Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4241EUA-T
- Part No.:
- MAX4241EUA-T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4241EUA-T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,153
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4241EUA-T from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, micropower operational amplifier with Beyond-the-Rails™ inputs and rail-to-rail output, operating from +1.8V to +5.5V supply and consuming only 10µA per amplifier. It features 200µV input offset voltage, 90kHz gain-bandwidth product, shutdown mode (1µA), and is specified over –40°C to +85°C - ideal for precision sensor amplification in two-cell alkaline or lithium-powered portable systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4241EUA-T datasheet, MAX4241EUA-T pinout, MAX4241EUA-T application, or MAX4241EUA-T equivalent, key selection criteria include ultra-low supply current, sub-2V operation capability, shutdown-controlled high-impedance output, input common-mode range extending 200mV beyond rails, and guaranteed capacitive-load stability up to 200pF.
Technical Context
The MAX4241EUA-T employs a dual-input-stage architecture combining NPN and PNP differential pairs to achieve a common-mode input range from VEE − 0.2V to VCC + 0.2V. This enables full utilization of the supply voltage for signal swing without phase reversal on overdriven inputs.
Its rail-to-rail output stage delivers ±240µA sourcing/sinking capability at +1.8V and drives 10kΩ loads while swinging within 10mV of rails (typical, RL = 100kΩ). Unity-gain stability extends to 200pF, and internal protection includes 2.2kΩ series resistors and back-to-back diode clamps across inputs.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +1.8V to +5.5V single supply - supports direct operation from aging two-cell alkaline (down to 1.8V) or Li-ion (3.0–2.7V) batteries. |
| Supply Current | 10µA per amplifier at +1.8V - enables >200,000 hours of operation on two AA alkaline cells in active mode. |
| Shutdown Current | <1.5µA (typ.) - reduces power by >90% and forces output to high-impedance state for system-level power gating. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±1.2mV (max, –40°C to +85°C) - ensures <0.1% error in 1V-range sensor interfaces without trimming. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 90kHz - sufficient for DC-coupled strain gauge, thermistor, and digital scale front-end amplification. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | VEE − 0.2V to VCC + 0.2V - allows direct sensing of signals referenced to ground or VCC in single-supply systems. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Within 10mV of rails (RL = 100kΩ) - maximizes dynamic range for ADC input stages powered from same low-voltage rail. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4241EUA-T is housed in an 8-pin µMAX® package (3mm × 3mm, 0.8mm height), pin-compatible with industry-standard SO-8 but with 50% smaller footprint and thermal performance optimized for space-constrained portable designs.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT) | Amplifier output | Delivers rail-to-rail voltage swing; high-impedance in shutdown mode. |
| 2 (IN−) | Inverting input | Differential input node with 200mV beyond-rail common-mode range; protected by 2.2kΩ series resistor and diode clamp. |
| 3 (IN+) | Noninverting input | Differential input node with identical beyond-rail range and protection as IN−. |
| 4 (VEE) | Negative supply / ground | Reference terminal for single-supply operation (typically GND); must be bypassed with 100nF capacitor. |
| 5 (SHDN) | Shutdown control input | Active-low logic input; pulls low to enter 1µA shutdown; VIH = 0.7×VCC, VIL = 0.3×VCC. |
| 6 (NC) | No connect | Internally unused; must remain unconnected per datasheet. |
| 7 (VCC) | Positive supply | Accepts +1.8V to +5.5V; PSRR = 73dB (min) enables direct battery connection without regulation. |
| 8 (NC) | No connect | Internally unused; must remain unconnected per datasheet. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Beyond-the-Rails™ input stage | Enables direct interfacing to sensors or signals at or beyond supply rails - eliminates level-shifting circuitry in battery-powered data loggers. |
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Delivers full-scale output into 100kΩ load within 10mV of VCC/VEE - preserves SNR when driving 12-bit SAR ADCs from same low-voltage rail. |
| 1µA shutdown mode | Reduces quiescent current by >90% while disabling amplifier and tri-stating output - critical for wake-on-event architectures in wearables. |
| Unity-gain stable to 200pF | Eliminates need for external compensation when driving long PCB traces, EMI filters, or ADC input capacitance - simplifies layout in compact modules. |
| Low input bias current (±6nA typ.) | Minimizes voltage error across high-impedance sources like pH electrodes or piezoresistive sensors - avoids mandatory guard traces or active guarding. |
Applications
| Digital Scale Front-End | Strain Gauge Signal Conditioning |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level bridge outputs from load cells in handheld digital scales powered by two AA batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier with gain-setting feedback network; operates continuously during weighing. Use Value: 200µV offset and 10µA supply current enable 0.05% accuracy and >1-year battery life without recharge or replacement. |
Use Scenario: Low-power signal conditioning for strain gauges in structural health monitoring nodes deployed in remote locations. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply transducer amplifier with rail-to-rail output feeding a 12-bit ADC; activated intermittently via microcontroller. Use Value: Shutdown mode reduces average current to <100nA between readings, extending 10-year deployment on primary lithium cells. |
| Portable Medical Sensor Interface | Two-Cell Battery Voltage Monitor |
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-amplitude biopotential signals (ECG, EMG) in disposable wearable patches. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage gain block with Beyond-the-Rails inputs accepting electrode offsets up to ±200mV relative to battery ground. Use Value: Eliminates need for AC coupling or offset nulling circuitry, reducing component count and board area in ultra-thin form factors. |
