Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4242EUA-T
- Part No.:
- MAX4242EUA-T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4242EUA-T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,650
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4242EUA-T from Maxim Integrated is a dual, micropower, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for ultra-low-voltage, battery-powered systems. It operates from +1.8V to +5.5V single supply (or ±0.9V to ±2.75V dual), draws only 10µA per amplifier, features Beyond-the-Rails™ inputs extending 200mV beyond both rails, and delivers 90kHz gain-bandwidth - enabling precision signal conditioning in portable medical sensors and two-cell alkaline-powered instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4242EUA-T datasheet, MAX4242EUA-T pinout, MAX4242EUA-T application, or MAX4242EUA-T equivalent, this page provides verified electrical specifications, µMAX®-8 package terminal mapping, real-world use cases in low-power analog front-ends, and validated alternative op amps with documented functional trade-offs.
Technical Context
The MAX4242EUA-T integrates two independent amplifiers in an 8-pin µMAX® package, each featuring a complementary NPN/PNP input stage enabling true Beyond-the-Rails common-mode range (VEE − 0.2V to VCC + 0.2V) and rail-to-rail output swing (within 9mV of rails at 100kΩ load). Its 90kHz GBW and 68° phase margin ensure stable unity-gain operation with capacitive loads up to 200pF.
No shutdown function is included (unlike MAX4241/MAX4243), eliminating SHDN pin complexity. Input offset voltage is ±0.20mV (typ), input bias current ±2nA (typ), and PSRR is 77dB (min) over full supply range - supporting direct connection to decaying battery rails without regulation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +1.8V to +5.5V single supply - enables direct operation from two AA/AAA alkaline cells (1.8V cutoff) or Li-ion (2.7–3.6V). |
| Supply Current per Amp | 10µA at +1.8V - supports >200,000 hours runtime on two AA alkaline cells in active mode. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | VEE − 0.2V to VCC + 0.2V - allows sensing signals below ground or above VCC in single-supply systems. |
| Output Swing | Within 9mV of rails (100kΩ load) - maximizes dynamic range for ADC interfacing at low supply voltages. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 90kHz - sufficient for DC–10kHz sensor signal conditioning (e.g., strain gauges, thermistors) with stability margin. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±0.20mV (max at +25°C) - enables sub-10µV precision in high-gain, low-drift instrumentation amplifiers. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable up to 200pF - eliminates need for external isolation resistors in most PCB trace and filter capacitor scenarios. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4242EUA-T is housed in an 8-pin µMAX® package (5.0mm × 3.0mm × 1.1mm, exposed pad), pin-compatible with industry-standard SO-8 but with 50% smaller footprint. Thermal performance is rated for 330mW at +70°C (derated 4.1mW/°C above).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT A) | Amplifier A output | Rail-to-rail sourcing/sinking node; connects directly to ADC input or next-stage buffer without level-shifting. |
| 2 (IN− A) | Inverting input A | Differential node for precision feedback networks; matched impedance critical to minimize offset error from ±2nA bias current. |
| 3 (IN+ A) | Non-inverting input A | High-impedance sensor interface point; supports Beyond-the-Rails operation down to VEE − 0.2V for ground-referenced transducers. |
| 4 (VEE) | Negative supply / GND | Reference return for both amplifiers; must be low-impedance path to minimize noise coupling between channels. |
| 5 (IN+ B) | Non-inverting input B | Independent second channel input; enables differential pair configuration or dual-sensor monitoring in same package. |
| 6 (IN− B) | Inverting input B | Second channel feedback node; channel-to-channel isolation >80dB prevents crosstalk in multi-channel data acquisition. |
| 7 (OUT B) | Amplifier B output | Fully independent output; no internal connection to OUT A - supports isolated signal paths or dual feedback loops. |
| 8 (VCC) | Positive supply | Single power rail for both amplifiers; bypassing with 100nF ceramic capacitor to VEE is mandatory for PSRR >77dB. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Beyond-the-Rails input stage | Enables direct interface to sensors operating outside VCC/VEE - e.g., thermocouples referenced to chassis ground in battery-powered equipment. |
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Delivers full-scale signal to 12-bit+ SAR ADCs without external level-shifting, preserving SNR in low-voltage systems. |
| 90kHz GBW with 68° phase margin | Guarantees stable unity-gain buffering of slow-moving sensor outputs (e.g., pH electrodes, RTDs) without oscillation. |
| 200pF capacitive-load drive | Supports direct connection to anti-aliasing filters or long PCB traces without added series resistance or gain error. |
| ±0.20mV max input offset (25°C) | Reduces calibration burden in portable weighing scales and medical ECG front-ends requiring <10µV baseline accuracy. |
Applications
| Portable Medical Sensors | Two-Cell Battery Instrumentation |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level bio-signals (e.g., ECG, EMG) from dry-electrode sensors in wearable monitors powered by two AAA batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled amplifier providing gain and common-mode rejection before 16-bit sigma-delta ADC sampling at 1kHz. Use Value: Beyond-the-Rails inputs accept electrode offsets up to ±200mV; 10µA quiescent current extends battery life to >1 week continuous operation. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for digital weight scales using strain-gauge bridges powered by two alkaline AA cells (1.8–3.0V range). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel instrumentation amplifier front-end, with one amp for bridge excitation regulation and one for differential output amplification. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output ensures full ADC utilization across entire battery discharge curve; ±0.20mV VOS limits zero-error to <0.05% of full scale. |
| Low-Power Environmental Sensors | Industrial Handheld Testers |
