Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4252ESA
- Part No.:
- MAX4252ESA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4252ESA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,359
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4252ESA from Analog Devices is a dual, low-noise, low-distortion, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation from 2.4V to 5.5V. It delivers 400µA quiescent current per amplifier, 0.0002% THD+N at 1kHz, 7.9nV/√Hz input voltage-noise density, and 3MHz gain-bandwidth product while maintaining unity-gain stability - ideal for precision ADC buffering and portable instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4252ESA datasheet, MAX4252ESA pinout, MAX4252ESA application, or MAX4252ESA equivalent, key selection criteria include its rail-to-rail output swing within 8mV of rails (10kΩ load), input common-mode range extending to ground, 400pF capacitive-load drive capability, and compatibility with low-voltage, battery-powered signal chains requiring high DC accuracy and low noise.
Technical Context
The MAX4252ESA belongs to the MAX4249–MAX4257 family of single-supply op amps featuring a push-pull output stage enabling true rail-to-rail swing and ±5mA output drive. Its input stage supports common-mode voltages down to VSS (ground) and up to VDD − 1.1V, with guaranteed no phase reversal under overdrive.
It is unity-gain stable (GBW = 3MHz), distinct from decompensated variants like MAX4249/MAX4255 (22MHz, AV ≥ 10V/V). The device lacks shutdown functionality - confirmed by Pin Description table and Ordering Information, which list shutdown only for MAX4249/MAX4251/MAX4253/MAX4256.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 3MHz - enables stable unity-gain operation with sufficient bandwidth for audio and sensor signal conditioning up to ~100kHz closed-loop. |
| Input Voltage-Noise Density | 7.9nV/√Hz at 30kHz - ensures minimal added noise in precision amplification of low-level signals such as strain gauges or medical transducers. |
| THD+N | 0.0002% at 1kHz, 1kΩ load - preserves signal fidelity in high-resolution data acquisition systems (e.g., 16-bit ADC front-ends). |
| Output Swing | Within 8mV of rails (10kΩ load) - maximizes dynamic range in low-voltage systems (e.g., 3V or 3.3V supply rails). |
| Quiescent Current | 400µA per amplifier - supports extended battery life in portable equipment without sacrificing DC precision. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±0.07mV (typ) - enables accurate DC-coupled amplification with <100µV error, critical for digital scale and medical instrumentation. |
| Capacitive Load Drive | 400pF - allows direct interface to ADC input capacitors or long PCB traces without external isolation resistors. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4252ESA is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package with exposed pad (package code S8+1 per Analog Devices outline 21-0041), rated for -40°C to +85°C operation.
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUTA | Amplifier A output - rail-to-rail capable, drives loads ≥1kΩ with DC accuracy preserved. |
| 2 | IN−A | Inverting input for Amplifier A - high-impedance (1000GΩ), supports ground-sensing configurations. |
| 3 | IN+A | Noninverting input for Amplifier A - common-mode range includes ground, enabling single-supply sensor interfacing. |
| 4 | VSS | Negative supply - connect to ground in single-supply mode; defines reference for input/output voltage ranges. |
| 5 | VDD | Positive supply - accepts 2.4V to 5.5V; requires local 0.1µF ceramic bypass capacitor. |
| 6 | IN−B | Inverting input for Amplifier B - electrically isolated from Amplifier A; supports dual-channel independent signal paths. |
| 7 | IN+B | Noninverting input for Amplifier B - identical DC and AC specs to IN+A; enables matched dual-channel designs. |
| 8 | OUTB | Amplifier B output - fully independent, rail-to-rail, with same drive strength and noise performance as OUTA. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Swings to within 8mV of VDD and VSS with 10kΩ load - preserves full ADC input range in 3V systems. |
| Ground-sensing input | Input common-mode range includes VSS (0V) - eliminates need for level-shifting when amplifying unipolar sensor outputs. |
| Low THD+N | 0.0002% at 1kHz - meets fidelity requirements for 16-bit analog-to-digital conversion without post-processing correction. |
| High DC precision | 70µV max input offset voltage and 116dB large-signal voltage gain - ensures accurate low-frequency amplification in weighing and medical applications. |
| Capacitive-load stability | Stable with up to 400pF load - simplifies design for ADC driver stages without compensation networks or isolation resistors. |
Applications
| ADC Buffering | Portable Instrumentation |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Driving the input of a 16-bit SAR ADC (e.g., MAX195) in a handheld multimeter or data logger. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision voltage buffer isolating high-impedance sensor front-end from ADC sampling capacitance. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output and 400pF drive capability eliminate settling errors and reduce acquisition time without external components. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning in battery-powered ECG or pulse oximetry modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel low-noise amplifier for differential biopotential sensing and reference channel buffering. Use Value: 400µA per amplifier and 2.4V minimum supply extend runtime while preserving SNR > 100dB in clinical-grade measurements. |
| Digital Scales / Strain Gauges | Medical Instrumentation |
