Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4241EUA
- Part No.:
- MAX4241EUA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4241EUA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,863
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4241EUA from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel micropower operational amplifier with Beyond-the-Rails™ input and rail-to-rail output, operating from +1.8V to +5.5V supply and consuming only 10µA per amplifier. It features 90kHz gain-bandwidth product, 200µV input offset voltage, shutdown mode reducing current to <1µA, and is specified over –40°C to +85°C for portable battery-powered sensor signal conditioning.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4241EUA datasheet, MAX4241EUA pinout, MAX4241EUA application, or MAX4241EUA equivalent, key selection criteria include ultra-low supply current, shutdown functionality, input common-mode range extending 200mV beyond rails, rail-to-rail output swing within 9mV of rails at 100kΩ load, and compatibility with two-cell alkaline (1.5V/cell) or lithium-ion systems.
Technical Context
The MAX4241EUA employs a dual-input-stage architecture-comprising complementary NPN and PNP differential pairs-to achieve a common-mode input range from VEE − 0.2V to VCC + 0.2V. Its rail-to-rail output stage uses complementary MOSFETs to deliver full-swing capability under 100kΩ load while maintaining linearity.
It integrates a dedicated SHDN pin enabling low-power shutdown (ICC < 1µA), forcing output into high-impedance state. The device is unity-gain stable up to 200pF capacitive load and exhibits no phase reversal during input overdrive-critical for precision sensor front-ends in unregulated battery systems.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +1.8V to +5.5V - supports direct operation from two AA/AAA alkaline cells (1.5V × 2 = 3.0V fresh, down to 1.8V end-of-life). |
| Supply Current | 10µA per amplifier at +25°C - enables >200,000 hours of continuous operation on two AA alkaline cells. |
| Shutdown Current | <1µA - reduces power consumption by >90% while preserving high-impedance output for system-level power gating. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 90kHz - sufficient for DC-coupled sensor amplification (e.g., strain gauges, thermistors) without stability compromise. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±200µV (typ), ±1.4mV (max) - ensures sub-mV error in low-gain (<10×) precision measurement paths. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Within 9mV of rails at 100kΩ load - maximizes dynamic range in low-voltage single-supply systems. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | VEE − 0.2V to VCC + 0.2V - allows direct sensing of signals referenced to ground or supply rail in battery-monitoring applications. |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4241EUA is housed in an 8-pin µMAX® package (3mm × 3mm, 0.8mm height), pin-compatible with industry-standard SO-8 but with reduced footprint and thermal resistance.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT) | Amplifier output | Delivers rail-to-rail voltage swing; high-impedance during shutdown. |
| 2 (IN−) | Inverting input | Differential input node; protected by 2.2kΩ series resistors and back-to-back diode clamps. |
| 3 (IN+) | Noninverting input | Differential input node; same protection as IN−; supports common-mode voltages beyond rails. |
| 4 (VEE) | Negative supply / ground | Reference for single-supply operation (0V) or negative rail in dual-supply configuration (±0.9V to ±2.75V). |
| 5 (SHDN) | Shutdown control input | Active-low logic input; VIH ≥ 0.7×VCC, VIL ≤ 0.3×VCC; pulls output high-Z when low. |
| 6 (VCC) | Positive supply | Accepts +1.8V to +5.5V; PSRR = 75–82dB ensures robustness against battery voltage decay. |
| 7 (NC) | No connect | Internally unused; must remain floating or grounded per layout guidelines to avoid parasitic coupling. |
| 8 (NC) | No connect | Internally unused; same handling as Pin 7. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Beyond-the-Rails input stage | Enables direct interface to sensors whose output exceeds supply rails (e.g., thermocouples, bridge outputs near VCC), eliminating level-shifting circuitry. |
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Preserves full ADC input range in microcontroller-based data acquisition, improving effective resolution without external biasing. |
| Shutdown mode with high-Z output | Allows multiplexed sensor architectures where multiple amplifiers share a common ADC input without cross-talk or loading. |
| Unity-gain stability with 200pF load | Permits direct driving of long PCB traces or small capacitive loads (e.g., RF filters, ESD protection caps) without external compensation. |
| No phase reversal on overdrive | Prevents latch-up or erroneous logic decisions when inputs exceed common-mode range-essential in comparator-mode use cases. |
Applications
| Two-Cell Battery-Powered Systems | Sensor Amplifiers |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Monitoring voltage and current in compact handheld devices powered by two alkaline AA cells (1.8V–3.0V range). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision buffer and level translator for battery voltage sense and load current shunt amplifier. Use Value: Ultra-low 10µA quiescent current extends runtime; shutdown mode (<1µA) enables firmware-controlled sleep states without hardware reconfiguration. | Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level mV-range signals from strain gauges, RTDs, or thermistors in portable test equipment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage signal conditioner with high CMRR (61–67dB) and low input bias current (±2nA typ) to minimize source impedance errors. Use Value: Beyond-the-Rails input accepts bridge outputs referenced to VCC or GND; rail-to-rail output drives 12-bit SAR ADCs directly. |
| Digital Scales | Portable Medical Devices |
