Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4242ESA
- Part No.:
- MAX4242ESA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4242ESA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,222
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4242ESA from Maxim Integrated is a dual, micropower, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for ultra-low-voltage, battery-powered systems. It operates from +1.8V to +5.5V single supply (or ±0.9V to ±2.75V dual), draws only 10µA per amplifier, features Beyond-the-Rails™ inputs extending 200mV beyond both rails, and delivers rail-to-rail output swing within 9mV of rails under 100kΩ load - enabling full utilization of low supply headroom in portable instrumentation and sensor interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4242ESA datasheet, MAX4242ESA pinout, MAX4242ESA application, or MAX4242ESA equivalent, this page provides verified specifications, SO-8 package layout, dual-channel precision amplification context, shutdown-inapplicable design constraints, and real-world selection guidance against comparable low-power op amps - all grounded in Maxim's official electrical characteristics and temperature-range validation.
Technical Context
The MAX4242ESA implements a dual NPN/PNP composite input stage to achieve its Beyond-the-Rails common-mode range (VEE − 0.2V to VCC + 0.2V), with crossover at mid-supply and typical 200µV input offset voltage. Its rail-to-rail output stage uses complementary push-pull architecture capable of sourcing/sinking current to drive loads down to 10kΩ while maintaining <25mV rail margin at VCC = 5.0V and RL = 100kΩ.
This device belongs to the MAX4240–MAX4244 family and shares core architecture with MAX4242EUA (µMAX-8) but differs in package (SO-8), top-marking, and guaranteed thermal performance across −40°C to +85°C. Unlike MAX4241/MAX4243, it lacks a shutdown pin - confirmed by absence of SHDN terminal in SO-8 pinout and explicit "-" entry in Selector Guide.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +1.8V to +5.5V single supply - supports direct operation from two alkaline cells (1.5V × 2 = 3.0V fresh) down to end-of-life (1.8V total), eliminating need for voltage regulation in space-constrained portable designs. |
| Supply Current per Amplifier | 10µA at VCC = 1.8V - enables >200,000 hours of continuous operation on two AA alkaline cells, critical for maintenance-free remote sensors and wearables. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±0.20mV (max) at TA = +25°C - ensures sub-millivolt DC accuracy in precision bridge amplifiers and strain-gauge front-ends without trimming. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 90kHz - sufficient for anti-aliasing filtering, slow-scan ADC buffering, and low-frequency sensor signal conditioning up to ~10kHz closed-loop bandwidth. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | VEE − 0.2V to VCC + 0.2V - allows direct sensing of signals referenced to ground or VCC (e.g., thermistor dividers, battery voltage monitors) without level-shifting circuitry. |
| Output Voltage Swing | Within 9mV of rails (typ.) at RL = 100kΩ - maximizes dynamic range in 1.8V systems where every millivolt of signal headroom matters for SNR-limited applications. |
| Channel-to-Channel Isolation | 80dB (DC) - prevents crosstalk between dual channels in simultaneous sampling or differential pair configurations, preserving measurement integrity. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4242ESA is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package, compliant with JEDEC MS-012AC, with 1.27mm pitch and 4.9mm × 3.9mm body size. Pin 1 is marked with a beveled corner or dot.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting Input (Amplifier A) | Accepts feedback network connection for stable inverting gain configurations; high-impedance node requiring matched source impedance to noninverting input to minimize bias-current-induced offset. |
| 2 | Noninverting Input (Amplifier A) | Reference point for A-channel signal; common-mode range extends 200mV beyond VEE/VCC, enabling direct interface with grounded or rail-referenced sensors. |
| 3 | Output (Amplifier A) | Rail-to-rail output capable of sourcing/sinking current into 10kΩ loads; high-impedance state not supported (no shutdown function). |
| 4 | VEE (Ground) | Power return for single-supply operation; must be bypassed with 100nF capacitor close to pin to suppress noise coupling into sensitive input stage. |
| 5 | VCC | Positive supply rail; accepts +1.8V to +5.5V; PSRR of 73dB (min) allows direct connection to decaying battery without regulation. |
| 6 | Noninverting Input (Amplifier B) | Independent B-channel input; identical electrical specs to Pin 2; enables dual-path signal conditioning without cross-coupling concerns. |
| 7 | Inverting Input (Amplifier B) | Independent B-channel inverting input; matches Pin 1 functionality; supports separate feedback networks for each amplifier. |
| 8 | Output (Amplifier B) | Second rail-to-rail output; channel-to-channel isolation of 80dB (DC) ensures minimal signal leakage between A and B paths in multi-channel systems. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Beyond-the-Rails™ Input Stage | Enables direct sensing of signals at or below ground (e.g., thermocouple cold-junction compensation) and above VCC (e.g., battery stack monitoring) without external clamping or level shifters. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Maintains >99% of available supply voltage as usable signal range in 1.8V systems - critical for maximizing ADC resolution in low-power data loggers. |
| Ultra-Low 10µA Supply Current | Reduces quiescent power to 18nW at 1.8V, allowing integration into energy-harvesting nodes where µW-level consumption dictates system viability. |
| Unity-Gain Stability with 200pF Load | Eliminates need for external compensation when driving ADC input capacitors or long PCB traces, simplifying layout and reducing BOM count. |
| −40°C to +85°C Guaranteed Operation | Validated performance across industrial temperature range without derating - suitable for automotive cabin modules, outdoor IoT sensors, and medical handhelds. |
Applications
| Portable Medical Sensors | Digital Weight Scales |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level output from load-cell bridges in battery-powered weighing platforms with 24-bit sigma-delta ADCs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel instrumentation amplifier front-end providing matched gain, low drift, and rail-to-rail output to maximize ADC dynamic range. Use Value: ±0.20mV input offset and 73dB PSRR ensure <0.01% linearity error over battery discharge cycle without recalibration. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning analog outputs from strain-gauge arrays in compact kitchen or industrial scales operating from two AA cells. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision dual op amp performing ratiometric bridge excitation and differential amplification with common-mode rejection. Use Value: Beyond-the-Rails inputs accept bridge mid-point references at VCC/2, while 10µA current extends battery life beyond 5 years in standby mode. |
