Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4242EUA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4242EUA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4242EUA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,455
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4242EUA+T from Maxim Integrated is a dual, micropower, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for ultra-low-voltage, battery-powered systems. It operates from +1.8V to +5.5V single supply (or ±0.9V to ±2.75V dual), draws only 10µA per amplifier, features Beyond-the-Rails™ inputs extending 200mV beyond both rails, and delivers 90kHz gain-bandwidth - enabling precision signal conditioning in portable medical sensors and two-cell alkaline-powered instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4242EUA+T datasheet, MAX4242EUA+T pinout, MAX4242EUA+T application, or MAX4242EUA+T equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed operation down to +1.8V, input offset voltage ≤ ±1.3mV over temperature, rail-to-rail output swing within 10mV of rails at 100kΩ load, shutdown capability (not applicable to MAX4242), and 8-pin µMAX® package compatibility with space-constrained PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The MAX4242EUA+T integrates two independent amplifiers in a single 8-pin µMAX® package, each featuring a composite NPN/PNP input stage enabling a common-mode range from VEE − 0.2V to VCC + 0.2V. Its rail-to-rail output stage uses complementary push-pull circuitry capable of sourcing/sinking current to drive loads up to 10kΩ while maintaining <25mV output swing error at VCC = 1.8V and RL = 100kΩ.
This device lacks a dedicated shutdown pin (unlike MAX4241/MAX4243), so power control requires external supply gating. Its unity-gain stability extends to 200pF capacitive loads, and its 70nV/√Hz input voltage noise density supports low-level sensor amplification without significant SNR degradation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +1.8V to +5.5V single supply - enables direct operation from aging two-cell alkaline (1.8V end-of-life) or Li-ion (3.0–3.7V) sources without regulation. |
| Supply Current per Amplifier | 14µA max over full temperature range - allows >200,000 hours of continuous operation on two AA alkaline cells. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±1.3mV max (−40°C to +85°C) - ensures ≤0.13% gain error in 10-bit ADC front-ends with 1V full-scale input. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 90kHz - supports stable DC-coupled amplification of slow-varying signals (e.g., thermistor, strain gauge) with minimal phase lag. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | VEE − 0.2V to VCC + 0.2V - permits direct sensing of signals referenced to ground or VCC in single-supply systems. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Within 10mV of rails at VCC = 1.8V, RL = 100kΩ - maximizes dynamic range for low-voltage ADCs with 0–VCC input range. |
| Input Voltage Noise Density | 70nV/√Hz at 1kHz - preserves signal integrity in microvolt-level sensor interfaces (e.g., pH electrodes, load cells). |
Pinout & Package
MAX4242EUA+T is housed in an 8-pin µMAX® package (3mm × 3mm, 0.8mm height), pin-compatible with industry-standard SO-8 but with 50% smaller footprint and thermal performance suited for high-density portable designs.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT A) | Amplifier A output | Delivers rail-to-rail buffered signal; must be decoupled with ≤100pF capacitance to maintain stability with >200pF loads. |
| 2 (IN− A) | Inverting input A | Accepts differential input voltages up to ±1.8V; internal 2.2kΩ series resistors provide ESD protection. |
| 3 (IN+ A) | Noninverting input A | Supports common-mode voltages 200mV beyond rails; matched impedance critical to minimize bias-current-induced offset. |
| 4 (VEE) | Negative supply / ground | Reference node for dual-supply operation or GND in single-supply; requires local 100nF bypass capacitor. |
| 5 (IN+ B) | Noninverting input B | Independent input for second amplifier; shares same input stage architecture and common-mode tolerance as Channel A. |
| 6 (IN− B) | Inverting input B | Electrically isolated from Channel A; channel-to-channel isolation ≥80dB prevents crosstalk in dual-sensor applications. |
| 7 (OUT B) | Amplifier B output | Independent rail-to-rail output; no internal shutdown - power must be removed externally for zero-quiescent operation. |
| 8 (VCC) | Positive supply | Accepts +1.8V to +5.5V; PSRR ≥73dB ensures stable gain despite battery voltage decay during discharge. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Beyond-the-Rails™ input stage | Enables direct interface to sensors operating at ground or VCC potential without level-shifting circuitry. |
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Maintains >99% of available supply voltage as usable signal range, maximizing resolution in low-voltage ADC systems. |
| Ultra-low 10µA supply current | Reduces average power to 18µW at 1.8V, enabling multi-year battery life in always-on wearable health monitors. |
| Unity-gain stable up to 200pF | Eliminates need for external compensation when driving long PCB traces or capacitive transducer elements. |
| High CMRR (≥65dB over temp) | Rejects common-mode noise from shared ground paths in multi-sensor data acquisition modules. |
Applications
| Portable Medical Sensors | Two-Cell Battery Monitoring |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level signals from ECG electrodes or glucose biosensors in handheld diagnostic devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled signal conditioner with sub-mV offset and rail-to-rail output driving 12-bit SAR ADCs. Use Value: Enables accurate biopotential measurement at 1.8V supply without DC-DC conversion, reducing system BOM cost and EMI. |
Use Scenario: Measuring voltage drop across shunt resistor to monitor discharge current in AA/AAA-powered IoT edge nodes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power current-sense amplifier with input common-mode range extending below ground reference. Use Value: Supports bidirectional current sensing in single-supply battery stacks while consuming <20µA total quiescent current. |
| Digital Scales & Strain Gauges | Low-Voltage Sensor Interfaces |
|
Use Scenario: Conditioning Wheatstone bridge outputs from load cells in battery-operated kitchen or industrial scales. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Instrumentation-grade op amp providing gain and offset trimming with minimal self-heating error. Use Value: Delivers 0.01% linearity over temperature using only 14µA per channel, eliminating need for active cooling or calibration drift compensation. |
