Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4246AUA-T
- Part No.:
- MAX4246AUA-T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4246AUA-T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,533
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4246AUA-T from Maxim Integrated is a dual, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for low-power, single-supply operation across +2.5V to +5.5V. It delivers 320µA typical quiescent current per amplifier, 1MHz gain-bandwidth product, and stable operation driving up to 470pF capacitive loads-enabling precision signal conditioning in battery-powered infrared receivers and sensor-signal detection circuits.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4246AUA-T datasheet, MAX4246AUA-T pinout, MAX4246AUA-T application, or MAX4246AUA-T equivalent, key selection criteria include its dual-channel configuration, absence of shutdown functionality (unlike MAX4245/MAX4247), 8-pin µMAX package footprint, and guaranteed -40°C to +125°C operation for harsh-environment instrumentation.
Technical Context
The MAX4246AUA-T uses a composite NPN/PNP rail-to-rail input stage enabling full VSS-to-VDD common-mode range, with input offset voltage specified at ±0.4mV (typ) and ±1.5mV (max) at +25°C. Its output stage achieves 35mV (typ) swing from rails into 2kΩ, supporting accurate zero-crossing detection without external level-shifting.
No shutdown control is implemented-SHDN pins are absent-distinguishing it from the MAX4245/MAX4247 variants. The device is unity-gain stable and exhibits 70° phase margin with 20dB gain margin, ensuring robust transient response in noninverting and inverting configurations across temperature.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.5V to +5.5V single supply - enables direct interface with Li-ion, 3.3V, and 5V logic systems without level translation. |
| Quiescent Current per Amplifier | 320µA (typ) - supports multi-year battery life in portable communications and remote sensors. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 1.0MHz - sufficient for DC–100kHz signal amplification in instrument terminals and ignition modules. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±0.4mV (typ), ±1.5mV (max) - ensures <100µV error in 250mV full-scale sensor interfaces. |
| Capacitive-Load Stability | 470pF (max) - allows direct driving of ADC input filters or long PCB traces without isolation resistors. |
| Output Voltage Swing | 35mV (typ) from rails into 2kΩ - preserves dynamic range in single-supply zero-crossing detectors. |
| Operating Temperature | -40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive electronics and industrial process controllers. |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4246AUA-T is housed in an 8-pin µMAX® package (package code U8+1), measuring 3.0mm × 3.0mm × 1.1mm with exposed pad for thermal enhancement. This RoHS-compliant, lead-free surface-mount package supports high-density PCB layouts in space-constrained applications.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | VDD | Positive supply input - must be bypassed with 100nF capacitor to VSS for noise immunity. |
| 2 | OUTB | Output of Channel B - rail-to-rail swing supports direct connection to SAR ADC reference inputs. |
| 3 | INB− | Inverting input of Channel B - matched impedance required to minimize bias-current-induced offset. |
| 4 | INB+ | Noninverting input of Channel B - full rail-to-rail common-mode range (VSS to VDD) enables single-supply transducer interfacing. |
| 5 | VSS | Ground or negative supply - serves as return path for both amplifiers and reference for SHDN logic (not present). |
| 6 | INA+ | Noninverting input of Channel A - identical electrical characteristics to INB+, enabling matched differential front-ends. |
| 7 | INA− | Inverting input of Channel A - internal 5.3kΩ series resistors provide ESD protection up to ±2kV HBM. |
| 8 | OUTA | Output of Channel A - capable of sourcing 11mA/sinking 30mA, suitable for driving LED bias or analog switches. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail I/O | Enables full utilization of supply voltage headroom in single-supply systems, eliminating need for virtual ground circuitry. |
| No phase inversion on overdrive | Prevents latch-up or false triggering when input exceeds rails-critical in electronic ignition module comparators. |
| 110dB open-loop gain (2kΩ load) | Supports <0.01% gain error in precision gain stages using 1% feedback resistors. |
| 0.01% THD (100kΩ load) | Preserves signal fidelity in infrared receiver demodulation paths where harmonic distortion degrades SNR. |
| Unity-gain stability with CLOAD ≤ 470pF | Eliminates need for external compensation in sensor signal chains with integrated RC filtering. |
Applications
| Infrared Receiver Front-End | Portable Gas Sensor Signal Chain |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak, modulated IR photodiode currents in remote controls and proximity sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel transimpedance and post-amplifier providing gain, filtering, and rail-to-rail output swing into microcontroller ADC. Use Value: 1MHz GBW and 320µA quiescent current enable fast, low-power decoding of 38kHz carrier signals without battery drain. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning low-level electrochemical sensor outputs in handheld air quality monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amp implementing programmable-gain instrumentation amplifier front-end and reference buffer. Use Value: ±0.4mV input offset and rail-to-rail output ensure sub-100ppm measurement accuracy across 0–5V ADC range. |
| Automotive Electronic Ignition Module | Industrial Instrument Terminal Analog Input |
