Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4241EUA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4241EUA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4241EUA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,840
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4241EUA+T from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel micropower operational amplifier with Beyond-the-Rails™ input stage and rail-to-rail output, operating from +1.8V to +5.5V supply and consuming only 10µA per amplifier. It features shutdown mode (≤1µA), 200µV input offset voltage, 90kHz gain-bandwidth product, and is specified over –40°C to +85°C for portable two-cell battery-powered sensor signal conditioning.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4241EUA+T datasheet, MAX4241EUA+T pinout, MAX4241EUA+T application, or MAX4241EUA+T equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical parameters, µMAX®-8 package terminal mapping, low-voltage precision use cases, and validated alternative op amps for battery-constrained designs.
Technical Context
The MAX4241EUA+T employs dual NPN/PNP input differential pairs enabling a common-mode range extending 200mV beyond both rails (VEE – 0.2V to VCC + 0.2V) and rail-to-rail output swing within 9mV of rails under 100kΩ load. Its internal architecture supports unity-gain stability with capacitive loads up to 200pF and avoids phase reversal during overdriven inputs.
Shutdown control is implemented via dedicated SHDN pin (VIH = 0.7×VCC, VIL = 0.3×VCC), forcing output into high-impedance state and reducing ICC to ≤1.5µA at VCC = 1.8V. Input bias current polarity reverses near mid-supply due to crossover between NPN and PNP stages, requiring matched source impedances to minimize offset error.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +1.8V to +5.5V single supply - enables direct operation from two alkaline, NiMH, or Li-ion cells without regulation. |
| Supply Current (Active) | 10µA per amplifier at +1.8V - supports >200,000 hours runtime on two AA alkaline cells. |
| Supply Current (Shutdown) | ≤1.5µA at +1.8V - reduces power by >90% while preserving high-Z output for system-level power gating. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±200µV (max ±1.2mV over temp) - ensures <0.1% error in 12-bit sensor interfaces with 2.5V full-scale range. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 90kHz - sufficient for DC–10kHz sensor amplification (e.g., strain gauges, thermopiles) with stable unity-gain configuration. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | VEE – 0.2V to VCC + 0.2V - allows direct sensing of signals below ground or above VCC in single-supply systems. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Within 9mV of rails (100kΩ load) - maximizes dynamic range and ADC utilization in low-voltage data acquisition. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4241EUA+T is housed in an 8-pin µMAX® package (3mm × 3mm, 0.8mm height), pin-compatible with SO-8 but with 50% smaller footprint and thermal performance optimized for space-constrained portable PCBs.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT) | Amplifier output | Delivers rail-to-rail voltage with ≤9mV headroom; high-impedance during shutdown. |
| 2 (IN–) | Inverting input | Differential node with 45MΩ input resistance at small signal; protected by 2.2kΩ series resistors and diode clamps. |
| 3 (IN+) | Noninverting input | Same protection and impedance as IN–; common-mode range extends beyond rails by 200mV. |
| 4 (VEE) | Negative supply / ground | Reference for single-supply operation (typically GND); must be bypassed with 100nF capacitor. |
| 5 (SHDN) | Shutdown control input | CMOS-compatible logic input; pulls low to enter shutdown (ICC ≤1.5µA); floating = enabled. |
| 6 (NC) | No connect | Internally unconnected; must remain unpopulated or grounded per layout guidelines. |
| 7 (VCC) | Positive supply | Accepts +1.8V to +5.5V; requires local 100nF bypass to VEE for PSRR >73dB. |
| 8 (NC) | No connect | Internally unconnected; must remain unpopulated or grounded per layout guidelines. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Beyond-the-Rails input | Enables direct interface to sensors whose output exceeds VCC or falls below VEE (e.g., thermocouples, bridge transducers). |
| Rail-to-rail output | Preserves full 1.8V supply range for analog-to-digital conversion, increasing effective resolution by ≥1 LSB in 12-bit systems. |
| Shutdown mode | Reduces quiescent current to ≤1.5µA and isolates output, allowing dynamic power management in intermittent-sampling architectures. |
| No phase reversal | Prevents erroneous output transitions during input overdrive - critical for comparator-mode use in battery voltage monitoring. |
| Capacitive-load stability | Remains stable with up to 200pF directly at output - eliminates need for isolation resistors in compact PCB layouts with trace capacitance. |
Applications
| Digital Scale Signal Conditioning | Strain Gauge Amplifier |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level Wheatstone bridge outputs from load cells in handheld digital scales powered by two AA batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled instrumentation amplifier with ultra-low input offset and rail-to-rail swing to maximize ADC dynamic range. Use Value: Enables 1g resolution at full 5kg scale using 12-bit SAR ADC, with >5-year battery life due to 10µA supply current. |
Use Scenario: Low-power signal amplification for bonded foil strain gauges in industrial torque sensors operating from 2.4V NiMH packs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply transducer interface amplifier with Beyond-the-Rails input to accommodate bridge imbalance voltages exceeding VCC/2. Use Value: Eliminates level-shifting circuitry and supports direct connection to bridge, reducing BOM count and board area by 30%. |
| Portable Medical Sensor Front-End | Cellular Phone Battery Monitoring |
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-amplitude bio-potential signals (e.g., ECG leads) in wearable health monitors with strict 1.8V system voltage. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Micropower buffer and gain stage with high CMRR (>65dB) and low input bias current (<6nA) to minimize electrode polarization error. Use Value: Achieves sub-10µV input-referred noise and preserves signal integrity without active guarding, enabling clinical-grade accuracy. |
