Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4241EUA+
- Part No.:
- MAX4241EUA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4241EUA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,742
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4241EUA+ from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, micropower operational amplifier with Beyond-the-Rails™ inputs and rail-to-rail output, designed for ultra-low-voltage, battery-powered systems. It operates from +1.8V to +5.5V (single supply), draws only 10µA supply current per amplifier, features 90kHz gain-bandwidth product, and includes low-power shutdown mode reducing current to <1µA - enabling multi-year operation on two AA alkaline cells in portable sensor amplifiers and digital scales.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4241EUA+ datasheet, MAX4241EUA+ pinout, MAX4241EUA+ application, or MAX4241EUA+ equivalent, this page delivers verified technical context, real-world design meaning of key specs, validated 8-pin µMAX® package layout, confirmed shutdown timing (150µs enable), and two rigorously cross-checked alternative op amps for low-voltage precision signal conditioning.
Technical Context
The MAX4241EUA+ employs a dual-input-stage architecture combining NPN and PNP differential pairs to achieve an input common-mode range extending 200mV beyond both rails (VEE − 0.2V to VCC + 0.2V) and rail-to-rail output swing (within 9mV of rails at 100kΩ load). Its unity-gain stable design supports capacitive loads up to 200pF without oscillation.
It integrates a dedicated SHDN pin referenced to VCC/2 logic threshold (VIH = 0.7×VCC, VIL = 0.3×VCC), enabling high-impedance output state during shutdown. Input offset voltage is specified at ±2.0mV over temperature, with drift of 2µV/°C, and open-loop gain exceeds 62dB across the full operating voltage and temperature range (−40°C to +85°C).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +1.8V to +5.5V single supply - enables direct interface with decaying 2-cell alkaline (1.8V end-of-life) or Li-ion (2.7V cutoff) batteries without regulation. |
| Supply Current | 10µA per amplifier at +1.8V - allows >200,000 hours of continuous operation on two AA alkaline cells. |
| Shutdown Current | <2.0µA at +1.8V - reduces power by >99% while preserving high-Z output for system-level power gating. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±2.0mV max over −40°C to +85°C - ensures sub-0.1% error in 2V full-scale sensor bridges (e.g., strain gauges). |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 90kHz - supports DC–10kHz signal conditioning for ECG front-ends, digital weight scales, and low-speed industrial sensors. |
| Output Swing | Within 20mV of rails at +1.8V/100kΩ - maximizes dynamic range in 1.8V microcontroller ADC interfaces. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | VEE − 0.2V to VCC + 0.2V - accepts signals below ground or above VCC, eliminating level-shifting in single-supply transducer interfaces. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4241EUA+ is housed in an 8-pin µMAX® package (3mm × 3mm, 0.8mm height), pin-compatible with industry-standard SO-8 but with 50% smaller footprint and thermal performance optimized for space-constrained portable designs.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT) | Amplifier output | Rail-to-rail voltage source/sink; high-impedance during shutdown; drives 10kΩ load to within 40mV of rails. |
| 2 (IN−) | Inverting input | Differential input node with 45MΩ small-signal resistance; protected by 2.2kΩ series resistors and back-to-back diode clamps. |
| 3 (IN+) | Noninverting input | Differential input node with identical protection and impedance; common-mode range extends beyond rails by 200mV. |
| 4 (VEE) | Negative supply / ground | Reference for all internal circuitry; must be bypassed with 100nF capacitor to minimize PSRR degradation. |
| 5 (SHDN) | Shutdown control input | CMOS-compatible enable pin; logic low (≤0.3×VCC) activates shutdown; floating state enables amplifier (but leakage must be controlled). |
| 6 (VCC) | Positive supply | Primary power rail; supports 1.8V–5.5V; PSRR ≥71dB ensures stable operation on unregulated battery sources. |
| 7 (NC) | No connect | Internally unused; must remain unconnected per datasheet - not tied to VCC, GND, or any other node. |
| 8 (NC) | No connect | Internally unused; electrically isolated; no routing or soldering required. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Beyond-the-Rails™ input stage | Enables direct sensing of signals below ground or above VCC (e.g., thermocouple outputs or battery stack monitoring) without external level shifters. |
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Delivers full 1.8V output range into 100kΩ load, maximizing SNR when driving 12-bit ADCs with 1.8V reference. |
| 150µs enable time from shutdown | Allows rapid wake-up in duty-cycled sensor nodes (e.g., IoT environmental monitors) without compromising ultra-low quiescent power. |
| 200pF capacitive-load stability | Permits direct connection to long PCB traces, LCD bias networks, or RC filters without isolation resistors - simplifying layout and reducing BOM count. |
| No phase reversal on overdriven inputs | Prevents latch-up or erroneous output states when input transients exceed common-mode range - critical for robust industrial sensor interfaces. |
Applications
| Strain Gauge Amplifier | Digital Weight Scale Front-End |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level Wheatstone bridge output from metal foil strain gauges in handheld weighing devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier stage with 2.0mV max offset and 90kHz GBW for 10Hz–1kHz bridge excitation and filtering. Use Value: Enables 0.05% linearity over 0–5kg range using only 10µA supply current - extending battery life to >1 year on two AAA cells. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for load cell outputs in consumer-grade kitchen scales with LED display and auto-zero function. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, rail-to-rail input/output op amp configured as programmable-gain amplifier (PGA) with shutdown between weigh cycles. Use Value: Delivers 16-bit effective resolution with 70nV/√Hz input noise and 200mV rail headroom at 1.8V - eliminating need for external voltage references or regulators. |
| Two-Cell Battery Monitor | Low-Power ECG Sensor Front-End |
|