Use Scenario: Weighing platforms using Wheatstone bridge load cells with excitation derived from same battery supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Instrumentation-grade amplifier with 200µV offset and 90kHz GBW for fast settling (<50µs to 0.01%) after weight change. Use Value: Input common-mode range includes VEE − 0.2V, allowing reference to battery negative terminal; low noise (70nV/√Hz) preserves SNR in µV-scale measurements. | Use Scenario: Low-power ECG front-end or pulse oximeter analog signal path in wearable health monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply biopotential amplifier with high input impedance (>45MΩ at low VDIFF) and minimal power draw. Use Value: Shutdown mode enables on-demand activation synchronized with sampling intervals; THD < 0.05% ensures clean waveform reproduction. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4241ESA | Same electrical specs; SO-8 package (4.9mm × 6.0mm) vs. µMAX (3.0mm × 3.0mm); higher thermal resistance (471mW derating). | Preferred for prototyping or legacy board compatibility; less suitable for space-constrained portable designs. | Select MAX4241ESA only if SO-8 footprint is required; MAX4241EUA offers 45% smaller area and better thermal performance. |
| TLV2461IDBVR | Lower GBW (650kHz), higher ICC (230µA), no shutdown; rail-to-rail I/O but input range limited to VEE to VCC (no Beyond-the-Rails). | Acceptable for higher-speed, non-battery-critical applications; unsuitable for sub-2V operation or ultra-low-power shutdown. | Choose TLV2461IDBVR only when speed outweighs power budget; MAX4241EUA remains superior for <20µA systems requiring rail extension. |
Compared with MAX4241ESA and TLV2461IDBVR, the MAX4241EUA uniquely combines ultra-low 10µA supply current, true Beyond-the-Rails input (±0.2V beyond rails), integrated shutdown, and miniature µMAX packaging-making it irreplaceable in size- and energy-constrained portable instrumentation.
Availability
MAX4241EUA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for two-cell battery-powered systems, portable medical devices, digital scales, and sensor amplifiers requiring stable component supply across industrial temperature ranges.
Supply support for MAX4241EUA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and portable applications.
The MAX4240–MAX4244 family was engineered specifically for ultra-low-power, single-supply precision amplification in battery-operated systems where supply voltage may drop below 2.0V and signal headroom must be maximized.
FAQ
What is the minimum operating voltage for the MAX4241EUA?
The MAX4241EUA is fully specified from +1.8V, but typical operation extends down to +1.5V. This allows reliable function across the full discharge curve of two alkaline or NiMH cells (1.5V → 1.0V per cell), supporting >200,000 hours of runtime in shutdown mode. The device maintains rail-to-rail output swing and Beyond-the-Rails input functionality even at 1.5V, as confirmed in Typical Operating Characteristics graphs.
Does the MAX4241EUA require external compensation for stability?
No, the MAX4241EUA is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 200pF, as verified in the Load Resistor vs. Capacitive Load graph (Figure MAX4240/44-20). For loads exceeding 200pF, a series isolation resistor (e.g., 1kΩ) between output and load restores stability-though this introduces gain error due to voltage division. No external compensation components are needed for standard PCB layouts or typical sensor interfaces.
How does the shutdown feature affect the output state of the MAX4241EUA?
When the SHDN pin is pulled low, the MAX4241EUA disables its internal amplifier core and forces the OUT pin into a high-impedance (tri-state) condition-neither sourcing nor sinking current. This prevents loading of downstream circuitry (e.g., shared ADC inputs or analog muxes) during sleep. The output remains high-Z until SHDN is returned high (≥0.7×VCC), with enable time specified at 150µs max.
Can the MAX4241EUA be used as a comparator?
Yes, the MAX4241EUA can operate open-loop as a rail-to-rail I/O comparator. Propagation delay depends on overdrive voltage (see Figure 9), and external hysteresis (via positive feedback) is recommended to prevent oscillation near threshold. Note that quiescent current rises to ~35µA when output saturates at VCC, so sustained comparator use increases average power versus amplifier-mode operation.
What is the input protection scheme on the MAX4241EUA?
The MAX4241EUA features robust input protection: 2.2kΩ series resistors on both IN+ and IN− pins, plus back-to-back triple-diode stacks across the inputs (Figure 2). This limits differential input fault current and clamps voltages to safe levels. Input resistance is ~45MΩ for |VDIFF| < 1.8V, dropping to ~4.4kΩ above that threshold-enabling predictable current limiting during overvoltage events without latch-up.
MAX4241EUA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- Beyond-the-Rails™
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.04V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 90 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 2 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 250 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 14µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 2.5 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 1.8 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4241EUA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4241EUA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4241EUA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4241EUA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4241EUA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4241EUA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4241EUA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4241EUA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4241EUA?
MAX4241EUA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4241EUA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4241EUA?
For technical support, including MAX4241EUA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4241EUA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4241EUA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4241EUA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4241EUA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4241EUA?
All MAX4241EUA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4241EUA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4241EUA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4241EUA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4241EUA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

