Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4251ESA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4251ESA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4251ESA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,631
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4251ESA+T from Analog Devices is a single, low-noise, low-distortion rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation from 2.4V to 5.5V. It delivers 0.0002% THD at 1kHz, 7.9nV/√Hz input voltage-noise density at 30kHz, 400µA quiescent supply current per amplifier, and features a low-power shutdown mode reducing current to 0.5µA - making it ideal for battery-powered instrumentation and ADC buffer stages.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4251ESA+T datasheet, MAX4251ESA+T pinout, MAX4251ESA+T application, or MAX4251ESA+T equivalent, key selection criteria include its unity-gain stability (3MHz GBW), rail-to-rail output swing within 8mV of rails (10kΩ load), ±1pA input bias current, and guaranteed operation over –40°C to +85°C in an 8-pin SO package.
Technical Context
The MAX4251ESA+T belongs to the MAX4249–MAX4257 family of single-supply op amps with true rail-to-rail outputs and ground-sensing inputs. Its input common-mode range extends from VSS to VDD – 1.1V, enabling direct interfacing with sensors referenced to ground. The device uses a push-pull output stage capable of sourcing/sinking ±5mA while maintaining DC accuracy across temperature.
It is unity-gain stable with a 3MHz gain-bandwidth product and 0.3V/µs slew rate. Unlike decompensated variants (e.g., MAX4249/MAX4256), the MAX4251 does not require minimum gain ≥10V/V for stability - simplifying low-gain and unity-gain configurations without external compensation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.4V to 5.5V single supply - supports direct integration into 3.3V and 5V systems without level-shifting. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 3MHz - enables stable unity-gain operation with adequate bandwidth for audio, sensor, and data-acquisition signal conditioning. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±0.07mV (typ) - ensures high DC precision in low-level signal amplification (e.g., strain gauge bridges). |
| Input Bias Current | 0.1pA (typ) - minimizes error in high-impedance source interfaces (e.g., piezoelectric transducers, pH electrodes). |
| THD+N @ 1kHz | 0.0004% (RL = 1kΩ) - preserves signal fidelity in high-resolution ADC front-ends up to 16-bit dynamic range. |
| Output Swing | Within 8mV of rails (10kΩ load) - maximizes usable dynamic range in low-voltage systems (e.g., 3.3V portable medical devices). |
| Shutdown Current | 0.5µA - enables microamp-level power gating in duty-cycled sensing nodes. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4251ESA+T is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package with standard JEDEC MS-012AC outline, 1.27mm pitch, and surface-mount compatibility. Thermal performance supports continuous operation at TA ≤ +85°C with derating above +70°C (471mW max at +70°C, derated 5.88mW/°C).
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT | Rail-to-rail output terminal; drives loads down to 1kΩ while maintaining DC accuracy and 400pF capacitive-load stability. |
| 2 | IN− | Inverting input; 11pF input capacitance requires feed-forward compensation (CZ) when RF || RG > 20kΩ to preserve phase margin. |
| 3 | IN+ | Noninverting input; common-mode range includes ground - enables direct connection to grounded sensors without level shifters. |
| 4 | VSS | Negative supply pin; connect to ground for single-supply operation - no phase reversal guaranteed under overdrive conditions. |
| 5 | SHDN | Active-low shutdown control; pulls outputs to high-impedance state and reduces IQ to 0.5µA when driven low (VIL ≤ 0.2×VDD). |
| 6 | VDD | Positive supply pin; bypass with 0.1µF ceramic capacitor placed adjacent to pin to suppress supply noise coupling. |
| 7 | N.C. | No internal connection - left unconnected; no routing or thermal relief required on PCB. |
| 8 | N.C. | No internal connection - left unconnected; maintains pin compatibility with dual-amplifier variants (e.g., MAX4252). |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Delivers full dynamic range in 2.4V–5.5V systems: VOH ≤ VDD – 8mV and VOL ≥ VSS + 7mV (10kΩ load), critical for low-voltage ADC drivers. |
| Ultra-low input current noise | 0.5fA/√Hz enables high-fidelity amplification of ultra-high-impedance sources (e.g., photodiode preamps) without added Johnson noise penalty. |
| Low-power shutdown mode | Reduces total supply current to 0.5µA while placing output in high-Z state - essential for energy harvesting and wake-on-event sensor nodes. |
| Capacitive-load drive capability | Stable with up to 400pF load without external isolation resistor - simplifies filter design and eliminates need for series R in anti-aliasing stages. |
| Ground-sensing input | Input common-mode range extends to VSS − 0.2V - allows direct interface with 0V-referenced transducers (e.g., thermocouples, bridge sensors) without input bias networks. |
Applications
| Portable Medical Sensors | 16-bit ADC Front-Ends |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level bio-potential signals (e.g., ECG, EEG) in handheld diagnostic devices powered by coin-cell batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled amplifier with rail-to-rail output driving SAR ADC reference buffers. Use Value: 0.0002% THD and 7.9nV/√Hz noise preserve microvolt-level signal integrity; 400µA IQ extends battery life beyond 100 hours per charge. | Use Scenario: Buffering analog inputs to 16-bit successive-approximation ADCs in industrial data loggers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unity-gain voltage follower isolating high-impedance sensor outputs from ADC sampling capacitance. Use Value: ±1pA input bias current prevents offset drift in high-R sensor networks; 3MHz GBW ensures settling <6.7µs to 0.01% for 2V step. |
| Digital Strain Gauge Interfaces | Battery-Powered PA Control Loops |
