Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4246AUA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4246AUA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4246AUA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,980
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4246AUA+T from Maxim Integrated is a dual-channel, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for low-power, single-supply operation across +2.5V to +5.5V. It delivers 320µA typical quiescent current per amplifier, 1MHz gain-bandwidth product, and stable operation driving up to 470pF capacitive loads - ideal for battery-powered sensor-signal conditioning in portable instrumentation and infrared receivers.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4246AUA+T datasheet, MAX4246AUA+T pinout, MAX4246AUA+T application, or MAX4246AUA+T equivalent, key selection criteria include its dual-channel µMAX-8 package, absence of shutdown functionality (distinguishing it from MAX4245/MAX4247), rail-to-rail swing within 35mV of rails at 2kΩ load, and guaranteed -40°C to +125°C operation in harsh environments.
Technical Context
The MAX4246AUA+T employs a composite NPN/PNP rail-to-rail input stage enabling full VSS-to-VDD common-mode range, with input offset voltage specified at ±0.4mV (typ) and ±1.5mV (max) at +25°C. Its output stage achieves rail-to-rail swing - VOH ≤ 35mV and VOL ≤ 30mV into 2kΩ - while maintaining unity-gain stability without phase inversion under overdrive.
It features 110dB open-loop gain into 2kΩ, 80dB CMRR and 90dB PSRR over 2.5V–5.5V supply, and 0.4V/µs slew rate. Unlike MAX4245/MAX4247, it lacks shutdown control pins, confirming its role as a fixed-enable dual op amp for continuous-operation signal paths.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Amplifiers per Package | Dual-channel - enables compact two-stage filtering or differential pair buffering without discrete matching. |
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.5V to +5.5V single supply - supports direct connection to Li-ion, 3.3V, or 5V rails without level-shifting. |
| Quiescent Current | 320µA per amplifier (typ) - enables multi-day battery life in always-on sensor front-ends. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 1.0MHz - sufficient for anti-aliasing filters, active RC networks, and DC-coupled signal chains up to ~100kHz. |
| Capacitive-Load Stability | Stable up to 470pF - allows direct driving of ADC inputs, long traces, or unbuffered cables without isolation resistors. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Within 35mV of VDD/VSS into 2kΩ - maximizes dynamic range in low-voltage systems, preserving >98% of full-scale signal amplitude. |
| Operating Temperature | -40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive sensors, industrial PLC I/O modules, and outdoor metering. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4246AUA+T is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (package code U8+1), measuring 3.0mm × 3.0mm × 0.8mm with exposed pad for thermal enhancement. This RoHS-compliant, lead-free package supports high-density PCB layouts and automated assembly.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - VDD | Positive supply input | Accepts +2.5V to +5.5V; requires local 100nF bypass capacitor to VSS for noise immunity. |
| 2 - OUTB | Output of Channel B | Rail-to-rail capable; sinks up to 30mA and sources up to 11mA at VDD = +5V. |
| 3 - INB− | Inverting input of Channel B | High-impedance node (≥4MΩ); matched external impedance minimizes bias-current-induced offset. |
| 4 - INB+ | Noninverting input of Channel B | Same rail-to-rail common-mode range as INB−; crossover region centered at VDD/2. |
| 5 - VSS | Negative supply / ground | Reference for all signals; must be low-impedance return path for both channels. |
| 6 - INA+ | Noninverting input of Channel A | Electrically identical to INB+; enables independent configuration of each amplifier. |
| 7 - INA− | Inverting input of Channel A | Matches INB− characteristics; internal 5.3kΩ series resistors provide ±2.1V differential input protection. |
| 8 - OUTA | Output of Channel A | Functionally identical to OUTB; crosstalk < −110dB at 1kHz ensures channel isolation in dual-path designs. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| No phase inversion on overdriven inputs | Prevents signal corruption during transient overload - critical for zero-crossing detectors and comparator-like applications. |
| 110dB open-loop gain into 2kΩ | Enables high-precision closed-loop gain accuracy (e.g., 0.001% error at AV = 100) without trimming. |
| 0.01% THD with 100kΩ load | Supports clean audio and precision analog signal amplification without harmonic distortion artifacts. |
| Input common-mode range: VSS − 0.1V to VDD + 0.1V | Allows direct sensing of signals beyond supply rails - e.g., detecting negative transients in single-supply systems. |
| BiCMOS process technology | Combines bipolar precision (low VOS, high gain) with CMOS efficiency (low IB, low IDD) for optimal analog performance. |
Applications
| Portable Communications | Single-Supply Zero-Crossing Detectors |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak RF envelope or baseband signals in handheld radios and IoT transceivers where supply headroom is limited. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel signal conditioning block - one channel for gain/level-shifting, the other for filtering or buffering before ADC sampling. Use Value: Rail-to-rail I/O preserves full signal swing across 2.5V–3.3V supplies; 320µA/channel extends battery runtime without sacrificing SNR. |
Use Scenario: Detecting precise zero crossings of AC waveforms (e.g., mains monitoring, motor commutation) using a single +3.3V supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed comparator substitute - configured as hysteresis-free unity-gain inverter with reference tied to mid-supply. Use Value: No phase inversion ensures monotonic response during overdrive; 1MHz GBW supports accurate timing down to ~100ns edge resolution. |
| Infrared Receivers | Sensor-Signal Detection |
