Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4241ESA+
- Part No.:
- MAX4241ESA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4241ESA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:211
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4241ESA+ from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, micropower operational amplifier with Beyond-the-Rails™ inputs and rail-to-rail output, operating from +1.8V to +5.5V supply, consuming only 10µA per amplifier, featuring 200µV input offset voltage and 90kHz gain-bandwidth product - ideal for precision signal conditioning in two-cell alkaline or lithium-ion portable systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4241ESA+ datasheet, MAX4241ESA+ pinout, MAX4241ESA+ application, or MAX4241ESA+ equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical specs, SO-8 package layout, shutdown functionality details, real-world sensor interface use cases, and validated alternative op amps for low-voltage battery-powered designs.
Technical Context
The MAX4241ESA+ employs dual NPN/PNP input differential pairs enabling a common-mode input range extending 200mV beyond both rails (VEE − 0.2V to VCC + 0.2V), with rail-to-rail output swing within 9mV of rails under 100kΩ load. Its internal architecture supports unity-gain stability with capacitive loads up to 200pF and exhibits no phase reversal during overdriven input conditions.
It integrates a dedicated SHDN pin enabling <1µA shutdown current (tested at VCC = 1.8V/5.0V), forcing output into high-impedance state. Input bias current is ±2nA typical (±15nA max over temperature), and PSRR is 73dB minimum across full supply range - critical for direct battery-sensing applications without regulation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +1.8V to +5.5V single supply - enables direct operation from aging two-cell alkaline (1.8V end-of-life) or single Li-ion (2.7–3.5V). |
| Supply Current | 10µA per amplifier at +1.8V - supports >200,000 hours runtime on two AA alkaline cells in active mode. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±200µV (typ), ±1.2mV (max over temp) - ensures sub-mV error in precision sensor amplification (e.g., strain gauges, digital scales). |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 90kHz - sufficient for DC-coupled instrumentation, slow analog front-ends, and low-frequency filtering without instability. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Within 9mV of rails (100kΩ load) - maximizes dynamic range in low-voltage systems, preserving >99% of available signal swing. |
| Shutdown Current | 1.0µA (typ) at +1.8V - reduces power by 90% vs active mode, enabling ultra-low-power wake-on-event architectures. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | VEE − 0.2V to VCC + 0.2V - allows direct sensing of signals referenced to ground or VCC (e.g., battery terminal monitoring). |
Pinout & Package
MAX4241ESA+ is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package, compliant with JEDEC MS-012AC, body size 4.9mm × 3.9mm, 1.75mm height, with 1.27mm pitch. Pin 1 marked via notch or dot.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT) | Amplifier output | Delivers rail-to-rail voltage swing; high-impedance in shutdown mode when SHDN = low. |
| 2 (IN−) | Inverting input | Differential input node; protected by 2.2kΩ series resistors and back-to-back diode clamps. |
| 3 (IN+) | Noninverting input | Differential input node; same protection as IN−; supports common-mode range beyond rails. |
| 4 (VEE) | Negative supply / ground | Reference for single-supply operation (typically GND); must be bypassed with 100nF capacitor. |
| 5 (SHDN) | Shutdown control input | Active-low logic: <0.3×VCC disables amplifier; >0.7×VCC enables; floating = enabled (but not recommended). |
| 6 (VCC) | Positive supply | Accepts +1.8V to +5.5V; bypass with 100nF capacitor to VEE for stable operation. |
| 7 (NC) | No connect | Internally unconnected; must remain unconnected on PCB (no tie to VCC/VEE). |
| 8 (NC) | No connect | Internally unconnected; must remain unconnected on PCB. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Beyond-the-Rails™ input stage | Enables signal acquisition below ground or above VCC (e.g., battery voltage monitoring at terminals), eliminating level-shifting circuitry. |
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Delivers full-scale analog output (e.g., 0–1.8V from 1.8V supply), maximizing ADC utilization and SNR in low-voltage data acquisition. |
| 1µA shutdown mode | Reduces system standby power to nanoampere-level budgets - essential for always-on sensor nodes with infrequent wake cycles. |
| Unity-gain stable with 200pF load | Eliminates need for external compensation when driving ADC input capacitance or long traces, simplifying layout and BOM. |
| No phase reversal on overdrive | Prevents latch-up or erroneous output transitions during input transients (e.g., ESD events or sensor disconnect), improving system robustness. |
Applications
| Strain Gauge Amplifier | Digital Scale Front-End |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level Wheatstone bridge outputs from metal foil strain gauges in handheld weighing devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled gain stage with ultra-low input offset and bias current to preserve microvolt-level resolution. Use Value: 200µV VOS and ±2nA IB ensure <0.1% linearity error over 100g–5kg range without calibration; 10µA ICC extends battery life to >1 year. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for load cell outputs in consumer digital kitchen scales powered by two AAA batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply, rail-to-rail op amp configured as inverting amplifier with programmable gain. Use Value: Beyond-the-Rails input accepts bridge excitation-referenced signals; 90kHz GBW supports fast settling (<50µs) for rapid weight updates. |
| Two-Cell Battery Monitor | Portable Medical Sensor Interface |