Use Scenario: Conditioning output of low-power temperature/humidity sensors (e.g., Sensirion SHT40) in battery-operated IoT nodes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise buffer and level-shifter between sensor analog output and MCU's 12-bit ADC with internal reference. Use Value: 70nV/√Hz input voltage noise preserves signal integrity; 90kHz GBW accommodates fast step-response requirements of dew-point calculations. | Use Scenario: Analog front-end in handheld multimeters measuring mV/mA ranges with auto-ranging and battery backup. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amp implementing precision current-to-voltage conversion (shunt monitor) and buffered reference scaling. Use Value: Channel-to-channel isolation >80dB prevents measurement crosstalk between voltage and current modes; 10µA supply enables >1 year shelf life on coin cell. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual, micropower, rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV358IDR | Higher supply current (80µA vs. 10µA), wider supply range (+2.7V to +5.5V), no Beyond-the-Rails input (CMR = 0 to VCC − 1.5V). | Suitable for higher-speed (1MHz GBW) or higher-supply applications where ultra-low power is secondary. | Select when system uses regulated 3.3V supply and requires faster settling; avoid for sub-2V battery operation or ground-sensing. |
| MCP6022-E/SN | Lower input offset (±250µV max), higher GBW (1MHz), same 10µA supply, but CMR limited to VSS to VDD − 0.3V (no Beyond-the-Rails). | Better for precision DC applications needing lower offset drift, but cannot interface sensors referenced below ground. | Prefer for stable-temperature lab equipment; reject for portable devices with unregulated battery rails and wide common-mode excursions. |
Compared with LMV358IDR and MCP6022-E/SN, MAX4242EUA-T uniquely combines sub-2V operation, true Beyond-the-Rails input, and 10µA quiescent current - making it irreplaceable in two-cell alkaline-powered systems requiring ground-referenced sensor interfacing without voltage translation.
Availability
MAX4242EUA-T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical sensors, two-cell battery instrumentation, low-power environmental sensors, and industrial handheld testers requiring stable component supply with guaranteed long-term availability.
Supply support for MAX4242EUA-T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX4240–MAX4244 family was engineered specifically for ultra-low-power, single-supply precision amplification in portable and battery-constrained systems - emphasizing Beyond-the-Rails input capability, rail-to-rail output, and nanoscale quiescent current.
FAQ
What is the minimum operating voltage for MAX4242EUA-T?
The MAX4242EUA-T is fully specified from +1.8V to +5.5V single supply. While guaranteed down to +1.8V, typical operation extends to +1.5V - enabling compatibility with deeply discharged two-cell alkaline or NiMH batteries. This behavior is confirmed in the Typical Operating Characteristics plots showing functional operation at 1.5V across temperature.
Does MAX4242EUA-T include a shutdown pin?
No, MAX4242EUA-T does not feature a shutdown function. Shutdown capability is exclusive to the MAX4241 (single) and MAX4243 (dual) variants within the family. The MAX4242EUA-T operates continuously when powered and has no SHDN pin - simplifying layout and reducing control logic overhead in always-on sensor nodes.
What is the input common-mode voltage range of MAX4242EUA-T?
The input common-mode voltage range of MAX4242EUA-T is specified as VEE − 0.2V to VCC + 0.2V - a true Beyond-the-Rails characteristic. At +1.8V supply, this means inputs function from −0.2V to +2.0V. This enables direct interface to transducers with offsets below ground (e.g., thermocouples) or above VCC (e.g., photodiode bias networks) without external level-shifting circuitry.
Can MAX4242EUA-T drive a 10kΩ load rail-to-rail?
Yes, MAX4242EUA-T is fully guaranteed to drive a 10kΩ load while maintaining rail-to-rail output swing - defined as within 40mV of VCC or VEE. At +1.8V supply and +25°C, typical swing is within 6mV of VEE and 8mV of VCC with 100kΩ load; with 10kΩ, worst-case swing remains within 40mV per rail, as validated in the Electrical Characteristics table under VOH/VOL conditions.
Is MAX4242EUA-T pin-compatible with standard SO-8 op amps?
MAX4242EUA-T uses the 8-pin µMAX® package (5.0mm × 3.0mm), which shares identical pinout ordering with SO-8 but has a smaller footprint and different thermal pad structure. While electrically pin-compatible for signal connections (VCC, VEE, IN+, IN−, OUT per channel), PCB layout must accommodate µMAX® dimensions and thermal pad requirements - it is not a drop-in replacement for SO-8 without board revision.
MAX4242EUA-T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- Beyond-the-Rails™
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.04V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 90 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 2 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 250 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 14µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 2.5 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 1.8 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4242EUA-T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4242EUA-T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4242EUA-T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4242EUA-T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4242EUA-T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4242EUA-T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4242EUA-T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4242EUA-T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4242EUA-T?
MAX4242EUA-T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4242EUA-T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4242EUA-T?
For technical support, including MAX4242EUA-T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4242EUA-T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4242EUA-T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4242EUA-T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4242EUA-T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4242EUA-T?
All MAX4242EUA-T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4242EUA-T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4242EUA-T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4242EUA-T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4242EUA-T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