Use Scenario: Converting coil primary current sense signals into clean zero-crossing pulses for timing control. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual comparator-like amplifier configured as hysteresis-free zero-crossing detector with rail-to-rail output. Use Value: No phase inversion on overdrive prevents false edge detection during high-dV/dt ignition transients. |
Use Scenario: Buffering and scaling 4–20mA loop signals and thermocouple outputs in DIN-rail mounted PLC I/O modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual channel providing isolated signal conditioning and anti-aliasing filtering before multiplexed ADC sampling. Use Value: -40°C to +125°C rating and 110dB open-loop gain ensure stable calibration over extended industrial temperature cycles. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual low-power op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV358IDR | Higher 120µA per amplifier quiescent current; 1MHz GBW; no guaranteed 125°C operation. | Limited to commercial/industrial temp range (−40°C to +125°C not fully characterized); lower PSRR (70dB vs. 90dB). | Acceptable for cost-sensitive, non-automotive designs where extended temperature validation is not required. |
| MCP6022-E/SN | Lower 100µA quiescent current; 1MHz GBW; rail-to-rail I/O; but only specified to +85°C ambient. | Not qualified for under-hood or high-temp industrial use; higher input bias current (1pA vs. ±10nA) affects high-Z sensor nodes. | Suitable for portable medical devices or consumer electronics where full −40°C to +125°C operation is unnecessary. |
Compared with LMV358IDR and MCP6022-E/SN, the MAX4246AUA-T provides verified 125°C operation, superior PSRR (90dB), and tighter input offset (±0.4mV typ), making it the preferred choice for automotive and industrial applications demanding long-term parametric stability.
Availability
MAX4246AUA-T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for infrared receivers, portable gas sensors, and automotive ignition modules requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4246AUA-T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for industrial, automotive, and communications markets.
The MAX4245/MAX4246/MAX4247 family was designed to deliver precision rail-to-rail performance at ultra-low quiescent current for battery-powered and harsh-environment applications where size, power, and reliability are critical.
FAQ
Does the MAX4246AUA-T include a shutdown feature?
No, the MAX4246AUA-T does not include shutdown functionality. Unlike the MAX4245 and MAX4247 variants, the MAX4246AUA-T lacks SHDN pins and operates continuously when powered. This simplifies control logic in always-on sensor interfaces but precludes dynamic power gating. The MAX4246AUA-T draws 320µA per amplifier regardless of signal activity.
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4246AUA-T can drive without oscillation?
The MAX4246AUA-T is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 470pF, as confirmed in the datasheet's Electrical Characteristics table. Driving larger loads-such as ADC input capacitance plus PCB trace capacitance exceeding 470pF-requires an isolation resistor (e.g., 100Ω) between output and load to maintain phase margin and prevent peaking or ringing.
Is the MAX4246AUA-T pin-compatible with other packages in the MAX4245/MAX4246/MAX4247 family?
No, the MAX4246AUA-T in 8-pin µMAX is not pin-compatible with the 8-pin SOT23 or SO versions of the MAX4246 (e.g., MAX4246AKA+T or MAX4246ASA+T). While all share identical pin functions, the µMAX package has different pad layout, thermal pad requirements, and solder profile-requiring unique PCB land patterns per package code U8+1.
What is the input common-mode voltage range for the MAX4246AUA-T?
The MAX4246AUA-T supports a rail-to-rail input common-mode voltage range of VSS − 0.1V to VDD + 0.1V at +25°C, and VSS to VDD across −40°C to +85°C. This allows direct interfacing with transducers and sensors operating at either supply rail, eliminating the need for level-shifting networks in single-supply systems.
Can the MAX4246AUA-T operate from dual supplies?
Yes, the MAX4246AUA-T supports dual-supply operation from ±1.25V to ±2.75V, as stated in the Applications Information section. When used in dual-supply mode, VDD connects to the positive rail and VSS to the negative rail; input common-mode and output swing remain rail-to-rail relative to those supplies, preserving dynamic range in bipolar signal processing.
MAX4246AUA-T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.4V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 10 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 400 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 375µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4246AUA-T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4246AUA-T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4246AUA-T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4246AUA-T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4246AUA-T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4246AUA-T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4246AUA-T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4246AUA-T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4246AUA-T?
MAX4246AUA-T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4246AUA-T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4246AUA-T?
For technical support, including MAX4246AUA-T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4246AUA-T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4246AUA-T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4246AUA-T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4246AUA-T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4246AUA-T?
All MAX4246AUA-T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4246AUA-T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4246AUA-T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4246AUA-T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4246AUA-T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