Use Scenario: Measuring terminal voltage and load current of 2×AA alkaline stack in glucose meters or pulse oximeters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-impedance buffer and current-sense amplifier with shutdown control synchronized to measurement cycle. Use Value: VCM down to VEE − 0.2V enables direct high-side sensing; 1µA shutdown cuts quiescent current during sleep, enabling multi-year device lifetime. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning low-amplitude bio-potential signals (e.g., ECG, EMG) in wearable patch monitors using coin-cell power. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage instrumentation amplifier input buffer with ultra-low noise (70nV/√Hz) and low power. Use Value: 70nV/√Hz input voltage noise preserves SNR for µV-level signals; 10µA ICC allows continuous sensing for >7 days on CR2032. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision micropower op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4241EUA+ | Identical electrical specs; packaged in 8-pin µMAX® (3mm × 3mm), smaller footprint than SO-8. | Better suited for space-constrained PCBs where thermal mass is lower; µMAX requires tighter layout control for thermal stability. | Select MAX4241EUA+ when board area is premium and reflow profile accommodates µMAX's thinner leadframe. |
| TLV8511IDBVR | Lower VOS (150µV typ), higher ICC (25µA), no shutdown pin; 5-pin SOT-23 package. | Lacks shutdown capability and Beyond-the-Rails input - cannot sense below GND or above VCC without external level shift. | Choose TLV8511IDBVR only if shutdown and extended common-mode range are unnecessary and 15µA extra current is acceptable. |
Compared with MAX4241ESA+, MAX4241EUA+ offers identical performance in a smaller package but demands more precise thermal management, while TLV8511IDBVR trades shutdown and rail-overreach capability for marginally better offset and smaller size - making MAX4241ESA+ the optimal balance for battery-monitoring and sensor front-ends requiring full-rail flexibility.
Availability
MAX4241ESA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical sensors, two-cell battery-powered instrumentation, and low-power industrial IoT edge nodes requiring stable component supply with guaranteed -40°C to +85°C operation.
Supply support for MAX4241ESA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and portable applications.
The MAX4240–MAX4244 family was engineered specifically for ultra-low-power, low-voltage signal conditioning - targeting battery-operated systems where every microamp and millivolt of headroom matters.
FAQ
What is the minimum operating voltage for MAX4241ESA+?
The MAX4241ESA+ is fully specified and guaranteed from +1.8V, but typical operation extends down to +1.5V per characterization data. At +1.5V, parameters such as gain-bandwidth and output swing degrade predictably - design validation at the target voltage is recommended. The MAX4241ESA+ remains functional below 1.8V, though not production-tested there.
Does MAX4241ESA+ support dual-supply operation?
Yes, MAX4241ESA+ operates from dual supplies of ±0.9V to ±2.75V. In dual-supply mode, VCC connects to the positive rail and VEE to the negative rail; SHDN logic thresholds scale with VCC relative to VEE (e.g., VIH = 0.7×(VCC − VEE) + VEE). Input common-mode range becomes (VEE − 0.2V) to (VCC + 0.2V), preserving Beyond-the-Rails capability.
How does the shutdown function behave on MAX4241ESA+?
When SHDN is pulled low (≤0.3×VCC), MAX4241ESA+ reduces supply current to ≤1.5µA and places the output in high-impedance state - no sourcing or sinking. Pulling SHDN high (≥0.7×VCC) enables normal operation. Leaving SHDN floating defaults to enabled, but parasitic leakage may cause unintended shutdown; a 100kΩ pull-up to VCC is recommended for robustness.
Can MAX4241ESA+ drive capacitive loads directly?
MAX4241ESA+ is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 200pF when driving a 100kΩ resistive load. For larger capacitances (e.g., ADC input + trace), add a 100Ω–1kΩ isolation resistor between OUT and CL. This avoids peaking/oscillation but introduces gain error - compensate in feedback network or calibrate out in firmware.
Is MAX4241ESA+ pin-compatible with other op amps in the MAX424x family?
MAX4241ESA+ is pin-compatible with MAX4241EUA+ (same 8-pin configuration), but not with MAX4240 (5-pin SOT23) or MAX4242/43/44 (dual/quad variants with different pinouts). All MAX4241 variants share identical SO-8 and µMAX pin assignments: OUT, IN−, IN+, VEE, SHDN, VCC, NC, NC - ensuring drop-in replacement across packages.
MAX4241ESA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- Beyond-the-Rails™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.04V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 90 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 2 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 14µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 2.5 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 1.8 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4241ESA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4241ESA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4241ESA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4241ESA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4241ESA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4241ESA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4241ESA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4241ESA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4241ESA+?
MAX4241ESA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4241ESA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4241ESA+?
For technical support, including MAX4241ESA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4241ESA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4241ESA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4241ESA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4241ESA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4241ESA+?
All MAX4241ESA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4241ESA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4241ESA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4241ESA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4241ESA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