Use Scenario: Interfacing MEMS accelerometers or humidity sensors with analog outputs in compact wearables. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Signal buffer and level translator ensuring full-scale sensor output maps to ADC input range. Use Value: Input voltage noise of 70nV/√Hz preserves SNR in 16-bit sensor digitization without requiring external filtering. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual, micropower op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2462IDR | Higher supply current (225µA/channel), wider GBW (6.4MHz), no Beyond-the-Rails input (CMR = VEE to VCC − 1.5V) | Suitable for higher-speed, higher-power applications where rail-to-rail input is not required | Select TLV2462IDR only if bandwidth >100kHz is needed and supply headroom allows >2.7V operation. |
| OPA2333AIDR | Zero-drift architecture (0.02µV/°C offset drift), lower noise (5.5µVpp), higher supply current (17µA/channel), same 1.8V min supply | Better for precision DC measurements requiring <1µV offset stability over temperature | Choose OPA2333AIDR when long-term offset drift dominates error budget, accepting 70% higher quiescent current. |
Compared with TLV2462IDR and OPA2333AIDR, MAX4242EUA+T uniquely balances ultra-low power (10µA), true rail-to-rail input (beyond rails), and 90kHz bandwidth - making it optimal for always-on, space-constrained, two-cell battery systems where every nanoamp and millivolt matters.
Availability
MAX4242EUA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical sensors, two-cell battery monitoring, and digital scale applications requiring stable component supply with guaranteed long-term availability and traceable lot history.
Supply support for MAX4242EUA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, automotive, and consumer applications.
The MAX4240–MAX4244 family was designed specifically for ultra-low-power, low-voltage precision signal conditioning in portable and battery-powered equipment - emphasizing micropower operation, rail-to-rail I/O, and robustness across wide temperature ranges.
FAQ
Does MAX4242EUA+T have a shutdown pin?
No, MAX4242EUA+T does not include a shutdown pin. Shutdown functionality is only available on the MAX4241 (single) and MAX4243 (dual) variants within the same family. For power gating of MAX4242EUA+T, external control of the VCC supply or use of a low-leakage load switch is required. This design choice reflects its target use case: always-on, ultra-low-power sensor front-ends where continuous operation is preferred over intermittent wake-up cycles.
What is the maximum capacitive load MAX4242EUA+T can drive without oscillation?
MAX4242EUA+T is unity-gain stable for capacitive loads up to 200pF when driving purely resistive loads (e.g., 100kΩ). Driving larger capacitive loads (e.g., >300pF cables or piezoelectric transducers) requires an isolation resistor (RISO) between the output and load to maintain phase margin. Typical RISO values range from 100Ω to 1kΩ depending on load capacitance and required bandwidth - verified via small-signal transient response testing in the MAX4240–MAX4244 datasheet Figure 8c.
Can MAX4242EUA+T operate from a +1.5V supply?
Yes, MAX4242EUA+T typically operates down to +1.5V, though this is not guaranteed across temperature or process variation. The datasheet guarantees full specifications only from +1.8V to +5.5V. At +1.5V, parameters such as gain-bandwidth (reduced to ~60kHz), output swing (increased to ~35mV from rails), and PSRR (degraded by ~5dB) may shift outside published limits. System validation at 1.5V is recommended for mission-critical applications.
What is the input bias current behavior near the supply rails?
MAX4242EUA+T exhibits polarity reversal of input bias current near the crossover region (mid-supply), due to its composite NPN/PNP input stage. At VCM = VCC/2, IB is near zero; as VCM approaches VEE or VCC, IB increases to ±15nA (max) with opposite polarity on IN+ and IN−. To minimize offset error, external source impedances must be matched to ≤1kΩ difference - especially critical in high-gain, high-impedance sensor interfaces like pH probes or photodiode transimpedance stages.
Is MAX4242EUA+T suitable for use as a comparator?
Yes, MAX4242EUA+T can be used as a rail-to-rail I/O comparator in open-loop configurations, with typical propagation delay of ~10µs at 100mV overdrive. However, quiescent current rises to ~35µA when output saturates at VCC (vs. 10µA normal operation), and no internal hysteresis is provided. External positive feedback (e.g., 10MΩ resistor from OUT to IN+) is required to prevent oscillation near threshold - confirmed in the "Using as Comparators" section of the MAX4240–MAX4244 datasheet.
MAX4242EUA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- Beyond-the-Rails™
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.04V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 90 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 2 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 250 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 14µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 2.5 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 1.8 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4242EUA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4242EUA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4242EUA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4242EUA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4242EUA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4242EUA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4242EUA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4242EUA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4242EUA+T?
MAX4242EUA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4242EUA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4242EUA+T?
For technical support, including MAX4242EUA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4242EUA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4242EUA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4242EUA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4242EUA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4242EUA+T?
All MAX4242EUA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4242EUA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4242EUA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4242EUA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4242EUA+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

