Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4242ESA+
- Part No.:
- MAX4242ESA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4242ESA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:395
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX4242ESA+ from Maxim Integrated is a dual, rail-to-rail input/output, micropower operational amplifier optimized for ultra-low-voltage, battery-powered systems. It operates from +1.8V to +5.5V single supply (or ±0.9V to ±2.75V dual), draws only 10µA per amplifier, features Beyond-the-Rails™ inputs extending 200mV beyond both rails, delivers 90kHz gain-bandwidth, and is specified over –40°C to +85°C - enabling precision signal conditioning in portable medical sensors and two-cell alkaline-powered instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4242ESA+ datasheet, MAX4242ESA+ pinout, MAX4242ESA+ application, or MAX4242ESA+ equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, real-world design meaning of key specs, validated SO-8 package layout, confirmed dual-amplifier functional role, and two rigorously cross-referenced alternative op amps with documented parameter and application differences.
Technical Context
The MAX4242ESA+ integrates two independent amplifiers in an 8-pin SO package, each featuring a composite NPN/PNP input stage enabling a common-mode range from VEE – 0.2V to VCC + 0.2V and rail-to-rail output swing within 9mV of either rail under 100kΩ load. Its 90kHz gain-bandwidth product and 68° phase margin ensure stable unity-gain operation with capacitive loads up to 200pF.
No shutdown pin is present - unlike the MAX4241/MAX4243 variants - confirming its fixed-operation architecture. Input offset voltage is ±0.20mV (typ), input bias current is ±2nA (typ), and PSRR is 77dB (min) across 1.8V–5.5V supply, making it suitable for direct connection to decaying battery rails without regulation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +1.8V to +5.5V single supply - supports direct operation from two AA/AAA alkaline cells (1.8V end-of-life) without LDO. |
| Supply Current per Amplifier | 10µA at +1.8V - enables >200,000 hours runtime on two AA alkaline cells in continuous operation. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | VEE – 0.2V to VCC + 0.2V - allows sensing signals below ground or above VCC (e.g., thermocouple or bridge outputs). |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Within 9mV of VCC/VEE with 100kΩ load - maximizes dynamic range in low-voltage ADC front-ends. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 90kHz - sufficient for DC–10kHz sensor amplification (e.g., strain gauges, pH electrodes) with ample phase margin. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±0.20mV (max at +25°C) - ensures <10µV error in 50mV full-scale medical sensor interfaces. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable up to 200pF - eliminates need for isolation resistors in most PCB trace or filter-capacitor scenarios. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4242ESA+ is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package, 3.9mm × 4.9mm, 1.75mm height, with standard JEDEC MO-153 footprint and gull-wing leads. Pin 1 marked by notch or dot.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT A) | Amplifier A output | High-impedance rail-to-rail voltage source - drives ADC input or next-stage buffer directly. |
| 2 (IN– A) | Inverting input A | Differential node for feedback networks - requires matched impedance to IN+ to minimize bias-current-induced offset. |
| 3 (IN+ A) | Noninverting input A | High-impedance sensor interface node - accepts signals down to VEE – 0.2V (e.g., grounded thermistor bridges). |
| 4 (VEE) | Negative supply / ground | Reference return path - must be low-impedance; bypass with 100nF ceramic capacitor close to pin. |
| 5 (VEE) | Negative supply / ground (shared) | Second ground connection - reduces package inductance; ties to same PCB ground plane as Pin 4. |
| 6 (IN+ B) | Noninverting input B | Independent sensor channel input - enables dual-channel ratiometric measurement (e.g., temperature + humidity). |
| 7 (IN– B) | Inverting input B | Feedback node for second amplifier - isolated routing prevents crosstalk with Channel A (CHISO = 80dB). |
| 8 (OUT B) | Amplifier B output | Second rail-to-rail output - usable for differential drive, active filtering, or redundant monitoring paths. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Beyond-the-Rails™ input stage | Enables direct interfacing to transducers whose output exceeds supply rails - e.g., unbuffered thermocouples or piezoelectric sensors. |
| Rail-to-rail output swing (9mV rail margin) | Preserves >99% of available signal range at 1.8V supply - critical for maximizing SNR in 10-bit+ ADCs powered by coin cells. |
| 200pF capacitive-load stability | Eliminates external isolation resistors in most PCB layouts - reduces component count and avoids gain error from RISO/RL divider. |
| 80dB channel-to-channel isolation | Prevents crosstalk between dual channels in simultaneous sampling - essential for multi-sensor data acquisition without time-multiplexing. |
| 2µV/°C input offset drift | Ensures <1.2µV total offset shift across –40°C to +85°C - maintains calibration integrity in unattended environmental monitors. |
Applications
| Portable Medical Sensors | Two-Cell Battery-Powered Instrumentation |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level ECG electrode signals in handheld vital sign monitors powered by two AAA batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel precision front-end amplifier - Channel A conditions lead-I signal, Channel B conditions lead-II; no timing-critical function. Use Value: Beyond-the-Rails inputs accept electrode offsets up to ±200mV relative to battery ground; 10µA quiescent current extends battery life to >1 year. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for digital weight scales using strain-gauge bridges, operating from two alkaline AA cells. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-op-amp instrumentation amplifier core - one amp forms diff-amp gain stage, second buffers reference voltage. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output delivers full 0–1.8V range to 12-bit SAR ADC; ±0.20mV VOS limits scale linearity error to <0.01% FS. |
| Low-Power Environmental Monitoring | Wearable Biopotential Interfaces |
Use Scenario: Analog front-end for soil moisture and ambient temperature nodes in LoRaWAN-based agricultural sensor networks. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual low-power signal conditioner - one channel amplifies capacitive moisture sensor output, other conditions thermistor voltage divider. Use Value: 1.8V minimum supply allows direct battery connection; 200pF stability avoids layout constraints with long sensor traces. |
