Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4246AUA
- Part No.:
- MAX4246AUA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4246AUA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,902
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4246AUA from Maxim Integrated is a dual, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for low-power, single-supply systems. It operates from +2.5V to +5.5V, draws 320µA per amplifier (typ), delivers 1MHz gain-bandwidth product, and remains stable driving up to 470pF capacitive loads - ideal for portable sensor-signal conditioning and infrared receiver front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4246AUA datasheet, MAX4246AUA pinout, MAX4246AUA application, or MAX4246AUA equivalent, key selection criteria include its dual-channel configuration, absence of shutdown functionality, µMAX-8 package footprint, rail-to-rail swing with 35mV output headroom at 2kΩ load, and guaranteed operation across –40°C to +125°C.
Technical Context
The MAX4246AUA implements a composite NPN/PNP rail-to-rail input stage enabling full VSS-to-VDD common-mode range, with typical input offset voltage of ±0.4mV and input bias current of ±10nA. Its output stage delivers rail-to-rail swing within 35mV of both rails into 2kΩ, supporting precision signal buffering in battery-powered instrumentation.
It features unity-gain stability up to 470pF capacitive load without external compensation, 110dB open-loop gain with 2kΩ load, and 90dB PSRR - enabling direct connection to decaying battery rails while maintaining accuracy in zero-crossing detectors and sensor interfaces.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.5V to +5.5V - supports direct operation from single Li-ion or alkaline cells without regulation. |
| Quiescent Current per Amplifier | 320µA (typ) - enables multi-day battery life in always-on portable sensors. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 1.0MHz - sufficient for DC–100kHz signal conditioning in IR receivers and ignition modules. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±0.4mV (max) - ensures <100µV error in 100mV full-scale sensor outputs. |
| Output Swing (2kΩ load) | VSS +30mV to VDD –35mV - preserves dynamic range in 3.3V/5V single-supply data acquisition. |
| Capacitive-Load Stability | Up to 470pF - eliminates need for isolation resistors in PCB traces or filter networks. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive and industrial terminal environments. |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4246AUA is housed in an 8-pin µMAX® package (package code U8+1), measuring 3.0mm × 3.0mm × 0.8mm with exposed pad for thermal enhancement. This RoHS-compliant, lead-free surface-mount package supports high-density layout in space-constrained portable and automotive modules.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - VDD | Positive supply rail | Accepts +2.5V to +5.5V; requires 100nF bypass capacitor to VSS for stability. |
| 2 - OUTB | Channel B output | Rail-to-rail capable; sinks 30mA / sources 11mA; high-impedance when unpowered. |
| 3 - INB– | Channel B inverting input | Differential pair node; protected by 5.3kΩ series resistors and triple-diode clamps. |
| 4 - INB+ | Channel B noninverting input | Matches INB– impedance; critical for minimizing offset due to input bias current polarity crossover. |
| 5 - VSS | Ground / negative supply | Reference for all signals and SHDN logic; must be low-impedance return path. |
| 6 - INA+ | Channel A noninverting input | Independent of Channel B; enables dual-path signal processing without crosstalk (–110dB @ 1kHz). |
| 7 - INA– | Channel A inverting input | Paired with INA+; internal protection identical to INB±; supports differential input configurations. |
| 8 - OUTA | Channel A output | Electrically isolated from OUTB; drives 2kΩ load with <10µs 0.01% settling time (4V step). |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input and output | Enables full utilization of single-supply voltage range - no level-shifting circuitry required in 3.3V sensor interfaces. |
| No phase inversion on overdrive | Prevents output latch-up during transient input excursions beyond rails - critical in zero-crossing detection. |
| Unity-gain stable up to 470pF | Eliminates need for external compensation in anti-aliasing filters or long-trace interconnects. |
| 110dB open-loop gain (2kΩ load) | Supports high-precision closed-loop gain accuracy (<0.1% error) in 10-bit+ data acquisition paths. |
| 0.01% THD (10kHz, 100kΩ load) | Preserves signal fidelity in audio-band sensor outputs and analog front-ends for ADCs. |
Applications
| Portable Communications | Single-Supply Zero-Crossing Detectors |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Signal amplification and AC coupling in Bluetooth headset microphone preamps and IR remote receiver front-ends. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel op amp providing simultaneous gain and filtering for two independent signal paths. Use Value: 320µA per amplifier enables >100-hour battery life in always-listening devices; rail-to-rail I/O maximizes SNR from low-output MEMS microphones. |
Use Scenario: Precision threshold detection of sine-wave or triangle-wave inputs in motor control timing circuits and power supply synchronization. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed comparator substitute with configurable hysteresis via feedback network. Use Value: No phase inversion prevents false triggering during input overdrive; 1MHz GBW ensures sub-microsecond response to fast zero crossings. |
| Instruments and Terminals | Sensor-Signal Detection |
Use Scenario: Analog signal conditioning in handheld multimeters, portable gas analyzers, and industrial HMI terminals operating across –40°C to +125°C. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual amplifier for simultaneous sensor excitation and measurement path amplification. Use Value: Guaranteed –40°C to +125°C operation eliminates derating concerns; 65dB CMRR rejects noise in noisy factory floor environments. |