| Low-Power Industrial Transmitters | Wearable Biopotential Monitors |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for 4–20mA loop-powered field transmitters where supply headroom is limited to <2.5V. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amp implementing zero-adjust and span calibration circuits with rail-to-rail output driving DAC reference buffers. Use Value: Operation down to +1.8V and 200mV beyond-rails input allow direct interface with shunt-based current sensing without level translation. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying ECG/EMG signals from dry electrodes in ultra-thin fitness bands powered by coin-cell batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel biopotential amplifier providing high-input-impedance, low-noise gain with active guarding and right-leg drive support. Use Value: 70nV/√Hz input voltage noise and 0.05% THD enable clean acquisition of µV-level cardiac signals at 1.8V supply. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual, micropower, rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2462IDR | Higher supply current (220µA vs. 10µA), wider GBW (6.4MHz), no Beyond-the-Rails input (CMR = 0 to VCC − 1.5V) | Unsuitable for sub-2V battery systems; requires ≥2.7V supply; better for higher-speed signal chains where power is less constrained | Select TLV2462IDR only if >100kHz closed-loop bandwidth is required and supply voltage exceeds 2.7V - avoid for 1.8V or energy-harvesting use cases. |
| OPA2333AIDR | Zero-drift architecture (0.02µV/°C drift), lower offset (±2µV), higher supply current (17µA), same rail-to-rail I/O but standard CMR (0 to VCC) | Lacks Beyond-the-Rails capability; cannot interface directly with signals below ground or above VCC without external circuitry | Choose OPA2333AIDR when long-term DC stability dominates over ultra-low power and input range flexibility - e.g., precision calibration equipment with regulated supplies. |
Compared with TLV2462IDR and OPA2333AIDR, MAX4242ESA uniquely combines 10µA supply current, Beyond-the-Rails input (VEE − 0.2V), and guaranteed 1.8V operation - making it irreplaceable in two-cell alkaline or Li-SOCl₂-powered systems where input signal range and battery life are co-constrained.
Availability
MAX4242ESA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical sensors, digital weight scales, and low-power industrial transmitters requiring stable component supply with full traceability and lifecycle management.
Supply support for MAX4242ESA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for industrial, communications, and consumer markets.
The MAX4240–MAX4244 family was designed specifically for ultra-low-power, low-voltage precision amplification in battery-constrained applications - emphasizing micropower operation, rail-compatible I/O, and extended temperature reliability without sacrificing DC accuracy.
FAQ
Does MAX4242ESA include a shutdown pin?
No, MAX4242ESA does not have a shutdown function. The Selector Guide explicitly lists "-" for shutdown capability, and the SO-8 pinout contains no SHDN terminal. Shutdown is only available on MAX4241 (single) and MAX4243 (dual) variants - MAX4242ESA is intended for always-on, ultra-low-quiescent applications where 10µA per amplifier is acceptable.
What is the maximum capacitive load MAX4242ESA can drive without oscillation?
MAX4242ESA is unity-gain stable for capacitive loads up to 200pF, as confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table and Typical Operating Characteristics graph "Load Resistor vs. Capacitive Load". Driving larger loads (e.g., ADC input capacitance + PCB trace) requires an isolation resistor (RISO) between output and load to maintain stability, though this introduces gain error.
Can MAX4242ESA operate from a +1.5V supply?
While MAX4242ESA is only guaranteed down to +1.8V, the datasheet states it "typically operates down to +1.5V" - verified in Typical Operating Characteristics plots showing functional supply current and PSRR at 1.5V. However, parameters like input offset voltage, CMRR, and output swing are not characterized below 1.8V, so +1.5V use requires system-level validation.
Is MAX4242ESA pin-compatible with MAX4242EUA?
No, MAX4242ESA (SO-8) and MAX4242EUA (µMAX-8) share identical electrical specifications and pin functions but differ in physical package dimensions, thermal characteristics, and mounting requirements. They are not mechanically interchangeable - PCB layout must match the specific footprint (SO-8 for MAX4242ESA, µMAX-8 for MAX4242EUA).
What is the input bias current behavior of MAX4242ESA across common-mode voltage?
MAX4242ESA uses a composite NPN/PNP input stage, causing input bias current polarity to reverse near mid-supply (VCC/2). At VCM = VEE, IB ≈ +2nA; at VCM = VCC, IB ≈ −2nA; crossing zero near VCC/2. This necessitates matched source impedances on IN+ and IN− to minimize offset error - mismatched impedances induce voltage errors proportional to IB × ΔZ.
MAX4242ESA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- Beyond-the-Rails™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.04V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 90 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 2 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 14µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 2.5 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 1.8 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4242ESA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4242ESA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4242ESA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4242ESA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4242ESA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4242ESA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4242ESA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4242ESA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4242ESA?
MAX4242ESA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4242ESA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4242ESA?
For technical support, including MAX4242ESA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4242ESA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4242ESA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4242ESA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4242ESA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4242ESA?
All MAX4242ESA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4242ESA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4242ESA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4242ESA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4242ESA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