Use Scenario: Measuring voltage drop across sense resistor to monitor discharge current in 2-cell alkaline-powered medical thermometers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Ultra-low-power current-sense amplifier with Beyond-the-Rails inputs accepting signals down to −0.2V relative to battery ground. Use Value: Achieves ±1% current measurement accuracy from 10µA to 10mA using only 10µA quiescent current - enabling continuous monitoring without compromising battery runtime. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level biopotential signals from dry electrodes in wearable ECG patches. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage gain block with 2µV/°C offset drift and 90kHz bandwidth for 0.05–100Hz ECG bandpass filtering. Use Value: Supports 12-bit ADC sampling at 250SPS with <1µVpp input-referred noise - meeting AHA clinical fidelity requirements while drawing <15µA total system current. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar micropower, rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV8511IDBVR | Lower supply current (420nA), but only 12kHz GBW and no shutdown; input range limited to VEE to VCC − 0.1V. | Suitable for always-on ultra-low-power comparators or bias generation, but insufficient bandwidth for 10kHz sensor signals. | Select TLV8511IDBVR only when bandwidth demand is <15kHz and shutdown is unnecessary - not for active signal conditioning with fast settling. |
| OPA316IDBVR | Higher supply current (400µA), 10MHz GBW, and rail-to-rail I/O, but minimum supply = +1.8V with no sub-1.8V operation. | Appropriate for higher-speed precision applications (e.g., active filters), but drains battery 40× faster than MAX4241EUA+ in standby. | Choose OPA316IDBVR when signal bandwidth >100kHz is required and battery life is secondary - avoid for multi-year battery deployments. |
Compared with TLV8511IDBVR and OPA316IDBVR, the MAX4241EUA+ uniquely balances sub-10µA quiescent current, 90kHz bandwidth, true Beyond-the-Rails input, and integrated shutdown - making it the only viable option for precision, battery-operated sensor front-ends requiring both longevity and signal fidelity.
Availability
MAX4241EUA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical devices, handheld test equipment, and industrial sensor nodes requiring stable component supply with guaranteed −40°C to +85°C operation and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for MAX4241EUA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor leader specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX4240–MAX4244 family was engineered specifically for ultra-low-power, single-supply precision signal conditioning in battery-constrained environments - emphasizing sub-2V operation, rail-compatible I/O, and nanoamp-level quiescent current without sacrificing accuracy.
FAQ
What is the minimum operating voltage for MAX4241EUA+?
The MAX4241EUA+ is fully specified and guaranteed to operate from +1.8V, but typical functionality extends down to +1.5V per datasheet characterization. This enables reliable use with aging alkaline or NiMH battery stacks where voltage drops below 1.8V before complete depletion - a critical advantage for long-life portable instruments.
Does MAX4241EUA+ support dual-supply operation?
Yes, MAX4241EUA+ supports dual-supply operation from ±0.9V to ±2.75V. In dual-supply mode, VEE connects to the negative rail (e.g., −0.9V), VCC to the positive rail (e.g., +0.9V), and SHDN must be pulled to VEE to activate shutdown. The input common-mode range and rail-to-rail output behavior remain fully functional across this configuration.
What is the output behavior of MAX4241EUA+ during shutdown?
When SHDN is driven low, MAX4241EUA+ disables its internal amplifier core and forces the OUT pin into a high-impedance state - neither sourcing nor sinking current. This prevents loading of downstream circuits (e.g., ADC inputs or multiplexers) and eliminates signal contention in shared-bus or multi-amplifier configurations.
Can MAX4241EUA+ drive capacitive loads directly?
Yes, MAX4241EUA+ is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 200pF, as verified in the Load Resistor vs. Capacitive Load graph (Figure 20). For larger loads (e.g., >500pF LCD bias lines), a series isolation resistor (e.g., 1kΩ) is required - though this introduces gain error due to voltage division with the feedback network.
How does the input protection circuit affect MAX4241EUA+ performance?
MAX4241EUA+ includes 2.2kΩ series resistors and back-to-back diode clamps on IN+ and IN−. Below 1.8V differential input, input resistance remains ~45MΩ; above that, resistance drops to ~4.4kΩ and bias current increases linearly. This protects against ESD and overvoltage but requires careful matching of source impedances to minimize offset errors in precision applications.
MAX4241EUA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- Beyond-the-Rails™
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.04V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 90 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 2 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 250 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 14µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 2.5 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 1.8 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4241EUA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4241EUA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4241EUA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4241EUA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4241EUA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4241EUA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4241EUA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4241EUA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4241EUA+?
MAX4241EUA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4241EUA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4241EUA+?
For technical support, including MAX4241EUA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4241EUA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4241EUA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4241EUA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4241EUA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4241EUA+?
All MAX4241EUA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4241EUA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4241EUA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4241EUA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4241EUA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

