Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4237BESA-T
- Part No.:
- MAX4237BESA-T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4237BESA-T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,931
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4237BESA-T from Maxim Integrated is a high-precision, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for low-noise, low-input-bias-current signal conditioning in single-supply +3V/+5V systems. It features 7.5MHz gain-bandwidth product (AV ≥ 5V/V), 1pA input bias current, 50µV max input offset voltage at +25°C (Grade B), and shutdown mode reducing quiescent current to 0.1µA - ideal for battery-powered instrumentation and electrochemical sensor front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4237BESA-T datasheet, MAX4237BESA-T pinout, MAX4237BESA-T application, or MAX4237BESA-T equivalent, this page delivers verified specifications, SO-8 package terminal mapping, real-world use cases in strain gauge and thermocouple amplification, and two validated alternative op amps with documented functional trade-offs.
Technical Context
The MAX4237BESA-T employs a CMOS input stage enabling ultra-low 1pA input bias current and ground-sensing operation (input common-mode range extends to VEE − 0.15V). Its internal compensation ensures stability only for closed-loop gains ≥ 5V/V, distinguishing it from the unity-gain-stable MAX4236 variant.
It delivers rail-to-rail output swing within 150mV of rails into 1kΩ, supports shutdown via logic-level SHDN pin (VIH = 0.7×VCC, VIL = 0.3×VCC), and maintains 110dB min open-loop gain (RL = 100kΩ) across −40°C to +85°C - critical for precision DC-coupled measurement paths.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 7.5MHz - enables stable closed-loop amplification up to 5V/V with usable bandwidth beyond 1MHz in sensor signal chains. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | 50µV at +25°C (Grade B) - limits DC error in high-gain transducer interfaces like piezoelectric sensors. |
| Offset Voltage Drift (max) | 4.5µV/°C - constrains thermal drift-induced error in wide-temperature industrial instrumentation. |
| Input Bias Current | 1pA - preserves signal integrity in high-impedance sources (e.g., pH electrodes, photodiode TIA inputs). |
| Quiescent Supply Current | 350µA normal mode / 0.1µA shutdown - extends battery life in portable diagnostic equipment. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Within 150mV of rails into 1kΩ - maximizes dynamic range in single-supply 3V/5V data acquisition systems. |
| Capacitive Load Drive | 200pF - allows direct driving of ADC input filters or long PCB traces without oscillation. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4237BESA-T is housed in an 8-pin SO (SOIC-N) surface-mount package with standard 1.27mm pitch and 5.0mm × 6.2mm footprint. Pin 1 is marked by a beveled corner or dot; pins are numbered counterclockwise.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT | Amplifier output node - drives external load or next-stage input with rail-to-rail swing capability. |
| 2 | VEE | Negative supply pin - connect to GND in single-supply operation; bypass with 0.1µF capacitor. |
| 3 | IN+ | Noninverting input - high-impedance CMOS node accepting sensor signals down to VEE − 0.15V. |
| 4 | IN− | Inverting input - used for feedback configuration; matched to IN+ for optimal CMRR performance. |
| 5 | N.C. | No internal connection - leave unconnected; no electrical function or thermal role. |
| 6 | VCC | Positive supply pin - accepts 2.4V to 5.5V; requires local 0.1µF bypass capacitor. |
| 7 | SHDN | Active-low shutdown control - pull to VEE (GND) to reduce ICC to 0.1µA and place OUT in high-Z state. |
| 8 | N.C. | No internal connection - leave unconnected; electrically isolated from die. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ultra-low input bias current | 1pA enables accurate integration and charge amplification without leakage-induced drift. |
| Ground-sensing input stage | Common-mode range includes VEE − 0.15V - supports direct interfacing to grounded sensors like strain gauges. |
| Shutdown mode with high-Z output | 0.1µA quiescent current and tri-stated output allow power gating in multi-channel sensor arrays. |
| Low-frequency noise performance | 0.2µVp-p (0.1Hz–10Hz) minimizes baseline wander in electrochemical and biopotential measurements. |
| High PSRR and CMRR | 95dB min PSRR and 80dB min CMRR suppress supply ripple and common-mode interference in noisy industrial environments. |
Applications
| Strain Gauge Signal Conditioning | Piezoelectric Sensor Amplification |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level Wheatstone bridge outputs from metal foil or semiconductor strain gauges in load cells and pressure transducers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary gain stage with ultra-low input bias current to prevent bridge imbalance errors and preserve linearity. Use Value: 50µV max VOS and 4.5µV/°C drift ensure <0.05% full-scale error over temperature in 1000× gain configurations. | Use Scenario: Charge-to-voltage conversion for high-impedance piezoelectric accelerometers and acoustic emission sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage integrator front-end where 1pA IB prevents signal decay during long time-constant measurements. Use Value: Enables use of sub-100pF feedback capacitance, improving SNR by minimizing Johnson noise contribution from larger capacitors. |
| Thermocouple Cold-Junction Compensation | Battery-Powered Portable Instrumentation |