Use Scenario: Monitoring end-of-life voltage drop across two-series alkaline cells in smart remotes or IoT sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Comparator-like function using open-loop configuration to trigger low-battery alert when VBAT falls below 1.8V threshold. Use Value: Guaranteed operation down to +1.8V and 1µA shutdown allow reliable detection at battery exhaustion without auxiliary LDO or supervisor IC. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4241ESA | Same electrical specs, but in 8-pin SO package (5.0mm × 4.0mm vs. µMAX's 3.0mm × 3.0mm). | Preferred where SO-8 footprint is standardized or thermal mass improves stability under variable ambient conditions. | Select MAX4241ESA for legacy board compatibility or higher power dissipation margin; choose MAX4241EUA-T for space-constrained portable designs. |
| TLV8511IDBVR | Lower GBW (5.5kHz), higher supply current (490nA), no shutdown pin; rail-to-rail I/O but no Beyond-the-Rails input range. | Suitable for non-critical, cost-sensitive applications where input signals stay within rails and bandwidth <10kHz suffices. | Choose TLV8511IDBVR only if board area is unconstrained, shutdown is unnecessary, and input common-mode stays strictly between rails. |
Compared with MAX4241ESA and TLV8511IDBVR, the MAX4241EUA-T uniquely combines ultra-small µMAX packaging, true beyond-the-rails input operation, and sub-2V guaranteed functionality - making it irreplaceable for miniaturized, battery-extending sensor front-ends demanding full-rail signal capture.
Availability
MAX4241EUA-T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical devices, battery-powered industrial sensors, and handheld test equipment requiring stable component supply with long-term lifecycle assurance.
Supply support for MAX4241EUA-T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a leader in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for industrial, automotive, and consumer applications.
The MAX4240–MAX4244 family was designed specifically for ultra-low-power, single-supply precision signal conditioning in portable and energy-harvesting systems - prioritizing sub-2V operation, nanowatt shutdown, and rail-exploiting input/output architecture.
FAQ
What is the minimum operating voltage guaranteed for the MAX4241EUA-T?
The MAX4241EUA-T is fully specified and guaranteed to operate from +1.8V to +5.5V on a single supply. While typical operation extends down to +1.5V, design margins should rely on the guaranteed 1.8V minimum. This makes the MAX4241EUA-T suitable for direct connection to aging two-cell alkaline batteries without regulation.
Does the MAX4241EUA-T have true Beyond-the-Rails™ input capability, and what does that mean in practice?
Yes - the MAX4241EUA-T's input common-mode range extends from VEE − 0.2V to VCC + 0.2V. In practice, this means it can accurately amplify signals referenced to ground (0V) or to VCC (e.g., 1.8V) in single-supply systems without clipping or phase reversal - eliminating level-shifters in sensor interfaces like pH probes or bridge circuits.
How does the shutdown feature of the MAX4241EUA-T behave, and what is its impact on the output?
When the SHDN pin is pulled low (≤0.3×VCC), the MAX4241EUA-T enters shutdown mode, reducing supply current to <1.5µA and forcing the output into a high-impedance (tri-state) condition. This allows safe multiplexing or isolation of the output node in multi-channel systems without loading downstream circuitry.
Can the MAX4241EUA-T drive capacitive loads, and what is the maximum stable value?
Yes - the MAX4241EUA-T is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 200pF, as verified in the datasheet's Load Resistor vs. Capacitive Load graph. For larger loads (e.g., ADC input capacitance + PCB trace), a small isolation resistor (e.g., 100Ω–1kΩ) between output and load maintains stability, though it introduces minor gain error.
What is the typical input offset voltage drift over temperature for the MAX4241EUA-T?
The MAX4241EUA-T has a guaranteed input offset voltage drift of 2µV/°C (max) over the –40°C to +85°C range. At room temperature, typical VOS is 200µV, meaning total drift across the full temperature range remains under ±170µV - supporting precision DC-coupled applications like digital weight scales without calibration.
MAX4241EUA-T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- Beyond-the-Rails™
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.04V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 90 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 2 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 250 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 14µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 2.5 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 1.8 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4241EUA-T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4241EUA-T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4241EUA-T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4241EUA-T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4241EUA-T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4241EUA-T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4241EUA-T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4241EUA-T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4241EUA-T?
MAX4241EUA-T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4241EUA-T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4241EUA-T?
For technical support, including MAX4241EUA-T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4241EUA-T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4241EUA-T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4241EUA-T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4241EUA-T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4241EUA-T?
All MAX4241EUA-T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4241EUA-T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4241EUA-T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4241EUA-T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4241EUA-T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

