Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4239ATT+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4239ATT+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 6-WDFN Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4239ATT+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 6TDFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,137
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4239ATT+T from Maxim Integrated is a decompensated, ultra-high-precision operational amplifier optimized for high-gain, low-noise sensor signal conditioning. It delivers 6.5MHz gain-bandwidth product, 10V/V minimum stable gain, 0.1µV typical input offset voltage, and rail-to-rail output swing on a single 2.7V–5.5V supply - enabling accurate amplification of microvolt-level thermocouple or strain gauge signals in industrial instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4239ATT+T datasheet, MAX4239ATT+T pinout, MAX4239ATT+T application, or MAX4239ATT+T equivalent, key selection criteria include its 10nV/°C offset drift, 1.5µVP-P (0.01Hz–10Hz) input noise, AEC-Q100-qualified automotive variant availability, and TDFN-6 package compatibility with space-constrained PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The MAX4239ATT+T employs patented autocorrelating zeroing architecture to continuously measure and cancel input offset and 1/f noise - eliminating long-term drift over temperature and time without chopper-induced intermodulation distortion. Its pseudorandom autozero clock (10kHz–15kHz) minimizes spectral artifacts while maintaining DC precision.
This decompensated amplifier requires closed-loop gain ≥10V/V for stability and achieves 6.5MHz GBWP with 1.6V/µs slew rate. It features ground-sensing inputs, rail-to-rail output driving 1kΩ loads, active-low shutdown (0.1µA), and operates across –40°C to +125°C - supporting high-accuracy ADC buffering in harsh environments.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 6.5MHz - enables stable amplification at AV = 10V/V with sufficient phase margin for precision closed-loop designs. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | 3.5µV over –40°C to +125°C - ensures sub-LSB error in 16-bit systems with ≤13mV full-scale input range. |
| Offset Drift | 10nV/°C - limits thermal-induced error to 100nV over 10°C ambient shift, critical for uncalibrated sensor front-ends. |
| Input Noise (0.01Hz–10Hz) | 1.5µVP-P - preserves resolution of µV-level thermocouple outputs without requiring external filtering. |
| Supply Current | 600µA (active), 0.1µA (shutdown) - supports battery-powered portable instrumentation with low-quiescent-power sleep modes. |
| Output Swing (RL = 1kΩ) | VOL = 35mV, VOH = VCC – 35mV - delivers true rail-to-rail dynamic range for maximum ADC utilization with single-supply operation. |
| Common-Mode Range | VGND – 0.05V to VCC – 1.4V - allows direct interfacing to grounded sensors like strain gauges without level-shifting circuitry. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4239ATT+T is packaged in a 6-pin TDFN-EP (3mm × 3mm × 0.8mm) with exposed paddle (EP) that must be connected to GND for thermal and EMI performance. The package supports high-density layout and meets JEDEC JESD51-7 thermal standards (θJA = 42°C/W on multilayer board).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - GND | Ground reference | Primary return path for supply, input, and output currents; EP must be soldered to GND plane for optimal thermal dissipation and noise immunity. |
| 2 - IN− | Inverting input | Differential input node; low 1pA bias current enables high-impedance sensor interfaces without significant loading error. |
| 3 - IN+ | Noninverting input | Differential input node; ground-sensing capability allows direct connection to grounded transducers like load cells. |
| 4 - OUT | Amplifier output | Rail-to-rail output capable of sourcing/sinking 40mA; high 140dB CMRR/PSRR rejects supply and common-mode interference. |
| 5 - SHDN | Active-low shutdown control | Pull low to enter 0.1µA standby; pull high to VCC for normal operation - enables power-gating in multi-channel data acquisition systems. |
| 6 - VCC | Positive supply | Single 2.7V–5.5V supply input; internal regulation ensures stable performance across wide input voltage range. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Autocorrelating zeroing architecture | Eliminates 1/f noise and drift without chopper ripple, enabling true DC precision in µV-level measurements. |
| Rail-to-rail output stage | Delivers full dynamic range into 1kΩ loads, maximizing effective resolution of 12–16-bit SAR and delta-sigma ADCs. |
| Ground-sensing input topology | Accepts common-mode voltages down to VGND – 0.05V, simplifying interface to grounded bridge sensors without bias networks. |
| AEC-Q100 qualified variants available | Automotive-grade versions (e.g., MAX4239AUT/V+T) support under-hood applications requiring extended temperature and reliability validation. |
| Low 10nV/°C offset drift | Reduces calibration frequency in field-deployed equipment - maintains accuracy over wide ambient operating ranges. |
Applications
| Thermocouple Signal Conditioning | Strain Gauge Amplification |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying µV-level Seebeck voltage from K-type thermocouples across –40°C to +125°C industrial environments. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled instrumentation amplifier front-end with zero-drift offset correction. Use Value: 0.1µV typical offset and 10nV/°C drift enable ±0.1°C measurement accuracy without periodic recalibration. |
Use Scenario: Boosting mV-level differential output from 350Ω Wheatstone bridge strain gauges in load cells and pressure sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, ground-sensing op-amp configured as difference amplifier with AV = 100V/V. Use Value: 1.5µVP-P (0.01Hz–10Hz) noise floor preserves microstrain resolution; rail-to-rail output drives ADC reference rails directly. |
| Medical Instrumentation Front-End | Electronic Scale Analog Signal Chain |
|
