Send an Inquiry

To receive a quote for your project, please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Part Number*
Quantity*
Message
Submit Inventory List

Please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Upload My List
Message

Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4242ESA-T

Part No.:
MAX4242ESA-T
Manufacturer:
Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
Category:
Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
Package:
8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
Datasheet:
AetrixMAX4242ESA-T.pdf
Description:
IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
Quantity:
Payment:
Payment
Shipping:
Shipping

Inventory:3,652

Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.

Part Number
Quantity*
Price
Name*
Company
Email*
Comments

Product details

Overview

MAX4242ESA-T from Maxim Integrated is a dual, micropower, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for ultra-low-voltage, battery-powered systems. It operates from +1.8V to +5.5V single supply (or ±0.9V to ±2.75V dual), draws only 10µA per amplifier, features Beyond-the-Rails™ inputs extending 200mV beyond both rails, and delivers rail-to-rail output swing within 9mV of rails (100kΩ load). It is used in precision sensor signal conditioning for portable medical devices and low-power industrial monitoring.

For engineers reviewing the MAX4242ESA-T datasheet, MAX4242ESA-T pinout, MAX4242ESA-T application, or MAX4242ESA-T equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed operation down to +1.8V, 200µV max input offset voltage, 90kHz gain-bandwidth product, shutdown capability (not applicable to this variant), and SO-8 package compatibility with space-constrained PCB layouts.

Technical Context

The MAX4242ESA-T implements a dual NPN/PNP input stage enabling its Beyond-the-Rails common-mode range (VEE − 0.2V to VCC + 0.2V) and eliminates phase reversal during overdrive. Its rail-to-rail output stage uses complementary push-pull circuitry capable of sourcing/sinking current to drive loads up to 10kΩ while maintaining <25mV output swing error at VCC = 5.0V.

It achieves unity-gain stability with capacitive loads up to 200pF and exhibits 77dB typical PSRR and 69dB CMRR (VCC = 1.8V), making it suitable for direct connection to decaying battery rails without external regulation. Input bias current remains below ±15nA across temperature, supporting high-impedance sensor interfaces.

Key Specifications

ParameterValue and Actual Design Meaning
Supply Voltage Range+1.8V to +5.5V single supply - enables direct operation from two alkaline cells (1.8V cutoff) or Li-ion (3.0–3.7V).
Supply Current per Amp14µA max (TMIN to TMAX) - supports >200,000 hours runtime on two AA alkaline cells in active mode.
Input Offset Voltage±1.3mV max (−40°C to +85°C) - ensures sub-mV DC accuracy in strain gauge or thermistor amplification.
Gain-Bandwidth Product90kHz - sufficient for DC–10kHz sensor signal chains including ECG front-ends and digital scale bridges.
Input Common-Mode RangeVEE − 0.2V to VCC + 0.2V - allows direct sensing of signals referenced to ground or VCC in single-supply systems.
Rail-to-Rail Output SwingWithin 25mV of rails (VCC = 5.0V, RL = 100kΩ) - maximizes dynamic range for ADC input drivers.
Input Voltage Noise70nV/√Hz at 1kHz - low enough for µV-level signal amplification in precision weigh scales.

Pinout & Package

MAX4242ESA-T is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package, 150mil width, with standard SOIC thermal and mechanical footprint. Pin 1 is marked by a beveled corner or dot.

Pin/TerminalCircuit RoleDesign Meaning
1 (OUT A)Amplifier A outputDrives external load or feedback network; rail-to-rail capable, high-impedance when unused.
2 (IN− A)Inverting input ADifferential node for A amplifier; protected by 2.2kΩ series resistors and diode clamps.
3 (IN+ A)Noninverting input ADifferential node for A amplifier; same protection as IN− A; supports common-mode down to VEE − 0.2V.
4 (VEE)Negative supply / GNDReference for single-supply operation; must be bypassed with 100nF capacitor to minimize noise coupling.
5 (IN+ B)Noninverting input BDifferential node for B amplifier; electrically isolated from A channel (80dB channel-to-channel isolation).
6 (IN− B)Inverting input BDifferential node for B amplifier; independent biasing; polarity reversal avoided via dual-input architecture.
7 (OUT B)Amplifier B outputIndependent output stage; no crosstalk-induced settling delay when A channel switches.
8 (VCC)Positive supplyPrimary power rail; PSRR of 73dB allows direct connection to unregulated battery sources.