Use Scenario: Conditioning Wheatstone bridge outputs in portable weighing scales and structural health monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-drift instrumentation amplifier front-end (with external gain resistors) for mV-level differential signals. Use Value: ±0.07mV VOS and 0.3µV/°C TCVOS minimize temperature-induced calibration drift; rail-to-rail output fully utilizes 3.3V ADC input range. | Use Scenario: Closed-loop feedback amplification in Class AB power amplifier bias control circuits for wireless handsets. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-settling, low-noise error amplifier comparing PA output to reference in envelope tracking systems. Use Value: 0.3V/µs slew rate and 3MHz GBW support 20kHz modulation bandwidth; shutdown mode disables amplifier during transmit gaps to save µA-level current. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar low-noise, low-power op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4256ESA+ | Higher GBW (22MHz), decompensated for AV ≥ 10V/V only - requires minimum gain configuration and external compensation for stability. | Suitable for higher-speed, fixed-gain signal chains (e.g., active filters, IF amplifiers), not unity-gain buffers. | Select MAX4256ESA+ only when closed-loop gain ≥10V/V is acceptable and bandwidth >3MHz is required. |
| OPA333AIDBVR | Zero-drift architecture; 0.1µV/°C offset drift vs. MAX4251's 0.3µV/°C; higher IQ (17µA); no shutdown pin. | Better for ultra-low-drift DC applications (e.g., precision weigh scales), but unsuitable for battery-constrained designs requiring µA shutdown. | Choose OPA333AIDBVR when long-term DC stability outweighs power budget constraints and shutdown functionality is unnecessary. |
Compared with MAX4256ESA+, the MAX4251ESA+T offers plug-and-play unity-gain stability and lower quiescent current, while OPA333AIDBVR trades 400× higher supply current for sub-microvolt drift - making MAX4251ESA+T optimal for portable, moderate-precision, low-power signal conditioning where simplicity and battery life are prioritized.
Availability
MAX4251ESA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical sensors, 16-bit ADC front-ends, digital strain gauge interfaces, and battery-powered PA control loops requiring stable component supply with full traceability and lifecycle management.
Supply support for MAX4251ESA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices is a global leader in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and digital signal processing semiconductors, serving industrial, automotive, communications, and healthcare markets since 1965.
The MAX4249–MAX4257 family was designed specifically for low-noise, low-distortion, single-supply signal conditioning in portable and battery-powered instrumentation - emphasizing rail-to-rail output, ground-sensing input, and µA-level shutdown capability.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for the MAX4251ESA+T?
The MAX4251ESA+T is specified for operation from –40°C to +85°C. This industrial temperature range is validated per the manufacturer's datasheet and applies to all electrical characteristics unless otherwise noted. The device is not rated for automotive-grade operation (–40°C to +125°C), which is reserved for variants like MAX4250AAUK+T.
Does the MAX4251ESA+T support rail-to-rail input operation?
No, the MAX4251ESA+T does not support rail-to-rail input operation. Its input common-mode voltage range extends from VSS – 0.2V to VDD – 1.1V - meaning it accepts inputs down to ground (or slightly below) but not up to the positive rail. This ground-sensing capability enables direct interface with 0V-referenced sensors, but high-side sensing near VDD requires attenuation or level shifting.
Can the MAX4251ESA+T drive a 1kΩ load while maintaining rail-to-rail output swing?
Yes, the MAX4251ESA+T can drive a 1kΩ load while preserving rail-to-rail output swing, though with reduced voltage margins: typical VOL = VSS + 47mV and VOH = VDD – 77mV at 5V supply. For full 8mV rail margin, a 10kΩ load is recommended. The device delivers ±5mA output current, ensuring robust drive capability for moderate-impedance loads without external buffering.
Is feed-forward compensation required for stable operation of the MAX4251ESA+T?
Feed-forward compensation (CZ) is recommended when the parallel resistance at the inverting input (RF || RG) exceeds 20kΩ - particularly in unity-gain or low-gain configurations. CZ = 11pF × (RF/RG) cancels the pole introduced by the 11pF input capacitance. Without it, phase margin degradation may cause peaking or oscillation. The MAX4251ESA+T remains stable without CZ for RF || RG ≤ 20kΩ.
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4251ESA+T can drive without external isolation?
The MAX4251ESA+T is stable driving capacitive loads up to 400pF without external isolation components. This is confirmed in the datasheet's "Capacitive-Load Stability" specification and Typical Operating Characteristics (Figure 12). Loads exceeding 400pF require a series isolation resistor (RISO) - e.g., 150Ω for 1000pF - to maintain phase margin and prevent peaking.
MAX4251ESA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Push-Pull, Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.3V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 3 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 70 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 420µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 68 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4251ESA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4251ESA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4251ESA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4251ESA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4251ESA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4251ESA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4251ESA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4251ESA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4251ESA+T?
MAX4251ESA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4251ESA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4251ESA+T?
For technical support, including MAX4251ESA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4251ESA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4251ESA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4251ESA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4251ESA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4251ESA+T?
All MAX4251ESA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4251ESA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4251ESA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4251ESA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4251ESA+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