Use Scenario: Monitoring battery voltage and current in GSM/UMTS handsets where supply drops from 4.2V to 3.0V during discharge. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Rail-to-rail comparator and current-sense amplifier supporting shutdown during sleep cycles to extend standby time. Use Value: Delivers accurate end-of-life detection at 3.0V cutoff while consuming <1µA in sleep mode - adds >12 hours to standby duration. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar micropower, rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4241ESA+ | SO-8 package (4.9mm × 6.0mm), same electrical specs, no NC pins - higher thermal resistance (471mW derating), larger footprint. | Suitable for prototyping or legacy SO-8 layouts; not drop-in for µMAX®-8 due to different pad geometry and thermal profile. | Select when board rework is impractical and thermal load is low; avoid in space-constrained or high-density portable designs. |
| TLV8511IDBVR | Single 1.8V–5.5V op amp, 800nA supply current, 10kHz GBW, 1.6mV VOS - lower power but significantly reduced bandwidth and precision. | Applicable only in ultra-low-power, DC-only applications (e.g., simple threshold detection), not for AC-coupled or wideband sensor signals. | Choose only if supply current <1µA is mandatory and signal bandwidth <1kHz suffices; reject for any precision analog front-end. |
Compared with MAX4241EUA+T, MAX4241ESA+ offers identical performance in a larger SO-8 package suited for manual assembly or thermal margin, while TLV8511IDBVR trades bandwidth and offset for extreme ultralow power - making MAX4241EUA+T the optimal balance for precision, low-voltage, battery-operated signal chains.
Availability
MAX4241EUA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical devices, handheld test equipment, and two-cell battery-powered sensor nodes requiring stable component supply with guaranteed -40°C to +85°C operation and long-term production continuity.
Supply support for MAX4241EUA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX4240–MAX4244 family was engineered specifically for ultra-low-power, single-supply precision amplification in battery-constrained systems - emphasizing rail-to-rail I/O, sub-10µA operation, and robust input protection.
FAQ
What is the minimum operating voltage for MAX4241EUA+T?
The MAX4241EUA+T is fully specified down to +1.8V supply, with typical operation confirmed to +1.5V in characterization. At +1.5V, key parameters including gain-bandwidth (≥75kHz), input offset (≤2.5mV), and output swing (within 25mV of rails) remain functional - enabling use in deeply discharged two-cell alkaline or NiMH systems before cutoff.
Does MAX4241EUA+T support dual-supply operation?
Yes, MAX4241EUA+T operates from dual supplies of ±0.9V to ±2.75V. In dual mode, VCC connects to +VS, VEE to –VS, and SHDN referenced to –VS for shutdown activation. The Beyond-the-Rails input range becomes (–VS – 0.2V) to (+VS + 0.2V), and rail-to-rail output spans –VS to +VS - preserving full signal range in bipolar sensor interfaces.
How does the shutdown function affect output state in MAX4241EUA+T?
When SHDN is pulled low, MAX4241EUA+T disables its internal bias networks and forces the OUT pin into a high-impedance state - electrically disconnecting the amplifier from downstream circuitry. This prevents loading of feedback networks or ADC inputs during sleep, and eliminates output leakage (IOUT(SHDN) ≤50nA at VCC = 5.5V), critical for maintaining signal integrity in multiplexed sensor systems.
Can MAX4241EUA+T drive capacitive loads without external compensation?
Yes, MAX4241EUA+T is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 200pF directly at the output pin. This includes PCB trace capacitance, ADC input capacitance, and small ceramic bypass caps. Loads exceeding 200pF require an isolation resistor (e.g., 1kΩ) between OUT and CL to maintain stability - though this introduces gain error proportional to RISO/(RISO + RL).
What is the input protection scheme used in MAX4241EUA+T?
MAX4241EUA+T incorporates robust input protection: 2.2kΩ series resistors on both IN+ and IN– pins, plus back-to-back triple-diode stacks across the inputs. This limits differential input fault current to safe levels and clamps common-mode transients. Input resistance remains ~45MΩ for |VIN+ – VIN–| < 1.8V, dropping to ~4.4kΩ above that threshold - a known, predictable behavior documented in the datasheet.
MAX4241EUA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- Beyond-the-Rails™
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.04V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 90 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 2 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 250 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 14µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 2.5 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 1.8 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4241EUA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4241EUA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4241EUA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4241EUA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4241EUA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4241EUA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4241EUA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4241EUA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4241EUA+T?
MAX4241EUA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4241EUA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4241EUA+T?
For technical support, including MAX4241EUA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4241EUA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4241EUA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4241EUA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4241EUA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4241EUA+T?
All MAX4241EUA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4241EUA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4241EUA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4241EUA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4241EUA+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