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-amplitude, modulated IR photodiode outputs in remote controls and proximity sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier front-end - one channel converts photocurrent to voltage, the other provides post-amplification and noise filtering. Use Value: 52nV/√Hz input voltage noise and 0.4V/µs slew rate preserve pulse fidelity; 470pF load stability avoids oscillation with photodiode junction capacitance. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning millivolt-level outputs from thermocouples, strain gauges, or MEMS accelerometers in industrial field devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier core - configured as difference amplifier or programmable-gain stage with matched resistor networks. Use Value: ±0.4mV (typ) input offset and 80dB CMRR reject common-mode noise from long sensor leads; 125°C rating supports deployment near heat sources. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual-channel, rail-to-rail, low-power op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV358IDR | Higher quiescent current (130µA per amp, but only at 5V; rises to ~220µA at 2.7V), lower GBW (1MHz same), no guaranteed 125°C operation. | Qualified only to +85°C - unsuitable for under-hood or industrial ambient use. | Select LMV358IDR only for cost-sensitive consumer-grade designs operating below 85°C with relaxed offset and noise requirements. |
| MCP6022-E/SN | Lower input bias current (1pA vs. ±10nA), higher VOS drift (±4µV/°C vs. ±2µV/°C), same 1MHz GBW and rail-to-rail I/O. | Superior for high-impedance pH or photodiode sensors; less stable over temperature in precision DC-coupled loops. | Choose MCP6022-E/SN when ultra-low IB dominates design priority, but verify thermal VOS drift meets system accuracy budget. |
Compared with LMV358IDR and MCP6022-E/SN, MAX4246AUA+T uniquely balances wide-temperature operation (-40°C to +125°C), low power (320µA typ at 2.7V), and robust rail-to-rail performance - making it the preferred choice for automotive, industrial, and extended-life portable systems requiring guaranteed specification compliance across full temperature range.
Availability
MAX4246AUA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable communications, infrared receivers, sensor-signal detection, and single-supply zero-crossing detector applications requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4246AUA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for industrial, automotive, communications, and computing markets.
The MAX4245/MAX4246/MAX4247 family was designed specifically for ultra-low-power, rail-to-rail signal conditioning in space-constrained, battery-operated systems - emphasizing small footprint, wide supply range, and guaranteed operation across extreme temperatures.
FAQ
Does MAX4246AUA+T include a shutdown feature?
No, MAX4246AUA+T does not include a shutdown feature. Unlike the MAX4245 and MAX4247 variants, the MAX4246 series - including MAX4246AUA+T - lacks SHDN pins and operates continuously when powered. Shutdown capability is exclusive to single-channel MAX4245 and dual-channel MAX4247 devices. For power-gated dual op amp operation, consider MAX4247AUB+T instead.
What is the maximum capacitive load MAX4246AUA+T can drive without instability?
MAX4246AUA+T is unity-gain stable driving capacitive loads up to 470pF, as confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table and Typical Operating Characteristics section. This specification applies under standard test conditions (VDD = +2.7V, RL = 2kΩ, TA = +25°C) and is guaranteed by design. Loads exceeding 470pF require an isolation resistor (e.g., 100Ω) between output and capacitance to maintain phase margin.
Is MAX4246AUA+T compatible with dual-supply operation?
Yes, MAX4246AUA+T supports dual-supply operation from ±1.25V to ±2.75V, as explicitly stated in the Applications Information section. Its rail-to-rail input and output stages function symmetrically around midsupply, and absolute maximum ratings allow VDD − VSS up to 6V. When using dual supplies, ensure SHDN pins (not present on MAX4246AUA+T) would be referenced to VSS - but since this variant has no shutdown, only VDD and VSS connections are required.
What package type is used for MAX4246AUA+T, and what are its key mechanical dimensions?
MAX4246AUA+T uses the 8-pin µMAX package (package code U8+1), a surface-mount, lead-free, RoHS-compliant封装 measuring 3.0mm × 3.0mm × 0.8mm with an exposed thermal pad. Land pattern number 90-0092 applies. This compact outline enables high-density routing in portable and space-limited industrial modules, and its thermal performance supports continuous operation at +125°C ambient.
How does the input stage architecture of MAX4246AUA+T prevent phase inversion?
MAX4246AUA+T uses a composite NPN/PNP differential input stage that maintains linear operation across the full VSS-to-VDD common-mode range, eliminating the input-stage crossover distortion that causes phase inversion in conventional op amps. As confirmed in the Detailed Description section, this architecture ensures monotonic output response even when inputs are overdriven beyond the supply rails - a critical behavior for zero-crossing detection and comparator emulation.
MAX4246AUA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.4V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 10 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 400 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 375µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4246AUA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4246AUA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4246AUA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4246AUA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4246AUA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4246AUA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4246AUA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4246AUA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4246AUA+T?
MAX4246AUA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4246AUA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4246AUA+T?
For technical support, including MAX4246AUA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4246AUA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4246AUA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4246AUA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4246AUA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4246AUA+T?
All MAX4246AUA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4246AUA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4246AUA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4246AUA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4246AUA+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