Use Scenario: Biopotential signal amplification in portable ECG/EMG devices requiring ultra-low DC drift and minimal 1/f noise. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage DC-coupled amplifier with active-low shutdown for power cycling between patient measurements. Use Value: 0.1µA shutdown current extends battery life; 140dB CMRR rejects 50/60Hz mains interference in unshielded clinical settings. |
Use Scenario: High-resolution weight measurement in retail and industrial scales using 24-bit delta-sigma ADCs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-drift buffer between load cell and sigma-delta modulator, rejecting thermal EMF errors. Use Value: 3.5µV max offset over –40°C to +125°C ensures <0.001% full-scale error across operating temperature range. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| AD8628ARZ | Unity-gain stable (1MHz GBWP), 1µV max offset over –40°C to +125°C, no shutdown pin. | Lacks active-low shutdown and minimum gain constraint; better suited for unity-gain buffers than high-gain sensor stages. | Select AD8628ARZ when simplicity and guaranteed unity-gain stability outweigh need for 6.5MHz bandwidth or power gating. |
| LTC2057HMS8#PBF | Zero-drift op-amp with 5MHz GBWP, 1.5µV max offset over –40°C to +125°C, shutdown current 1.5µA. | Higher shutdown current and no AEC-Q100 automotive qualification; different pinout prevents drop-in replacement. | Choose LTC2057HMS8#PBF where lower cost and broader vendor availability are prioritized over 0.1µA shutdown or automotive compliance. |
Compared with AD8628ARZ and LTC2057HMS8#PBF, the MAX4239ATT+T uniquely combines 6.5MHz bandwidth at AV ≥ 10V/V, 0.1µA shutdown, AEC-Q100 variants, and TDFN-6 footprint - making it optimal for compact, high-gain, low-power sensor interfaces demanding long-term DC stability.
Availability
MAX4239ATT+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for thermocouple signal conditioning, strain gauge amplification, medical instrumentation front-ends, electronic scale analog signal chains, and automotive sensor modules requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges.
Supply support for MAX4239ATT+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, medical, and automotive applications - emphasizing precision, reliability, and integration.
The MAX4238/MAX4239 family targets ultra-high-precision DC-coupled signal conditioning, specifically addressing µV-level offset, nV/°C drift, and 1/f noise challenges in sensor front-ends for instrumentation and measurement systems.
FAQ
What is the minimum stable gain for MAX4239ATT+T?
The MAX4239ATT+T is decompensated and requires a minimum closed-loop gain of 10V/V for stability, as confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table and Applications Information section. Operating below this gain risks oscillation due to insufficient phase margin. This differs from the unity-gain stable MAX4238ATT+T, which supports AV = 1V/V.
Does MAX4239ATT+T support rail-to-rail input operation?
No - the MAX4239ATT+T features ground-sensing inputs (VCM down to VGND – 0.05V) but does not support rail-to-rail input common-mode range. Its upper common-mode limit is VCC – 1.4V, as specified in the Electrical Characteristics table. This design enables direct interface to grounded sensors while maintaining precision near the negative rail.
What is the thermal performance of the TDFN-6 package for MAX4239ATT+T?
The MAX4239ATT+T in TDFN-6 package has θJA = 42°C/W on a multilayer board and θJC = 9°C/W, per JEDEC JESD51-7 testing. With 600µA supply current and 5.5V supply, power dissipation is ~3.3mW - resulting in <0.14°C junction rise above ambient, ensuring stable operation without heatsinking in typical PCB layouts.
Can MAX4239ATT+T drive a 10kΩ load with rail-to-rail output swing?
Yes - the MAX4239ATT+T delivers rail-to-rail output swing into 10kΩ loads: VOL ≤ 10mV and VOH ≥ VCC – 10mV at TA = +25°C, per the Electrical Characteristics table. At higher temperatures (–40°C to +125°C), output swing degrades slightly to VOL ≤ 20mV and VOH ≥ VCC – 20mV, still preserving >99% of full-scale range.
Is MAX4239ATT+T qualified for automotive applications?
The base MAX4239ATT+T is not automotive-qualified, but Maxim offers the pin-compatible MAX4239AUT/V+T variant, explicitly AEC-Q100 qualified for Grade 1 (–40°C to +125°C) operation. Both share identical electrical specifications and TDFN-6 packaging; only the marking and qualification documentation differ - enabling seamless migration for automotive designs.
MAX4239ATT+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 6-WDFN Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Single Ended, Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 1.6V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 6.5 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 0.1 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 600µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 40 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 6-TDFN (3x3)
MAX4239ATT+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4239ATT+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4239ATT+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4239ATT+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4239ATT+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4239ATT+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4239ATT+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4239ATT+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4239ATT+T?
MAX4239ATT+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4239ATT+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4239ATT+T?
For technical support, including MAX4239ATT+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4239ATT+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4239ATT+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4239ATT+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4239ATT+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4239ATT+T?
All MAX4239ATT+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4239ATT+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4239ATT+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4239ATT+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4239ATT+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