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level Wheatstone bridge outputs in precision weighing platforms. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-drift, low-noise instrumentation amplifier front-end (configured as noninverting gain stage). Use Value: 70µV VOS and 0.3µV/°C tempco minimize zero-point drift across temperature, improving repeatability to ±0.01% FS. | Use Scenario: Front-end amplification in portable ultrasound Doppler receivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise preamplifier for piezoelectric transducer signals before analog filtering and digitization. Use Value: 7.9nV/√Hz input noise density maintains signal integrity for weak acoustic echoes, supporting detection sensitivity down to -80dBFS. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual, rail-to-rail, low-noise op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA2333AIDR | Zero-drift architecture (0.02µV/°C VOS drift); higher IQ (17µA per amp); lower noise (5.5nV/√Hz); GBW = 350kHz | Better DC stability over temperature; lower bandwidth limits use in >100kHz signal chains | Select when ultra-low offset drift dominates over speed and power; not suitable for 3MHz signal paths. |
| AD8602ARZ | Higher GBW (10MHz); higher IQ (800µA); higher THD+N (0.001%); same SO-8 package | Supports faster settling and higher closed-loop gains but consumes >2× current and adds distortion in precision ADC buffers | Choose when bandwidth >3MHz is required and power budget allows; verify THD+N impact on system ENOB. |
Compared with OPA2333AIDR and AD8602ARZ, the MAX4252ESA uniquely balances 3MHz bandwidth, 400µA power, sub-0.0003% THD+N, and rail-to-rail output in an industry-standard SO-8 footprint - making it optimal for cost-sensitive, battery-powered precision measurement where speed, noise, and power must coexist.
Availability
MAX4252ESA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instrumentation, medical diagnostics, and industrial weighing systems requiring stable component supply with guaranteed -40°C to +85°C operation and RoHS-compliant packaging.
Supply support for MAX4252ESA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices is a global leader in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and digital signal processing semiconductors, serving precision measurement, industrial, and healthcare markets.
The MAX4249–MAX4257 product line was designed specifically for low-power, low-noise, single-supply signal conditioning in portable and battery-operated instrumentation - emphasizing rail-to-rail operation, ground-sensing inputs, and distortion-free amplification for 16-bit data converters.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for MAX4252ESA?
The MAX252ESA is specified for operation from -40°C to +85°C, as confirmed in the Ordering Information table and Absolute Maximum Ratings section of the official datasheet. This industrial temperature grade makes it suitable for deployment in portable test equipment, environmental sensors, and field-deployable medical devices without thermal derating concerns.
Does MAX4252ESA include a shutdown feature?
No, MAX4252ESA does not include a shutdown feature. The datasheet explicitly states that shutdown is available only on MAX4249/MAX4251/MAX4253/MAX4256 (Note 2), and the Pin Description table shows "N.C." for SHDN on MAX4252. Therefore, MAX4252ESA operates continuously when powered and draws 400µA per amplifier at all times.
What is the maximum capacitive load MAX4252ESA can drive without oscillation?
MAX4252ESA is stable driving capacitive loads up to 400pF, as verified in the Electrical Characteristics table under "Capacitive-Load Stability" and confirmed in Applications Information. Exceeding this value requires an isolation resistor (e.g., 150Ω for 1000pF) between output and load to maintain phase margin and prevent peaking.
Can MAX4252ESA operate from a 2.4V single supply?
Yes, MAX4252ESA supports single-supply operation from 2.4V to 5.5V, as stated in the General Description and Electrical Characteristics (Supply Voltage Range). At 2.4V, it maintains rail-to-rail output swing, ground-sensing input, and 400µA quiescent current - enabling use in coin-cell or Li-ion single-cell powered systems.
Is MAX4252ESA unity-gain stable?
Yes, MAX4252ESA is unity-gain stable with a 3MHz gain-bandwidth product, as clearly designated in the Selector Guide and Detailed Description. This distinguishes it from decompensated variants (e.g., MAX4249) and ensures stable operation in voltage-follower, active filter, and transimpedance configurations without external compensation.
MAX4252ESA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Push-Pull, Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.3V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 3 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 70 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 420µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 68 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4252ESA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4252ESA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4252ESA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4252ESA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4252ESA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4252ESA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4252ESA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4252ESA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4252ESA?
MAX4252ESA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4252ESA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4252ESA?
For technical support, including MAX4252ESA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4252ESA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4252ESA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4252ESA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4252ESA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4252ESA?
All MAX4252ESA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4252ESA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4252ESA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4252ESA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4252ESA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