Key Features

FeatureDesign Value
Beyond-the-Rails input stageEnables full utilization of supply voltage for input signal range - e.g., 0–1.8V input accepted on 1.8V rail without clipping.
Rail-to-rail output swingDelivers >99% of available voltage headroom to downstream ADCs or comparators, improving SNR in low-voltage systems.
No phase reversal on overdrivePrevents latch-up or erroneous output transitions when input exceeds common-mode limits - critical for fault-tolerant sensor interfaces.
Unity-gain stable to 200pFEliminates need for external compensation in PCB traces or capacitive transducer interfaces (e.g., piezoelectric sensors).
Low input bias current (±15nA)Minimizes voltage error across high-value bridge resistors (>100kΩ) used in precision load-cell applications.

Applications

Portable Medical SensorsDigital Weigh Scales

Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level signals from ECG electrodes or pulse oximeter photodiodes in battery-operated handheld monitors.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled signal conditioner with ultra-low input offset and noise, driving 12-bit SAR ADC inputs.

Use Value: Enables accurate biopotential measurement down to 1.8V supply while consuming <20µA total - extends device runtime beyond 1 week on coin cell.

Use Scenario: Conditioning Wheatstone bridge outputs from strain gauges in compact kitchen or industrial scales.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-drift, rail-to-rail instrumentation amplifier front-end with matched dual channels for ratiometric bridge excitation and sensing.

Use Value: Delivers ±1.3mV offset error over temperature, enabling 0.05% full-scale accuracy without calibration - reduces BOM cost vs. discrete solutions.

Two-Cell Battery MonitoringLow-Power Industrial Transmitters

Use Scenario: Measuring discharge current and terminal voltage of 2xAA/2xAAA alkaline stacks in smart meters or asset trackers.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Current-sense amplifier and battery voltage buffer, operating directly from unregulated stack voltage.

Use Value: Operates down to 1.8V with 77dB PSRR - eliminates need for LDO, saving board space and quiescent power in always-on monitoring nodes.

Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for 4–20mA loop-powered field sensors in hazardous-area IoT gateways.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Isolated analog front-end amplifier interfacing RTD or thermocouple signals to low-power MCU ADCs.

Use Value: Dual-channel architecture allows simultaneous temperature and pressure signal processing in single SO-8 footprint - cuts PCB area by 40% vs. two discrete op amps.

Equivalent & Alternatives

The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual micropower op amp applications.

Alternative PartTechnical DifferenceApplication DifferenceSelection Advice
LMV358IDRHigher supply current (80µA/amp), wider GBW (1MHz), no Beyond-the-Rails input (CMR = 0 to VCC − 1.5V)Suitable for higher-speed general-purpose use but cannot interface directly to rail-referenced sensors at 1.8VSelect when speed >100kHz required and supply ≥2.7V; avoid for sub-2V battery systems.
MCP6022-E/SNLower input offset (250µV typ), higher supply current (100µA/amp), rail-to-rail I/O but CMR limited to VSS to VDD − 0.3VAcceptable for 3.3V systems with moderate precision needs; lacks true Beyond-the-Rails capability for 1.8V operationPrefer for 3.3V industrial designs where offset drift matters more than ultra-low power; not drop-in for 1.8V battery apps.

Compared with LMV358IDR and MCP6022-E/SN, the MAX4242ESA-T uniquely supports 1.8V operation with rail-exceeding inputs and 10µA quiescent current - making it the only viable choice for multi-year, two-cell alkaline-powered precision analog front-ends.

Availability

MAX4242ESA-T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical devices, digital weighing equipment, battery management systems, and low-power industrial transmitters requiring stable component supply across long production lifecycles.

Supply support for MAX4242ESA-T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.

Manufacturer

Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and communications applications.

The MAX4240–MAX4244 family was engineered specifically for ultra-low-power, single-supply precision signal conditioning - targeting battery-operated systems where every microamp and millivolt of headroom matters.

FAQ

What is the minimum operating voltage for the MAX4242ESA-T?

The MAX4242ESA-T is fully specified and guaranteed to operate from +1.8V to +5.5V on a single supply. While datasheet limits begin at +1.8V, actual operation down to +1.5V is typical - verified across temperature and process corners. This makes the MAX4242ESA-T ideal for applications powered by aging two-cell alkaline batteries where voltage decay below 1.8V occurs late in service life.

Does the MAX4242ESA-T have a shutdown pin?

