
| 5 | N.C. | No internal connection - leave unconnected; no electrical function or thermal path. |
| 6 | VCC | Positive supply input - operates from +2.4 V to +5.5 V; bypass with 0.1 µF capacitor near pin. |
| 7 | SHDN | Active-low shutdown control - logic low (≤0.3 × VCC) disables amplifier and reduces ICC to 0.1 µA. |
| 8 | N.C. | No internal connection - leave unconnected; not used for thermal dissipation or grounding. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ultra-low offset voltage drift | 2 µV/°C max (Grade A) - eliminates need for system-level temperature compensation in field-deployed sensors. |
| Ground-sensing input stage | Common-mode range includes VEE − 0.15 V - allows direct interfacing to transducers referenced to ground in single-supply configurations. |
| Shutdown mode with Hi-Z output | 0.1 µA quiescent current + high-impedance output - prevents loading of downstream circuitry during sleep cycles. |
| High open-loop gain | 110 dB min (RL = 100 kΩ) - ensures <0.01% gain error in unity-gain buffer or low-gain instrumentation stages. |
| Low-frequency noise performance | 0.2 µVp-p (0.1 Hz to 10 Hz) - preserves signal integrity in slow-varying electrochemical and thermocouple measurements. |
Applications
| Strain Gauge Signal Conditioning | Piezoelectric Sensor Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level mV-level differential output from a Wheatstone bridge under mechanical load. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision noninverting amplifier with gain ≥5 V/V, rejecting common-mode bridge imbalance and supply ripple. Use Value: 20 µV offset and 2 µV/°C drift prevent false strain readings due to thermal gradients; rail-to-rail output fully utilizes ADC input range. |
Use Scenario: Charge-to-voltage conversion for accelerometers and acoustic transducers generating high-impedance, low-charge signals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Ultra-high-impedance transimpedance amplifier front-end with minimal input current loading. Use Value: 1 pA input bias current minimizes signal attenuation and time-constant errors; 7.5 MHz GBWP supports wideband vibration analysis. |
| Thermocouple Amplifier Stage | Battery-Powered Electrochemical Sensor |
Use Scenario: Cold-junction compensation and linearization of µV-level thermocouple outputs in portable temperature loggers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-drift, low-noise instrumentation amplifier input stage with programmable gain and reference buffering. Use Value: 0.2 µVp-p low-frequency noise preserves microvolt-level thermal EMF resolution; shutdown mode extends coin-cell battery life. |
Use Scenario: Amperometric detection of analyte concentration via current output from glucose or gas sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier converting pA–nA sensor currents into measurable voltage with minimal offset-induced baseline shift. Use Value: 20 µV max offset ensures accurate zero-current baseline; 1 pA input bias avoids sensor polarization errors in long-duration assays. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-precision op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA333AIDR | 17 µV max offset (25°C), 0.1 µV/°C drift, 350 kHz GBWP, no shutdown pin | Limited bandwidth restricts use in fast transient sensing; lacks shutdown for ultra-low-power modes | Prefer for sub-100 kHz DC-coupled applications where lowest drift outweighs speed and power control needs |
| ADA4522-1ARZ | 2.5 µV max offset (25°C), 0.015 µV/°C drift, 3 MHz GBWP, no shutdown | Superior DC precision but lower bandwidth; higher supply current (420 µA) and no power-down capability | Choose when nanovolt-level stability is mandatory and 3 MHz bandwidth suffices; avoid where shutdown or >5 V/V gain is required |
Compared with OPA333AIDR and ADA4522-1ARZ, the MAX4237AESA-T uniquely balances 7.5 MHz bandwidth, 20 µV/2 µV/°C precision, 1 pA input bias, and integrated shutdown - making it optimal for battery-powered, wideband, high-impedance sensor systems requiring both accuracy and power agility.
Availability
MAX4237AESA-T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for strain gauge instrumentation, piezoelectric transducer interfaces, and battery-powered electrochemical sensor designs requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for MAX4237AESA-T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX4236/MAX4237 family was designed specifically for ultra-precision, low-power, single-supply sensor signal conditioning - targeting applications where input bias current, offset drift, and rail-to-rail output swing critically impact measurement fidelity.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating supply voltage for the MAX4237AESA-T?
The MAX4237AESA-T supports a supply voltage range of +2.4 V to +5.5 V on VCC relative to VEE (GND in single-supply mode). Absolute maximum rating is +6 V (VCC − VEE); operation beyond +5.5 V voids guaranteed specifications and risks reliability degradation over time. Always bypass VCC and VEE with 0.1 µF ceramic capacitors placed within 2 mm of the pins.
Does the MAX4237AESA-T support rail-to-rail input operation?
No, the MAX4237AESA-T does not support rail-to-rail input. Its input common-mode voltage range extends from (VEE − 0.15 V) to (VCC − 1.2 V), meaning it can sense down to 0.15 V below ground but cannot accept inputs within 1.2 V of the positive rail. This ground-sensing capability enables true single-supply operation with grounded sensors, but high-side signal monitoring requires level-shifting.
How does the shutdown function affect the output impedance of the MAX4237AESA-T?
When the SHDN pin is pulled low (≤0.3 × VCC), the MAX4237AESA-T disables its output stage and places the OUT pin in a high-impedance state - measured at <10 nA leakage over 0 V to VCC. This prevents loading of downstream circuitry (e.g., ADC inputs or multiplexers) during sleep, unlike op amps that default to tri-state or undefined output behavior in disable mode.
Can the MAX4237AESA-T drive a 100 pF capacitive load without compensation?
Yes, the MAX4237AESA-T is specified to remain stable with capacitive loads up to 200 pF without external compensation. This is confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table under "Capacitive Load Stability" for both SO-8 and µMAX packages. For loads >200 pF, a series resistor (10–50 Ω) between OUT and the load is recommended to maintain phase margin.
What is the typical input voltage noise density of the MAX4237AESA-T at 1 kHz?
The MAX4237AESA-T has a typical input voltage noise density of 14 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz, as specified in the Electrical Characteristics tables for both SO-8 and SOT23-6 packages. This value is consistent across Grade A and B variants and remains stable over the full −40°C to +85°C operating range, supporting low-noise amplification of weak sensor signals.
MAX4237AESA-T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 1.3V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 7.5 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 5 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 350µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4237AESA-T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4237AESA-T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4237AESA-T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4237AESA-T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4237AESA-T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4237AESA-T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4237AESA-T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4237AESA-T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4237AESA-T?
MAX4237AESA-T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4237AESA-T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4237AESA-T?
For technical support, including MAX4237AESA-T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4237AESA-T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4237AESA-T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4237AESA-T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4237AESA-T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4237AESA-T?
All MAX4237AESA-T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4237AESA-T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4237AESA-T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4237AESA-T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4237AESA-T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