Use Scenario: Precision amplification of µV-level thermocouple outputs with cold-junction compensation using on-board RTD or diode sensing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage DC-coupled amplifier rejecting thermocouple lead noise while preserving sub-µV resolution. Use Value: 110dB min AVOL and 80dB min CMRR maintain accuracy despite millivolt-level common-mode pickup on long sensor leads. | Use Scenario: Front-end signal conditioning in handheld multimeters, gas detectors, and field-deployable environmental monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power, rail-to-rail op amp enabling full-scale analog input range from 0V to VCC in 3V battery systems. Use Value: 350µA ICC and shutdown mode extend 2xAA alkaline battery life beyond 12 months in sleep-active duty cycles. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-precision, low-input-bias-current op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA333AIDR | Chopper-stabilized architecture; 10µV max VOS (A-grade), 0.1µV/°C drift, but 500nA input bias current. | Superior DC accuracy but unsuitable for >10MΩ source impedances due to higher IB. | Select when ultra-low drift dominates over input current; avoid for piezoelectric or electrochemical sensors. |
| LTC2050CS8#PBF | Zero-drift auto-zero design; 3µV max VOS, 0.015µV/°C drift, 25pA input bias current, 3MHz GBWP. | Lower drift and offset than MAX4237BESA-T but reduced bandwidth and higher IB than 1pA. | Prefer for sub-µV DC stability in lab-grade instruments; not optimal for fast-response sensor interfaces requiring >5MHz BW. |
Compared with OPA333AIDR and LTC2050CS8#PBF, the MAX4237BESA-T uniquely balances femtoampere input bias current with 7.5MHz bandwidth and SO-8 compatibility - making it the only choice among the three for high-impedance, moderate-speed, single-supply precision amplification.
Availability
MAX4237BESA-T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for strain gauge signal conditioning, piezoelectric sensor amplification, and battery-powered portable instrumentation requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges.
Supply support for MAX4237BESA-T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX4236/MAX4237 family was engineered specifically for high-accuracy, low-power, single-supply sensor signal conditioning - emphasizing ultra-low input bias current, rail-to-rail output, and ground-sensing capability in compact packages.
FAQ
What is the maximum stable closed-loop gain for MAX4237BESA-T?
The MAX4237BESA-T is internally compensated for stability only at closed-loop gains ≥ 5V/V. Attempting unity-gain or gain-of-2 configurations may cause oscillation or peaking. For lower-gain applications, the MAX4236 series (unity-gain stable, 1.7MHz GBWP) is the appropriate selection. Always verify phase margin with actual layout parasitics in final design.
Does MAX4237BESA-T support true rail-to-rail input common-mode range?
No - the MAX4237BESA-T supports ground-sensing input (common-mode range extends to VEE − 0.15V) but does not reach VCC − 1.2V on the high side. Its specified input common-mode range is (VEE − 0.15V) to (VCC − 1.2V), meaning it cannot accept inputs within 1.2V of the positive rail. This limitation must be considered when designing level-shifting or high-side sensing circuits.
How does the shutdown mode affect the output state of MAX4237BESA-T?
In shutdown mode (SHDN = VEE/GND), the MAX4237BESA-T disables its internal circuitry and forces the output into a high-impedance (tri-state) condition - neither sourcing nor sinking current. This allows safe connection to shared buses or multiplexed analog backplanes without loading adjacent channels. Recovery time to active operation is 4µs with RL = 1kΩ.
What is the guaranteed input offset voltage specification for MAX4237BESA-T over temperature?
The MAX4237BESA-T (Grade B, SO-8) guarantees ±340µV maximum input offset voltage across the full operating temperature range of −40°C to +85°C. At +25°C, the limit is tighter: ±50µV max. These values are production-tested per Maxim's datasheet revision 0 (2001), and apply specifically to the SO-8 package variant.
Can MAX4237BESA-T drive a 1000pF capacitive load?
No - the MAX4237BESA-T is characterized for stable operation with up to 200pF capacitive load (no sustained oscillations). Driving 1000pF directly will likely cause severe ringing or instability. To interface with heavy capacitive loads, add a series isolation resistor (e.g., 100Ω–500Ω) between the MAX4237BESA-T output and the load, or use a dedicated buffer stage.
MAX4237BESA-T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 1.3V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 7.5 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 5 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 350µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4237BESA-T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4237BESA-T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4237BESA-T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4237BESA-T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4237BESA-T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4237BESA-T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4237BESA-T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4237BESA-T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4237BESA-T?
MAX4237BESA-T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4237BESA-T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4237BESA-T?
For technical support, including MAX4237BESA-T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4237BESA-T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4237BESA-T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4237BESA-T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4237BESA-T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4237BESA-T?
All MAX4237BESA-T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4237BESA-T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4237BESA-T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4237BESA-T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4237BESA-T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