No, the MAX4242ESA-T does not include a shutdown function. Shutdown capability is exclusive to the MAX4241 (single) and MAX4243 (dual) variants in the family - identified by "SHDN" in their ordering part numbers (e.g., MAX4243EUB). The MAX4242ESA-T is a dual op amp without enable control; all functionality remains active whenever VCC and VEE are applied.

What is the input common-mode voltage range of the MAX4242ESA-T?

The MAX4242ESA-T features a Beyond-the-Rails™ input stage with a guaranteed common-mode range of VEE − 0.2V to VCC + 0.2V across −40°C to +85°C. At VCC = 1.8V and VEE = 0V, this means inputs can swing from −0.2V to +2.0V - enabling direct interface to signals referenced above ground or below VCC without level-shifting circuitry.

Can the MAX4242ESA-T drive capacitive loads?

Yes, the MAX4242ESA-T is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 200pF, as confirmed in the datasheet's Load Resistor vs. Capacitive Load graph. For loads exceeding 200pF, an isolation resistor (e.g., 1kΩ) between output and capacitance restores stability - though this introduces gain error due to voltage division with the feedback network.

What package type is used for the MAX4242ESA-T?

The MAX4242ESA-T is supplied in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package, 150mil body width, with standard JEDEC MS-012AC dimensions. It is pin-compatible with industry-standard SOIC-8 footprints and supports reflow soldering per J-STD-020. The "ESA" suffix explicitly denotes this SO package variant.

MAX4242ESA-T Specifications

Product attributes
Attribute value
Manufacturer:
Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
Series:
Beyond-the-Rails™
Package/Case:
8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
Packaging:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Product Status:
Obsolete
Amplifier Type:
General Purpose
Number of Circuits:
2
Output Type:
Rail-to-Rail
Slew Rate:
0.04V/µs
Gain Bandwidth Product:
90 kHz
-3db Bandwidth:
-
Current - Input Bias:
2 nA
Voltage - Input Offset:
200 µV
Current - Supply:
14µA (x2 Channels)
Current - Output / Channel:
2.5 mA
Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
1.8 V
Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
5.5 V
Operating Temperature:
-40°C ~ 85°C
Grade:
-
Qualification:
-
Mounting Type:
Surface Mount
Supplier Device Package:
8-SOIC

MAX4242ESA-T FAQ

1.How can I place an order for MAX4242ESA-T through Aetrix?

Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4242ESA-T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.

2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4242ESA-T reliable?

The price and inventory of MAX4242ESA-T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4242ESA-T is usually 5 days.

3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4242ESA-T?

We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4242ESA-T transactions.

Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.

4.How is shipping managed for MAX4242ESA-T?

MAX4242ESA-T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.

Once your MAX4242ESA-T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.

Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.

5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4242ESA-T?

For technical support, including MAX4242ESA-T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4242ESA-T requirements.

6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4242ESA-T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?

All MAX4242ESA-T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4242ESA-T meets industry standards.

7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4242ESA-T?

All MAX4242ESA-T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4242ESA-T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:

1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.

2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.

3.The MAX4242ESA-T part is unused and in its original packaging.

Return procedure for MAX4242ESA-T:

1.Submit a request within 90 days.

2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.

MAX4242ESA-T Tags

  • MAX4242ESA-T
  • MAX4242ESA-T PDF
  • MAX4242ESA-T Datasheet
  • MAX4242ESA-T Specifications
  • MAX4242ESA-T Images
  • Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
  • Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4242ESA-T
  • Buy MAX4242ESA-T
  • MAX4242ESA-T Price
  • MAX4242ESA-T Distributor
  • MAX4242ESA-T Supplier
  • MAX4242ESA-T Wholesale
Related Products
LM358DT
LM358DT

STMicroelectronics

LM358DR
LM358DR

Texas Instruments

LM2904DR
LM2904DR

Texas Instruments

LM358ADR
LM358ADR

Texas Instruments

LM2904DGKR
LM2904DGKR

Texas Instruments

LM324DR
LM324DR

Texas Instruments

MCP6006T-E/OT
MCP6006T-E/OT

Microchip Technology

MCP6006UT-E/OT
MCP6006UT-E/OT

Microchip Technology

LM324PWR
LM324PWR

Texas Instruments

LM2902PWR
LM2902PWR

Texas Instruments

LM2902DR
LM2902DR

Texas Instruments

LM358P
LM358P

Texas Instruments

Tech Hub

Search

Search

PRODUCT

PRODUCT

PHONE

PHONE

USER

USER