Use Scenario: Low-noise amplification of thermopile, photodiode, or strain gauge outputs in battery-powered IoT nodes and wearables. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage transimpedance or differential amplifier with matched input pairs for common-mode rejection. Use Value: ±10nA input bias current minimizes offset drift in high-impedance sensor bridges; 52nV/√Hz input voltage noise preserves weak signal integrity. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual low-power op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV358IDR | Wider supply range (2.7V–5.5V), higher quiescent current (120µA per amp), no rail-to-rail input (VCM = VSS to VDD–1.5V). | Limited common-mode range restricts use in true single-supply sensor interfaces near ground. | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs rail-to-rail input requirement and temperature range is limited to –40°C to +85°C. |
| MCP6022-I/SN | Lower quiescent current (100µA), rail-to-rail I/O, but only 1MHz GBW and no guaranteed 125°C operation. | Not qualified for extended temperature automotive or industrial deployments requiring full –40°C to +125°C spec. | Prefer for commercial-grade portable instruments where ultra-low power dominates over extended temp qualification. |
Compared with LMV358IDR and MCP6022-I/SN, the MAX4246AUA uniquely combines rail-to-rail input/output, 320µA quiescent current, 1MHz GBW, and full –40°C to +125°C qualification in a 3mm × 3mm µMAX package - making it the only option meeting all four criteria simultaneously for harsh-environment dual-channel signal conditioning.
Availability
MAX4246AUA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable communications, sensor-signal detection, and electronic ignition modules requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4246AUA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and communications applications.
The MAX4245/MAX4246/MAX4247 family was engineered specifically for ultra-low-power, rail-to-rail signal conditioning in battery-operated and thermally aggressive systems - emphasizing small size, wide supply range, and robust input/output behavior.
FAQ
Does the MAX4246AUA include a shutdown function?
No, the MAX4246AUA does not feature a shutdown mode. Shutdown capability is exclusive to the MAX4245 and MAX4247 variants in this family. The MAX4246AUA has dedicated pins for both amplifier channels (INA+, INA–, OUTA, INB+, INB–, OUTB) plus VDD and VSS, with no SHDN pin present - confirmed by its pin configuration table and ordering information.
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4246AUA can drive without oscillation?
The MAX4246AUA is unity-gain stable driving capacitive loads up to 470pF, as verified in the Electrical Characteristics table and Applications Information section. This specification applies across the full operating temperature range and supply voltage (2.5V–5.5V), eliminating need for external isolation resistors in most PCB-level filtering or cable-driving scenarios.
Is the MAX4246AUA pin-compatible with other packages in the MAX4245/MAX4246/MAX4247 family?
No - the MAX4246AUA uses the 8-pin µMAX package (U8+1), which has a unique 3.0mm × 3.0mm footprint and pinout distinct from the 8-pin SOT23 (K8+5) and 8-pin SO (S8+4) variants. While all MAX4246 versions share identical electrical functionality, mechanical compatibility requires matching land patterns per Maxim's package drawings 21-0036 and 90-0092.
What is the input common-mode voltage range for the MAX4246AUA?
The MAX4246AUA supports a rail-to-rail input common-mode voltage range of VSS – 0.1V to VDD + 0.1V at +25°C, and VSS to VDD across –40°C to +85°C (per Note 4). This allows direct interfacing with sensors or DACs operating at either supply rail - a key enabler for single-supply zero-crossing detectors and high-side current sensing.
Can the MAX4246AUA operate from dual supplies?
Yes, the MAX4246AUA supports dual-supply operation from ±1.25V to ±2.75V, as explicitly stated in the Applications Information section. In dual-mode, VDD connects to the positive rail and VSS to the negative rail; input common-mode and output swing remain referenced to the respective supply rails, preserving rail-to-rail behavior relative to each supply.
MAX4246AUA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.4V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 10 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 400 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 375µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4246AUA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4246AUA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4246AUA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4246AUA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4246AUA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4246AUA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4246AUA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4246AUA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4246AUA?
MAX4246AUA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4246AUA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4246AUA?
For technical support, including MAX4246AUA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4246AUA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4246AUA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4246AUA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4246AUA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4246AUA?
All MAX4246AUA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4246AUA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4246AUA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4246AUA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4246AUA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

