Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4246ASA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4246ASA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4246ASA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,552
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4246ASA+T from Maxim Integrated is a dual, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for low-power, single-supply operation across +2.5V to +5.5V. It delivers 320µA typical quiescent current per amplifier, 1MHz gain-bandwidth product, and stable operation driving up to 470pF capacitive loads - enabling precision signal conditioning in battery-powered sensor interfaces and portable instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4246ASA+T datasheet, MAX4246ASA+T pinout, MAX4246ASA+T application, or MAX4246ASA+T equivalent, key selection criteria include its dual-channel SO-8 package, absence of shutdown functionality (unlike MAX4245/MAX4247), guaranteed -40°C to +125°C operation, and rail-to-rail swing within 35mV of rails into 2kΩ loads.
Technical Context
The MAX4246ASA+T implements a composite NPN/PNP rail-to-rail input stage enabling full VSS-to-VDD common-mode range, with crossover centered at mid-supply. Its output stage achieves <35mV rail margin into 2kΩ while maintaining unity-gain stability with 470pF capacitive loads - critical for driving ADC inputs or long traces without external isolation resistors.
It operates exclusively in active mode (no SHDN pin), drawing 320µA per amplifier at +2.7V and exhibiting 110dB open-loop gain with 2kΩ load, 80dB CMRR, and 90dB PSRR - supporting accurate DC-coupled amplification in noisy industrial environments.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Amplifiers per Package | Dual - enables compact two-stage filtering or differential pair buffering without board area penalty. |
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.5V to +5.5V - supports direct connection to Li-ion, 3.3V, or 5V rails without regulation. |
| Quiescent Current (per amp) | 320µA typical - extends battery life in always-on sensor nodes and portable terminals. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 1.0MHz - sufficient for anti-aliasing filters, transducer signal conditioning, and low-speed data acquisition. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Within 35mV of VSS/VDD into 2kΩ - maximizes dynamic range for 12-bit+ ADC interfacing. |
| Capacitive-Load Stability | Stable up to 470pF - eliminates need for output isolation resistors in PCB trace or cable-drive applications. |
| Operating Temperature | -40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive, industrial control, and harsh-environment monitoring. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4246ASA+T is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package (package code S8+4), RoHS-compliant, with standard 1.27mm lead pitch and exposed pad not present.
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUTA | Output of amplifier channel A - drives external load or next-stage input with rail-to-rail swing. |
| 2 | INA− | Inverting input of channel A - accepts feedback network or differential signal reference point. |
| 3 | INA+ | Noninverting input of channel A - connects to sensor, reference, or signal source with full VSS–VDD common-mode range. |
| 4 | VSS | Ground or negative supply - return path for both amplifiers; must be low-impedance for noise immunity. |
| 5 | INB+ | Noninverting input of channel B - independent input for second signal path or complementary stage. |
| 6 | INB− | Inverting input of channel B - supports differential configuration or independent feedback loop. |
| 7 | OUTB | Output of amplifier channel B - fully independent output, electrically isolated from OUTA. |
| 8 | VDD | Positive supply - powers both amplifiers; requires 100nF bypass capacitor to VSS for stability. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input and output | Enables full-scale signal utilization from VSS to VDD on both inputs and outputs - essential for single-supply systems with limited headroom. |
| 1MHz gain-bandwidth product | Supports stable unity-gain configurations and bandwidth-critical functions like active filters up to ~100kHz. |
| 320µA quiescent current per amplifier | Reduces system power budget by >50% versus standard precision op amps - ideal for energy-constrained IoT endpoints. |
| No phase inversion on overdrive | Prevents output latch-up during input overvoltage events - improves reliability in unconditioned sensor front-ends. |
| 470pF capacitive-load drive capability | Eliminates need for series isolation resistors when driving ADC inputs, long PCB traces, or shielded cables. |
Applications
| Portable Sensor Signal Conditioning | Industrial 4–20mA Loop Receiver |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level thermocouple or RTD signals in handheld test equipment with 3.3V battery supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel signal conditioner - one amp buffers reference voltage, the other performs PGA/level-shift before ADC sampling. Use Value: Rail-to-rail I/O preserves full 0–3.3V ADC input range; 1MHz GBW ensures <1µs settling for 10ksps sampling. |
Use Scenario: Converting 4–20mA loop current to ground-referenced voltage in DIN-rail mounted PLC I/O modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision current-to-voltage converter and buffer - configured as transimpedance amp with matched resistor network. Use Value: 110dB open-loop gain maintains <0.1% linearity error; -40°C to +125°C rating ensures field reliability across ambient extremes. |
| Automotive Electronic Ignition Module | Infrared Remote Receiver Front-End |