Use Scenario: Front-end for dry-electrode EEG/EMG headsets powered by rechargeable Li-ion (3.0–4.2V range). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual rail-to-rail amplifier - first stage provides high-Z biopotential buffering, second stage adds programmable gain. Use Value: Input common-mode range to VCC + 0.2V accommodates electrode half-cell potentials up to +4.4V; 70nV/√Hz noise preserves signal fidelity. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar low-power, rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2462IDR | Higher supply current (220µA/amplifier), wider GBW (6.4MHz), no Beyond-the-Rails input (CMR = 0 to VCC–1.5V) | Unsuitable for sub-1.8V operation or signals extending below ground; better for higher-speed, AC-coupled sensor interfaces | Select when bandwidth >100kHz is required and battery life is secondary to speed |
| OPA2333AIDR | Zero-drift architecture (0.02µV/°C drift), lower VOS (2µV max), higher ICC (17µA), no Beyond-the-Rails input (CMR = VEE+0.1V to VCC–0.1V) | Superior DC precision but cannot interface with transducers exceeding supply rails; requires ≥2.7V supply | Select for ultra-stable DC measurements (e.g., precision weigh scales) where rail extension is unnecessary |
Compared with TLV2462IDR and OPA2333AIDR, the MAX4242ESA+ uniquely combines sub-2V operation, true rail extension, and nanoamp quiescent current - making it irreplaceable in energy-harvested or multi-year battery-powered systems where signal range and power are co-constrained.
Availability
MAX4242ESA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical sensors, two-cell battery-powered instrumentation, low-power environmental monitoring, and wearable biopotential interfaces requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4242ESA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX4240–MAX4244 family was designed specifically for ultra-low-power, ultra-low-voltage precision amplification in battery-constrained systems - emphasizing rail extension, nanoamp operation, and guaranteed performance down to +1.8V.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4242ESA+ can drive without oscillation?
The MAX4242ESA+ is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 200pF, as verified in the manufacturer's Typical Operating Characteristics (Figure MAX4240/44-21). This includes PCB trace capacitance and small ceramic filter capacitors. For loads exceeding 200pF, an isolation resistor (e.g., 1kΩ) between output and load is required - though this introduces gain error due to voltage division with the load resistor. The MAX4242ESA+ does not require external compensation components under this limit.
Does the MAX4242ESA+ have a shutdown pin?
No, the MAX4242ESA+ does not include a shutdown pin. Shutdown functionality is exclusive to the MAX4241 (single) and MAX4243 (dual) variants in the same family. The MAX4242ESA+ operates continuously when powered - its 10µA per amplifier supply current is fixed and cannot be reduced via control pin. System-level power gating must be implemented externally if intermittent operation is required.
What is the input common-mode voltage range of the MAX4242ESA+?
The MAX4242ESA+ features a Beyond-the-Rails™ input stage with a guaranteed common-mode range of VEE – 0.2V to VCC + 0.2V across –40°C to +85°C. At +25°C, this extends to VEE – 0.25V to VCC + 0.25V. This allows direct interfacing with transducers whose output exceeds the supply rails - such as grounded thermocouples or piezoelectric sensors - without level-shifting circuitry. The specification is explicitly confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table under "Input Common-Mode Voltage Range".
Can the MAX4242ESA+ be used as a comparator?
Yes, the MAX4242ESA+ can be used as a rail-to-rail input/output comparator in open-loop configuration, as documented in the Applications Information section. Propagation delay depends on overdrive voltage (see Figure 9), and external hysteresis (e.g., positive feedback via RHYST) is recommended to prevent oscillation near threshold. Note that quiescent current rises to ~35µA when the output saturates at VCC, versus 10µA in linear operation - a trade-off confirmed in the datasheet's "Using as Comparators" subsection.
What is the typical output voltage swing of the MAX4242ESA+ at 1.8V supply?
At VCC = +1.8V and VEE = 0V, with a 100kΩ load tied to VCC/2, the MAX4242ESA+ output typically swings from (VEE + 6mV) to (VCC – 8mV), i.e., 6mV to 1.792V. This rail-to-rail performance is confirmed in the Typical Operating Characteristics (Figure 3) and Electrical Characteristics tables ("Output Voltage Swing High/Low"). The 9mV rail margin ensures >99% utilization of the 1.8V supply range - critical for maximizing ADC resolution in low-voltage systems.
MAX4242ESA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- Beyond-the-Rails™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.04V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 90 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 2 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 14µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 2.5 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 1.8 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4242ESA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4242ESA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4242ESA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4242ESA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4242ESA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4242ESA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4242ESA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4242ESA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4242ESA+?
MAX4242ESA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4242ESA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4242ESA+?
For technical support, including MAX4242ESA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4242ESA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4242ESA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4242ESA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4242ESA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4242ESA+?
All MAX4242ESA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4242ESA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4242ESA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4242ESA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4242ESA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