Use Scenario: Amplifying and shaping coil-driver timing signals in engine control units operating under hood temperatures up to 125°C. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-temperature-stable comparator driver and pulse shaper - converting Hall-effect sensor edges into clean logic-compatible waveforms. Use Value: Guaranteed operation at +125°C avoids thermal derating; no phase inversion prevents false triggering during EMI transients. |
Use Scenario: Demodulating 38kHz IR carrier signals from remote controls in smart home hubs with ultra-low standby power. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: AC-coupled bandpass amplifier and automatic gain control (AGC) preamplifier - rejecting ambient light DC offset while preserving burst envelope fidelity. Use Value: 0.01% THD at 10kHz ensures minimal distortion of modulated pulses; 320µA per amp minimizes quiescent drain during idle listening. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual low-power op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV358IDR | Higher 120µA per amp quiescent current; 1MHz GBW; no guaranteed 125°C operation. | Suitable for commercial-temp consumer devices but not automotive or industrial extended-range use. | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs temperature range and ultra-low power requirements. |
| MCP6022-I/SN | Lower 100µA per amp quiescent current; 1MHz GBW; only specified to +85°C; no 470pF capacitive-load guarantee. | Better for battery life in portable medical devices, but requires external compensation for heavy capacitive loads. | Choose for ultra-low-power designs where ambient temperature stays below 85°C and load capacitance is <100pF. |
Compared with LMV358IDR and MCP6022-I/SN, MAX4246ASA+T uniquely combines -40°C to +125°C operation, 320µA per amplifier, and verified 470pF capacitive-load stability - making it the only option qualified for high-reliability, wide-temperature, low-power dual-op-amp roles without design compromises.
Availability
MAX4246ASA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable communications, electronic ignition modules, and infrared receivers requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4246ASA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and communications applications.
The MAX4245/MAX4246/MAX4247 family targets ultra-low-power, rail-to-rail signal conditioning in space-constrained, battery-operated, and high-temperature systems - emphasizing quiescent current, supply voltage flexibility, and robustness over raw speed.
FAQ
Does MAX4246ASA+T include a shutdown function?
No, MAX4246ASA+T does not feature a shutdown pin or mode. Unlike the MAX4245 and MAX4247 variants, the MAX4246 series - including MAX4246ASA+T - lacks SHDN functionality. Power control must be implemented externally via supply switching. This simplifies layout for always-on applications but excludes dynamic power gating.
What is the maximum capacitive load MAX4246ASA+T can drive without oscillation?
MAX4246ASA+T is unity-gain stable driving up to 470pF capacitive load, as confirmed in the datasheet's Electrical Characteristics table. This specification applies under standard conditions (VDD = +2.7V, TA = +25°C, RL = 2kΩ). For loads exceeding 470pF, an isolation resistor between output and load is required to maintain stability.
Is MAX4246ASA+T pin-compatible with other packages in the MAX4246 family?
MAX4246ASA+T uses the 8-pin SO package, which shares identical pinout with the 8-pin SOT23 (MAX4246AKA+T) and 8-pin µMAX (MAX4246AUA+T) variants. All three share the same pin numbering and function mapping - enabling drop-in replacement across packages when board layout allows mechanical fit.
What is the input common-mode voltage range for MAX4246ASA+T?
MAX4246ASA+T supports rail-to-rail input common-mode range: VSS − 0.1V to VDD + 0.1V at −40°C to +85°C, and VSS to VDD at −40°C to +125°C (per Note 4 in the datasheet). This allows direct interfacing with sensors or DACs operating at the supply rails without level-shifting circuitry.
Can MAX4246ASA+T operate from dual supplies?
Yes, MAX4246ASA+T supports dual-supply operation from ±1.25V to ±2.75V, as stated in the Applications Information section. Its rail-to-rail input and output stages function symmetrically, and power-supply rejection ratio remains effective across this range - enabling use in legacy bipolar signal chains alongside single-supply configurations.
MAX4246ASA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.4V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 10 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 400 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 375µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4246ASA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4246ASA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4246ASA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4246ASA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4246ASA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4246ASA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4246ASA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4246ASA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4246ASA+T?
MAX4246ASA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4246ASA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4246ASA+T?
For technical support, including MAX4246ASA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4246ASA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4246ASA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4246ASA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4246ASA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4246ASA+T?
All MAX4246ASA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4246ASA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4246ASA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4246ASA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4246ASA+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
